Summary
The 2021-2022 Taça de Portugal (PORCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Portugal. The 2021-2022 PORCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. In the 1st-5th Rounds, Quarterfinals, and Final, if a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. In the Semifinals, teams play a Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins format. If teams are tied after the 2nd leg, the "Away Goals Wins" rule applies. If still tied, the teams play two 15-minute extra time periods, then a penalty shoot-out (if necessary). The winner of the 2021-2022 PORCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa League (UEFAEL). Sporting Braga (POR1) is the defending PORCUP1 champion.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Portugal
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
POR1 | Liga Portugal Bwin | 18 |
POR2 | Liga Portugal 2 SABSEG | 18 |
POR3 | Liga Portugal 3 | 24 |
POR4 | Campeonato de Portugal Prio | 56 |
POR5 | Portuguese District Championships | - |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 120 | 21 teams from POR3, 58 teams from POR4, 41 teams from District F/As | None | 60 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 92 | 16 teams from POR2 | 60 winners from 1st Round | 46 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 64 | 18 teams from POR1 | 46 winners from 2nd Round | 32 Knockout matches |
4th Round | 32 | None | 32 winners from 3rd Round | 16 Knockout matches |
5th Round | 16 | None | 16 winners from 4th Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from 5th Round | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CD Tondela (POR1) | 31 | FC Porto (POR1) | Estádio Nacional (POR) |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | 13 | FC Porto (POR1) |
02.03.22 | Sporting Lisbon | 12 | FC Porto | Estádio José Avalade |
21.04.22 | FC Porto | 10 | Sporting Lisbon | Estádio do Dragão |
Aggregate | CD Tondela (POR1) | 41 | CD Mafra (POR2) |
03.03.22 | CD Tondela | 30 | CD Mafra | Estádio João Cardoso |
20.04.22 | CD Mafra | 11 | CD Tondela | Estádio Municipal de Mafra |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Leça FC (POR) | 04 | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | Estádio da Capital do Móvel |
Rio Ave (POR2) | 01 | CD Tondela (POR1) | Estádio dos Arcos | |||
AET |
Portimonense SC (POR1) | 24 | CD Mafra (POR2) | Estádio Municipal do Portimão |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CD Tondela (POR1) | 31 | GD Estoril Praia (POR1) | Estádio João Cardoso |
FC Famalicão (POR1) | 11 | Portimonense SC (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Famalicão | |||
Portimonense SC advances on PKs (4-2) |
Leça FC (POR) | 11 | USC Paredes (POR) | Estádio do Leça Futebol Clube |
Casa Pia AC (POR2) | 12 | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | Estádio Pina Manique |
CD Mafra (POR2) | 31 | Moreinense FC (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Mafra |
Rio Ave (POR2) | 11 | CF OS Belenenses (POR1) | Estádio dos Arcos |
FC Vizela (POR1) | 10 | Sporting Braga (POR1) | Estádio do FC Vizela |
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | 21 | Varzim SC (POR2) | Estádio José Avalade |
Casa Pia AC (POR2) | 31 | SC Farense (POR2) | Estádio Pina Manique |
FC Penafiel (POR2) | 03 | Portimonense SC (POR1) | Estádio Municipal 25 de Abril |
Benfica (POR1) | 41 | FC Paços de Ferreira (POR1) | Estádio da Luz |
Leça FC (POR) | 10 | Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | Estádio do Leça Futebol Clube |
FC Vizela (POR1) | 20 | CF Estrela da Amadora (POR2) | Estádio do FC Vizela |
Rio Ave (POR2) | 21 | SC Olhanense (POR) | Estádio dos Arcos |
Sporting Braga (POR1) | 60 | CD Santa Clara (POR1) | Estádio AXA |
FC Alverca (POR3) | 12 | FC Famalicão (POR1) | Complexo Desportivo FC Alverca |
FC Porto (POR1) | 51 | CD Feirense (POR2) | Estádio do Dragão |
FC de Serpa (POR4) | 05 | GD Estoril Praia (POR1) | Campo Sintético Complexo Desportivo Manuel Baião |
UD Vilafranquense (POR2) | 01 | CD Mafra (POR2) | Campo do Cevadeiro |
USC Paredes (POR) | 10 | SCU Torreense (POR3) | Cidade Desportiva de Paredes |
Caldas SC (POR3) | 35 | CF OS Belenenses (POR1) | Campo da Mata |
Moreinense FC (POR1) | 32 | Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas |
CD Tondela (POR1) | 31 | Leixões SC (POR2) | Estádio João Cardoso |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Académica (POR2) | 04 | FC Famalicão (POR1) | Estádio EFAPEL |
Sport União Sintrense (POR4) | 05 | FC Porto (POR1) | Estádio do Real SC |
Belenenses SAD (POR4) | 04 | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | Estádio do Restelo |
FC de Oliveira do Hospital (POR3) | 01 | Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Tábua |
Oriental Dragon FC (POR3) | 23 | Moreinense FC (POR1) | Estádio Alfredo da Silva | |||
AET |
Berço SC (POR4) | 12 | CF OS Belenenses (POR1) | Campo Gémeos Castro | |||
AET |
AD Camacha (POR4) | 12 | CD Tondela (POR1) | Complexo Desportivo da Camacha |
Valadares Gaia FC (POR) | 13 | Casa Pia AC (POR2) | Complexo Desportivo de Valadares |
UD Vilafranquense (POR2) | 32 | Real SC (POR3) | Campo Chã das Padeiras |
SC Espinho (POR) | 01 | Caldas SC (POR2) | Estádio Marques da Silva | |||
AET |
Leixões SC (POR2) | 51 | Vilaverdense FC (POR) | Estádio do Mar |
USC Paredes (POR) | 31 | Academico Viseu (POR2) | Cidade Desportiva de Paredes |
UD Leiria (POR3) | 02 | CD Santa Clara (POR1) | Estádio Dr Magalhães Pessoa |
Louletano DC (POR) | 12 | CF Estrela da Amadora (POR2) | Estádio Algarve |
CD Trofense (POR) | 12 | Benfica (POR1) | Estádio do CD Trofense | |||
AET |
Varzim SC (POR2) | 22 | CS Marítimo (POR1) | Estádio do Varzim Sport Club | |||
Varzim SC advances on PKs (3-2). |
Vitória de Setúbal (POR3) | 02 | FC Vizela (POR1) | Estádio do Bonfim |
Águias do Moradal (POR) | 03 | FC Paços de Ferreira (POR1) | Estádio do Ventoso |
Clube Condeixa (POR) | 05 | Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Condeixa |
UFC Moitense (POR) | 05 | Sporting Braga (POR1) | Estádio Alfredo da Silva |
Leça FC (POR) | 11 | FC de Arouca (POR1) | Estádio do Leça Futebol Clube | |||
Leça FC advances on PKs (2-1). |
FC Felgueiras 1932 (POR) | 01 | GD Estoril Praia (POR1) | Estádio Dr Machado de Matos |
CD Cinfães (POR) | 04 | SC Farense (POR2) | Estádio Municipal Cerveira Pinto |
CD Feirense (POR2) | 31 | CD Nacional (POR2) | Estádio Marcolino de Castro |
FC Alverca (POR3) | 41 | Anadia FC (POR3) | Complexo Desportivo FC Alverca |
CD Mafra (POR2) | 30 | CF União de Coimbra (POR4) | Estádio Municipal de Mafra |
SCU Torreense (POR3) | 11 | AD Fafe (POR3) | Campo Manuel Marques | |||
SCU Torreense advances on PKs (3-1). |
AD Castro Daire (POR) | 22 | SC Olhanense (POR) | Complexo Desportivo Castro Daire | |||
SC Olhanense advances on PKs (4-1) |
FC de Serpa (POR4) | 00 | SC Covilhã (POR2) | Campo Sintético Complexo Desportivo Manuel Baião |
Benfica Castelo Branco (POR) | 12 | FC Penafiel (POR2) | Estádio Municipal Vale do Romeiro |
UD Oliveirense (POR3) | 33 | Portimonense SC (POR1) | Estádio Carlos Osório | |||
Portimonense SC advances on PKs (5-4) |