DFB Pokal
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Germany
Abbreviation
GERCUP1

Summary

The 2022-2023 DFB-Pokal (GERCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Germany. All 36 teams from Bundesliga (GER1) and 2.Bunedesliga (GER2) are participating. The Final will be held on 3 June 2023 in the Olympiastadion (Berlin). The winner of the 2022-2023 GERCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa League. Rb Leipzig (GER1) is the defending GERCUP1 champion.

All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Germany

Abbrev League # Teams
GER1 Bundesliga 18
GER2 2. Bundesliga 18
GER3 3. Fußball-Liga (3.Liga) 20
GER4A Regionalliga Nord 22
GER4B Regionalliga Nordost 20
GER4C Regionalliga West 18
GER4D Regionalliga Südwest 22
GER4E Regionalliga Bayern 18

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round6418 GER1 (Bundesliga) teams, 18 GER2 (2.Bundesliga) teams, 1st-4th place 2021-2022 GER3 (3.Liga) teams, 24 teams from 21 regional German FAsNone32 Knockout matches
2nd Round32None32 winners from 1st Round16 Knockout matches
Round of 1616None16 winners from 2nd Round8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Mon - 30 Jan 2023
 SV Sandhausen (GER2)   SC Freiburg (GER1)BWT-Stadion am Hardtwald
 1. FC Union Berlin (GER1)   Vfl Wolfsburg (GER1)Stadion An der Alten Försterei
 SC Paderborn 07 (GER2)   Vfb Stuttgart (GER1)Home Deluxe Arena
 Eintracht Frankfurt (GER1)   SV Darmstadt 98 (GER2)Deutsche Bank Park
 Vfl Bochum (GER1)   Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Deutsche Bank Park
 FSV Mainz 05 (GER1)   FC Bayern München (GER1)MEWA Arena
 RB Leipzig (GER1)   1899 Hoffenheim (GER1)Red Bull Arena (Harrison)
 FC Nürnberg (GER2)   Fortuna Düsseldorf (GER2)Max-Morlock-Stadion

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 18 Oct 2022
 RB Leipzig (GER1) 40 Hamburger SV (GER2)Red Bull Arena (Leipzig)
 Waldhof Mannheim (GER3) 01 FC Nürnberg (GER2)Carl-Benz-Stadion
 VfB Lübeck (GER4) 03 FSV Mainz 05 (GER1)Dietmar-Scholze-Stadion an der Lohmühle
 Stuttgarter Kickers (GER) 02 Eintracht Frankfurt (GER1)Gazi-Stadion auf der Waldau
 1899 Hoffenheim (GER1) 51 FC Schalke 04 (GER1)PreZero Arena
 SV Darmstadt 98 (GER2) 21 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Merck-Stadion am Böllenfalltor
 Eintracht Braunschweig (GER2) 12 Vfl Wolfsburg (GER1)Eintracht-Stadion
 SV 07 Elversberg (GER3) 01 Vfl Bochum (GER1)URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde
Wed - 19 Oct 2022
 SC Freiburg (GER1) 21 FC St Pauli (GER2)Europa-Park Stadion
 AET 
 SC Paderborn 07 (GER2) 22 SV Werder Bremen (GER1)Home Deluxe Arena
 AET - SC Paderborn 07 advances on PKs (5-4) 
 SV Sandhausen (GER2) 22 Karlsruher SC (GER2)BWT-Stadion am Hardtwald
 AET - SV Sandhausen advances on PKs (8-7) 
 Hannover 96 (GER2) 02 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Heinz von Heiden-Arena
 FC Augsburg (GER1) 25 FC Bayern München (GER1)WWK Arena
 Union Berlin (GER1) 20 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 (GER2)Stadion An der Alten Försterei
 SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2) 03 Fortuna Düsseldorf (GER2)Jahnstadion (Regensburg)
 Vfb Stuttgart (GER1) 60 DSC Arminia Bielefeld (GER2)Mercedes-Benz-Arena

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 29 Jul 2022
 Kaan-Marienborn (GER4) 01 FC Nürnberg (GER2)Leimbachstadion
 Dynamo Dresden (GER3) 01 Vfb Stuttgart (GER1)Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion
 TSG Neustrelitz (GER) 08 Karlsruher SC (GER2)Parkstadion (Neustrelitz)
 1860 München (GER1) 03 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Grünwalder Stadion
Sat - 30 Jul 2022
 SV 19 Straelen (GER4C) 34 FC St Pauli (GER2)Schauinsland-Reisen-Arena
 FC Viktoria 1889 Berlin (GER4) 03 Vfl Bochum (GER1)Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark
 VfB Lübeck (GER4) 10 FC Hansa Rostock (GER2)Dietmar-Scholze-Stadion an der Lohmühle
 SV 07 Elversberg (GER3) 43 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER1)URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde
 FV Illertissen (GER) 02 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 (GER2)Voehlin-Stadion Illertissen
 SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2) 22 FC Köln (GER1)Jahnstadion (Regensburg)
 AET - SSV Jahn Regensburg advances on PKs (4-3) 
 SpVgg Bayreuth (GER3) 13 Hamburger SV (GER2)Hans-Walter-Wild-Stadion
 AET 
 Einheit Wernigerode (GER) 010 SC Paderborn 07 (GER2)Stadion im Sportforum Kohlgarten
 FC Carl Zeiss Jena (GER4B) 01 Vfl Wolfsburg (GER1)Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld
 Kickers Offenbach (GER4D) 14 Fortuna Dusseldorf (GER2)Sparda Bank Hessen Stadium
 Suttgarter Kickers (GER) 20 SpVgg Greuther Fürth (GER2)Gazi-Stadion auf der Waldau
Sun - 31 Jul 2022
 Schwarz-Wei Rehden (GER4A) 04 SV Sandhausen (GER2)Sportzplatz Waldsportstätten
 Bremer SV (GER) 05 FC Schalke 04 (GER1)Marchweg-Stadion
 Schott Mainz (GER) 03 Hannover 96 (GER2)Stadion am Bruchweg
 TuS Blau-Weiß Lohne (GER) 04 FC Augsburg (GER1)Heinz-Dettmer-Stadion
 FC Kaiserslautern (GER2) 12 SC Freiburg (GER1)Fritz-Walter Stadion
 AET 
 SV Rödinghausen (GER4C) 02 1899 Hoffenheim (GER1)Häcker Wiehenstadion
 AET 
 FV Engers 07 (GER) 17 DSC Arminia Bielefeld (GER2)Stadion Oberwerth
 Oberachern (GER) 19 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Dreisamstadion
 FC Erzgebirge Aue (GER3) 03 FSV Mainz 05 (GER1)Erzgebirgsstadion
 Waldhof Mannheim (GER3) 00 Holstein Kiel (GER2)Carl-Benz-Stadion
 AET - Waldhof Mannheim advances on PKs (5-3) 
 Eintracht Braunschweig (GER2) 44 Hertha Berlin (GER1)Eintracht-Stadion
 AET - Eintracht Braunschweig advances on PKs (6-5) 
Mon - 1 Aug 2022
 Chemnitzer FC (GER4B) 12 1. FC Union Berlin (GER1)Stadion Chemnitz
 AET 
 Energie Cottbus (GER4B) 12 SV Werder Bremen (GER1)Stadion der Freundschaft
 FC Ingolstadt 04 (GER3) 03 SV Darmstadt 98 (GER2)Audi Sportpark
 1. FC Magdeburg (GER2) 04 Eintracht Frankfurt (GER1)MDCC-Arena
Tue - 30 Aug 2022
 Teutonia Ottensen (GER4A) 08 RB Leipzig (GER1)Red Bull Arena (Leipzig)
Wed - 31 Aug 2022
 FC Viktoria Köln (GER3) 05 FC Bayern München (GER1)RheinEnergieStadion