UEFA Europa League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Europe
Abbreviation
UEFAEL

Summary

The 2022-2023 UEFA Europa League (UEFAEL) is Europe's 2nd most prestigious club football tournament where 58 club teams from between 31 and 36 of the 55 UEFA F/As (football associations) are represented. The 2022-2023 UEFAEL final will be played 31 May 2023 in Puskás Aréna (Budapest, Hungary)). The winner will play in the 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League (UEFACL) and in the 2023 UEFA Super Cup against the 2022-2023 UEFACL champion.

Club teams qualified for the 2022-2023 UEFACL based on the 2022 UEFA F/A Rankings table. This table takes into account how teams from each F/A performed in European competitions from the 2016-2017 through the 2020-2021 seasons.

Losers from various 2022-2023 UEFACL stages enter the 2022-2023 UEFAEL according to the UEFA Europa League Structure below.

Eintracht Frankfurt (GER1) is the reigning UEFAEL champion.

More Info...

2022-2023 UEFA F/A Rankings
F/AUEFA
Rank
CL
Teams
EL
Teams
England142
Spain242
Italy342
Germany442
France532
Portugal631
Netherlands721
Russia800
Belgium921
Austria1021
Scotland1121
Ukraine1221
Turkey1321
Denmark1421
Cyprus1511
Serbia1611
Czech Republic1711
Croatia1810
Switzerland1910
Greece2010
Israel2110
Norway2210
Sweden2310
Bulgaria2410
Romania2510
Azerbaijan2610
Kazakhstan2710
Hungary2810
Belarus2910
Poland3010
Slovenia3110
Slovakia3210
Liechtenstein3300
Lithuania3410
Luxembourg3510
Bosnia and Herzegovina3610
Republic of Ireland3710
North Macedonia3810
Armenia3910
Latvia4010
Albania4110
Northern Ireland4210
Georgia4310
Finland4410
Moldova4510
Malta4610
Faroe Islands4710
Kosovo4810
Gibraltar4910
Montenegro5010
Wales5110
Iceland5210
Estonia5310
Andorra5410
San Marino5510

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
3rd Qualifying142 F/A cup winners from F/As ranked 16-17, 12 losers from 2022-2023 UEFACL 2nd Qualifying RoundNone7 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Playoff207 F/A cup winners from F/As ranked 8-15, 6 losers from 2022-2023 UEFACL 3rd Qualifying Round7 winners from 3rd Qualifying Round10 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group327 F/A cup winners from F/As ranked 1-7, 4th place team from F/A ranked 5, 4 fifth place teams from F/As ranked 1-4, 4 losers from 2022-2023 UEFACL 3rd Qualifying Round, 6 losers from 2022-2023 UEFACL Playoff Round10 winners from Playoff Round8 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Preliminary Knockout Round16None8 2nd place Group Stage teams, 8 third place teams from 2022-2023 UEFACL Group Stage8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Round of 1616None8 Preliminary Knockout Round winners, 8 Group Stage winners>8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 match played at a neutral site

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Arsenal (ENG1)65 -0-115-83533 -0-0950532 -0-16330
2PSV Eindhoven (NED1)64 -1-113-1541132 -1-0781732 -0-16734
3FK Bodø/Glimt (NOR1)61 -1-44-510-531 -0-2334-130 -1-2126-4
4FC Zürich`ZUR (SUI1)61 -0-53-516-1131 -0-2348-430 -0-3018-7
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
08.09.22FC Zürich 12 ArsenalStadion Letzigrund
 PSV Eindhoven 11 FK Bodø/GlimtPhilips Stadion
15.09.22FK Bodø/Glimt 21 FC ZürichAspmyra Stadion
06.10.22FC Zürich 15 PSV EindhovenStadion Letzigrund
 Arsenal 30 FK Bodø/GlimtEmirates Stadium
13.10.22FK Bodø/Glimt 01 ArsenalAspmyra Stadion
 PSV Eindhoven 50 FC ZürichPhilips Stadion
20.10.22Arsenal 10 PSV EindhovenEmirates Stadium
27.10.22FC Zürich 21 FK Bodø/GlimtStadion Letzigrund
 PSV Eindhoven 20 ArsenalPhilips Stadion
03.11.22Arsenal 10 FC ZürichEmirates Stadium
 FK Bodø/Glimt 12 PSV EindhovenAspmyra Stadion
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Fenerbahçe (TUR1)64 -2-014-137632 -1-0774332 -1-07633
2Stade Rennais FC (FRA1)63 -3-012-118331 -2-0554132 -1-07642
3AEK Larnaca (CYP1)61 -2-35-710-330 -1-2157-231 -1-1423-1
4FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1)60 -1-51-511-630 -0-3004-430 -1-2157-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
08.09.22AEK Larnaca 12 Stade Rennais FCAEK Arena - George Karapatakis
 Fenerbahçe 21 FC Dynamo KyivÜlker Stadyumu Fenerbahçe Şükrü Sarac
15.09.22Stade Rennais FC 22 FenerbahçeRoazhon Park
 FC Dynamo Kyiv 01 AEK LarnacaStadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski
06.10.22Stade Rennais FC 21 FC Dynamo KyivRoazhon Park
 Fenerbahçe 20 AEK Larnaca FCÜlker Stadyumu Fenerbahçe Şükrü Saracoğlu Spor Kompleksi
13.10.22FC Dynamo Kyiv 01 Stade Rennais FCStadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski
 AEK Larnaca FC 12 FenerbahçeAEK Arena - George Karapatakis
27.10.22AEK Larnaca FC 33 FC Dynamo KyivAEK Arena - George Karapatakis
 Fenerbahçe 33 Stade Rennais FCÜlker Stadyumu Fenerbahçe Şükrü Saracoğlu Spor Kompleksi
03.11.22FC Dynamo Kyiv 02 FenerbahçeNSC Olimpiyskiy
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Real Betis (ESP1)65 -1-016-124832 -1-0773433 -0-09514
2AS Roma (ITA1)63 -1-210-117432 -0-1673431 -1-14440
3PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL1)62 -1-37-89-132 -0-1642230 -1-2147-3
4HJK Helsinki (FIN1)60 -1-51-213-1130 -1-2125-330 -0-3008-8
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
08.09.22HJK 02 Real BetisBolt Arena
 PFC Ludogorets Razgrad 21 AS RomaHuvepharma Arena
15.09.22Real Betis 32 PFC Ludogorets RazgradEstadio Benito Villamarín
 AS Roma 30 HJK HelsinkiStadio Olimpico (Roma)
06.10.22HJK 11 Ludogorets RazgradBolt Arena
 AS Roma 12 Real BetisStadio Olimpico (Roma)
13.10.22Real Betis 11 AS RomaEstadio Benito Villamarín
 Ludogorets Razgrad 20 HJKHuvepharma Arena
27.10.22Ludogorets Razgrad 01 Real BetisHuvepharma Arena
 HJK 12 AS RomaBolt Arena
03.11.22Real Betis 30 HJKEstadio Benito Villamarín
 AS Roma 31 Ludogorets RazgradStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1RU Saint-Gilloise (BEL1)64 -1-113-117431 -1-1466033 -0-09514
21. FC Union Berlin (GER1)64 -0-212-42232 -0-1621132 -0-16211
3Sporting Braga (POR1)63 -1-210-97232 -0-1643131 -1-14541
4Malmö FF (SWE1)60 -0-60-311-830 -0-3005-530 -0-3036-3
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
08.09.22Malmö FF 02 Sporting BragaEleda Stadion
 1. FC Union Berlin 01 RU Saint-GilloiseStadion An der Alten Försterei
15.09.22RU Saint-Gilloise 32 Malmö FFStade Joseph Mariën
06.10.22Malmö FF 01 1. FC Union BerlinEleda Stadion
13.10.22RU Saint-Gilloise 33 Sporting BragaStade Joseph Mariën
 1. FC Union Berlin 10 Malmö FFStadion An der Alten Försterei
27.10.22Malmö FF 02 RU Saint-GilloiseEleda Stadion
 1. FC Union Berlin 10 Sporting BragaStadion An der Alten Försterei
03.11.22RU Saint-Gilloise 01 1. FC Union BerlinStade Joseph Mariën
 Sporting Braga 21 Malmö FFEstádio AXA
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Real Sociedad (ESP1)65 -0-115-102832 -0-1652333 -0-09505
2Manchester United (ENG1)65 -0-115-103732 -0-1641333 -0-09624
3FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA1)62 -0-46-410-631 -0-2314-331 -0-2336-3
4AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1)60 -0-60-312-930 -0-3028-630 -0-3014-3
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
08.09.22Manchester United 01 Real SociedadOld Trafford
15.09.22Real Sociedad 21 AC Omonia NicosiaReale Arena
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol 02 Manchester UnitedSheriff Stadium (Tiraspol)
06.10.22FC Sheriff Tiraspol 02 Real SociedadSheriff Stadium (Tiraspol)
13.10.22Real Sociedad 30 FC Sheriff TiraspolReale Arena
03.11.22Real Sociedad 01 Manchester UnitedReale Arena
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol 10 AC Omonia NicosiaSheriff Stadium (Tiraspol)
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Feyenoord (NED1)62 -2-28-139432 -1-0792730 -1-2147-3
2FC Midtjylland (DEN1)62 -2-28-128432 -1-0793630 -1-2135-2
3Lazio (ITA1)62 -2-28-911-232 -1-0785330 -1-2116-5
4SK Sturm Graz (AUT1)62 -2-28-410-632 -1-0720230 -1-21210-8
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
08.09.22SK Sturm Graz 10 FC MidtjyllandMerkur-Arena
 Lazio 42 FeyenoordStadio Olimpico (Roma)
15.09.22Feyenoord 60 SK Sturm GrazStadion Feijenoord
 FC Midtjylland 51 LazioMCH Arena
06.10.22SK Sturm Graz 00 LazioMerkur Arena
13.10.22Feyenoord 22 FC MidtjyllandStadion Feijenoord
 Lazio 22 SK Sturm GrazStadio Olimpico (Roma)
27.10.22Lazio 21 FC MidtjyllandStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 SK Sturm Graz 10 FeyenoordMerkur Arena
03.11.22FC Midtjylland 20 SK Sturm GrazMCH Arena
 Feyenoord 10 LazioStadion Feijenoord
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1SC Freiburg (GER1)64 -2-014-1331032 -1-0752332 -1-07817
2FC Nantes (FRA1)63 -0-39-611-532 -0-1646-231 -0-2325-3
3Qarabağ FK (AZE1)62 -2-28-95431 -2-0541331 -0-23541
4Olympiakos (GRE1)60 -2-42-211-930 -0-3008-830 -2-1223-1
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
08.09.22SC Freiburg 21 Qarabağ FKEuropa-Park Stadion
 FC Nantes 21 OlympiakosStade de la Beaujoire
15.09.22Olympiakos 03 SC FreiburgGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Qarabağ FK 30 FC NantesTofiq Bahramov Stadium
06.10.22SC Freiburg 20 FC NantesEuropa-Park Stadion
 Olympiakos 03 Qarabağ FKGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
13.10.22FC Nantes 04 SC FreiburgStade de la Beaujoire
 Qarabağ FK 00 OlympiakosTofiq Bahramov Stadium
27.10.22SC Freiburg 11 OlympiakosEuropa-Park Stadion
 FC Nantes 21 Qarabağ FKStade de la Beaujoire
03.11.22Olympiakos 02 FC NantesGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Qarabağ FK 11 SC FreiburgTofiq Bahramov Stadium
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1AS Monaco (FRA1)63 -1-210-98132 -0-1673431 -1-1425-3
2Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1)63 -1-210-89-132 -1-0764231 -0-2325-3
3Trabzonspor (TUR1)63 -0-39-119233 -0-0971630 -0-3048-4
4Red Star Belgrade (SRB1)62 -0-46-911-232 -0-1663330 -0-3038-5
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
08.09.22Red Star Belgrade 01 AS Monaco FCStadion Rajko Mitić
 Ferencvárosi TC 32 TrabzonsporGroupama Arena
15.09.22Trabzonspor 21 Red Star BelgradeŞenol Güneş Spor Kompleksi
 AS Monaco 01 Ferencvárosi TCStade Louis II
06.10.22Red Star Belgrade 41 Ferencvárosi TCStadion Rajko Mitić
 AS Monaco FC 31 TrabzonsporStade Louis II
13.10.22Trabzonspor 40 AS Monaco FCŞenol Güneş Spor Kompleksi
27.10.22Red Star Belgrade 21 TrabzonsporStadion Rajko Mitić
 Ferencvárosi TC 11 AS Monaco FCGroupama Aréna
03.11.22Trabzonspor 10 Ferencvárosi TCŞenol Güneş Spor Kompleksi

Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateHJK (FIN1) 21 Silkeborg IF (DEN1) 
18.08.22HJK 10 Silkeborg IFBolt Arena
25.08.22Silkeborg IF 11 HJKJYSK park
AggregateFerencvárosi TC (HUN1) 41 Shamrock Rovers (IRL1) 
18.08.22Ferencvárosi TC 40 Shamrock RoversGroupama Arena
25.08.22Shamrock Rovers 10 Ferencvárosi TCTallaght Stadium
AggregateMalmö FF (SWE1) 51 Sivasspor (TUR1) 
18.08.22Malmö FF 31 SivassporEleda Stadion
25.08.22Sivasspor 02 Malmö FFYeni Sivas 4 Eylül Stadyumu
AggregateAEL Limassol (CYP1) 22 Olympiakos (GRE1) 
18.08.22AEL Limassol 11 OlympiakosTsirion Stadium
25.08.22Olympiacos 11 AEL LimassolGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 AET: Olympiacos advances on PKs (3-1) 
AggregateFC Zürich (SUI1) 31 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1) 
18.08.22FC Zürich 21 Heart of Midlothian FCStadion Letzigrund
25.08.22Heart of Midlothian FC 01 FC ZürichTynecastle Park
AggregateFC Pyunik (ARM1) 00 FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA1) 
18.08.22FC Pyunik 00 FC Sheriff TiraspolRepublican Stadium (Yerevan)
25.08.22FC Sheriff Tiraspol 00 PyunikStadionul Zimbru
 AET: FC Sheriff Tiraspol advances on PKs (3-2) 
AggregateLudogorets Razgrad (BUL1) 43 VMFD Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU1) 
18.08.22Ludogorets Razgrad 10 VMFD Žalgiris VilniusHuvepharma Arena
25.08.22VMFD Žalgiris Vilnius 33 Ludogorets RazgradLFF Stadium
 AET 
AggregateSC Dnipro-1 (UKR1) 15 AEK Larnaca (CYP1) 
18.08.22SC Dnipro-1 12 AEK LarnacaKošcká futbalová aréna
25.08.22AEK Larnaca 30 SC Dnipro-1AEK Arena - George Karapatakis
AggregateKAA Gent (BEL1) 04 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1) 
18.08.22KAA Gent 02 AC Omonia NicosiaGhelamco Arena
25.08.22AC Omonia Nicosia 20 KAA GentNeo GSP Stadium
AggregateFK Austria Wien (AUT1) 16 Fenerbahçe (TUR1) 
18.08.22FK Austria Wien 02 FenerbahçeGenerali Arena (Wien)
25.08.22Fenerbahçe 41 Austria WienÜlker Stadyumu Fenerbahçe Şükrü Sarac

Third Qualifying Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateAEK Larnaca FC (CYP1) 43 FK Partizan (SRB1) 
04.08.22AEK Larnaca FC 21 FK PartizanAEK Arena - George Karapatakis
11.08.22FK Partizan 22 AEK Larnaca FCStadion Partizana
AggregateMalmö FF (SWE1) 52 F91 Dudelange (LUX1) 
04.08.22Malmö FF 30 F91 DudelangeEleda Stadion
11.08.22F91 Dudelange 22 Malmö FFStade de Luxembourg
AggregateFenerbahçe (TUR1) 41 1. FC Slovácko (CZE1) 
04.08.22Fenerbahçe 30 1. FC SlováckoÜlker Stadyumu Fenerbahçe Şükrü Sarac
11.08.221. FC Slovácko 11 FenerbahçeMěstský Fotbalový Stadion
AggregateNK Maribor (SVN1) 03 HJK (FIN1) 
04.08.22NK Maribor 02 HJKStadion Ljudski VRT
11.08.22HJK 10 NK MariborBolt Arena
AggregateLinfield FC (NIR1) 05 FC Zürich (SUI1) 
04.08.22Linfield FC 02 FC ZürichWindsor Park (Belfast)
11.08.22FC Zürich 30 Linfield FCStadion Letzigrund
AggregateShamrock Rovers (IRL1) 52 KF Shkupi 1927 (MKD1) 
04.08.22Shamrock Rovers 31 KF Shkupi 1927Tallaght Stadium
09.08.22KF Shkupi 1927 12 Shamrock RoversToše Proeski Arena
AggregateOlympiakos (GRE1) 54 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK1) 
04.08.22Olympiakos 11 ŠK Slovan BratislavaGeorgios Karaiskakis Stadium
11.08.22ŠK Slovan Bratislava 34 OlympiakosŠtadión Tehelné pole