Summary
The 2020-2021 Copa del Rey (ESPCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Spain. All 20 teams from La Liga (ESP1) and 21 teams from the Segunda División (ESP2) will participate. The winner of the 2020-2021 ESPCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League. The Final will be held on 17 April 2021.
In all "knockout matches", if a match ends in a tie after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. For the Semifinals, if the aggregate score is tied at the end of the 2nd leg, the team with the most away goals advances. If still tied after applying the Away Goals Rule, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Spain
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
ESP1 | La Liga Santander | 20 |
ESP2 | LaLiga 1|2|3 (Segunda División) | 22 |
ESP3 | Segunda División B | 80 |
ESP4 | Tercera División | 366 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | 20 | 20 Regional Leagues group winners | None | 10 Knockout matches |
1st Round | 112 | 16 ESP1 teams, 22 ESP2 teams, 28 ESP3 teams, 32 ESP4 teams, 4 Copa Federacíon Semifinalists | 10 Preliminary Round winners | 56 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 56 | None | 56 winners from 1st Round | 28 Knockout matches |
Round of 32 | 32 | 4 ESP1 teams playing in the Supercopa de España | 28 winners from 2nd Round | 16 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from Round of 32 | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Athletic Bilbao (ESP1) | 04 | FC Barcelona (ESP1) | Estadio Olímpico de Sevilla |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Sevilla FC (ESP1) | 23 | FC Barcelona (ESP1) |
10.02.21 | Sevilla FC | 20 | FC Barcelona | Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán |
03.03.21 | FC Barcelona | 30 | Sevilla FC | Estadi Camp Nou |
Aggregate | Athletic Bilbao (ESP1) | 32 | Levante (ESP1) |
11.02.21 | Athletic Bilbao | 11 | Levante | Estadio San Mamés |
04.03.21 | Levante | 12 | Athletic Bilbao | Estadio Ciudad de València |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
UD Almería (ESP2) | 01 | Sevilla FC (ESP1) | Estadio de los Juegos Mediterráneos |
Levante (ESP1) | 10 | Villarreal (ESP1) | Estadio Ciudad de València |
Granada (ESP1) | 35 | FC Barcelona (ESP1) | Estadio Nuevo Los Cármenes |
Real Betis (ESP1) | 14 | Athletic Bilbao (ESP1) | Estadio Benito Villamarín |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Real Valladolid (ESP1) | 24 | Levante (ESP1) | Estadio Nuevo José Zorrilla |
Girona FC (ESP2) | 01 | Villarreal (ESP1) | Estadi Municipal de Montilivi |
Real Betis (ESP1) | 31 | Real Sociedad (ESP1) | Estadio Benito Villamarín |
Sevilla FC (ESP1) | 30 | Valencia (ESP1) | Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán |
Rayo Vallecano (ESP2) | 12 | FC Barcelona (ESP1) | Campo de Fútbol de Vallecas |
UD Almería (ESP2) | 54 | Osasuna (ESP1) | Estadio de los Juegos Mediterráneos |
CDA Navalcarnero (ESP3) | 06 | Granada (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal Mariano González |
CD Alcoyano (ESP3) | 12 | Athletic Bilbao (ESP1) | Campo Municipal El Collao |
Round of 32
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Peña Deportiva (ESP3) | 14 | Real Valladolid (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal de Santa Eulària des Riu |
UD Almería (ESP2) | 50 | Deportivo Alavés (ESP1) | Estadio de los Juegos Mediterráneos |
CF Fuenlabrada (ESP2) | 11 | Levante (ESP1) | Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol | |||
Levante advances on PKs (4-2) |
CD Leganés (ESP2) | 01 | Sevilla FC (ESP1) | Estadio La Peineta |
Rayo Vallecano (ESP2) | 20 | Elche CF (ESP1) | Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol |
CDA Navalcarnero (ESP3) | 31 | SD Eibar (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal Mariano González |
Sporting Gijón (ESP2) | 02 | Real Betis (ESP1) | El Molinón |
AD Alcorcón (ESP2) | 02 | Valencia (ESP1) | Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol |
CD Tenerife (ESP2) | 01 | Villarreal (ESP1) | Estadio de Tenerife |
Córdoba CF (ESP3) | 02 | Real Sociedad (ESP1) | Estadio Neuvo Arcángel |
CD Alcoyano (ESP3) | 21 | Real Madrid (ESP1) | Campo Municipal El Collao |
UD Ibiza (ESP3) | 12 | Athletic Bilbao (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal de Can Misse |
UE Cornellà (ESP3) | 02 | FC Barcelona (ESP1) | Campo Nuevo Municipal de Cornella |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
UD Ibiza (ESP3) | 52 | Celta Vigo (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal de Can Misse |
Córdoba CF (ESP3) | 10 | Getafe (ESP1) | Estadio Neuvo Arcángel |
Linares Deportivo (ESP3) | 02 | Sevilla FC (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal de Linarejos |
Zamora CF (ESP3) | 14 | Villarreal (ESP1) | Estadio Ruta de la Plata |
Marbella FC (ESP3) | 23 | Real Valladolid (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas |
AD Alcorcón (ESP2) | 21 | Real Zaragoza (ESP2) | Estadio Santo Domingo |
CF La Nucía (ESP3) | 01 | Elche CF (ESP1) | Estadio Camilo Cano |
Club Portugalete (ESP3) | 12 | Levante (ESP1) | Estadio La Florida |
CD Numancia (ESP3) | 12 | UD Almería (ESP2) | Los Pajaritos |
UD Socuéllamos (ESP3) | 02 | CD Leganés (ESP2) | Estadio Paquito Jiménez |
UD Mutilvera (ESP3) | 13 | Real Betis (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal Valle de Aranguren |
Cultural Leonesa (ESP3) | 12 | Granada (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal Reino de León |
CDA Navalcarnero (ESP3) | 10 | UD Las Palmas (ESP2) | Estadio Municipal Mariano González |
Club Haro Deportivo (ESP) | 13 | Rayo Vallecano (ESP2) | Estadio Municipal El Mazo |
UE Cornellà (ESP3) | 10 | Atlético Madrid (ESP1) | Campo Nuevo Municipal de Cornella |
Deportivo La Coruña (ESP3) | 01 | Deportivo Alavés (ESP1) | Estadio Abanca-Riazor |
CD Castellón (ESP2) | 02 | CD Tenerife (ESP2) | Nou Estadi Castalia |
CF Fuenlabrada (ESP2) | 76 | Mallorca (ESP2) | Estadio Fernando Torres |
Málaga (ESP2) | 10 | Real Oviedo (ESP2) | Estadio La Rosaleda |
SD Amorebieta (ESP3) | 01 | Sporting Gijón (ESP2) | Campo Municipal de Urritxe |
Yeclano Deportivo (ESP3) | 14 | Valencia (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal La Constitució |
Pontevedra CF (ESP3) | 45 | Cádiz CF (ESP1) | Pasarón |
Peña Deportiva (ESP3) | 20 | CE Sabadell FC (ESP2) | Estadio Municipal de Santa Eulària des Riu |
Las Rozas CF (ESP3) | 34 | SD Eibar (ESP1) | Estadio Navalcarbón |
CD Alcoyano (ESP3) | 21 | SD Huesca (ESP1) | Campo Municipal El Collao |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CA Pulpileño (ESP4) | 12 | CD Lugo (ESP2) | Estadio San Miguel (Pulpí) |
CD Marchamalo (ESP4) | 23 | SD Huesca (ESP1) | Estadio La Solana |
UD Tomares (ESP) | 06 | Osasuna (ESP1) | Estadio Olímpico de Sevilla |
CD Cantolagua (ESP4) | 05 | Real Valladolid (ESP1) | Estadio Merkatondoa |
Sestao River Club (ESP4) | 02 | CD Tenerife (ESP2) | Estadio Las Llanas |
Club Portugalete (ESP3) | 10 | SD Ponferradina (ESP2) | Estadio La Florida |
Lucena CF (ESP) | 03 | Sevilla FC (ESP1) | Estadio Ciudad de Lucena |
Ourense CF (ESP4) | 01 | CD Leganés (ESP2) | Estadio O Couto |
CD Coria (ESP4) | 23 | Real Oviedo (ESP2) | Estadio La Isla |
CD Lealtad (ESP3) | 12 | AD Alcorcón (ESP2) | Estadio Las Callejas |
Burgos CF (ESP3) | 20 | FC Andorra (ESP3) | Estadio de El Plantío |
CD Quintanar del Rey (ESP4) | 12 | Sporting Gijón (ESP2) | Ciudad Deportiva Andrés Iniesta |
CE L'Hospitalet (ESP3) | 14 | UD Almería (ESP2) | La Feixa Llarga |
CD San Fernando (ESP3) | 02 | CD Castellón (ESP2) | Estadio Iberoamericano 2010 |
Córdoba CF (ESP3) | 10 | Albacete Balompié (ESP2) | Estadio Neuvo Arcángel |
CD Numancia (ESP3) | 41 | CF Lorca Deportiva (ESP3) | Los Pajaritos |
Racing Murcia FC (ESP4) | 05 | Levante (ESP1) | Estadio Francisco Artés Carrasco |
CD Cardassar (ESP4) | 03 | Atlético Madrid (ESP1) | Camp Municipal D'esports Sant Llorenç des Cardassar |
Terrassa FC (ESP4) | 24 | Valencia (ESP1) | Estadi Olímpic de Terrassa |
Las Rozas CF (ESP3) | 10 | CD Mirandés (ESP2) | Estadio Navalcarbón |
Gimnástica de Torrelavega (ESP4) | 02 | Real Zaragoza (ESP2) | Estadio El Malecón |
UE Llagostera (ESP3) | 01 | Espanyol (ESP2) | Estadio Municipal de Llagostera |
CD Ibiza (ESP4) | 02 | CE Sabadell FC (ESP2) | Estadio Municipal de Can Misse |
Atlético Baleares (ESP3) | 01 | CF Fuenlabrada (ESP2) | Estadio Balear |
SD Amorebieta (ESP3) | 10 | UD Logroñés (ESP2) | Campo Municipal de Urritxe |
Inter de Madrid (ESP3) | 03 | Linares Deportivo (ESP3) | Estadio Nuevo Municipal Villaviciosa de Odón |
CD Guijuelo (ESP3) | 01 | Mallorca (ESP2) | Estadio Municipal de Guijuelo |
CF Rayo Majadahonda (ESP3) | 12 | Yeclano Deportivo (ESP3) | Miniestadio Cerro del Espino |
Marbella FC (ESP3) | 10 | Club Lleida Esportiu (ESP3) | Estadio Municipal Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas |
CD Calahorra (ESP3) | 01 | CF La Nucía (ESP3) | Estadio La Planilla |
CD Rincón (ESP) | 02 | Deportivo Alavés (ESP1) | Estadio La Rosaleda |
SD Leioa (ESP3) | 06 | Villarreal (ESP1) | Estadio Sarriena |
CD Marino (ESP3) | 01 | UE Cornellà (ESP3) | Estadio Antonio Domínguez Alfonso |
Deportivo La Coruña (ESP3) | 10 | Polideportivo Ejido (ESP3) | Estadio Abanca-Riazor |
CDA Navalcarnero (ESP3) | 10 | CD Badajoz (ESP3) | Estadio Municipal Mariano González |
CD Anaitasuna (ESP4) | 12 | Getafe (ESP1) | Campo Txerloia |
Ribadumia CF (ESP4) | 02 | Cádiz CF (ESP1) | Campo de Fútbol de A Senra |
AD San Juan (ESP4) | 02 | Granada (ESP1) | Estadio San Juan (Pamplona) |
Gimnástica Segoviana (ESP4) | 02 | Girona FC (ESP2) | Estadio Municipal de La Albuera |
CD Teruel (ESP4) | 23 | Rayo Vallecano (ESP2) | Estadio La Pinila |
UD Ibiza (ESP3) | 21 | SD Compostela (ESP3) | Estadio Municipal de Can Misse |
Cultural Leonesa (ESP3) | 10 | CF Villanovense (ESP3) | Estadio Municipal Reino de León |
UD Mutilvera (ESP3) | 10 | Racing Santander (ESP3) | Estadio Municipal Valle de Aranguren |
UCAM Murcia CF (ESP3) | 02 | Real Betis (ESP1) | Estadio de La Condomina |
Peña Deportiva (ESP3) | 41 | SD Tarazona (ESP3) | Estadio Municipal de Santa Eulària des Riu |
CD Varea (ESP4) | 04 | UD Las Palmas (ESP2) | Estadio Municipal de Varea |
Pontevedra CF (ESP3) | 21 | FC Cartagena (ESP2) | Pasarón |
CD Alcoyano (ESP3) | 41 | CD Laredo (ESP3) | Campo Municipal El Collao |
Extremadura UD (ESP3) | 12 | UD Socuéllamos (ESP3) | Estadio Francisco de la Hera |
Racing Rioja CF (ESP4) | 02 | SD Eibar (ESP1) | Estadio Municipal El Mazo |
UD Llanera (ESP4) | 05 | Celta Vigo (ESP1) | Estadio Carlos Tartiere |
Club Haro Deportivo (ESP) | 21 | Real Balompédica Linense (ESP3) | Estadio Municipal El Mazo |
Zamora CF (ESP3) | 21 | SD Logroñés (ESP3) | Estadio Ruta de la Plata |
UD Poblense (ESP3) | 12 | UE Olot (ESP3) | Estadio Municipal de Sa Pobla |