FA Cup
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
England
Abbreviation
ENGCUP1

Summary

The 2022-2023 English FA Cup (ENGCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in England. The 2022-2023 ENGCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. The Final will be held on 3 June 2023 at Wembley Stadium. The winner of the 2022-2023 ENGCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa League. Liverpool (ENG1) is the defending ENGCUP1 champion.

In each of the first 5 rounds, if a match ends in a tie, the two teams have a replay at the home field of the first match's away team. If the match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - England

Abbrev League # Teams
ENG1 Barclay's Premier League 20
ENG2 Championship 24
ENG3 League One 24
ENG4 League Two 24
ENG5 Conference 24

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering
This Round
Teams From
Previous Round
Format
Extra Preliminary Round416416 teams from Levels 8-10 in English football pyramidNone208 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required)
Preliminary Round27268 teams from Levels 8 in English football pyramid208 winners from Extra Preliminary Round136 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required)
1st Qualifying Round22488 teams from Level 7 in English football pyramid136 winners from Preliminary Round112 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required)
2nd Qualifying Round16048 teams from Level 6 in English football pyramid112 winners from 1st Qualifying Round80 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required)
3rd Qualifying Round80None80 winners from 2nd Qualifying Round40 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required)
4th Qualifying Round6424 teams from Level 6 in English football pyramid40 winners from 3rd Qualifying Round32 Knockout matches (extra time/penalty shoot-out if required), 1 team received a bye
1st Round8024 ENG3 teams, 24 ENG4 teams32 winners from 4th Round Qualifying40 Knockout matches
2nd Round40None40 winners from 1st Round/1st Round Replays20 Knockout matches
3rd Round6420 ENG1 teams, 24 ENG2 teams20 winners from 2nd Round/2nd Round Replays32 Knockout matches
4th Round32None32 winners from 3rd Round/3rd Round Replays16 Knockout matches
5th Round16None16 winners from 4th Round/4th Round Replays8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from 5th Round/5th Round Replay4 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 7 Jan 2023
 Preston North End (ENG2)   Huddersfield Town (ENG2)Deepdale
 Middlesbrough FC (ENG2)   Brighton & Hove (ENG1)Riverside Stadium (Middlesbrough)
 Chesterfield FC (ENG5)   West Bromwich Albion (ENG2)Technique Stadium
 Manchester City (ENG1)   Chelsea (ENG1)Etihad Stadium (Manchester)
 Boreham Wood FC (ENG5)   Accrington Stanley FC (ENG3)Meadow Park (Borehamwood)
 Tottenham (ENG1)   Portsmouth (ENG3)Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
 Derby County FC (ENG3)   Barnsley FC (ENG3)Pride Park Stadium
 Cardiff (ENG2)   Leeds United (ENG1)Cardiff City Stadium
 Brentford FC (ENG1)   West Ham United (ENG1)Gtech Community Stadium
 AFC Bournemouth (ENG1)   Burnley FC (ENG2)Vitality Stadium
 Coventry City (ENG2)   Wrexham FC (ENG5)The Coventry Building Society Arena
 Norwich City (ENG2)   Blackburn (ENG2)Carrow Road
 Aston Villa (ENG1)   Stevenage FC (ENG4)Villa Park
 Luton Town FC (ENG2)   Wigan Athletic (ENG2)Kenilworth Road
 Oxford United (ENG3)   Arsenal (ENG1)Kassam Stadium
 Fleetwood Town FC (ENG3)   Queens Park Rangers (ENG2)Highbury Stadium
 Liverpool (ENG1)   Wolverhampton (ENG1)Anfield
 Grimsby Town FC (ENG4)   Burton Albion FC (ENG3)Blundell Park
 Blackpool (ENG2)   Nottingham Forest (ENG1)Bloomfield Road
 Forest Green Rovers (ENG3)   Birmingham City (ENG2)The Bolt New Lawn
 Bristol City (ENG2)   Swansea City (ENG2)Ashton Gate Stadium
 Hartlepool United FC (ENG4)   Stoke City (ENG2)The Suit Direct Stadium
 Hull City (ENG2)   Fulham (ENG1)The MKM Stadium
 Crystal Palace (ENG1)   Southampton (ENG1)Selhurst Park
 Millwall (ENG2)   Sheffield United (ENG2)The Den
 Shrewsbury Town FC (ENG3)   Sunderland (ENG2)Montgomery Waters Meadow
 Sheffield Wednesday (ENG3)   Newcastle United (ENG1)Hillsborough Stadium
 Manchester United (ENG1)   Everton (ENG1)Old Trafford
 Reading (ENG2)   Watford (ENG2)Select Car Leasing Stadium
 Ipswich Town (ENG3)   Rotherham United (ENG2)Portman Road

2nd Round Replay

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 7 Dec 2022
 Stockport County FC (ENG4) 31 Charlton Athletic (ENG3)Edgeley Park
Thu - 8 Dec 2022
 Gillingham FC (ENG4) 32 Dagenham Redbridge (ENG5)MEMS Priestfield Stadium

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 26 Nov 2022
 King's Lynn Town (ENG5) 03 Stevenage FC (ENG4)The Walks
 Barnsley FC (ENG3) 30 Crewe Alexandra (ENG4)Oakwell
 Forest Green Rovers (ENG3) 21 Alvechurch FC (ENG)The Bolt New Lawn
 Portsmouth (ENG3) 32 Milton Keynes Dons (ENG3)Fratton Park
 Charlton Athletic (ENG3) 22 Stockport County FC (ENG4)The Valley
 Sheffield Wednesday (ENG3) 21 Mansfield Town (ENG4)Hillsborough Stadium
 Walsall FC (ENG4) 21 Carlisle United (ENG4)Poundland Bescot Stadium
 Accrington Stanley FC (ENG3) 10 Barnet FC (ENG5)Wham Stadium
 AFC Wimbledon (ENG4) 02 Chesterfield FC (ENG5)The Cherry Red Records Stadium
 Cambridge United FC (ENG3) 12 Grimsby Town FC (ENG4)Abbey Stadium
 Shrewsbury Town FC (ENG3) 31 Peterborough United (ENG3)Montgomery Waters Meadow
 Hartlepool United FC (ENG4) 31 Harrogate Town FC (ENG4)The Suit Direct Stadium
 Oxford United (ENG3) 41 Exeter City FC (ENG3)Kassam Stadium
 Wrexham FC (ENG5) 41 Farnborough FC (ENG)Racecourse Ground
 Dagenham Redbridge (ENG5) 11 Gillingham FC (ENG4)Chigwell Construction Stadium
Sun - 27 Nov 2022
 Ebbsfleet United (ENG) 01 Fleetwood Town FC (ENG3)Kuflink Stadium
 Bristol Rovers (ENG3) 02 Boreham Wood FC (ENG5)Memorial Stadium (Bristol)
 Burton Albion FC (ENG3) 61 Chippenham Town FC (ENG)Pirelli Stadium
 Newport County AFC (ENG4) 12 Derby County FC (ENG3)Rodney Parade
 Ipswich Town (ENG3) 40 Buxton FC (ENG)Portman Road

1st Round Replay

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Mon - 14 Nov 2022
 Chelmsford City FC (ENG) 01 Barnet FC (ENG5)The EMG Inspire Stadium
Tue - 15 Nov 2022
 Hartlepool United FC (ENG4) 11 Solihull Moors FC (ENG5)The Suit Direct Stadium
 Hartlepool United FC advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Gillingham FC (ENG4) 10 AFC Fylde (ENG)MEMS Priestfield Stadium
 AFC Wimbledon (ENG4) 31 Weymouth FC (ENG5)The Cherry Red Records Stadium
 Cambridge United FC (ENG3) 00 Curzon Ashton FC (ENG)Abbey Stadium
 Cambridge United FC advances on PKs (4-2) 
 Derby County FC (ENG3) 50 Torquay United (ENG5)Pride Park Stadium
Wed - 16 Nov 2022
 Salford City FC (ENG4) 03 Peterborough United (ENG3)The Peninsula Stadium

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 4 Nov 2022
 Sheffield Wednesday (ENG3) 20 Morecambe (ENG3)Hillsborough Stadium
 Hereford FC (ENG) 13 Portsmouth (ENG3)Edgar Street
Sat - 5 Nov 2022
 South Shields FC (ENG) 02 Forest Green Rovers (ENG3)1st Cloud Arena
 Shrewsbury Town FC (ENG3) 21 York City FC (ENG)Montgomery Waters Meadow
 Gateshead FC (ENG) 23 Stevenage FC (ENG4)Gateshead International Stadium
 Milton Keynes Dons (ENG3) 60 Taunton Town FC (ENG)Stadium:MK
 AFC Fylde (ENG) 11 Gillingham FC (ENG4)Mill Farm
 Chippenham Town FC (ENG) 10 Lincoln City FC (ENG3)Completely-Suzuki Stadium
 Cheltenham Town FC (ENG3) 12 Alvechurch FC (ENG)Completely-Suzuki Stadium
 Barnet FC (ENG5) 11 Chelmsford City FC (ENG)The Hive
 Chesterfield FC (ENG5) 10 Northampton Town FC (ENG4)Technique Stadium
 Burton Albion FC (ENG3) 20 Needham Market FC (ENG)Pirelli Stadium
 Doncaster Rovers (ENG4) 01 King's Lynn Town (ENG5)Eco-Power Stadium
 Fleetwood Town FC (ENG3) 31 Oxford City FC (ENG)Highbury Stadium
 Charlton Athletic (ENG3) 41 Coalville Town FC (ENG)The Valley
 Weymouth FC (ENG5) 11 AFC Wimbledon (ENG4)Bob Lucas Stadium
 Sutton United FC (ENG4) 02 Farnborough FC (ENG)VBS Community Stadium
 Ebbsfleet United (ENG) 21 FC Halifax Town (ENG5)Kuflink Stadium
 Buxton FC (ENG) 20 Merthyr Town FC (WAL)The Silverlands
 Maidenhead United FC (ENG5) 01 Dagenham Redbridge (ENG5)York Road Stadium
 Solihull Moors FC (ENG5) 22 Hartlepool United FC (ENG4)ARMCO Arena
 Boreham Wood FC (ENG5) 31 Eastleigh FC (ENG5)1st Cloud Arena
 Bolton (ENG3) 12 Barnsley FC (ENG3)University of Bolton Stadium
 Crawley Town FC (ENG4) 14 Accrington Stanley FC (ENG3)Broadfield Stadium
 Peterborough United (ENG3) 00 Salford City FC (ENG4)Weston Homes Stadium
 Grimsby Town FC (ENG4) 51 Plymouth Argyle (ENG3)Blundell Park
 Carlisle United (ENG4) 21 Tranmere Rovers (ENG4)Brunton Park
 Stockport County FC (ENG4) 40 Swindon Town (ENG4)Edgeley Park
 Bradford City (ENG4) 01 Harrogate Town FC (ENG4)University of Bradford Stadium
 Port Vale FC (ENG3) 23 Exeter City FC (ENG3)Vale Park
 Bristol Rovers (ENG3) 10 Rochdale AFC (ENG4)Memorial Stadium (Bristol)
 Wycombe Wanderers (ENG3) 02 Walsall FC (ENG4)Adams Park
 Crewe Alexandra (ENG4) 10 Leyton Orient (ENG4)Mornflake Stadium
 Barrow AFC (ENG4) 01 Mansfield Town (ENG4)SO Legal Stadium
 Newport County AFC (ENG4) 20 Colchester United FC (ENG4)Rodney Parade
Sun - 6 Nov 2022
 Wrexham FC (ENG5) 30 Oldham Athletic AFC (ENG5)Racecourse Ground
 Curzon Ashton FC (ENG) 00 Cambridge United FC (ENG3)Tameside Stadium
 Torquay United (ENG5) 22 Derby County FC (ENG3)English Riviera
Mon - 7 Nov 2022
 Bracknell Town FC (ENG) 03 Ipswich Town (ENG3)The SB Stadium
Wed - 16 Nov 2022
 Woking FC (ENG5) 12 Oxford United (ENG3)The Laithwaite Community Stadium