DFB Pokal
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021-2022
Location
Germany
Abbreviation
GERCUP1
Summary
The 2021-2022 DFB-Pokal (GERCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Germany. All 36 teams from Bundesliga (GER1) and 2.Bunedesliga (GER2) are participating. The Final will be held on 21 May 2022 in the Olympiastadion (Berlin). The winner of the 2021-2022 GERCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa League. Borussia Dortmund (GER1) is the defending GERCUP1 champion.
All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Germany
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
GER1 | Bundesliga | 18 |
GER2 | 2. Bundesliga | 18 |
GER3 | 3. Fußball-Liga (3.Liga) | 20 |
GER4A | Regionalliga Nord | 22 |
GER4B | Regionalliga Nordost | 20 |
GER4C | Regionalliga West | 18 |
GER4D | Regionalliga Südwest | 22 |
GER4E | Regionalliga Bayern | 18 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 64 | 18 GER1 (Bundesliga) teams, 18 GER2 (2.Bundesliga) teams, 1st-4th place 2020-2021 GER3 (3.Liga) teams, 24 teams from 21 regional German FAs | None | 32 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 32 | None | 32 winners from 1st Round | 16 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from 2nd Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 21 May 2022
SC Freiburg (GER1) | 11 | RB Leipzig (GER1) | Olympiastadion (Berlin) | |||
AET - RB Leipzig wins on PKs (4-2) |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 19 Apr 2022
Hamburger SV (GER2) | 13 | SC Freiburg (GER1) | Volksparkstadion |
Wed - 20 Apr 2022
RB Leipzig (GER1) | 21 | 1. FC Union Berlin (GER1) | Red Bull Arena (Leipzig) |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 1 Mar 2022
1. FC Union Berlin (GER1) | 21 | FC St Pauli (GER2) | Stadion An der Alten Försterei |
Wed - 2 Mar 2022
Hamburger SV (GER2) | 22 | Karlsruher SC (GER2) | Volksparkstadion | |||
Hamburger SV advances on PKs (3-2) |
Hannover 96 (GER2) | 04 | RB Leipzig (GER1) | HDI-Arena |
Vfl Bochum (GER1) | 12 | SC Freiburg (GER1) | Vonovia Ruhrstadion | |||
AET |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 18 Jan 2022
1860 München (GER3) | 01 | Karlsruher SC (GER2) | Grünwalder Stadion |
FC Köln (GER1) | 11 | Hamburger SV (GER2) | RheinEnergieStadion | |||
Hamburger SV advances on PKs (4-3) |
FC St Pauli (GER2) | 21 | Borussia Dortmund (GER1) | Millerntor-Stadion |
Vfl Bochum (GER1) | 31 | FSV Mainz 05 (GER1) | Vonovia Ruhrstadion |
Wed - 19 Jan 2022
Hannover 96 (GER2) | 30 | Borussia M'gladbach (GER1) | HDI-Arena |
RB Leipzig (GER1) | 20 | FC Hansa Rostock (GER2) | Red Bull Arena (Leipzig) |
1899 Hoffenheim (GER1) | 14 | SC Freiburg (GER1) | PreZero Arena |
Hertha Berlin (GER1) | 23 | 1. FC Union Berlin (GER1) | Olympiastadion (Berlin) |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 26 Oct 2021
1860 München (GER3) | 10 | FC Schalke 04 (GER2) | Grünwalder Stadion |
Preuen Munster (GER4C) | 13 | Hertha Berlin (GER1) | Preußen-Stadion (Münster) |
1899 Hoffenheim (GER1) | 51 | Holstein Kiel (GER2) | PreZero Arena |
Babelsberg (GER4B) | 01 | RB Leipzig (GER1) | Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion |
Borussia Dortmund (GER1) | 20 | FC Ingolstadt 04 (GER2) | Signal Iduna Park |
Vfl Osnabrück (GER3) | 22 | SC Freiburg (GER1) | Stadion an der Bremer Brücke | |||
SC Freiburg advances on PKs (3-2) |
Nurnberg (GER2) | 11 | Hamburger SV (GER2) | Max-Morlock-Stadion | |||
Hamburger SV advances on PKs (4-2) |
FSV Mainz 05 (GER1) | 32 | Arminia Bielefeld (GER1) | MEWA Arena |
Wed - 27 Oct 2021
Waldhof Mannheim (GER3) | 13 | Union Berlin (GER1) | Carl-Benz-Stadion | |||
AET |
Bochum (GER1) | 22 | FC Augsburg (GER1) | Vonovia Ruhrstadion | |||
Bochum advances on PKs (5-4) |
Dynamo Dresden (GER2) | 23 | FC St Pauli (GER2) | Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion | |||
AET |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER1) | 12 | Karlsruher SC (GER2) | BayArena |
Hannover 96 (GER2) | 30 | Fortuna Dusseldorf (GER2) | HDI-Arena |
Borussia M'gladbach (GER1) | 50 | FC Bayern München (GER1) | Borussia-Park Stadion |
SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2) | 33 | FC Hansa Rostock (GER2) | Jahnstadion (Regensburg) | |||
FC Hansa Rostock advances on PKs (4-2) |
Vfb Stuttgart (GER1) | 02 | FC Köln (GER1) | Mercedes-Benz-Arena |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 6 Aug 2021
Dynamo Dresden (GER2) | 21 | SC Paderborn 07 (GER2) | Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion |
1860 München (GER3) | 11 | SV Darmstadt 98 (GER2) | Grünwalder Stadion | |||
SV Darmstadt 98 advances on PKs (5-4) |
Sat - 7 Aug 2021
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig (GER4B) | 03 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER1) | Bruno-Plache-Stadion |
SpVgg Bayreuth (GER) | 36 | DSC Arminia Bielefeld (GER1) | Hans-Walter-Wild-Stadion |
Greifswalder SV 04 (GER) | 24 | FC Augsburg (GER1) | Volksstadion Greifswald |
Vfl Osnabrück (GER3) | 20 | SV Werder Bremen (GER2) | Stadion an der Bremer Brücke |
FC Eintracht Norderstedt (GER4A) | 04 | Hannover 96 (GER2) | Edmund-Plambeck-Stadion |
BFC Dynamo Berlin (GER4B) | 06 | Vfb Stuttgart (GER1) | Sportforum Hohenschönhausen |
SC Weiche Flensburg 08 (GER4A) | 24 | Holstein Kiel (GER2) | Manfred-Werner-Stadion |
SV Sandhausen (GER2) | 04 | RB Leipzig (GER1) | BWT-Stadion am Hardtwald |
SWuppertaler SV (GER4C) | 12 | Vfl Bochum (GER1) | Stadion am Zoo |
1. FC Magdeburg (GER3) | 23 | FC St Pauli (GER2) | MDCC-Arena |
Babelsberg (GER4B) | 22 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth (GER1) | Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion | |||
Babelsberg advances on PKs (5-4) |
SSV Ulm 1846 (GER4D) | 01 | FC Nürnberg (GER2) | Donaustadion |
SV Wehen Wiesbaden (GER3) | 03 | Borussia Dortmund (GER1) | BRITA-Arena |
Sun - 8 Aug 2021
FC 08 Villingen (GER) | 14 | FC Schalke 04 (GER2) | MS Technologie Arena |
SV 07 Elversberg (GER4D) | 22 | FSV Mainz 05 (GER1) | URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde | |||
FSV Mainz 05 advances on PKs (8-7) |
VFL Oldenburg (GER4A) | 05 | Fortuna Dusseldorf (GER2) | Marchweg-Stadion |
FC Carl Zeiss Jena (GER4B) | 24 | FC Köln (GER1) | Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld | |||
FC Köln advances on PKs (4-2) |
Waldhof Mannheim (GER3) | 20 | Eintracht Frankfurt (GER1) | Carl-Benz-Stadion |
Turkgucu Munchen (GER) | 01 | 1. FC Union Berlin (GER1) | Grünwalder Stadion |
SC Preußen Münster (GER4C) | 20 | Vfl Wolfsburg (GER1) | Preußen-Stadion (Münster) | |||
SC Preußen Münster wins by walkover (2-0) |
SV Meppen 1912 (GER3) | 01 | Hertha Berlin (GER1) | Hänsch-Arena |
TuS Rot-Weiss Koblenz (GER4D) | 03 | SSV Jahn Regensburg (GER2) | Stadion Oberwerth |
Eintracht Braunschweig (GER3) | 12 | Hamburger SV (GER2) | Eintracht-Stadion |
FC Würzburger Kickers (GER3) | 01 | SC Freiburg (GER1) | flyeralarm-Arena |
FC Hansa Rostock (GER2) | 32 | 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 (GER2) | Ostseestadion |
Mon - 9 Aug 2021
FC Ingolstadt 04 (GER2) | 21 | FC Erzgebirge Aue (GER2) | Audi Sportpark |
FC Viktoria Köln (GER3) | 23 | 1899 Hoffenheim (GER1) | Sportpark Höhenberg |
VfL Sportfreunde Lotte (GER4C) | 14 | Karlsruher SC (GER2) | Stadion am Lotter Kreuz |
FC Kaiserslautern (GER3) | 01 | Borussia M'gladbach (GER1) | Fritz-Walter Stadion |
Wed - 25 Aug 2021
Bremer SV (GER) | 012 | FC Bayern München (GER1) | wohninvest WESERSTADION |