UEFA Champions League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Europe
Abbreviation
UEFACL

Summary

The 2020-2021 UEFA Champions League (UEFACL) is Europe's premier club football tournament where the top premier league/1st division club teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA F/As (football associations) are represented. (Liechtenstein is the only F/A not represented, because they do not have a domestic league.) The 2020-2021 winner will play in the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup, and the 2021 UEFA Super Cup against the 2020-2021 UEFAEL champion. The 2020-2021 final will be played on 29 May 2021 in Atatürk Olympic Stadium (Instanbul, Turkey).

Club teams qualified for the 2020-2021 UEFACL based on the 2019 UEFA F/A Rankings table. This table takes into account how teams from each F/A performed in European competitions from the 2014-2015 through the 2018-2019 seasons.

FC Bayern München (GER1) is the reigning UEFACL champion.

Prior to the Group Stage, all losing teams enter the 2020-2021 UEFAEL according to the UEFA Europa League Structure. Immediately after the Group Stage, 8 third place teams enter the UEFAEL Round of 32. Tournament play for the 4th place Group Stage teams ends.

During the Group Stage, table ranking ties are broken by: (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored, (5) if more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams, (6) goal difference in all group matches, (7) in-group total goals scored, (8) in-group away goals scored, (9) in-group wins, (10) in-group away wins, (11) disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points), then (12) UEFA club coefficient.

More Info...

2019 UEFA F/A Rankings
F/AUEFA
Rank
CL
Teams
EL
Teams
Spain142
England242
Italy342
Germany442
France532
Russia631
Portugal721
Belgium821
Ukraine921
Turkey1021
Netherlands1121
Austria1221
Czech Republic1321
Greece1421
Croatia1521
Denmark1610
Switzerland1720
Cyprus1810
Serbia1910
Scotland2010
Belarus2110
Sweden2210
Norway2310
Kazakhstan2410
Poland2510
Azerbaijan2610
Israel2710
Bulgaria2810
Romania2910
Slovakia3010
Slovenia3110
Liechtenstein3200
Hungary3310
North Macedonia3410
Moldova3510
Albania3610
Republic of Ireland3710
Finland3810
Iceland3910
Bosnia and Herzegovina4010
Lithuania4110
Latvia4210
Luxembourg4310
Armenia4410
Malta4510
Estonia4610
Georgia4710
Wales4810
Montenegro4910
Faroe Islands5010
Gibraltar5110
Northern Ireland5210
Kosovo5310
Andorra5410
San Marino5510

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Preliminary Round44 champions from F/As ranked 52-55 2 head-to-head matches, winners playing another head-to-head match
1st Qualifying3433 champions from F/As ranked 18-51 (except Liechtenstein)winner of Preliminary Round17 head-to-head matches
2nd Qualifying263 champions from F/As ranked 15-17, 6 second place teams from F/As ranked 10-1517 winners from 1st Qualifying Round13 head-to-head matches
3rd Qualifying163 runners-up from F/As ranked 7-913 winners from 2nd Qualifying Round8 head-to-head matches
Playoff123 champions from F/As ranked 12-14, 1 third place team from F/A ranked 68 winners from 3rd Qualifying Round6 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group3211 champions from F/As ranked 1-11, 6 second place teams from F/As ranked 1-6, 5 third place teams from F/As ranked 1-5, 4 fourth place teams from F/As ranked 1-46 winners from Playoff Round8 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Round of 1616None8 Group Stage winners, 8 Group Stage runners-upHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 match played at a neutral site

Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 28 May 2021
 Manchester City (ENG1)   Chelsea (ENG1)Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadı

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateReal Madrid (ESP1) 13 Chelsea (ENG1) 
27.04.21Real Madrid 11 ChelseaEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
05.05.21Chelsea 20 Real MadridStamford Bridge
AggregateParis Saint-Germain (FRA1) 14 Manchester City (ENG1) 
28.04.21Paris Saint-Germain 12 Manchester CityParc des Princes (Paris)
04.05.21Manchester City 20 Paris Saint-GermainEtihad Stadium (Manchester)

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateReal Madrid (ESP1) 31 Liverpool (ENG1) 
06.04.21Real Madrid 31 LiverpoolEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
14.04.21Liverpool 00 Real MadridAnfield
AggregateManchester City (ENG1) 42 Borussia Dortmund (GER1) 
06.04.21Manchester City 21 Borussia DortmundEtihad Stadium (Manchester)
14.04.21Borussia Dortmund 12 Manchester CitySignal Iduna Park
AggregateFC Bayern München (GER1) 33 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) 
13.04.21Paris Saint-Germain 01 FC Bayern MünchenParc des Princes (Paris)
 Paris Saint-Germain advances w/more away goals (3-1) 
AggregateFC Porto (POR1) 12 Chelsea (ENG1) 
07.04.21FC Porto 02 ChelseaEstádio do Dragão
13.04.21Chelsea 01 FC PortoEstadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateRB Leipzig (GER1) 04 Liverpool (ENG1) 
16.02.21RB Leipzig 02 LiverpoolPuskás Aréna
10.03.21Liverpool 20 RB LeipzigPuskás Aréna
AggregateFC Barcelona (ESP1) 25 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) 
16.02.21FC Barcelona 14 Paris Saint-GermainEstadi Camp Nou
10.03.21Paris Saint-Germain 11 FC BarcelonaParc des Princes (Paris)
AggregateFC Porto (POR1) 44 Juventus (ITA1) 
17.02.21FC Porto 21 JuventusEstádio do Dragão
09.03.21Juventus 32 FC PortoAllianz Stadium (Torino)
 FC Porto advances w/more away goals (2-1) 
AggregateSevilla FC (ESP1) 45 Borussia Dortmund (GER1) 
17.02.21Sevilla FC 23 Borussia DortmundEstadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
09.03.21Borussia Dortmund 22 Sevilla FCSignal Iduna Park
AggregateLazio (ITA1) 26 FC Bayern München (GER1) 
23.02.21Lazio 14 FC Bayern MünchenStadio Olimpico (Roma)
17.03.21FC Bayern München 21 LazioAllianz Arena
AggregateAtlético Madrid (ESP1) 03 Chelsea (ENG1) 
23.02.21Atlético Madrid 01 ChelseaArena Naţională
17.03.21Chelsea 20 Atlético MadridStamford Bridge
AggregateBorussia M'gladbach (GER1) 04 Manchester City (ENG1) 
24.02.21Borussia M'gladbach 02 Manchester CityPuskás Aréna
16.03.21Manchester City 20 Borussia M'gladbachPuskás Aréna
AggregateAtalanta (ITA1) 14 Real Madrid (ESP1) 
24.02.21Atalanta 01 Real MadridGewiss Stadium
16.03.21Real Madrid 31 AtalantaEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Bayern München 65 -1-016-1851333 -0-0991832 -1-07945
2Atlético Madrid 62 -3-19-78-131 -2-0543131 -1-1435-2
3FC Red Bull Salzburg 61 -1-44-1017-730 -1-21410-631 -0-2367-1
4Lokomotiv Moskva 60 -3-33-510-530 -1-2136-330 -2-1224-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.10.20FC Red Bull Salzburg 22 Lokomotiv MoskvaRed Bull Arena (Wals-Siezenheim)
 FC Red Bull Salzburg 26 FC Bayern MünchenRed Bull Arena (Wals-Siezenheim)
 Atlético Madrid 00 Lokomotiv MoskvaEstadio La Peineta
 Atlético Madrid 11 FC Bayern MünchenEstadio La Peineta
09.12.20FC Bayern München 20 Lokomotiv MoskvaAllianz Arena
 FC Red Bull Salzburg 02 Atlético MadridRed Bull Arena (Wals-Siezenheim)
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Real Madrid 63 -1-210-119232 -0-1675231 -1-14440
2Borussia M'gladbach 62 -2-28-169731 -1-1485331 -1-14844
3FC Shakhtar Donetsk 62 -2-28-512-731 -1-1426-431 -1-1436-3
4Inter Milan 61 -3-26-79-230 -2-1224-231 -1-14550
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.10.20Real Madrid 23 FC Shakhtar DonetskEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
 Inter Milan 22 Borussia M'gladbachStadio Giuseppe Meazza
27.10.20FC Shakhtar Donetsk 00 Inter MilanNSC Olimpiyskiy
 Borussia M'gladbach 22 Real MadridBorussia-Park Stadion
03.11.20FC Shakhtar Donetsk 06 Borussia M'gladbachStadion Metalist (Kharkiv)
 Real Madrid 32 Inter MilanEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
25.11.20Borussia M'gladbach 40 FC Shakhtar DonetskBorussia-Park Stadion
 Inter Milan 02 Real MadridStadio Giuseppe Meazza
01.12.20FC Shakhtar Donetsk 20 Real MadridStadion Metalist (Kharkiv)
 Borussia M'gladbach 23 Inter MilanBorussia-Park Stadion
09.12.20Real Madrid 20 Borussia M'gladbachEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
 Inter Milan 00 FC Shakhtar DonetskStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Manchester City 65 -1-016-1311233 -0-0991832 -1-07404
2FC Porto 64 -1-113-103732 -1-0750532 -0-16532
3Olympiakos 61 -0-53-210-831 -0-2313-230 -0-3017-6
4Marseille 61 -0-53-213-1131 -0-2326-430 -0-3007-7
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.10.20Olympiakos 10 Olympique MarseilleGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Manchester City 31 FC PortoEtihad Stadium (Manchester)
27.10.20FC Porto 20 OlympiakosEstádio do Dragão
 Marseille 03 Manchester CityOrange Vélodrome
03.11.20Manchester City 30 OlympiakosEtihad Stadium (Manchester)
 FC Porto 30 MarseilleEstádio do Dragão
25.11.20Olympiakos 01 Manchester CityGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Marseille 02 FC PortoOrange Vélodrome
01.12.20FC Porto 00 Manchester CityEstádio do Dragão
 Marseille 21 OlympiakosOrange Vélodrome
09.12.20Manchester City 30 MarseilleEtihad Stadium (Manchester)
 Olympiakos 02 FC PortoGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Liverpool 64 -1-113-103732 -0-1632132 -1-07716
2Atalanta 63 -2-111-108230 -2-1238-533 -0-09707
3Ajax Amsterdam 62 -1-37-77031 -0-2333031 -1-14440
4FC Midtjylland 60 -2-42-413-930 -1-2127-530 -1-2126-4
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.10.20Ajax Amsterdam 01 LiverpoolJohan Cruijff ArenA
27.10.20Liverpool 20 FC MidtjyllandAnfield
 Atalanta 22 Ajax AmsterdamGewiss Stadium
03.11.20FC Midtjylland 12 Ajax AmsterdamMCH Arena
 Atalanta 05 LiverpoolGewiss Stadium
25.11.20Liverpool 02 AtalantaAnfield
 Ajax Amsterdam 31 FC MidtjyllandJohan Cruijff ArenA
01.12.20Liverpool 10 Ajax AmsterdamAnfield
 Atalanta 11 FC MidtjyllandGewiss Stadium
09.12.20Ajax Amsterdam 01 AtalantaJohan Cruijff ArenA
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Chelsea 64 -2-014-1421231 -2-0541333 -0-091019
2Sevilla FC 64 -1-113-98132 -0-1646-232 -1-07523
3FK Krasnodar 61 -2-35-611-531 -0-2326-430 -2-1245-1
4Stade Rennais FC 60 -1-51-311-830 -1-2136-330 -0-3005-5
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.10.20Stade Rennais FC 11 FK KrasnodarRoazhon Park
 Chelsea 00 Sevilla FCStamford Bridge
28.10.20FK Krasnodar 04 ChelseaStadion FK Krasnodar
 Sevilla FC 10 Stade Rennais FCEstadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
04.11.20Sevilla FC 32 FK KrasnodarEstadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
 Chelsea 30 Stade Rennais FCStamford Bridge
24.11.20FK Krasnodar 12 Sevilla FCStadion FK Krasnodar
 Stade Rennais FC 12 ChelseaRoazhon Park
02.12.20FK Krasnodar 10 Stade Rennais FCStadion FK Krasnodar
 Sevilla FC 04 ChelseaEstadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
08.12.20Chelsea 11 FK KrasnodarStamford Bridge
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Borussia Dortmund 64 -1-113-125732 -1-0761532 -0-16642
2Lazio 62 -4-010-117432 -1-0784430 -3-03330
3Club Brugge 62 -2-28-810-231 -1-1444031 -1-1446-2
4Zenit St Petersburg 60 -1-51-413-930 -1-2135-230 -0-3018-7
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.10.20Zenit St Petersburg 12 Club BruggeStadion Krestovskyi
 Lazio 31 Borussia DortmundStadio Olimpico (Roma)
28.10.20Borussia Dortmund 20 Zenit St PetersburgSignal Iduna Park
 Club Brugge 11 LazioJan Breydelstadion
04.11.20Zenit St Petersburg 11 LazioStadion Krestovskyi
 Club Brugge 03 Borussia DortmundJan Breydelstadion
24.11.20Lazio 31 Zenit St PetersburgStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Borussia Dortmund 30 Club BruggeSignal Iduna Park
02.12.20Borussia Dortmund 11 LazioSignal Iduna Park
 Club Brugge 30 Zenit St PetersburgJan Breydelstadion
08.12.20Zenit St Petersburg 12 Borussia DortmundStadion Krestovskyi
 Lazio 22 Club BruggeStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Barcelona 65 -0-115-1651132 -0-1675233 -0-09909
2Juventus 65 -0-115-1441032 -0-1653233 -0-09918
3FC Dynamo Kyiv 61 -1-44-413-931 -0-2316-530 -1-2137-4
4Ferencvárosi TC 60 -1-51-517-1230 -1-2139-630 -0-3028-6
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.10.20FC Dynamo Kyiv 02 JuventusNSC Olimpiyskiy
 FC Barcelona 51 Ferencvárosi TCEstadi Camp Nou
28.10.20Juventus 02 FC BarcelonaAllianz Stadium (Torino)
04.11.20FC Barcelona 21 FC Dynamo KyivEstadi Camp Nou
 Ferencvárosi TC 14 JuventusPuskás Aréna
24.11.20Juventus 21 Ferencvárosi TCAllianz Stadium (Torino)
 FC Dynamo Kyiv 04 FC BarcelonaNSC Olimpiyskiy
02.12.20Juventus 30 FC Dynamo KyivAllianz Stadium (Torino)
 Ferencvárosi TC 03 FC BarcelonaPuskás Aréna
08.12.20FC Barcelona 03 JuventusEstadi Camp Nou
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Paris Saint-Germain 64 -0-212-135832 -0-1672532 -0-16633
2RB Leipzig 64 -0-212-1112-133 -0-0973431 -0-2349-5
3Manchester United 63 -0-39-1510532 -0-16104631 -0-2356-1
4İstanbul Başakşehir FK 61 -0-53-618-1231 -0-2357-230 -0-30111-10
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.10.20RB Leipzig 20 İstanbul Başakşehir FKRed Bull Arena (Leipzig)
 Paris Saint-Germain 12 Manchester UnitedParc des Princes (Paris)
28.10.20İstanbul Başakşehir FK 02 Paris Saint-GermainBaşakşehir Fatih Terim Stadı
04.11.20İstanbul Başakşehir FK 21 Manchester UnitedBaşakşehir Fatih Terim Stadı
 RB Leipzig 21 Paris Saint-GermainRed Bull Arena (Leipzig)
24.11.20Paris Saint-Germain 10 RB LeipzigParc des Princes (Paris)
02.12.20İstanbul Başakşehir FK 34 RB LeipzigBaşakşehir Fatih Terim Stadı
08.12.20RB Leipzig 32 Manchester UnitedRed Bull Arena (Leipzig)
09.12.20Paris Saint-Germain 50 İstanbul Başakşehir FKParc des Princes (Paris)

Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateSK Slavia Praha (CZE1) 14 FC Midtjylland (DEN1) 
22.09.20SK Slavia Praha 00 FC MidtjyllandSinobo Stadium
30.09.20FC Midtjylland 41 SK Slavia PrahaMCH Arena
AggregateMaccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1) 25 FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1) 
22.09.20Maccabi Tel Aviv 12 FC Red Bull SalzburgBloomfield Stadium
30.09.20FC Red Bull Salzburg 31 Maccabi Tel AvivRed Bull Arena (Wals-Siezenheim)
AggregateFK Krasnodar (RUS1) 42 PAOK FC (GRE1) 
22.09.20FK Krasnodar 21 PAOK FCStadion FK Krasnodar
30.09.20PAOK FC 12 FK KrasnodarToumba Stadium
AggregateMolde FK (NOR1) 33 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 
23.09.20Molde FK 33 Ferencvárosi TCAker Stadion
29.09.20Ferencvárosi TC 00 Molde FKGroupama Aréna
 Ferencvárosi TC advances w/more away goals (3-0) 
AggregateKAA Gent (BEL1) 15 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1) 
23.09.20KAA Gent 12 FC Dynamo KyivGhelamco Arena
29.09.20FC Dynamo Kyiv 30 KAA GentNSC Olimpiyskiy
AggregateOlympiakos (GRE1) 20 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1) 
23.09.20Olympiakos 20 AC Omonia NicosiaGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
29.09.20AC Omonia Nicosia 00 OlympiakosNeo GSP Stadium

3rd Qualifying

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 15 Sep 2020
 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1) 20 AZ Alkmaar (NED1)NSC Olimpiyskiy
 PAOK FC (GRE1) 21 Benfica (POR1)Toumba Stadium
 KAA Gent (BEL1) 21 Rapid Wien (AUT1)Ghelamco Arena
Wed - 16 Sep 2020
 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1) 11 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB1)Neo GSP Stadium
 AC Omonia Nicosia advances on PKs (4-2) 
 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 21 Dinamo Zagreb (CRO1)Groupama Arena
 Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1) 10 FC Dinamo Brest (BLR1)Netanya Stadium
 Qarabağ FK (AZE1) 00 Molde FK (NOR1)Tofiq Bahramov Stadium
 Molde FK advances on PKs (6-5) 
 FC Midtjylland (DEN1) 30 Young Boys (SUI1)MCH Arena

2nd Qualifying

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 25 Aug 2020
 KF Tirana (ALB1) 01 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB1)Air Albania Stadium
 PAOK FC (GRE1) 31 Beşiktaş JK (TUR1)Toumba Stadium
Wed - 26 Aug 2020
 AZ Alkmaar (NED1) 31 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE1)AFAS Stadion
 FK Sūduva Marijampolė (LTU1) 03 Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1)Hikvision arena
 NK Celje (SVN1) 12 Molde FK (NOR1)Stadion Ferenc Szusza
 Qarabağ FK (AZE1) 21 FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA1)Tofiq Bahramov Stadium
 NK Lokomotiva (CRO1) 01 Rapid Wien (AUT1)Stadion U Kranjčevićeva
 Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL1) 01 FC Midtjylland (DEN1)Huvepharma Arena
 CFR Cluj-Napoca (ROU1) 22 Dinamo Zagreb (CRO1)Stadionul Dr Constantin Rădelescu
 Dinamo Zagreb advances on PKs (6-5) 
 Legia Warszawa (POL1) 02 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1)Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 FC Dinamo Brest (BLR1) 21 FK Sarajevo (BIH1)Stadyen DASK Brestski
 Young Boys (SUI1) 31 KÍ Klaksvík (FRO1)Stade de Suisse
 Celtic (SCO1) 12 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1)Celtic Park

1st Qualifying

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 18 Aug 2020
 Qarabağ FK (AZE1) 40 FK Sileks Kratovo (MKD1)Tofiq Bahramov Stadium
 Legia Warszawa (POL1) 10 Linfield FC (NIR1)Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 FC Dinamo Brest (BLR1) 63 FC Astana (KAZ1)Stadyen DASK Brestski
 Celtic (SCO1) 60 KR Reykjavíkur (ISL1)Celtic Park
 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB1) 50 Europa FC (GIB1)Stadion Rajko Mitić
Wed - 19 Aug 2020
 Ararat-Armenia FC (ARM1) 01 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1)Football Academy Stadium
 Molde FK (NOR1) 50 KuPS (FIN1)Aker Stadion
 FC Flora (EST1) 11 FK Sūduva Marijampolė (LTU1)A Le Coq Arena
 FK Sūduva Marijampolė advances on PKs (4-2) 
 NK Celje (SVN1) 30 Dundalk FC (IRL1)Stadion Ferenc Szusza
 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 20 Djurgårdens IF (SWE1)Groupama Aréna
 Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1) 20 Riga FC (LVA1)Bloomfield Stadium
 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO1) 02 KF Tirana (ALB1)Dinamo Arena
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA1) 20 CS Fola Esch (LUX1)Krytyj futbolnyj Manesh
 Gap Connah's Quay (WAL1) 02 FK Sarajevo (BIH1)Cardiff City Stadium
 Budućnost Podgorica (MNE1) 13 Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL1)Stadion pod Goricom
 Floriana FC (MLT1) 02 CFR Cluj-Napoca (ROU1)MFA Centenary Stadium (Ta'Qali)
Fri - 21 Aug 2020
 KÍ Klaksvík (FRO1) 30 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK1)Við Djúpumýrar
 Due to COVID, ŠK Slovan Bratislava could not field a team, so KÍ Klaksvík was awarded a 3-0 win by UEFA. 

Preliminary Round - Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 11 Aug 2020
 KF Drita (KVX1) 03 Linfield FC (NIR1)Centre Sportif de Colovray
 Due to COVID, KF Drita could not field a team, so Linfield FC was awarded a 3-0 win by UEFA. 

Preliminary Round - Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 8 Aug 2020
 SP Tre Fiori (SMR1) 02 Linfield FC (NIR1)Centre sportif de Colovray (Nyon)
 KF Drita (KVX1) 21 Inter Club d'Escaldes (AND1)Centre sportif de Colovray (Nyon)