DFB Pokal
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021-2022
Location
Germany
Abbreviation
GERCUP1

Summary

The 2021-2022 DFB-Pokal (GERCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Germany. All 36 teams from Bundesliga (GER1) and 2.Bunedesliga (GER2) are participating. The Final will be held on 21 May 2022 in the Olympiastadion (Berlin). The winner of the 2021-2022 GERCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa League. Borussia Dortmund (GER1) is the defending GERCUP1 champion.

All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Germany

Abbrev League # Teams
GER1 Bundesliga 18
GER2 2. Bundesliga 18
GER3 3. Fußball-Liga (3.Liga) 20
GER4A Regionalliga Nord 22
GER4B Regionalliga Nordost 20
GER4C Regionalliga West 18
GER4D Regionalliga Südwest 22
GER4E Regionalliga Bayern 18

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round6418 GER1 (Bundesliga) teams, 18 GER2 (2.Bundesliga) teams, 1st-4th place 2020-2021 GER3 (3.Liga) teams, 24 teams from 21 regional German FAsNone32 Knockout matches
2nd Round32None32 winners from 1st Round16 Knockout matches
Round of 1616None16 winners from 2nd Round8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Mon - 17 Jan 2022
 1899 Hoffenheim (GER1)   SC Freiburg (GER1)PreZero Arena
 FC St Pauli (GER2)   Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Millerntor-Stadion
 1860 München (GER3)   Karlsruher SC (GER2)BBBank Wildpark
 Hannover 96 (GER2)   Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)HDI-Arena
 Hertha Berlin (GER1)   1. FC Union Berlin (GER1)Olympiastadion (Berlin)
 FC Köln (GER1)   Hamburger SV (GER2)RheinEnergieStadion
 RB Leipzig (GER1)   FC Hansa Rostock (GER2)Red Bull Arena (Leipzig)
 Vfl Bochum (GER1)   FSV Mainz 05 (GER1)Vonovia Ruhrstadion

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 26 Oct 2021
 1860 München (GER3) 10 FC Schalke 04 (GER2)Grünwalder Stadion
 Preuen Munster (GER4C) 13 Hertha Berlin (GER1)Preußen-Stadion (Münster)
 1899 Hoffenheim (GER1) 51 Holstein Kiel (GER2)PreZero Arena
 Babelsberg (GER4B) 01 RB Leipzig (GER1)Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion
 Borussia Dortmund (GER1) 20 FC Ingolstadt 04 (GER2)Signal Iduna Park
 Vfl Osnabrück (GER3) 22 SC Freiburg (GER1)Stadion an der Bremer Brücke
 SC Freiburg advances on PKs (3-2) 
 Nurnberg (GER2) 11 Hamburger SV (GER2)Max-Morlock-Stadion
 Hamburger SV advances on PKs (4-2) 
 FSV Mainz 05 (GER1) 32 Arminia Bielefeld (GER1)MEWA Arena
Wed - 27 Oct 2021
 Waldhof Mannheim (GER3) 13 Union Berlin (GER1)Carl-Benz-Stadion
 Bochum (GER1) 22 FC Augsburg (GER1)Vonovia Ruhrstadion
 Bochum advances on PKs (5-4) 
 Dynamo Dresden (GER2) 23 FC St Pauli (GER2)Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion
 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER1) 12 Karlsruher SC (GER2)BayArena
 Hannover 96 (GER2) 30 Fortuna Dusseldorf (GER2)HDI-Arena
 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1) 50 FC Bayern München (GER1)Borussia-Park Stadion
 SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2) 24 FC Hansa Rostock (GER2)Jahnstadion (Regensburg)
 Vfb Stuttgart (GER1) 02 FC Köln (GER1)Mercedes-Benz-Arena

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 6 Aug 2021
 Dynamo Dresden (GER2) 21 SC Paderborn 07 (GER2)Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion
 1860 München (GER3) 11 SV Darmstadt 98 (GER2)Grünwalder Stadion
 SV Darmstadt 98 advances on PKs (5-4) 
Sat - 7 Aug 2021
 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig (GER4B) 03 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER1)Bruno-Plache-Stadion
 SpVgg Bayreuth (GER) 36 DSC Arminia Bielefeld (GER1)Hans-Walter-Wild-Stadion
 Greifswalder SV 04 (GER) 24 FC Augsburg (GER1)Volksstadion Greifswald
 Vfl Osnabrück (GER3) 20 SV Werder Bremen (GER2)Stadion an der Bremer Brücke
 FC Eintracht Norderstedt (GER4A) 04 Hannover 96 (GER2)Edmund-Plambeck-Stadion
 BFC Dynamo Berlin (GER4B) 06 Vfb Stuttgart (GER1)Sportforum Hohenschönhausen
 SC Weiche Flensburg 08 (GER4A) 24 Holstein Kiel (GER2)Manfred-Werner-Stadion
 SV Sandhausen (GER2) 04 RB Leipzig (GER1)BWT-Stadion am Hardtwald
 SWuppertaler SV (GER4C) 12 Vfl Bochum (GER1)Stadion am Zoo
 1. FC Magdeburg (GER3) 23 FC St Pauli (GER2)MDCC-Arena
 Babelsberg (GER4B) 22 SpVgg Greuther Fürth (GER1)Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion
 Babelsberg advances on PKs (5-4) 
 SSV Ulm 1846 (GER4D) 01 FC Nürnberg (GER2)Donaustadion
 SV Wehen Wiesbaden (GER3) 03 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)BRITA-Arena
Sun - 8 Aug 2021
 FC 08 Villingen (GER) 14 FC Schalke 04 (GER2)MS Technologie Arena
 SV 07 Elversberg (GER4D) 22 FSV Mainz 05 (GER1)URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde
 FSV Mainz 05 advances on PKs (8-7) 
 VFL Oldenburg (GER4A) 05 Fortuna Dusseldorf (GER2)Marchweg-Stadion
 FC Carl Zeiss Jena (GER4B) 24 FC Köln (GER1)Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld
 FC Köln advances on PKs (4-2) 
 Waldhof Mannheim (GER3) 20 Eintracht Frankfurt (GER1)Carl-Benz-Stadion
 Turkgucu Munchen (GER) 01 1. FC Union Berlin (GER1)Grünwalder Stadion
 SC Preußen Münster (GER4C) 20 Vfl Wolfsburg (GER1)Preußen-Stadion (Münster)
 SC Preußen Münster wins by walkover (2-0) 
 SV Meppen 1912 (GER3) 01 Hertha Berlin (GER1)Hänsch-Arena
 TuS Rot-Weiss Koblenz (GER4D) 03 SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2)Stadion Oberwerth
 Eintracht Braunschweig (GER3) 12 Hamburger SV (GER2)Eintracht-Stadion
 FC Würzburger Kickers (GER3) 01 SC Freiburg (GER1)flyeralarm-Arena
 FC Hansa Rostock (GER2) 32 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 (GER2)Ostseestadion
Mon - 9 Aug 2021
 FC Ingolstadt 04 (GER2) 21 FC Erzgebirge Aue (GER2)Audi Sportpark
 FC Viktoria Köln (GER3) 23 1899 Hoffenheim (GER1)Sportpark Höhenberg
 VfL Sportfreunde Lotte (GER4C) 14 Karlsruher SC (GER2)Stadion am Lotter Kreuz
 FC Kaiserslautern (GER3) 01 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Fritz-Walter Stadion
Wed - 25 Aug 2021
 Bremer SV (GER) 012 FC Bayern München (GER1)wohninvest WESERSTADION