Summary
The 2020-2021 Taça de Portugal (PORCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Portugal. The 2020-2021 PORCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. In the 1st-5th Rounds, Quarterfinals, and Final, if a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. In the Semifinals, teams play a Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins format. If teams are tied after the 2nd leg, the "Away Goals Wins" rule applies. If still tied, the teams play two 15-minute extra time periods, then a penalty shoot-out (if necessary). The winner of the 2020-2021 PORCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League (UEFAEL). FC Porto (POR1) is the defending PORCUP1 champion.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Portugal
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
POR1 | Liga NOS (Primeira Liga) | 18 |
POR2 | Liga Portugal 2 SABSEG | 18 |
POR3 | Campeonato de Portugal Prio | 96 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 131 | 88 teams from Campeonato de Portugal Prio (POR3), 43 teams from District F/As | None | 55 Knockout matches, 21 teams received a bye to the 2nd Round |
2nd Round | 92 | 16 teams from Liga Portugal 2 (POR2) | 55 winners from 1st Round, 21 teams receiving bye from 1st Round | 46 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 64 | 18 teams from Liga NOS (POR1) | 46 winners from 2nd Round | 32 Knockout matches |
4th Round | 32 | None | 32 winners from 3rd Round | 16 Knockout matches |
5th Round | 16 | None | 16 winners from 4th Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from 5th Round | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sporting Braga (POR1) | 20 | Benfica (POR1) | Estádio EFAPEL |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Sporting Braga (POR1) | 43 | FC Porto (POR1) |
10.02.21 | Sporting Braga | 11 | FC Porto | Estádio AXA |
03.03.21 | FC Porto | 23 | Sporting Braga | Estádio do Dragão |
Aggregate | GD Estoril Praia (POR2) | 15 | Benfica (POR1) |
11.02.21 | GD Estoril Praia | 13 | Benfica | Estádio António Coimbra da Mota |
04.03.21 | Benfica | 20 | GD Estoril Praia | Estádio da Luz |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CS Marítimo (POR1) | 13 | GD Estoril Praia (POR2) | Estádio dos Barreiros |
Benfica (POR1) | 30 | CF OS Belenenses (POR1) | Estádio da Luz |
Sporting Braga (POR1) | 21 | CD Santa Clara (POR1) | Estádio AXA |
Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | 02 | FC Porto (POR1) | Estádio Cidade de Barcelos |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CS Marítimo (POR1) | 20 | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | Estádio dos Barreiros |
Rio Ave (POR1) | 12 | GD Estoril Praia (POR2) | Estádio dos Arcos |
Moreinense FC (POR1) | 12 | CD Santa Clara (POR1) | Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas |
CD Nacional (POR1) | 24 | FC Porto (POR1) | Choupana |
CF Estrela da Amadora (POR3) | 04 | Benfica (POR1) | Estádio José Gomes |
Sporting Braga (POR1) | 50 | SCU Torreense (POR3) | Estádio AXA |
AD Fafe (POR3) | 23 | CF OS Belenenses (POR1) | Parque Municipal dos Desportos de Fafe |
Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | 32 | Academico Viseu (POR2) | Estádio Cidade de Barcelos |
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Academico Viseu (POR2) | 30 | Académica (POR2) | Estádio do Fontelo |
Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | 30 | FC Paços de Ferreira (POR1) | Estádio José Avalade |
GD Fontinhas (POR3) | 11 | AD Fafe (POR3) | Campo Municipal Dr Durval Monteiro | |||
AD Fafe advances on PKs (4-3) |
Rio Ave (POR1) | 21 | FC Famalicão (POR1) | Estádio dos Arcos |
GD Estoril Praia (POR2) | 21 | Boavista (POR1) | Estádio António Coimbra da Mota |
Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | 01 | CD Santa Clara (POR1) | Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques |
CD Cova da Piedade (POR2) | 23 | Moreinense FC (POR1) | Estádio Municipal José Martins Vieira |
FC Porto (POR1) | 21 | CD Tondela (POR1) | Estádio do Dragão |
Benfica (POR1) | 50 | UD Vilafranquense (POR2) | Estádio da Luz |
SCU Torreense (POR3) | 10 | Amora FC (POR3) | Campo Manuel Marques |
Anadia FC (POR3) | 01 | CF Estrela da Amadora (POR3) | Estádio Municipal Engenheiro Sílvio Henriques Cerveira |
Olímpico do Montijo (POR3) | 07 | Sporting Braga (POR1) | Estádio Nacional (POR) |
CS Marítimo (POR1) | 21 | SC Salgueiros (POR3) | Estádio do Centro Desportivo da Madeira |
UD Leiria (POR3) | 03 | Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | Estádio Dr Magalhães Pessoa |
CF OS Belenenses (POR1) | 30 | SC Espinho (POR3) | Estádio Nacional (POR) |
CD Nacional (POR1) | 31 | Leixões SC (POR2) | Choupana |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
ARC Oleiros (POR3) | 00 | Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Oleiros | |||
Gil Vicente FC advances on PKs (4-2) |
CD Feirense (POR2) | 01 | Amora FC (POR3) | Estádio Marcolino de Castro |
UD Leiria (POR3) | 10 | Portimonense SC (POR1) | Estádio Dr Magalhães Pessoa |
Oriental Dragon FC (POR3) | 00 | Leixões SC (POR2) | Campo do Juncal | |||
Leixões SC advances on PKs (4-3) |
Clube Oriental de Lisboa (POR3) | 03 | FC Famalicão (POR1) | Campo Engenheiro Carlos Salema |
CDC Montalegre (POR) | 23 | Academico Viseu (POR2) | Estádio Dr Diogo Alves Vaz Pereira |
GD Fabril Barreiro (POR3) | 02 | FC Porto (POR1) | Estádio Alfredo da Silva |
AC Marinhense (POR3) | 11 | CD Cova da Piedade (POR2) | Estádio Municipal da Marinha Grande | |||
CD Cova da Piedade advances on PKs (5-3) |
FC de Arouca (POR2) | 00 | Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Arouca | |||
Vitória de Guimarães advances on PKs (7-6) |
CD Trofense (POR3) | 12 | Sporting Braga (POR1) | Estádio do CD Trofense |
USC Paredes (POR3) | 01 | Benfica (POR1) | Cidade Desportiva de Paredes |
FC Felgueiras 1932 (POR) | 01 | CD Tondela (POR1) | Estádio Dr Machado de Matos |
Desportivo de Monção (POR) | 12 | Rio Ave (POR1) | Estádio Manuel Lima |
UD Oliveirense (POR2) | 04 | FC Paços de Ferreira (POR1) | Estádio Carlos Osório |
Beira-Mar (POR3) | 13 | CD Santa Clara (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Aveiro |
Merelinense FC (POR3) | 01 | Moreinense FC (POR1) | Estádio João Soares Vieira |
Anadia FC (POR3) | 21 | CD Pinhalnovense (POR3) | Estádio Municipal Engenheiro Sílvio Henriques Cerveira |
SC Espinho (POR3) | 21 | Gondomar SC (POR3) | Estádio Marques da Silva |
AD Os Limianos (POR) | 12 | GD Fontinhas (POR3) | Estádio Municipal da Coutada |
SCU Torreense (POR3) | 20 | FC Alverca (POR3) | Campo Manuel Marques |
AD Fafe (POR3) | 51 | GD Vilar de Perdizes (POR) | Parque Municipal dos Desportos de Fafe |
Vilaverdense FC (POR3) | 23 | Olímpico do Montijo (POR3) | Campo Cruz do Reguengo |
SC Salgueiros (POR3) | 21 | SC Covilhã (POR2) | Complexo Desportivo de Campanhã |
FC Penafiel (POR2) | 23 | CS Marítimo (POR1) | Estádio Municipal 25 de Abril |
Real SC (POR3) | 02 | CF OS Belenenses (POR1) | Estádio do Real SC |
SG Sacavenense (POR3) | 17 | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | Estádio Nacional (POR) |
Casa Pia AC (POR2) | 23 | CD Nacional (POR1) | Estádio Pina Manique |
CF Estrela da Amadora (POR3) | 20 | SC Farense (POR1) | Estádio José Gomes |
UD Vilafranquense (POR2) | 21 | AD Sanjoanense (POR3) | Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior |
GD Estoril Praia (POR2) | 50 | Lusitano Ginásio Clube (POR3) | Estádio António Coimbra da Mota |