Summary
The División Profesional de la Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol (PAR1), or Primera División, or Copa TIGO-Visión Banco, is the top level of league style football competition in Paraguay. At the end of the 2021 PAR1 Torneo Clausura, the listed PAR1 teams qualify for non-league play:
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
- 1st place 2021 PAR1 Torneo Apertura team
- 1st place 2021 PAR1 Torneo Clausura team
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
- highest ranked team in the 2021 PAR1 Aggregate Table without a 2022 Copa Libertadores berth
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
- 2nd highest ranked team in the 2021 PAR1 Aggregate Table without a 2022 Copa Libertadores berth
- 2022 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
- 3rd, 4th, and 5th highest ranked teams in the 2021 PAR1 Aggregate Table without a 2022 Copa Libertadores berth
The 2021 PAR1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2021 PAR1 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura Regular season matches to rank teams by average points/match.
The winner of the 2021 Copa Paraguay, typically a PAR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.
Leagues Pyramid - Paraguay
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
PAR1 | Copa TIGO-Visión Banco | 10 |
PAR2 | División Intermedia | 16 |
PAR3 | Tercera División | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Apertura 5 Feb 2021 - 22 May 2021 | Clausura 16 Jul 2021 - 5 Dec 2021 | 12: PAR1 (10) |
Season Format
The 2021 PAR1 season is split into the 2021 PAR1 Torneo Apertura and 2021 PAR1 Torneo Clausura. In both torneos, each PAR1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 PAR1 teams (22 matches per torneo, 44 total matches). In the final 2021 PAR1 Aggregate Table, if two teams are tied for a Copa Libertadores/Sudamerican berth, a play off is held. If more than two teams are tied, ties are broken by (1) a playoff match (only to decide the champion), (2) goal difference, (3) goals scored, (4) away goals scored, then (5) a draw.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021 Torneo Clausura, using the 2021 PAR1 Relegation Table, the 10th place team will be relegated to the PAR2, and the 9th place team will enter into a Promotion/Relegation playoff with the 2nd place PAR2 team. The points/match average is based on the 2019, 2020 and 2021 seasons.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Sportivo Ameliano (PAR2) | 43 | CS Luqueño (PAR1) |
07.12.21 | Sportivo Ameliano | 32 | CS Luqueño | Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción) |
11.12.21 | CS Luqueño | 11 | Sportivo Ameliano | Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción) | ||
Sportivo Ameliano is promoted to PAR2 |
Torneo Clausura
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Cerro Porteño | 18 | 11 -5-2 | 38 | - | 27 | 8 | 19 | 9 | 5 -2-2 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 6 -3-0 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 13 |
2 | Club Guaraní | 18 | 10 -6-2 | 36 | - | 39 | 19 | 20 | 9 | 6 -3-0 | 21 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 4 -3-2 | 15 | 17 | 10 | 7 |
3 | Club Sol de América | 18 | 8 -4-6 | 28 | - | 22 | 22 | 0 | 9 | 6 -0-3 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 2 -4-3 | 10 | 9 | 13 | -4 |
4 | Club Libertad | 18 | 7 -6-5 | 27 | - | 32 | 21 | 11 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 4 -3-2 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 5 |
5 | 12 de Octubre | 18 | 5 -6-7 | 21 | - | 18 | 22 | -4 | 9 | 1 -3-5 | 6 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 9 | 4 -3-2 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 1 |
6 | CS Luqueño | 18 | 5 -6-7 | 21 | - | 16 | 27 | -11 | 9 | 2 -4-3 | 10 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 6 | 14 | -8 |
7 | Club Nacional | 18 | 4 -8-6 | 20 | - | 17 | 25 | -8 | 9 | 1 -5-3 | 8 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 10 | 11 | -1 |
8 | Club Olimpia | 18 | 6 -0-12 | 18 | - | 24 | 29 | -5 | 9 | 1 -0-8 | 3 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 9 | 5 -0-4 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 4 |
9 | Guaireña FC | 18 | 4 -6-8 | 18 | - | 12 | 21 | -9 | 9 | 1 -3-5 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 6 | 9 | -3 |
10 | Club River Plate | 18 | 4 -5-9 | 17 | - | 15 | 28 | -13 | 9 | 1 -3-5 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 11 | 15 | -4 |
2022 COPALIB |
Torneo Apertura
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Club Libertad | 18 | 12 -2-4 | 38 | - | 36 | 15 | 21 | 9 | 5 -2-2 | 17 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 7 -0-2 | 21 | 22 | 6 | 16 |
2 | Club Olimpia | 18 | 10 -3-5 | 33 | - | 34 | 23 | 11 | 9 | 4 -3-2 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 6 -0-3 | 18 | 15 | 10 | 5 |
3 | Club Nacional | 18 | 8 -6-4 | 30 | - | 26 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 5 -1-3 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 3 -5-1 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 6 |
4 | Cerro Porteño | 18 | 8 -4-6 | 28 | - | 24 | 22 | 2 | 9 | 5 -2-2 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 11 | 13 | -2 |
5 | Guaireña FC | 18 | 6 -8-4 | 26 | - | 20 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 3 -4-2 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 3 -4-2 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 3 |
6 | Club Guaraní | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | - | 24 | 27 | -3 | 9 | 4 -1-4 | 13 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 2 |
7 | 12 de Octubre | 18 | 5 -7-6 | 22 | - | 20 | 25 | -5 | 9 | 2 -4-3 | 10 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 2 |
8 | CS Luqueño | 18 | 5 -3-10 | 18 | - | 19 | 29 | -10 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 9 | 2 -0-7 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 |
9 | Club Sol de América | 18 | 3 -5-10 | 14 | - | 18 | 28 | -10 | 9 | 0 -2-7 | 2 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 4 |
10 | Club River Plate | 18 | 2 -6-10 | 12 | - | 13 | 32 | -19 | 9 | 1 -2-6 | 5 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 9 | 1 -4-4 | 7 | 8 | 17 | -9 |
2022 COPALIB |
Results
Club Nacional | 13 | Club Olimpia | Estadio Arsenio Erico |
Club Guaraní | 22 | Cerro Porteño | Estadio Rogelio Livieres |
CS Luqueño | 01 | Guaireña FC | Estadio Feliciano Cáceres |
12 de Octubre | 10 | Club Sol de América | Estadio Luis Alberto Salinas Tanasio |
Club Libertad | 50 | Club River Plate | Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción) |
Cerro Porteño | 10 | 12 de Octubre | Estadio General Pablo Rojas |
Guaireña FC | 11 | Club Guaraní | Estadio Parque del Guairá |
Club Olimpia | 23 | Club Libertad | Estadio Manuel Ferreira |
Club River Plate | 00 | CS Luqueño | Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción) |
Club Sol de América | 30 | Club Nacional | Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni |
Club Nacional | 15 | Cerro Porteño | Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción) |
Club Sol de América | 10 | Club Olimpia | Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni |
Club Guaraní | 21 | Club River Plate | Estadio Rogelio Livieres |
CS Luqueño | 22 | Club Libertad | Estadio Feliciano Cáceres |
12 de Octubre | 00 | Guaireña FC | Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción) |
Guaireña FC | 00 | Club Nacional | Estadio Parque del Guairá |
Club Olimpia | 40 | CS Luqueño | Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni |
Cerro Porteño | 30 | Club Sol de América | Estadio General Pablo Rojas |
Club Libertad | 20 | Club Guaraní | Estadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción) |
Club River Plate | 02 | 12 de Octubre | Estadio Arsenio Erico |