Summary
The Tippeligaen (NOR1) is the top football league in Norway's football system. At the end of the 2021 NOR1 season, the NOR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022 - 2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021 NOR1 team
- 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2021 NOR1 teams
The winner of the 2021 Norwegian Cup, typically a NOR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Norway
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
NOR1 | Eliteserien | 16 |
NOR2 | OBOS-ligaen (1. divisjon) | 16 |
NOR3 | PostNord-ligaen (2. divisjon) | 28 |
NOR4 | 3. divisjon | 84 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
9 May 2021 - 12 Dec 2021 | 16: NOR1 (13 minimum), NOR2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
Each NOR1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 NOR1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head away goals scored (between 2 teams only), (6) head-to-head goals scored, then (7) playoff (only used to decide a champion or team to be relegated).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021 NOR1 season, the 15th and 16th place NOR1 teams will be relegated to the NOR2, and the 1st and 2nd place NOR2 teams will be promoted to the NOR1. The 14th place NOR1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place NOR2 team. The winner of this playoff plays in the 2022 NOR1, and the loser plays in the 2022 NOR2.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FK Bodø/Glimt | 30 | 18 -9-3 | 63 | - | 59 | 25 | 34 | 15 | 10 -4-1 | 34 | 34 | 13 | 21 | 15 | 8 -5-2 | 29 | 25 | 12 | 13 |
2 | Molde FK | 30 | 18 -6-6 | 60 | - | 70 | 40 | 30 | 15 | 11 -2-2 | 35 | 46 | 18 | 28 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 24 | 22 | 2 |
3 | Viking FK | 30 | 17 -6-7 | 57 | - | 60 | 47 | 13 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 34 | 22 | 12 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 1 |
4 | Lillestrøm SK | 30 | 14 -7-9 | 49 | - | 49 | 40 | 9 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 26 | 27 | -1 |
5 | Rosenborg BK | 30 | 13 -9-8 | 48 | - | 58 | 42 | 16 | 15 | 8 -4-3 | 28 | 35 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 23 | 23 | 0 |
6 | Kristiansund BK | 30 | 14 -4-12 | 46 | - | 41 | 46 | -5 | 15 | 10 -2-3 | 32 | 27 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 4 -2-9 | 14 | 14 | 30 | -16 |
7 | Våleranga IF | 30 | 11 -12-7 | 45 | - | 46 | 37 | 9 | 15 | 7 -7-1 | 28 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 4 -5-6 | 17 | 19 | 23 | -4 |
8 | Sarpsborg 08 | 30 | 11 -6-13 | 39 | - | 39 | 44 | -5 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 5 -1-9 | 16 | 18 | 30 | -12 |
9 | Strömsgodset IF | 30 | 9 -9-12 | 36 | - | 43 | 43 | 0 | 15 | 8 -4-3 | 28 | 33 | 12 | 21 | 15 | 1 -5-9 | 8 | 10 | 31 | -21 |
10 | Sandefjord Fotball | 30 | 10 -6-14 | 36 | - | 38 | 52 | -14 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 4 -1-10 | 13 | 17 | 34 | -17 |
11 | FK Haugesund | 30 | 9 -8-13 | 35 | - | 46 | 45 | 1 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 30 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 1 -5-9 | 8 | 16 | 28 | -12 |
12 | Tromsø IL | 30 | 8 -11-11 | 35 | - | 33 | 44 | -11 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 17 | 23 | -6 |
13 | Odds BK | 30 | 8 -9-13 | 33 | - | 44 | 58 | -14 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 30 | 29 | 1 | 15 | 3 -5-7 | 14 | 14 | 29 | -15 |
14 | Brann FK | 30 | 5 -11-14 | 26 | - | 38 | 55 | -17 | 15 | 4 -5-6 | 17 | 20 | 24 | -4 | 15 | 1 -6-8 | 9 | 18 | 31 | -13 |
15 | Stabæk IF | 30 | 6 -7-17 | 25 | - | 35 | 62 | -27 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 17 | 27 | -10 | 15 | 2 -4-9 | 10 | 18 | 35 | -17 |
16 | Mjøndelan IF | 30 | 4 -10-16 | 22 | - | 33 | 52 | -19 | 15 | 2 -5-8 | 11 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 15 | 2 -5-8 | 11 | 14 | 30 | -16 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation |
Results
Rosenborg BK | 22 | Strömsgodset IF | Lerkendal Stadion |
Mjøndelan IF | 03 | FK Bodø/Glimt | Consto Arena |
Lillestrøm SK | 20 | Sandefjord Fotball | Åråsen Stadion |
Kristiansund BK | 21 | Våleranga IF | Kristiansund Stadion |
FK Haugesund | 12 | Molde FK | Haugesund Sparebank Arena |
Brann FK | 21 | Sarpsborg 08 | Brann Stadion |
Strömsgodset IF | 00 | FK Haugesund | Marienlyst Stadion |
Sarpsborg 08 | 01 | Tromsø IL | Sarpsborg Stadion |
Sandefjord Fotball | 32 | Kristiansund BK | Release Arena |
Molde FK | 33 | Lillestrøm SK | Aker Stadion |
FK Bodø/Glimt | 22 | Brann FK | Aspmyra Stadion |
Våleranga IF | 20 | Mjøndelan IF | Intility Arena |
Stabæk IF | 13 | Rosenborg BK | Nadderud Stadion |
Rosenborg BK | 00 | FK Bodø/Glimt | Lerkendal Stadion |
Mjøndelan IF | 13 | Sarpsborg 08 | Consto Arena |