Summary
The 2018-2019 Copa del Rey (ESPCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Spain. All 42 teams from La Liga (ESP1) and the Segunda División (ESP2) participated. The winner of the 2018-2019 ESPCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League. The Final was held on 25 May 2019 at Estadio Benito Villamarin (Seville). FC Barcelona (ESP1) was the defending ESPCUP1 champion.
In each of the first 3 rounds, if a match ends in a tie, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. For the Round of 32 and Round of 16, if the aggregate score is tied at the end of the 2nd leg, the team with the most away goals advances. If still tied after applying the Away Goals Rule, a penalty shoot-out is held. For the Quarterfinals and Semifinals, if the aggregate score is tied at the end of the 2nd leg, the team with the most away goals advances. If still tied after applying the Away Goals Rule, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. For the Final, if the score is tied at the end regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Spain
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
ESP1 | La Liga Santander | 20 |
ESP2 | LaLiga 1|2|3 (Segunda División) | 22 |
ESP3 | Segunda División B | 80 |
ESP4 | Tercera División | 366 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 36 | 36 teams below ESP2 (Segunda División) | None | 18 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 44 | 22 ESP2 (Segunda División) teams, 4 teams below ESP2 | 18 winners from 1st Round | 22 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 22 | None | 22 winners from 2nd Round | 11 Knockout matches |
Round of 32 | 32 | 20 ESP1 (La Liga) teams, 1 ESP2 team that received a bye in the 3rd Round | 11 winners from 3rd Round | 16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from Round of 32 | 8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
FC Barcelona (ESP1) | 12 | Valencia (ESP1) | Estadio Benito Villamarín |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FC Barcelona (ESP1) | 41 | Real Madrid (ESP1) |
06.02.19 | FC Barcelona | 11 | Real Madrid | Estadi Camp Nou |
27.02.19 | Real Madrid | 03 | FC Barcelona | Estadio Santiago Bernabéu |
Aggregate | Real Betis (ESP1) | 23 | Valencia (ESP1) |
07.02.19 | Real Betis | 22 | Valencia | Estadio Benito Villamarín |
28.02.19 | Valencia | 10 | Real Betis | Estadio Mestalla |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Getafe (ESP1) | 23 | Valencia (ESP1) |
Aggregate | Sevilla FC (ESP1) | 36 | FC Barcelona (ESP1) |
23.01.19 | Sevilla FC | 20 | FC Barcelona | Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán |
30.01.19 | FC Barcelona | 61 | Sevilla FC | Estadi Camp Nou |
Aggregate | Espanyol (ESP1) | 24 | Real Betis (ESP1) |
24.01.19 | Espanyol | 11 | Real Betis | RCDE Stadium |
30.01.19 | Real Betis | 31 | Espanyol | Estadio Benito Villamarín |
Aggregate | Real Madrid (ESP1) | 73 | Girona (ESP1) |
24.01.19 | Real Madrid | 42 | Girona | Estadio Santiago Bernabéu |
31.01.19 | Girona | 13 | Real Madrid | Estadi Municipal de Montilivi |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Sporting Gijón (ESP2) | 24 | Valencia (ESP1) |
08.01.19 | Sporting Gijón | 21 | Valencia | El Molinón |
15.01.19 | Valencia | 30 | Sporting Gijón | Estadio Mestalla |
Aggregate | Girona (ESP1) | 11 | Atlético Madrid (ESP1) |
09.01.19 | Girona | 11 | Atlético Madrid | Estadi Municipal de Montilivi |
Aggregate | Getafe (ESP1) | 21 | Real Valladolid (ESP1) |
09.01.19 | Getafe | 10 | Real Valladolid | Coliseum Alfonso Péez |
15.01.19 | Real Valladolid | 11 | Getafe | Estadio Nuevo José Zorrilla |
Aggregate | Villarreal (ESP1) | 35 | Espanyol (ESP1) |
09.01.19 | Villarreal | 22 | Espanyol | Estadio de la Cerámica |
17.01.19 | Espanyol | 31 | Villarreal | RCDE Stadium |
Aggregate | Real Madrid (ESP1) | 31 | CD Leganés (ESP1) |
09.01.19 | Real Madrid | 30 | CD Leganés | Estadio Santiago Bernabéu |
16.01.19 | CD Leganés | 10 | Real Madrid | Estadio Municipal de Butarque |
Aggregate | Athletic Bilbao (ESP1) | 23 | Sevilla FC (ESP1) |
10.01.19 | Athletic Bilbao | 13 | Sevilla FC | Estadio San Mamés |
16.01.19 | Sevilla FC | 01 | Athletic Bilbao | Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán |
Aggregate | Real Betis (ESP1) | 22 | Real Sociedad (ESP1) |
10.01.19 | Real Betis | 00 | Real Sociedad | Estadio Benito Villamarín |
17.01.19 | Real Sociedad | 22 | Real Betis | Estadio Anoeta | ||
Real Betis advances w/more away goals (2-0) |
Aggregate | Levante (ESP1) | 24 | FC Barcelona (ESP1) |
10.01.19 | Levante | 21 | FC Barcelona | Estadio Ciudad de València |
17.01.19 | FC Barcelona | 30 | Levante | Estadi Camp Nou |
Round of 32
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | CD Ebro (ESP) | 13 | Valencia (ESP1) |
Aggregate | CD Lugo (ESP2) | 13 | Levante (ESP1) |
Aggregate | CD Leganés (ESP1) | 32 | Rayo Vallecano (ESP1) |
30.10.18 | CD Leganés | 22 | Rayo Vallecano | Estadio Municipal de Butarque |
04.12.18 | Rayo Vallecano | 01 | CD Leganés | Campo de Fútbol de Vallecas |
Aggregate | UE Sant Andreu (ESP) | 05 | Atlético Madrid (ESP1) |
30.10.18 | UE Sant Andreu | 01 | Atlético Madrid | Camp Municipal Narcís Sala |
05.12.18 | Atlético Madrid | 40 | UE Sant Andreu | Estadio La Peineta |
Aggregate | UD Melilla (ESP) | 110 | Real Madrid (ESP1) |
31.10.18 | UD Melilla | 04 | Real Madrid | Estadio Municipal Álvarez Claro |
06.12.18 | Real Madrid | 61 | UD Melilla | Estadio Santiago Bernabéu |
Aggregate | Córdoba CF (ESP2) | 27 | Getafe (ESP1) |
31.10.18 | Córdoba CF | 12 | Getafe | Estadio Neuvo Arcángel |
04.12.18 | Getafe | 51 | Córdoba CF | Coliseum Alfonso Péez |
Aggregate | Deportivo Alavés (ESP1) | 34 | Girona FC (ESP1) |
31.10.18 | Deportivo Alavés | 22 | Girona FC | Mendizorroza |
05.12.18 | Girona FC | 21 | Deportivo Alavés | Estadi Municipal de Montilivi |
Aggregate | Mallorca (ESP2) | 24 | Real Valladolid (ESP1) |
31.10.18 | Mallorca | 12 | Real Valladolid | Iberostar Estadi |
05.12.18 | Real Valladolid | 21 | Mallorca | Estadio Nuevo José Zorrilla |
Aggregate | Cultural Leonesa (ESP) | 15 | FC Barcelona (ESP1) |
31.10.18 | Cultural Leonesa | 01 | FC Barcelona | Estadio Municipal Reino de León |
05.12.18 | FC Barcelona | 41 | Cultural Leonesa | Estadi Camp Nou |
Aggregate | Sporting Gijón (ESP2) | 42 | SD Eibar (ESP1) |
01.11.18 | Sporting Gijón | 20 | SD Eibar | El Molinón |
06.12.18 | SD Eibar | 22 | Sporting Gijón | Ipurúa |
Aggregate | CF Villanovense (ESP) | 01 | Sevilla FC (ESP1) |
01.11.18 | CF Villanovense | 00 | Sevilla FC | Estadio Municipal Villanovense |
05.12.18 | Sevilla FC | 10 | CF Villanovense | Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán |
Aggregate | Celta Vigo (ESP1) | 13 | Real Sociedad (ESP1) |
01.11.18 | Celta Vigo | 11 | Real Sociedad | Balaídos |
05.12.18 | Real Sociedad | 20 | Celta Vigo | Estadio Anoeta |
Aggregate | UD Almería (ESP2) | 311 | Villarreal (ESP1) |
01.11.18 | UD Almería | 33 | Villarreal | Estadio de los Juegos Mediterráneos |
05.12.18 | Villarreal | 80 | UD Almería | Estadio de la Cerámica |
Aggregate | Cádiz CF (ESP2) | 22 | Espanyol (ESP1) |
Aggregate | Racing Santander (ESP) | 05 | Real Betis (ESP1) |
01.11.18 | Racing Santander | 01 | Real Betis | El Sardinero |
06.12.18 | Real Betis | 40 | Racing Santander | Estadio Benito Villamarín |
Aggregate | Athletic Bilbao (ESP1) | 80 | SD Huesca (ESP1) |
28.11.18 | Athletic Bilbao | 40 | SD Huesca | Estadio San Mamés |
06.12.18 | SD Huesca | 04 | Athletic Bilbao | Estadio El Alcoraz |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Elche CF (ESP2) | 14 | Córdoba CF (ESP2) | Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero |
CD Ebro (ESP) | 21 | Club Lleida Esportiu (ESP) | Estadio El Carmen (Zaragoza) |
CD Lugo (ESP2) | 10 | AD Alcorcón (ESP2) | Estadio Anxo Carro |
UD Mutilvera (ESP) | 13 | CF Villanovense (ESP) | Estadio Municipal Valle de Aranguren |
UE Sant Andreu (ESP) | 10 | CD Calahorra (ESP) | Camp Municipal Narcís Sala |
Racing Santander (ESP) | 10 | UD Logroñés (ESP) | El Sardinero |
La Hoya Lorca CF (ESP) | 03 | Cultural Leonesa (ESP) | Estadio Francisco Artés Carrasco |
UD Melilla (ESP) | 20 | Ontinyent CF (ESP) | Estadio Municipal Álvarez Claro |
Real Zaragoza (ESP2) | 01 | Cádiz CF (ESP2) | Estadio La Romareda |
CF Rayo Majadahonda (ESP2) | 11 | Sporting Gijón (ESP2) | Estadio La Peineta |
UD Almería (ESP2) | 31 | CF Reus Deportiu (ESP2) | Estadio de los Juegos Mediterráneos |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Málaga (ESP2) | 12 | UD Almería (ESP2) | Estadio La Rosaleda |
Mallorca (ESP2) | 10 | Real Oviedo (ESP2) | Iberostar Estadi |
CD Ebro (ESP) | 00 | Real Murcia (ESP) | Estadio El Carmen (Zaragoza) | |||
CD Ebro advances on PKs (5-4) |
Ontinyent CF (ESP) | 11 | Real Jaén (ESP) | Estadio Municipal El Clariano | |||
Ontinyent CF advances on PKs (6-5) |
UCAM Murcia CF (ESP) | 02 | Racing Santander (ESP) | Estadio de La Condomina |
Club Lleida Esportiu (ESP) | 10 | SD Compostela (ESP) | Camp d'Esports de Lleida |
Osasuna (ESP2) | 12 | CF Reus Deportiu (ESP2) | Estadio El Sadar |
AD Alcorcón (ESP2) | 10 | Extremadura UD (ESP2) | Estadio Santo Domingo |
CD Calahorra (ESP) | 20 | CD Castellón (ESP) | Estadio La Planilla |
UE Sant Andreu (ESP) | 10 | SD Gernika Club (ESP) | Camp Municipal Narcís Sala |
Cultural Leonesa (ESP) | 11 | CF Fuenlabrada (ESP) | Estadio Municipal Reino de León | |||
Cultural Leonesa advances on PKs (5-4) |
La Hoya Lorca CF (ESP) | 21 | Unionistas de Salamanca (ESP) | Estadio Francisco Artés Carrasco |
CF Villanovense (ESP) | 21 | CF Badalona (ESP) | Estadio Municipal Villanovense |
UD Melilla (ESP) | 30 | CD Tudelano (ESP) | Estadio Municipal Álvarez Claro |
Real Zaragoza (ESP2) | 21 | Deportivo La Coruña (ESP2) | Estadio La Romareda |
FC Cartagena (ESP) | 11 | UD Logroñés (ESP) | Estadio Municipal Cartagonova | |||
UD LogroñÉs advances on PKs (2-1) |
Córdoba CF (ESP2) | 20 | Gimnàstic de Tarragona (ESP2) | Estadio Neuvo Arcángel |
CD Tenerife (ESP2) | 12 | Cádiz CF (ESP2) | Estadio de Tenerife |
CD Numancia (ESP2) | 12 | Sporting Gijón (ESP2) | Los Pajaritos |
Albacete Balompié (ESP2) | 23 | CD Lugo (ESP2) | Estadio Carlos Belmonte |
UD Las Palmas (ESP2) | 12 | CF Rayo Majadahonda (ESP2) | Anexo Gran Canaria |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CD Mensajero (ESP) | 03 | SD Compostela (ESP) | Estadio Silvestre Carrillo |
UD Poblense (ESP) | 14 | Ontinyent (ESP) | Estadio Municipal de Sa Pobla |
UCAM Murcia CF (ESP) | 20 | AD Ceuta (ESP) | Estadio de La Condomina |
Club Lleida Esportiu (ESP) | 20 | CD Teruel (ESP) | Camp d'Esports de Lleida |
CD Castellón (ESP) | 10 | UB Conquense (ESP) | Nou Estadi Castalia |
Rápido de Bouzas (ESP) | 04 | Unionistas de Salamanca (ESP) | Estadio Baltasar Pujales |
Inter de Madrid (ESP) | 22 | CF Fuenlabrada (ESP) | Campo Municipal de Boadilla del Monte | |||
CF Fuenlabrada advances on PKs (5-4) |
CDA Navalcarnero (ESP) | 02 | Cultural Leonesa (ESP) | Estadio Municipal Mariano González |
UP Langreo (ESP) | 12 | UD Logroñés (ESP) | Estadio Ganzábal |
SD Gernika Club (ESP) | 10 | Durango (ESP) | Estadio Urbieta |
Barakaldo CF (ESP) | 11 | UD Mutilvera (ESP) | Campo de Lasesarre | |||
UD Mutilvera advances on PKs (4-3) |
Marbella FC (ESP) | 01 | CD Ebro (ESP) | Estadio Municipal de Marbella |
Yeclano Deportivo (ESP) | 12 | UD Melilla (ESP) | Estadio Municipal La Constitució |
CD Mirandés (ESP) | 01 | Racing Santander (ESP) | Estadio Municipal de Anduva |
CD Calahorra (ESP) | 11 | Gimnástica de Torrelavega (ESP) | Estadio La Planilla | |||
CD Calahorra advances on PKs (4-2) |
UE Cornellà (ESP) | 11 | UE Sant Andreu (ESP) | Campo Nuevo Municipal de Cornella | |||
UE Sant Andreu advances on PKs (3-2) |
Talavera CF (ESP) | 22 | Real Jaén (ESP) | Estadio El Prado (Talavera de la Reina) | |||
Real Jaén advances on PKs (4-3) |
CD Don Benito (ESP) | 01 | FC Cartagena (ESP) | Estadio Vicente Sanz |