Copa Banco del Pacifico
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2021
Location
Ecuador
Abbreviation
ECU1

Summary

The Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A (ECU1), or LigaPro Serie A, is the top level of league-style football competition in Ecuador. At the end of the 2021 2nd Stage, the ECU1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 2021 ECU1 1st and 2nd Round winners
  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
  • 2022 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

The winner of the 2021 Copa Ecudaor, typically a ECU1 team, also receives a berth in the 2022 Copa Sudamericana.

Leagues Pyramid - Ecuador

Abbrev League # of Teams
ECU1 LigaPro Serie A 16
ECU2 Primera CategoríSerie B 10
ECU3 Copa Credife Segunda Categoráa 36

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

1st Round
18 Feb 2021 - 29 May 2021
2nd Round
24 Jul 2021 - 20 Nov 2021
Playoffs
23 Nov 2021 - 10 Dec 2021
16: ECU1 (14), ECU2 (2)

Season Format

Each ECU1 regular season is split into the 1st Round and the 2nd Round. In each round, each team plays a match against the other 15 ECU1 teams for a total of 30 regular season league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) away goals scored, (4) head-to-head record, then (5) a draw.

Playoffs

At the end of 2nd Round, the winners of each round play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins finals with the winner becoming the overall ECU1 champion. If the Final ends in a draw, a penalty shootout is held.

Relegation

After the 2nd Round, the 15th and 16th place 2021 ECU1 Aggregate Table teams are relegated to the ECU2.


More Info...


1st Round

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1ES Emelec 107 -2-123-2112953 -1-11083554 -1-0131394
2Barcelona SC 106 -3-121-22101254 -1-013123952 -2-181073
3Mushuc Runa SC 105 -3-218-1811752 -2-18117453 -1-110743
4LDU Quito 104 -6-018-1611564 -2-014116540 -4-04550
5CSD Macará 115 -3-318-1412254 -1-01394561 -2-3558-3
6CSD Independiente 95 -1-316-1613333 -0-0961562 -1-371012-2
7CD Univ Católica 93 -4-213-1512361 -4-17119232 -0-16431
8Club 9 de Octubre 104 -1-513-1615153 -0-29106451 -1-3469-3
9Delfín SC 103 -4-313-1212041 -3-0653262 -1-3779-2
10Deportivo Cuenca 113 -3-512-1214-253 -1-11073460 -2-42511-6
11Manta FC 103 -2-511-1317-462 -1-3779-241 -1-2468-2
12SD Aucas 102 -4-410-1922-340 -1-31913-462 -3-191091
13Técnico Universitario 102 -3-59-712-561 -2-3546-241 -1-2436-3
14Guayaquil City FC 102 -3-59-1120-952 -1-27109150 -2-32111-10
15CCD Olmedo 101 -4-57-717-1050 -3-2347-351 -1-34310-7
16Orense SC 101 -2-75-817-951 -1-3468-250 -1-4129-7
Championship Final

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 Orense SC   Club 9 de OctubreEstadio 9 de Mayo (Machala)
 CSD Independiente   LDU QuitoEstadio Banco del Pacífico
 Barcelona SC   ES EmelecEstadio Banco Pichincha
Sun - 9 May 2021
 Mushuc Runa SC   CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa
 Delfín SC   CCD OlmedoEstadio Jocay
 SD Aucas   Técnico UniversitarioEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
Mon - 10 May 2021
 Guayaquil City FC   Manta FCEstadio Christian Benítez Betancourt
Sat - 15 May 2021
 Club 9 de Octubre   Barcelona SCEstadio Modelo Alberto Spencer Herrera
 ES Emelec   Guayaquil City FCEstadio Banco del Pacífico
 LDU Quito   SD AucasEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
 CCD Olmedo   CSD IndependienteEstadio Olímpico do Riobamba
 Manta FC   CSD MacaráEstadio Jocay
 Deportivo Cuenca   Mushuc Runa SCEstadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar
 CD Univ Católica   Delfín SCEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 Técnico Universitario   Orense SCEstadio Bellavista
Sat - 22 May 2021
 Mushuc Runa SC   ES EmelecEstadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa
 CSD Independiente   Guayaquil City FCEstadio Banco del Pacífico
 Delfín SC   LDU QuitoEstadio Jocay
 Orense SC   CD Univ CatólicaEstadio 9 de Mayo (Machala)
 CSD Macará   Técnico UniversitarioEstadio Bellavista

Results

Fri - 7 May 2021
 CSD Macará 10 Deportivo CuencaEstadio Bellavista
Mon - 3 May 2021
 CCD Olmedo 00 Guayaquil City FCEstadio Olímpico do Riobamba
Sun - 2 May 2021
 Manta FC 21 CSD IndependienteEstadio Jocay
 Orense SC 23 ES EmelecEstadio 9 de Mayo (Machala)
Sat - 1 May 2021
 Barcelona SC 21 Delfín SCEstadio Banco Pichincha
 LDU Quito 21 CSD MacaráEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
 Club 9 de Octubre 21 Deportivo CuencaEstadio Modelo Alberto Spencer Herrera
 CD Univ Católica 11 SD AucasEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
Mon - 19 Apr 2021
 Manta FC 12 Delfín SCEstadio Jocay
Sun - 18 Apr 2021
 ES Emelec 20 Técnico UniversitarioEstadio Banco del Pacífico
 CSD Independiente 21 Club 9 de OctubreEstadio Municipal Rumiñahui
 Deportivo Cuenca 01 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar
Sat - 17 Apr 2021
 CSD Macará 10 Orense SCEstadio Bellavista
 SD Aucas 13 CCD OlmedoEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
 Guayaquil City FC 22 LDU QuitoEstadio Christian Benítez Betancourt
Fri - 16 Apr 2021
 Mushuc Runa SC 22 Barcelona SCEstadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa
Wed - 14 Apr 2021
 CD Univ Católica 23 ES EmelecEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 LDU Quito 10 Manta FCEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
 Delfín SC 20 CSD MacaráEstadio Jocay