Summary
The Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A (ECU1), or LigaPro Serie A, is the top level of league-style football competition in Ecuador. At the end of the 2021 2nd Stage, the ECU1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
- 2021 ECU1 1st and 2nd Round winners
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
- best 2021 ECU1 Aggregate Table team without a 2022 Copa Libertadores berth
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
- 2nd best 2021 ECU1 Aggregate Table team without a 2022 Copa Libertadores berth
- 2022 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
- 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th best 2021 ECU1 Aggregate Table teams without a 2022 Copa Libertadores berth
The winner of the 2021 Copa Ecudaor, typically a ECU1 team, also receives a berth in the 2022 Copa Sudamericana.
Leagues Pyramid - Ecuador
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
ECU1 | LigaPro Serie A | 16 |
ECU2 | Primera CategoríSerie B | 10 |
ECU3 | Copa Credife Segunda Categoráa | 36 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
1st Round 18 Feb 2021 - 29 May 2021 | 2nd Round 24 Jul 2021 - 28 Nov 2021 | Playoffs 1 Dec 2021 - 11 Dec 2021 | 16: ECU1 (14), ECU2 (2) |
Season Format
Each ECU1 regular season is split into the 1st Round and the 2nd Round. In each round, each team plays a match against the other 15 ECU1 teams for a total of 30 regular season league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) away goals scored, (4) head-to-head record, then (5) a draw.
Playoffs
At the end of 2nd Round, the winners of each round play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins finals with the winner becoming the overall ECU1 champion. If the Final ends in a draw, a penalty shootout is held.
Relegation
After the 2nd Round, the 15th and 16th place 2021 ECU1 Aggregate Table teams are relegated to the ECU2.
More Info...
Championship Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | CSD Independiente | 42 | ES Emelec |
05.12.21 | CSD Independiente | 31 | ES Emelec | Estadio Banco Guayaquil |
12.12.21 | ES Emelec | 11 | CSD Independiente | Estadio Banco del Pacífico |
2nd Round
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | CSD Independiente | 15 | 10 -4-1 | 34 | - | 29 | 9 | 20 | 8 | 6 -2-0 | 20 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 7 |
2 | ES Emelec | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | - | 30 | 15 | 15 | 8 | 6 -2-0 | 20 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 3 -1-3 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
3 | Club 9 de Octubre | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | - | 25 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 -1-2 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 2 |
4 | CD Univ Católica | 15 | 8 -5-2 | 29 | - | 25 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 5 -3-0 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 8 |
5 | LDU Quito | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | - | 27 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 2 -3-3 | 9 | 12 | 13 | -1 |
6 | Delfín SC | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | - | 25 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 3 -2-3 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 2 |
7 | Técnico Universitario | 15 | 5 -7-3 | 22 | - | 13 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 2 -4-2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
8 | SD Aucas | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | - | 20 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 3 -3-2 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 1 |
9 | Barcelona SC | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | - | 20 | 20 | 0 | 7 | 4 -1-2 | 13 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 2 -1-5 | 7 | 7 | 11 | -4 |
10 | Guayaquil City FC | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | - | 16 | 18 | -2 | 8 | 5 -0-3 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 6 | 10 | -4 |
11 | Orense SC | 15 | 4 -7-4 | 19 | - | 14 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 3 -4-0 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1 -3-4 | 6 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
12 | Deportivo Cuenca | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | - | 25 | 24 | 1 | 8 | 4 -2-2 | 14 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 0 -2-5 | 2 | 10 | 16 | -6 |
13 | Mushuc Runa SC | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | - | 12 | 21 | -9 | 7 | 2 -1-4 | 7 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 8 | 2 -3-3 | 9 | 8 | 13 | -5 |
14 | CSD Macará | 15 | 3 -4-8 | 13 | - | 18 | 29 | -11 | 8 | 2 -2-4 | 8 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 7 | 15 | -8 |
15 | Manta FC | 15 | 2 -6-7 | 12 | - | 11 | 21 | -10 | 7 | 1 -4-2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 1 -2-5 | 5 | 4 | 14 | -10 |
16 | CCD Olmedo | 15 | 0 -1-14 | 1 | - | 9 | 49 | -40 | 8 | 0 -1-7 | 1 | 5 | 21 | -16 | 7 | 0 -0-7 | 0 | 4 | 28 | -24 |
Championship Final |
1st Round
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | ES Emelec | 15 | 10 -4-1 | 34 | - | 29 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 6 -2-0 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 9 |
2 | Barcelona SC | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | - | 31 | 13 | 18 | 8 | 6 -2-0 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 2 |
3 | CSD Independiente | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | - | 27 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 5 -1-1 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 3 -2-3 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
4 | CD Univ Católica | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | - | 29 | 18 | 11 | 8 | 2 -4-2 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 5 -0-2 | 15 | 16 | 8 | 8 |
5 | Mushuc Runa SC | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | - | 29 | 21 | 8 | 8 | 3 -2-3 | 11 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
6 | LDU Quito | 15 | 6 -7-2 | 25 | - | 22 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 5 -2-1 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 1 -5-1 | 8 | 8 | 9 | -1 |
7 | CSD Macará | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | - | 17 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 5 -2-0 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 1 -3-4 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -6 |
8 | Club 9 de Octubre | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | - | 22 | 21 | 1 | 8 | 5 -0-3 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 |
9 | SD Aucas | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | - | 27 | 26 | 1 | 7 | 2 -1-4 | 7 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 8 | 3 -3-2 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 2 |
10 | Delfín SC | 15 | 4 -6-5 | 18 | - | 19 | 25 | -6 | 7 | 1 -5-1 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 3 -1-4 | 10 | 9 | 15 | -6 |
11 | Deportivo Cuenca | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | - | 14 | 18 | -4 | 7 | 4 -1-2 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 0 -3-5 | 3 | 5 | 13 | -8 |
12 | Manta FC | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | - | 18 | 25 | -7 | 8 | 2 -2-4 | 8 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 10 | 11 | -1 |
13 | Técnico Universitario | 15 | 3 -4-8 | 13 | - | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 | 1 -2-5 | 5 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 6 | 8 | -2 |
14 | Orense SC | 15 | 3 -3-9 | 12 | - | 14 | 24 | -10 | 8 | 2 -2-4 | 8 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 | 1 -1-5 | 4 | 5 | 12 | -7 |
15 | Guayaquil City FC | 15 | 2 -4-9 | 10 | - | 11 | 30 | -19 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 8 | 0 -2-6 | 2 | 1 | 18 | -17 |
16 | CCD Olmedo | 15 | 2 -6-7 | 9 | -3 | 13 | 27 | -14 | 7 | 0 -4-3 | 4 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 8 | 2 -2-4 | 8 | 7 | 16 | -9 |
Championship Final |
Results
CSD Macará | 11 | Barcelona SC | Estadio Bellavista |
CD Univ Católica | 30 | Club 9 de Octubre | Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa |
Deportivo Cuenca | 11 | CSD Independiente | Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar |
CCD Olmedo | 02 | Orense SC | Estadio Olímpico do Riobamba |
Delfín SC | 30 | Mushuc Runa SC | Estadio Jocay |
Guayaquil City FC | 10 | SD Aucas | Estadio Christian Benítez Betancourt |
LDU Quito | 10 | Técnico Universitario | Estadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado |
Técnico Universitario | 31 | Deportivo Cuenca | Estadio Bellavista |
Manta FC | 30 | CCD Olmedo | Estadio Jocay |
Mushuc Runa SC | 10 | Guayaquil City FC | Estadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa |
CSD Independiente | 32 | ES Emelec | Estadio Banco Guayaquil |
Club 9 de Octubre | 10 | Delfín SC | Estadio Modelo Alberto Spencer Herrera |
Barcelona SC | 11 | CD Univ Católica | Estadio Banco Pichincha |
SD Aucas | 24 | CSD Macará | Estadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda |
Manta FC | 13 | Club 9 de Octubre | Estadio Jocay |
Guayaquil City FC | 02 | CSD Independiente | Estadio Christian Benítez Betancourt |
Técnico Universitario | 20 | CSD Macará | Estadio Bellavista |