Copa de Primera - Tigo - Visión Banco
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2022
Location
Paraguay
Abbreviation
PAR1

Summary

The División Profesional de la Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol (PAR1), or Primera División, or Copa TIGO-Visión Banco, is the top level of league style football competition in Paraguay. At the end of the 2022 PAR1 Torneo Clausura, the listed PAR1 teams qualify for non-league play:

  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 1st place 2022 PAR1 Torneo Apertura team
    • 1st place 2022 PAR1 Torneo Clausura team
  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
  • 2023 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

The 2022 PAR1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2022 PAR1 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura Regular season matches to rank teams by average points/match.

The winner of the 2022 Copa Paraguay, typically a PAR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2023 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.

Leagues Pyramid - Paraguay

Abbrev League # of Teams
PAR1 Copa de Primera TIGO-Visión Banco 12
PAR2 División Intermedia 18
PAR3 Tercera División -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Apertura
3 Feb 2022 - 3 Jul 2022
Clausura
14 Jul 2022 - 12 Nov 2022
 12: PAR1 (9) PAR2 (3)

Season Format

The 2022 PAR1 season is split into the 2022 PAR1 Torneo Apertura and 2022 PAR1 Torneo Clausura. In both torneos, each PAR1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 PAR1 teams (22 matches per torneo, 44 total matches). In the final 2022 PAR1 Aggregate Table, if two teams are tied for a Copa Libertadores/Sudamerican berth, a play off is held. If more than two teams are tied, ties are broken by (1) a playoff match (only to decide the champion), (2) goal difference, (3) goals scored, (4) away goals scored, then (5) a draw.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022 Torneo Clausura, using the 2022 PAR1 Relegation Table, the 10th place team will be relegated to the PAR2, and the 9th place team will enter into a Promotion/Relegation playoff with the 2nd place PAR2 team. The points/match average is based on the 2020, 2021 and 2022 seasons.


More Info...


Torneo Clausura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Club Olimpia 11 -0-03-20211 -0-0320200 -0-00000
2Sportivo Ameliano 11 -0-03-20211 -0-0320200 -0-00000
3Club Nacional 11 -0-03-21100 -0-0000011 -0-03211
4Cerro Porteño 11 -0-03-21111 -0-0321100 -0-00000
5Resistencia SC 11 -0-03-21111 -0-0321100 -0-00000
6Tacuary FC 10 -1-01-00010 -1-0100000 -0-00000
7Guaireña FC 10 -1-01-00000 -0-0000010 -1-01000
8Club Sol de América 10 -0-10-12-100 -0-0000010 -0-1012-1
912 de Octubre 10 -0-10-12-100 -0-0000010 -0-1012-1
10General Caballero JLM 10 -0-10-12-110 -0-1012-100 -0-00000
11Club Guaraní 10 -0-10-02-200 -0-0000010 -0-1002-2
12Club Libertad 10 -0-10-02-200 -0-0000010 -0-1002-2
2022 COPALIB

Torneo Apertura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Club Libertad 2218 -3-157-4914351110 -1-03122319118 -2-126271116
2Cerro Porteño 2216 -2-450-381325119 -1-12821516117 -1-3221789
3Club Olimpia 2213 -4-543-412318116 -2-32020146117 -2-22321912
4Club Guaraní 229 -5-832-30246113 -3-51215150116 -2-3201596
5Resistencia SC 227 -7-828-3036-6115 -2-4171415-1112 -5-4111621-5
6Club Nacional 227 -5-1026-2732-5113 -2-6111519-4114 -3-4151213-1
7Club Sol de América 226 -7-925-2028-8113 -4-413912-3113 -3-5121116-5
8Guaireña FC 225 -8-923-2126-5112 -5-411913-4113 -3-5121213-1
9General Caballero JLM 226 -5-1123-2333-10112 -3-69816-8114 -2-5141517-2
10Tacuary FC 226 -4-1222-1629-13114 -3-4151213-1112 -1-87416-12
11Sportivo Ameliano 225 -4-1319-2538-13112 -3-691322-9113 -1-7101216-4
1212 de Octubre 223 -8-1117-1640-24112 -2-78922-13111 -6-49718-11
2022 COPALIB

Results

Sun - 17 Jul 2022
 Sportivo Ameliano 20 Club LibertadEstadio José Tomás Silva
 Club Olimpia 20 Club GuaraníEstadio Manuel Ferreira
 Cerro Porteño 21 12 de OctubreEstadio General Pablo Rojas
 General Caballero JLM 12 Club NacionalEstadio Leandro Ovelar
Fri - 15 Jul 2022
 Tacuary FC 00 Guaireña FCEstadio Roberto Béttega
Thu - 14 Jul 2022
 Resistencia SC 21 Club Sol de AméricaEstadio Tomás Beggan Correa
Sun - 3 Jul 2022
 Club Guaraní 02 Club OlimpiaEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 12 de Octubre 13 General Caballero JLMEstadio Luis Alberto Salinas Tanasio
Sat - 2 Jul 2022
 Resistencia SC 04 Club LibertadEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 Cerro Porteño 10 Tacuary FCEstadio General Pablo Rojas
Fri - 1 Jul 2022
 Club Sol de América 01 Sportivo AmelianoEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
 Guaireña FC 11 Club NacionalEstadio Parque del Guairá
Mon - 27 Jun 2022
 Tacuary FC 22 Club Sol de AméricaEstadio Feliciano Cáceres
 Sportivo Ameliano 22 Guaireña FCEstadio Martín Torres
Sun - 26 Jun 2022
 Club Nacional 01 Club GuaraníEstadio Arsenio Erico
 Club Olimpia 41 12 de OctubreEstadio Manuel Ferreira
Sat - 25 Jun 2022
 Club Libertad 10 Cerro PorteñoEstadio Dr Nicolás Léoz
 General Caballero JLM 21 Resistencia SCEstadio Antonio Aranda
Thu - 23 Jun 2022
 Guaireña FC 00 Tacuary FCEstadio Parque del Guairá
 Club Guaraní 11 Sportivo AmelianoEstadio Rogelio Livieres