Copa Libertadores
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2022
Location
South America
Abbreviation
COPALIB

Summary

The 2022 Copa Libertadores is South America's premier club football tournament where top club teams (457 total) from all 10 CONMEBOL F/As (football associations) are represented. It is the equivalent of the UEFA Champions League. The 2022 winner will play in the 2023 Recopa Sudamericana against the winner of the 2022 Copa Sudamericana and in the 2022 FIFA Club World Cup.

Each F/A is given a minimum of 4 berths, while Argentina is given 6 berths and Brazil 9 berths. Atlético Paranaense (BRA1)) won the 2021 Copa Sudamericana and Palmeiras (BRA1) won the 2021 Copa Libertadores, so Brazil received additional berths. Stage entry is based on cummulative historical relative performance of each F/A against the other F/As.

After the Group Stage, the 3rd place teams in each group enter the 2022 Copa Sudamericana Group Stage.

More Info...

2022 Copa Libertadores Berths
F/ACOPALIB
Teams
COPASUD
Teams
Argentina66
Boliva44
Brazil96
Chile44
Colombia44
Ecuador44
Paraguay44
Peru44
Uruguay44
Venezuela44

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
First Stage6 3 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Second Stage163 winners from First Stage8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Third Stage8None8 winners from Second Stage4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group32
  • 2021 Copa Libertadores champion (BRA1)
  • 2021 Copa Sudamericana champion (BRA1)
  • 1st place 2021 ARG1 team, 2021 Copa de la Liga Profesional champion, 2019-2020 Copa Argentina champion, 1st and 2nd best 2021 ARG1 Aggregate Table team not qualified for 2022 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st and 2nd place 2020 BOL1 teams
  • 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th and 6th place 2021 BRA1 teams
  • 1st and 2nd place place 2021 CHI1 teams
  • 1st place 2021 COL1 Apertura team, 1st place 2021 COL1 Finalización team
  • 1st and 2nd place 2021 ECU1 teams
  • 2021 Apertura/Clausura champion, best 2021 PAR1 Aggregate Table team not qualified for 2022 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st and 2nd place 2021 PER1 teams
  • 1st and 2nd place 2021 URU1 teams
  • 1st ans 2nd place V2021 VEN1 teams
4 winners from Third Stage8 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Round of 1616None8 group winners, 8 group runners-up8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from SemifinalsHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins

Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 29 Oct 2022
 Flamengo (BRA1) 10 Atlético Paranaense (BRA1)Estadio Banco Pichincha

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateAtletico PR (BRA1) 32 Palmeiras (BRA1) 
30.08.22Atletico PR 10 PalmeirasArena da Baixada
06.09.22Palmeiras 22 Atletico PRAllianz Parque
AggregateVelez Sarsfield (ARG1) 16 Flamengo (BRA1) 
31.08.22Velez Sarsfield 04 FlamengoEstadio José Amalfitani
07.09.22Flamengo 21 Velez SarsfieldEstádio Maracanã

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateCorinthians (BRA1) 03 Flamengo (BRA1) 
02.08.22Corinthians 02 FlamengoNeo Química Arena
09.08.22Flamengo 10 CorinthiansEstádio Maracanã
AggregateAtlético MG (BRA1) 78 Palmeiras (BRA1) 
03.08.22Atlético MG 22 PalmeirasMineirão
10.08.22Palmeiras 65 Atlético MGAllianz Parque
AggregateVelez Sarsfield (ARG1) 42 Talleres Cordoba (ARG1) 
03.08.22Velez Sarsfield 32 Talleres CordobaEstadio José Amalfitani
10.08.22Talleres Cordoba 01 Velez SarsfieldEstadio Mario Alberto Kempes
AggregateAtletico PR (BRA1) 10 Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1) 
04.08.22Atletico PR 00 Estudiantes La PlataArena da Baixada
11.08.22Estudiantes La Plata 01 Atletico PREstadio Jorge Luis Hirschi

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateES Emelec (ECU1) 12 Atlético MG (BRA1) 
28.06.22ES Emelec 11 Atlético MGEstadio George Capwell
05.07.22Atlético MG 10 ES EmelecMineirão
AggregateAtlético Paranaense (BRA1) 32 Club Libertad (PAR1) 
28.06.22Atlético Paranaense 21 Club LibertadArena da Baixada
05.07.22Club Libertad 11 Atletico PREstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
AggregateCorinthians (BRA1) 00 Boca Juniors (ARG1) 
28.06.22Corinthians 00 Boca JuniorsNeo Química Arena
05.07.22Boca Juniors 00 CorinthiansLa Bombonera
 Corinthians advance on PKs (6-5) 
AggregateCerro Porteño (PAR1) 08 Palmeiras (BRA1) 
29.06.22Cerro Porteño 03 PalmeirasEstadio General Pablo Rojas
06.07.22Palmeiras 50 Cerro PorteñoAllianz Parque
AggregateCA Talleres (ARG1) 31 CA Colón (ARG1) 
29.06.22CA Talleres 11 CA ColónEstadio Mario Alberto Kempes
06.07.22Colon 02 Talleres CordobaBrigadier Gral. Estanislao López
AggregateDeportes Tolima (COL1) 18 Flamengo (BRA1) 
29.06.22Deportes Tolima 01 FlamengoEstadio Manuel Murillo Toro
06.07.22Flamengo 71 Deportes TolimaEstádio Maracanã
AggregateVélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 10 River Plate (ARG1) 
29.06.22Vélez Sarsfield 10 River PlateEstadio José Amalfitani
06.07.22River Plate 00 Velez SarsfieldEstadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
AggregateFortaleza EC (BRA1) 14 Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1) 
30.06.22Fortaleza EC 11 Estudiantes La PlataCastelão (Ceará)
07.07.22Estudiantes La Plata 30 Fortaleza ECEstadio Jorge Luis Hirschi

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Palmeiras (BRA1)66 -0-018-2532233 -0-091321133 -0-0912111
2ES Emelec (ECU1)62 -2-28-147731 -1-1494531 -1-14532
3Deportivo Táchira FC (VEN1)62 -1-37-814-631 -0-2348-431 -1-1446-2
4Club Independiente Petrolero (BOL1)60 -1-51-326-2330 -1-2128-630 -0-30118-17
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.04.22Deportivo Táchira FC 04 PalmeirasEstadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
 Club Independiente Petrolero 11 ES EmelecEstadio Olímpico Patria
12.04.22Palmeiras 81 Club Independiente PetroleroAllianz Parque
14.04.22ES Emelec 11 Deportivo Táchira FCEstadio George Capwell
26.04.22Club Independiente Petrolero 12 Deportivo Táchira FCEstadio Olímpico Patria
27.04.22ES Emelec 13 PalmeirasEstadio George Capwell
03.05.22Deportivo Táchira FC 14 ES EmelecEstadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
 Club Independiente Petrolero 05 PalmeirasEstadio Olímpico Patria
18.05.22Palmeiras 10 ES EmelecAllianz Parque
 Deportivo Táchira FC 30 Club Independiente PetroleroEstadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
24.05.22Palmeiras 41 Deportivo Táchira FCAllianz Parque
 ES Emelec 70 Club Independiente PetroleroEstadio George Capwell
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Club Libertad (PAR1)63 -1-210-86233 -0-0972530 -1-2114-3
2Atlético Paranaense (BRA1)63 -1-210-87133 -0-0981730 -1-2106-6
3Club The Strongest (BOL1)61 -3-26-87131 -2-0572530 -1-2115-4
4Caracas FC (VEN1)61 -3-26-48-431 -2-0510130 -1-2138-5
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.04.22Caracas FC 00 Atlético ParanaenseEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
07.04.22Club The Strongest 11 Club LibertadEstadio Hernando Siles
13.04.22Club Libertad 21 Caracas FCEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
14.04.22Atlético Paranaense 10 Club The StrongestArena da Baixada
26.04.22Club Libertad 10 Atlético ParanaenseEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
27.04.22Club The Strongest 11 Caracas FCEstadio Hernando Siles
03.05.22Caracas FC 10 Club LibertadEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
 Club The Strongest 50 Atlético ParanaenseEstadio Hernando Siles
17.05.22Caracas FC 00 Club The StrongestEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
18.05.22Atlético Paranaense 20 Club LibertadArena da Baixada
26.05.22Atlético Paranaense 51 Caracas FCArena da Baixada
 Club Libertad 41 Club The StrongestEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1)64 -1-113-85333 -0-0971631 -1-1414-3
2Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1)62 -2-28-1211131 -1-1474331 -1-1457-2
3Nacional (URU1)62 -1-37-77031 -1-1453231 -0-2324-2
4Red Bull Bragantino (BRA1)61 -2-35-59-431 -1-1432130 -1-2127-5
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.04.22Red Bull Bragantino 20 NacionalEstádio Nabi Abi Chedid
07.04.22Estudiantes La Plata 41 Vélez SarsfieldEstadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
13.04.22Nacional 00 Estudiantes La PlataEstadio Gran Parque Central
14.04.22Vélez Sarsfield 22 Red Bull BragantinoEstadio José Amalfitani
26.04.22Vélez Sarsfield 12 NacionalEstadio José Amalfitani
 Estudiantes La Plata 20 Red Bull BragantinoEstadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
03.05.22Estudiantes La Plata 10 NacionalEstadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
05.05.22Red Bull Bragantino 11 Vélez SarsfieldEstádio Nabi Abi Chedid
17.05.22Red Bull Bragantino 01 Estudiantes La PlataEstádio Nabi Abi Chedid
18.05.22Nacional 23 Vélez SarsfieldEstadio Gran Parque Central
24.05.22Nacional 30 Red Bull BragantinoEstadio Gran Parque Central
 Vélez Sarsfield 40 Estudiantes La PlataEstadio José Amalfitani
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Atlético MG (BRA1)63 -2-111-106431 -1-1454132 -1-07523
2Deportes Tolima (COL1)63 -2-111-109131 -1-1434-132 -1-07752
3CSD Independiente (ECU1)62 -2-28-97231 -2-0563331 -0-2334-1
4América (MG) (BRA1)60 -2-42-613-730 -0-3037-430 -2-1236-3
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.04.22América (MG) 02 CSD IndependienteEstádio Independência
 Deportes Tolima 02 Atlético MGEstadio Manuel Murillo Toro
13.04.22Atlético MG 11 América (MG)Mineirão
 CSD Independiente 22 Deportes TolimaEstadio Banco Guayaquil
26.04.22CSD Independiente 11 Atlético MGEstadio Banco Guayaquil
27.04.22América (MG) 23 Deportes TolimaEstádio Independência
03.05.22América (MG) 12 Atlético MGEstádio Independência
04.05.22Deportes Tolima 10 CSD IndependienteEstadio Manuel Murillo Toro
18.05.22Deportes Tolima 22 América (MG)Estadio Manuel Murillo Toro
19.05.22Atlético MG 31 CSD IndependienteMineirão
25.05.22Atlético MG 12 Deportes TolimaMineirão
 CSD Independiente 30 América (MG)Estadio Banco Guayaquil
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Boca Juniors (ARG1)63 -1-210-55032 -1-0741331 -0-2314-3
2Corinthians (BRA1)62 -3-19-54132 -1-0741330 -2-1213-2
3AC Deportivo Cali (COL1)62 -2-28-74332 -1-0750530 -1-2124-2
4Club Always Ready (BOL1)61 -2-35-59-431 -1-1443130 -1-2116-5
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.04.22Club Always Ready 20 CorinthiansEstadio Hernando Siles
 AC Deportivo Cali 20 Boca JuniorsEstadio Deportivo Cali
12.04.22Boca Juniors 20 Club Always ReadyLa Bombonera
13.04.22Corinthians 10 AC Deportivo CaliNeo Química Arena
26.04.22Corinthians 20 Boca JuniorsNeo Química Arena
28.04.22Club Always Ready 22 AC Deportivo CaliEstadio Hernando Siles
04.05.22AC Deportivo Cali 00 CorinthiansEstadio Deportivo Cali
 Club Always Ready 01 Boca JuniorsEstadio Hernando Siles
17.05.22Boca Juniors 11 CorinthiansLa Bombonera
19.05.22AC Deportivo Cali 30 Club Always ReadyEstadio Deportivo Cali
26.05.22Boca Juniors 10 AC Deportivo CaliLa Bombonera
 Corinthians 11 Club Always ReadyNeo Química Arena
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1River Plate (ARG1)65 -1-016-1831533 -0-091411332 -1-07422
2Fortaleza EC (BRA1)63 -1-210-109131 -1-1444032 -0-16651
3CSD Colo-Colo (CHI1)62 -1-37-913-431 -0-2367-131 -1-1436-3
4Alianza Lima (PER1)60 -1-51-416-1230 -1-2114-330 -0-30312-9
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.04.22Alianza Lima 01 River PlateEstadio Nacional de Lima
07.04.22Fortaleza EC 12 CSD Colo-ColoCastelão (Ceará)
13.04.22CSD Colo-Colo 21 Alianza LimaEstadio Monumental David Arrellano
 River Plate 20 Fortaleza ECEstadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
27.04.22Fortaleza EC 21 Alianza LimaCastelão (Ceará)
 CSD Colo-Colo 12 River PlateEstadio Monumental David Arrellano
05.05.22Fortaleza EC 11 River PlateCastelão (Ceará)
 Alianza Lima 11 CSD Colo-ColoEstadio Nacional de Lima
18.05.22Alianza Lima 02 Fortaleza ECEstadio Nacional de Lima
19.05.22River Plate 40 CSD Colo-ColoEstadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
25.05.22River Plate 81 Alianza LimaEstadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
 CSD Colo-Colo 34 Fortaleza ECEstadio Monumental David Arrellano
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1CA Colón (ARG1)63 -1-210-88033 -0-0963330 -1-2125-3
2Cerro Porteño (PAR1)62 -2-28-54132 -0-1642230 -2-1212-1
3Club Olimpia (PAR1)62 -2-28-44031 -2-0510131 -0-2334-1
4CA Peñarol (URU1)62 -1-37-56-132 -1-0742230 -0-3014-3
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.04.22Club Olimpia 00 Cerro PorteñoEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 CA Colón 21 CA PeñarolBrigadier Gral. Estanislao López
12.04.22Cerro Porteño 31 CA ColónEstadio General Pablo Rojas
 CA Peñarol 21 Club OlimpiaEstadio Campeón del Siglo
27.04.22Cerro Porteño 10 CA PeñarolEstadio General Pablo Rojas
28.04.22Club Olimpia 00 CA ColónEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
04.05.22CA Colón 21 Cerro PorteñoBrigadier Gral. Estanislao López
 Club Olimpia 10 CA PeñarolEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
17.05.22CA Peñarol 00 Cerro PorteñoEstadio Campeón del Siglo
18.05.22CA Colón 21 Club OlimpiaBrigadier Gral. Estanislao López
25.05.22CA Peñarol 21 CA ColónEstadio Campeón del Siglo
 Cerro Porteño 01 Club OlimpiaEstadio General Pablo Rojas
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Flamengo (BRA1)65 -1-016-156933 -0-0982632 -1-07743
2CA Talleres (ARG1)63 -2-111-65132 -1-0742231 -1-1423-1
3CD Univ Católica (CHI1)61 -1-44-510-531 -0-2345-130 -1-2115-4
4Sporting Cristal (PER1)60 -2-42-38-530 -2-1213-230 -0-3025-3
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.04.22Sporting Cristal 02 FlamengoEstadio Nacional de Lima
06.04.22CA Talleres 10 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Mario Alberto Kempes
12.04.22CD Univ Católica 21 Sporting CristalEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
 Flamengo 31 CA TalleresEstádio do Maracanã
26.04.22CA Talleres 10 Sporting CristalEstadio Mario Alberto Kempes
28.04.22CD Univ Católica 23 FlamengoEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
04.05.22CA Talleres 22 FlamengoEstadio Mario Alberto Kempes
 Sporting Cristal 11 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Nacional de Lima
17.05.22Flamengo 30 CD Univ CatólicaEstádio do Maracanã
 Sporting Cristal 00 CA TalleresEstadio Nacional de Lima
24.05.22Flamengo 21 Sporting CristalEstádio do Maracanã
 CD Univ Católica 01 CA TalleresEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateAmerica Mineiro (BRA1) 54 Barcelona SC (ECU1) 
08.03.22America Mineiro 00 Barcelona SCEstádio Independência
15.03.22Barcelona SC 45 America MineiroEstadio Banco Pichincha
AggregateCD Everton (CHI1) 02 Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1) 
09.03.22CD Everton 01 Estudiantes La PlataEstadio Sausalito
16.03.22Estudiantes La Plata 10 CD EvertonEstadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
AggregateFluminense (BRA1) 45 Club Olimpia (PAR1) 
09.03.22Fluminense 31 Club OlimpiaEngenhão
16.03.22Club Olimpia 41 Fluminense FCEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
AggregateCD Univ Católica (ECU1) 12 Club The Strongest (BOL1) 
10.03.22CD Univ Católica 00 Club The StrongestEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
17.03.22Club The Strongest 21 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Hernando Siles

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateCD Everton (CHI1) 31 Monagas SC (VEN1) 
22.02.22CD Everton 30 Monagas SCEstadio Sausalito
01.03.22Monagas SC 10 CD EvertonEstadio Monumental de Maturín
AggregateMillonarios FC (COL1) 14 Fluminense FC (BRA1) 
22.02.22Millonarios FC 12 Fluminense FCEstadio El Campín
01.03.22Fluminense FC 20 Millonarios FCEstádio São Januário
AggregateClub Plaza Colonia (URU1) 23 Club The Strongest (BOL1) 
22.02.22Club Plaza Colonia 20 Club The StrongestEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
01.03.22Club The Strongest 30 Club Plaza ColoniaEstadio Hernando Siles
AggregateFC Bolívar (BOL1) 13 CD Univ Católica (ECU1) 
23.02.22FC Bolívar 11 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Hernando Siles
02.03.22CD Univ Católica 20 FC BolívarEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
AggregateAmérica (MG) (BRA1) 33 Club Guaraní (PAR1) 
23.02.22América (MG) 01 Club GuaraníEstádio Independência
02.03.22Club Guaraní 23 América (MG)Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 América (MG) advances on PKs (5-4) 
AggregateAudax Italiano (CHI1) 12 Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1) 
23.02.22Audax Italiano 10 Estudiantes La PlataEstadio Parque El Teniente
02.03.22Estudiantes La Plata 20 Audax ItalianoEstadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
AggregateBarcelona SC (ECU1) 30 Universitario Deportes (PER1) 
23.02.22Barcelona SC 20 Universitario DeportesEstadio Banco Pichincha
02.03.22Universitario Deportes 01 Barcelona SCEstadio Nacional de Lima
AggregateClub Olimpia (PAR1) 42 Atlético Nacional (COL1) 
24.02.22Club Olimpia 31 Atlético NacionalEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
03.03.22Atlético Nacional 11 Club OlimpiaEstadio Atanasio Giradot

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateMontevideo City Torque (URU1) 11 Barcelona SC (ECU1) 
08.02.22Montevideo City Torque 11 Barcelona SCEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
15.02.22Barcelona SC 00 Montevideo City TorqueEstadio Banco Pichincha
 Barcelona SC advances on PKs (8-7) 
AggregateCD Lara (VEN1) 27 FC Bolívar (BOL1) 
09.02.22CD Lara 23 FC BolívarEstadio Rafael Agustín Tovar
16.02.22FC Bolívar 40 CD LaraEstadio Hernando Siles
AggregateUniv César Vallejo (PER1) 03 Club Olimpia (PAR1) 
09.02.22Univ César Vallejo 01 Club OlimpiaEstadio Nacional de Lima
16.02.22Club Olimpia 20 Univ César VallejoEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)