Ukrainian Premier League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Ukraine
Abbreviation
UKR1

Summary

The Ukrainian Premier League (UKR1) is the top level of league-style competition in Ukraine's football league system. At the end of the 2020-2021 UKR1 season, the UKR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 3rd place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 4th place 2020-2021 UKR1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Ukrainian Cup, typically an UKR1 team, also receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Ukraine

Abbrev League # of Teams
UKR1 Vyshcha Liha
(Ukrainian Premier League)
14
UKR2 Persha Liha
(Ukrainian First League)
18
UKR3 Druha Liha
(Ukrainian Second League)
22

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
21 Aug 2020 - 14 May 2021
  14: UKR1 (11), UKR2 (3)

Season Format

The 2020-2021 UKR1 season consists of each UKR1 team playing Home-Away matches with the other 13 UKR1 teams for a total of 26 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a draw (or 1 match playoff).

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 UKR1 14th place UKR1 teams will be relegated to the UKR2, and the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place UKR2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 UKR1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Dynamo Kyiv 2519 -5-162-561541138 -4-128258171211 -1-03431724
2FC Shakhtar Donetsk 2515 -6-451-531934128 -2-22629920137 -4-225241014
3FC Zorya Luhansk 2514 -5-647-422121127 -3-22421912137 -2-42321129
4FC Kolos Kovalivka 2510 -11-441-362313124 -6-2181697136 -5-22320146
5SFC Desna Chernihiv 2510 -8-738-37289138 -3-227241113122 -5-5111317-4
6FC Vorskla Poltava 2510 -8-738-35296137 -3-32425169123 -5-4141013-3
7SC Dnipro-1 258 -5-1229-3537-2124 -2-61417143134 -3-6151823-5
8FC Oleksandria 258 -5-1229-3235-3137 -2-42323158121 -3-86920-11
9FC Lviv 258 -4-1328-2450-26125 -2-5171422-8133 -2-8111028-18
10FC Rukh Vynnyky 256 -9-1027-2638-12134 -5-41716160122 -4-6101022-12
11FC Inhulets' Petrove 255 -11-926-2438-14133 -8-2171113-2122 -3-791325-12
12FC Mariupol' 255 -8-1223-2340-17121 -3-861023-13134 -5-4171317-4
13FC Olimpik Donetsk 256 -3-1621-2747-20134 -2-7141723-6122 -1-971024-14
14FC Minai 254 -6-1518-1545-30124 -2-6141019-9130 -4-94526-21
UEFACL
UEFAECL
Relegation to UKR2

Fixtures

Sun - 9 May 2021
 FC Lviv   FC Olimpik DonetskStadion Ukraina
 FC Mariupol'   SFC Desna ChernihivStadion Volodymyra Boyka
 FC Minai   FC Vorskla PoltavaStadion Mynai

Results

Thu - 6 May 2021
 FC Minai 04 FC Shakhtar DonetskNSC Olimpiyskiy
Wed - 5 May 2021
 FC Vorskla Poltava 11 SFC Desna ChernihivStadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla
 FC Dynamo Kyiv 00 FC Mariupol'Stadion Volodymyra Boyka
Sun - 2 May 2021
 FC Olimpik Donetsk 03 FC Inhulets' PetroveOlimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv
 FC Zorya Luhansk 10 FC MinaiSlavutych-Arena
 FC Mariupol' 12 FC LvivStadion Volodymyra Boyka
Sat - 1 May 2021
 FC Vorskla Poltava 15 FC Dynamo KyivStadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla
 SFC Desna Chernihiv 22 FC Kolos KovalivkaOlimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 FC Lviv 11 FC Rukh VynnykyArena L'viv
 FC Olimpik Donetsk 21 FC Zorya LuhanskOlimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
Sat - 24 Apr 2021