Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2021
Location
Bolivia
Abbreviation
BOL1

Summary

The Liga de Fútbol Profesional Bolivano (BOL1) is the top level of league style football competition in Bolivia. At the end of the 2021 Torneo Clausura, the BOL1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 1st and 2nd place 2021 BOL1 teams
  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
    • 3rd place 2021 BOL1 team
  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
    • 4th place 2021 BOL1 team
  • 2022 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
    • 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th place 2021 BOL1 teams

Leagues Pyramid - Bolivia

Abbrev League # of Teams
BOL1 Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano 16
BOL2 Copa Simón Bolivar 29

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

9 Mar 2021 - 12 Dec 2021  16: BOL1 (14 minimum), BOL2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

Each BOL1 team plays Home-Away matches against the other 15 BOL1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table rankings ties are broken by (1) playoff game (only to decide a champion), (2) goal difference, (3) goals scored, (4) away goals scored, then (5) a draw.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022 BOL1 Regular season, the 16th place team is relegated to the BOL2, and the 15th place team will enter into a Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place BOL2 team.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Club The Strongest 54 -1-013-1881022 -0-0693632 -1-07954
2FC Bolívar 64 -1-113-84444 -0-01260620 -1-1124-2
3CA Nacional Potosí 64 -1-113-1310332 -0-1687132 -1-07532
4Royal Pari FC 64 -0-212-1991032 -0-1677032 -0-1612210
5Atlético Palmaflor 64 -0-212-1210233 -0-0962431 -0-2368-2
6CD Guabirá 64 -0-212-75232 -0-1643132 -0-16321
7CD Real Tomayapo 63 -1-210-77032 -1-0731231 -0-2346-2
8Club Always Ready 52 -2-18-94521 -1-0461531 -1-14330
9Club Independiente Petrolero 62 -2-28-1012-232 -1-0786230 -1-2126-4
10Club Aurora 62 -2-28-712-542 -1-17610-420 -1-1112-1
11Club Blooming 62 -1-37-87142 -1-1773420 -0-2014-3
12Oriente Petrolero 62 -1-37-1010021 -1-0442241 -0-3368-2
13Real Potosí 51 -2-25-54131 -1-1453220 -1-1101-1
14Club Jorge Wilstermann 61 -0-53-1017-720 -0-2015-441 -0-33912-3
15Real Santa Cruz 50 -0-50-410-620 -0-2025-330 -0-3025-3
16CD San José 60 -0-60-119-1830 -0-3017-630 -0-30012-12
2022 COPALIB
2022 COPASUD
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to BOL2

Fixtures

Fri - 7 May 2021
 Real Santa Cruz   Club BloomingEstadio Real Santa Cruz
Sat - 8 May 2021
 Club The Strongest   Royal Pari FCEstadio Hernando Siles
 CD San José   FC BolívarEstadio Jesús Bermúdez
Sun - 9 May 2021
 CA Nacional Potosí   CD GuabiráEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
 Club Jorge Wilstermann   Club Always ReadyEstadio Félix Capriles
 Oriente Petrolero   Real PotosíEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Mon - 10 May 2021
 CD Real Tomayapo   Club AuroraEstadio IV Centenario
Wed - 12 May 2021
 Real Santa Cruz   Real PotosíEstadio Real Santa Cruz
Fri - 14 May 2021
Sat - 15 May 2021
 Real Potosí   Club The StrongestEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
 Royal Pari FC   Club Jorge WilstermannEstadio Juan Carlos Durán (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
 Club Aurora   Royal Pari FCEstadio Félix Capriles
Sun - 16 May 2021
 Club Always Ready   Atlético PalmaflorComplejo de la AFLP Calacoto
 CD Guabirá   Oriente PetroleroEstadio Gilberto Parada
 FC Bolívar   Real Santa CruzEstadio Hernando Siles
Mon - 17 May 2021
 Club Blooming   CA Nacional PotosíEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Sat - 22 May 2021
 Real Santa Cruz   Club AuroraEstadio Real Santa Cruz
 CD San José   CD Real TomayapoEstadio Jesús Bermúdez
 Atlético Palmaflor   Royal Pari FCEstadio Municipal de Quillacollo

Results

Mon - 3 May 2021
 Club Blooming 40 CD San JoséEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Sun - 2 May 2021
 FC Bolívar 20 CD Real TomayapoEstadio Hernando Siles
 Atlético Palmaflor 31 Club Jorge WilstermannEstadio Félix Capriles
 Real Potosí 12 CA Nacional PotosíEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
Sat - 1 May 2021
 CD Guabirá 10 Real Santa CruzEstadio Gilberto Parada
 Club Aurora 30 Club Independiente PetroleroEstadio Félix Capriles
Fri - 30 Apr 2021
 Royal Pari FC 03 Oriente PetroleroEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
 Club Always Ready PSPD Club The StrongestEstadio Municipal El Alto
Mon - 26 Apr 2021
 Club Aurora 11 FC BolívarEstadio Félix Capriles
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 Club The Strongest 41 Atlético PalmaflorEstadio Hernando Siles
 CD Real Tomayapo 21 Club BloomingEstadio IV Centenario
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 CD San José 01 CD GuabiráEstadio Jesús Bermúdez
 Oriente Petrolero 00 Club Always ReadyEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Fri - 23 Apr 2021
 CA Nacional Potosí 21 Royal Pari FCEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
Mon - 12 Apr 2021
 FC Bolívar 10 Club Independiente PetroleroEstadio Hernando Siles
Sun - 11 Apr 2021
 Real Potosí 30 CD San JoséEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
 CD Guabirá 02 CD Real TomayapoEstadio Gilberto Parada
 Club Jorge Wilstermann 03 Club The StrongestEstadio Félix Capriles
Sat - 10 Apr 2021
 Atlético Palmaflor 21 Oriente PetroleroEstadio Félix Capriles