LaLiga Santander
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Spain
Abbreviation
ESP1

Summary

La Liga Santander (ESP1) is the top league in the Spanish football league system. At the end of the 2020-2021 ESP1 season, the ESP1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
    • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place 2020-2021 ESP1 teams
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League - Group Stage:
    • 5th place 2020-2021 ESP1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - Playoff Round:
    • 6th place 2020-2021 ESP1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Copa del Rey (King's Cup), typically an ESP1 team, also receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Spain

Abbrev League # of Teams
ESP1 La Liga Santander 20
ESP2 LaLiga 1|2|3 (Segunda División) 22
ESP3 Segunda División B 80
ESP4 Tercera División 366

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

11 Sep 2020 - 22 May 2021  20: ESP1 (17), ESP2 (3)

Season Format

Each ESP1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 19 ESP1 teams for a total of 38 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) Fairplay points.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the 18th, 19th, and 20th place ESP1 teams will be relegated to the ESP2, and the 1st and 2nd place ESP2 teams, and a third ESP2 team that won a promotion playoff are promoted to the 2021-2022 ESP1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Atlético Madrid 3423 -7-476-6122391713 -3-142379281710 -4-334241311
2FC Barcelona 3423 -5-674-8033471711 -4-2374318251712 -1-437371522
3Real Madrid 3422 -8-474-5824341712 -2-3382910191710 -6-136291415
4Sevilla FC 3422 -4-870-4927221712 -1-4372511141710 -3-43324168
5Real Sociedad 3515 -11-956-533518188 -6-430302010177 -5-52623158
6Villarreal 3413 -13-852-513813177 -6-42723194176 -7-42528199
7Real Betis 3414 -9-1151-4346-3178 -5-42924204176 -4-7221926-7
8Athletic Bilbao 3411 -12-1145-44368178 -5-429271611173 -7-7161720-3
9Granada 3413 -6-1545-4355-12179 -3-53024213174 -3-10151934-15
10Celta Vigo 3411 -11-1244-4651-5178 -3-62727270173 -8-6171924-5
11Osasuna 3410 -10-1440-3141-10176 -5-6231820-2174 -5-8171321-8
12Cádiz CF 3410 -10-1440-2949-20174 -5-8171426-12176 -5-6231523-8
13Levante 349 -11-1438-3848-10175 -7-5222225-3174 -4-9161623-7
14Valencia 348 -12-1436-4351-8176 -7-42527225172 -5-10111629-13
15Getafe 348 -10-1634-2640-14175 -6-62113112173 -4-10131329-16
16Real Valladolid 345 -16-1331-3246-14173 -7-7161826-8172 -9-6151420-6
17Deportivo Alavés 347 -10-1731-2852-24175 -5-7201521-6172 -5-10111331-18
18SD Huesca 346 -12-1630-3250-18174 -6-7181621-5172 -6-9121629-13
19Elche CF 356 -12-1730-2952-23174 -8-5201621-5182 -4-12101331-18
20SD Eibar 345 -11-1826-2646-20172 -6-9121119-8173 -5-9141527-12
UEFACL
UEFAEL
Relegation

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 Deportivo Alavés   LevanteMendizorroza
 FC Barcelona   Atlético MadridEstadi Camp Nou
 Cádiz CF   SD HuescaRamón de Carranza
 Athletic Bilbao   OsasunaEstadio San Mamés
Sun - 9 May 2021
 Getafe   SD EibarColiseum Alfonso Péez
 Valencia   Real ValladolidEstadio Mestalla
 Villarreal   Celta VigoEstadio de la Cerámica
 Real Madrid   Sevilla FCEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
Mon - 10 May 2021
 Real Betis   GranadaEstadio Benito Villamarín
Tue - 11 May 2021
 Osasuna   Cádiz CFEstadio El Sadar
 Elche CF   Deportivo AlavésEstadio Manuel Martínez Valero
 Levante   FC BarcelonaEstadio Ciudad de València
 Granada   Real MadridEstadio Nuevo Los Cármenes
 Real Valladolid   VillarrealEstadio Nuevo José Zorrilla
Wed - 12 May 2021
 Sevilla FC   ValenciaEstadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
 Celta Vigo   GetafeBalaídos
 SD Huesca   Athletic BilbaoEstadio El Alcoraz
 Atlético Madrid   Real SociedadEstadio La Peineta
Sat - 15 May 2021
 Deportivo Alavés   GranadaMendizorroza

Results

Fri - 7 May 2021
 Real Sociedad 20 Elche CFReale Arena
Mon - 3 May 2021
 Sevilla FC 01 Athletic BilbaoEstadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
Sun - 2 May 2021
 Valencia 23 FC BarcelonaEstadio Mestalla
 Granada 01 Cádiz CFEstadio Nuevo Los Cármenes
 Villarreal 10 GetafeEstadio de la Cerámica
 Real Valladolid 11 Real BetisEstadio Nuevo José Zorrilla
Sat - 1 May 2021
 Real Madrid 20 OsasunaEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
 SD Huesca 10 Real SociedadEstadio El Alcoraz
 Elche CF 01 Atlético MadridEstadio Manuel Martínez Valero
Fri - 30 Apr 2021
 Celta Vigo 20 LevanteBalaídos
Thu - 29 Apr 2021
 FC Barcelona 12 GranadaEstadi Camp Nou
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 Athletic Bilbao 22 Real ValladolidEstadio San Mamés
Mon - 26 Apr 2021
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 Athletic Bilbao 21 Atlético MadridEstadio San Mamés
 Sevilla FC 21 GranadaEstadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
 Celta Vigo 21 OsasunaBalaídos
 Villarreal 12 FC BarcelonaEstadio de la Cerámica
 SD Huesca 02 GetafeEstadio El Alcoraz
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 Real Madrid 00 Real BetisEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano