Summary
The Ukrainian Premier League (UKR1) is the top level of league-style competition in Ukraine's football league system. At the end of the 2020-2021 UKR1 season, the UKR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
- 1st place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 3rd place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 4th place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
The winner of the 2020-2021 Ukrainian Cup, typically an UKR1 team, also receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Ukraine
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
UKR1 | Vyshcha Liha (Ukrainian Premier League) | 14 |
UKR2 | Persha Liha (Ukrainian First League) | 18 |
UKR3 | Druha Liha (Ukrainian Second League) | 22 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 21 Aug 2020 - 9 May 2021 | 14: UKR1 (11), UKR2 (3) |
Season Format
The 2020-2021 UKR1 season consists of each UKR1 team playing Home-Away matches with the other 13 UKR1 teams for a total of 26 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a draw (or 1 match playoff).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2020-2021 UKR1 14th place UKR1 teams will be relegated to the UKR2, and the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place UKR2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 UKR1.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | 26 | 20 -5-1 | 65 | - | 59 | 15 | 44 | 13 | 8 -4-1 | 28 | 25 | 8 | 17 | 13 | 12 -1-0 | 37 | 34 | 7 | 27 |
2 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 26 | 16 -6-4 | 54 | - | 54 | 19 | 35 | 13 | 9 -2-2 | 29 | 30 | 9 | 21 | 13 | 7 -4-2 | 25 | 24 | 10 | 14 |
3 | FC Zorya Luhansk | 26 | 15 -5-6 | 50 | - | 44 | 22 | 22 | 13 | 8 -3-2 | 27 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 7 -2-4 | 23 | 21 | 12 | 9 |
4 | FC Kolos Kovalivka | 26 | 10 -11-5 | 41 | - | 36 | 26 | 10 | 13 | 4 -6-3 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 6 -5-2 | 23 | 20 | 14 | 6 |
5 | FC Vorskla Poltava | 26 | 11 -8-7 | 41 | - | 37 | 30 | 7 | 13 | 7 -3-3 | 24 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 13 | 4 -5-4 | 17 | 12 | 14 | -2 |
6 | SFC Desna Chernihiv | 26 | 10 -8-8 | 38 | - | 38 | 32 | 6 | 13 | 8 -3-2 | 27 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 2 -5-6 | 11 | 14 | 21 | -7 |
7 | SC Dnipro-1 | 26 | 8 -6-12 | 30 | - | 36 | 38 | -2 | 13 | 4 -3-6 | 15 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 4 -3-6 | 15 | 18 | 23 | -5 |
8 | FC Oleksandria | 26 | 8 -5-13 | 29 | - | 33 | 37 | -4 | 13 | 7 -2-4 | 23 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 1 -3-9 | 6 | 10 | 22 | -12 |
9 | FC Lviv | 26 | 8 -5-13 | 29 | - | 25 | 51 | -26 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 13 | 3 -2-8 | 11 | 10 | 28 | -18 |
10 | FC Rukh Vynnyky | 26 | 6 -10-10 | 28 | - | 27 | 39 | -12 | 13 | 4 -5-4 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 13 | 2 -5-6 | 11 | 11 | 23 | -12 |
11 | FC Mariupol' | 26 | 6 -8-12 | 26 | - | 27 | 41 | -14 | 13 | 2 -3-8 | 9 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 13 | 4 -5-4 | 17 | 13 | 17 | -4 |
12 | FC Inhulets' Petrove | 26 | 5 -11-10 | 26 | - | 24 | 39 | -15 | 13 | 3 -8-2 | 17 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 13 | 2 -3-8 | 9 | 13 | 26 | -13 |
13 | FC Olimpik Donetsk | 26 | 6 -4-16 | 22 | - | 28 | 48 | -20 | 13 | 4 -2-7 | 14 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | 2 -2-9 | 8 | 11 | 25 | -14 |
14 | FC Minai | 26 | 4 -6-16 | 18 | - | 16 | 47 | -31 | 13 | 4 -2-7 | 14 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 13 | 0 -4-9 | 4 | 5 | 26 | -21 |
2021-2022 UEFACL 2021-2022 UEFAECL Relegation to UKR2 |
Results
FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 10 | FC Inhulets' Petrove | NSC Olimpiyskiy |
SC Dnipro-1 | 11 | FC Rukh Vynnyky | Dnipro Arena |
FC Lviv | 11 | FC Olimpik Donetsk | Arena L'viv |
FC Minai | 12 | FC Vorskla Poltava | Stadion Avanhard (Uzhorod) |
FC Kolos Kovalivka | 03 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | Stadion Kovalivka |
FC Zorya Luhansk | 21 | FC Oleksandria | Slavutych-Arena |
FC Mariupol' | 41 | SFC Desna Chernihiv | Stadion Volodymyra Boyka |
FC Minai | 04 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | NSC Olimpiyskiy |
FC Rukh Vynnyky | 30 | FC Olimpik Donetsk | Arena L'viv |
FC Inhulets' Petrove | 10 | FC Lviv | Stadion Zirka |
SC Dnipro-1 | 01 | FC Zorya Luhansk | Dnipro Arena |
FC Vorskla Poltava | 11 | SFC Desna Chernihiv | Stadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla |
FC Oleksandria | 02 | FC Kolos Kovalivka | Stadion Zirka |
FC Dynamo Kyiv | 00 | FC Mariupol' | Stadion Volodymyra Boyka |
FC Olimpik Donetsk | 03 | FC Inhulets' Petrove | Olimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv |
FC Zorya Luhansk | 10 | FC Minai | Slavutych-Arena |
FC Mariupol' | 12 | FC Lviv | Stadion Volodymyra Boyka |
FC Rukh Vynnyky | 21 | FC Oleksandria | Arena L'viv |
FC Vorskla Poltava | 15 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | Stadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla |
FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 21 | SC Dnipro-1 | NSC Olimpiyskiy |