Prva liga Telekom Slovenije
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Slovenia
Abbreviation
SVN1

Summary

The Slovenian First Football League (SVN1), or PrvaLiga Telekom Slovenje, is the top football league in Slovenia's football system. At the end of the 2022-2023 season, the SVN1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2022-2023 SVN1 team
  • 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2022-2023 SVN1 team

The winner of the 2022-2023 Pokal Nogometne zveze Slovenije (Slovenian Cup), typically a SVN1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Slovenia

Abbrev League # of Teams
SVN1 PrvaLiga Telekom Slovenje
1.SNL
10
SVN2 2. Slovenska Nogometna Liga
(2.SNL)
16
SVN3 Tretja Slovenska Nogometna Liga
(3.SNL)
28

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

15 Jul 2022 - 19 May 2023  10: SVN1 (8 minimum), SVN2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

Each SVN1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 SVN1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, then (5) goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022-2023 SVN1 season, the 10th place SVN1 team will be relegated to the SVN2. The 9th place SVN1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place SVN2 team. The Playoff winner and the 1st place SVN2 team will play in the 2023-2024 SVN1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1NK Olimpija Ljubljana 1714 -1-243-31161588 -0-0241541196 -1-21916124
2NK Celje 178 -6-330-2621596 -3-0211812682 -3-3989-1
3NŠ Mura 178 -5-429-3124796 -1-2191911882 -4-2101213-1
4FC Koper 178 -4-528-2517884 -2-214138594 -2-3141293
5NK Maribor 177 -3-724-3326782 -2-481216-495 -1-316211011
6NK Domžale 175 -7-522-2623393 -4-2131412282 -3-3912111
7AŠK Bravo Publikum 176 -3-821-1914595 -1-316146881 -2-5558-3
8NK Radomlje 172 -7-813-1530-1580 -6-26612-692 -1-67918-9
9ND Gorica 172 -5-1011-1227-1581 -3-4649-591 -2-65818-10
10NK Tabor Sežana 172 -5-1011-1232-2092 -1-67520-1580 -4-44712-5
2023-2024 UEFACL
2023-2024 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation to SVN2

Fixtures

Fri - 10 Feb 2023
 NK Domžale   NK Tabor SežanaNova Gorica Sports Park
 NK Celje   NŠ MuraStadion Z'dežele
 ND Gorica   NK RadomljeNova Gorica Sports Park
 FC Koper   NK MariborStadion Bonfika
Fri - 17 Feb 2023
 AŠK Bravo Publikum   NK DomžaleŠportni park Ljubljana
 NK Maribor   NK Olimpija LjubljanaStadion Ljudski VRT
 ND Gorica   FC KoperNova Gorica Sports Park
 NK Tabor Sežana   NK CeljeStadion Rajko Štolfa
 NK Radomlje   NŠ MuraNova Gorica Sports Park
Tue - 21 Feb 2023
 NK Celje   AŠK Bravo PublikumStadion Z'dežele
 NŠ Mura   NK Tabor SežanaMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
 NK Domžale   NK MariborNova Gorica Sports Park
 FC Koper   NK RadomljeStadion Bonfika
 NK Olimpija Ljubljana   ND GoricaStadion Stožice
Fri - 24 Feb 2023
 ND Gorica   NK DomžaleNova Gorica Sports Park
 FC Koper   NK Olimpija LjubljanaStadion Bonfika
 AŠK Bravo Publikum   NŠ MuraŠportni park Ljubljana
 NK Maribor   NK CeljeStadion Ljudski VRT
 NK Radomlje   NK Tabor SežanaNova Gorica Sports Park

Results

Sun - 13 Nov 2022
 NŠ Mura 20 ND GoricaMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
 NK Celje 11 FC KoperStadion Z'dežele
 NK Tabor Sežana 04 NK MariborStadion Rajko Štolfa
Sat - 12 Nov 2022
 NK Domžale 03 NK Olimpija LjubljanaNova Gorica Sports Park
 AŠK Bravo Publikum 11 NK RadomljeŠportni park Ljubljana
Sun - 6 Nov 2022
 NK Maribor 51 NŠ MuraStadion Ljudski VRT
 AŠK Bravo Publikum 21 NK Tabor SežanaŠportni park Ljubljana
Sat - 5 Nov 2022
 NK Radomlje 01 NK Olimpija LjubljanaNova Gorica Sports Park
 ND Gorica 02 NK CeljeNova Gorica Sports Park
Fri - 4 Nov 2022
 FC Koper 11 NK DomžaleStadion Bonfika
Wed - 2 Nov 2022
 NŠ Mura 10 AŠK Bravo PublikumMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
Sun - 30 Oct 2022
 NK Olimpija Ljubljana 21 FC KoperStadion Stožice
Sat - 29 Oct 2022
 NK Celje 33 NK MariborStadion Z'dežele
 NK Tabor Sežana 21 NK RadomljeStadion Rajko Štolfa
Fri - 28 Oct 2022
 NK Domžale 51 ND GoricaŠportni Park (Domžale)
Mon - 24 Oct 2022
 NK Radomlje 22 FC KoperNova Gorica Sports Park
 AŠK Bravo Publikum 20 NK CeljeŠportni park Ljubljana
Sun - 23 Oct 2022
 ND Gorica 00 NK Olimpija LjubljanaNova Gorica Sports Park
 NK Tabor Sežana 04 NŠ MuraStadion Rajko Štolfa
Sat - 22 Oct 2022
 NK Maribor 03 NK DomžaleStadion Ljudski VRT