Summary
The Scottish Premiership (SCO1) is the top division of the Scottish Professional League football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 SCO1 season, the SCO1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2020-2021 SCO1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2020-2021 SCO1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 3rd and 4th place 2020-2021 SCO1 teams
The winner of the 2020-2021 William Hill Scottish Cup, typically an SCO1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Scotland
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
SCO1 | Ladbrokes Premiership | 12 |
SCO2 | Ladbrokes Championship | 10 |
SCO3 | Ladbrokes League One | 10 |
SCO4 | Ladbrokes League Two | 10 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
1st Phase 1 Aug 2020 - 3 Apr 2021 | 2nd Phase (Champ/Releg) 10 Apr 2021 - 16 May 2021 | 12: SCO1 (10 minimum), SCO2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2020-2021 SCO1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each SCO1 team plays the other 11 SCO1 teams 3 times for a total of 33 league matches. In each 3 match series, one team hosts 2 home matches and the other team hosts 1 home match. In the second stage, the top six teams play each other a 4th time (5 more matches) to determine final rankings for 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League and Europa League placements. The bottom six teams play each other a 4th time (5 more matches) to determine relegation placements. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, then (3) a playoff (only if deciding champion, UEFA competitions qualification and second stage SCO1 group positioning).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2020-2021 SCO1 season, the 12th place SCO1 team will be relegated to the SCO2, and the 1st place SCO2 team will be promoted to the SCO1. The 11th place SCO1 team enters into the 3rd Round of a Home-Away highest aggregate score Promotion/Relegation playoff with the SCO2 team that won the 2nd Round. The winner of the 3rd round will play in the 2021-2022 SCO1, and the loser will play in the SCO2.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Dundee FC (SCO2) | 42 | Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) |
20.05.21 | Dundee FC | 21 | Kilmarnock FC | Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park |
24.05.21 | Kilmarnock FC | 12 | Dundee FC | Rugby Park | ||
Dundee FC promoted to SCO1, Kilmarnock FC relegated to SCO2 |
Relegation Playoffs - Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Raith Rovers FC (SCO2) | 13 | Dundee FC (SCO2) |
12.05.21 | Raith Rovers FC | 03 | Dundee FC | Stark's Park |
15.05.21 | Dundee FC | 01 | Raith Rovers FC | Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park |
Relegation Playoffs - Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2) | 02 | Raith Rovers FC (SCO2) |
04.05.21 | Dunfermliine Athletic FC | 00 | Raith Rovers FC | East End Park |
08.05.21 | Raith Rovers FC | 20 | Dunfermliine Athletic FC | Stark's Park |
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rangers FC | 38 | 32 -6-0 | 102 | - | 92 | 13 | 79 | 19 | 19 -0-0 | 57 | 57 | 4 | 53 | 19 | 13 -6-0 | 45 | 35 | 9 | 26 |
2 | Celtic | 38 | 22 -11-5 | 77 | - | 78 | 29 | 49 | 19 | 13 -4-2 | 43 | 41 | 11 | 30 | 19 | 9 -7-3 | 34 | 37 | 18 | 19 |
3 | Hibernian FC | 38 | 18 -9-11 | 63 | - | 48 | 35 | 13 | 19 | 7 -6-6 | 27 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 19 | 11 -3-5 | 36 | 27 | 14 | 13 |
4 | Aberdeen FC | 38 | 15 -11-12 | 56 | - | 36 | 38 | -2 | 19 | 9 -5-5 | 32 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 19 | 6 -6-7 | 24 | 13 | 20 | -7 |
5 | St Johnstone FC | 38 | 11 -12-15 | 45 | - | 36 | 46 | -10 | 19 | 5 -6-8 | 21 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 19 | 6 -6-7 | 24 | 27 | 31 | -4 |
6 | Livingston FC | 38 | 12 -9-17 | 45 | - | 42 | 54 | -12 | 19 | 6 -4-9 | 22 | 20 | 25 | -5 | 19 | 6 -5-8 | 23 | 22 | 29 | -7 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | St Mirren FC | 38 | 11 -12-15 | 45 | - | 37 | 45 | -8 | 19 | 4 -8-7 | 20 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 19 | 7 -4-8 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 0 |
2 | Motherwell FC | 38 | 12 -9-17 | 45 | - | 39 | 55 | -16 | 19 | 6 -3-10 | 21 | 20 | 31 | -11 | 19 | 6 -6-7 | 24 | 19 | 24 | -5 |
3 | Dundee United FC | 38 | 10 -14-14 | 44 | - | 32 | 50 | -18 | 19 | 6 -6-7 | 24 | 21 | 24 | -3 | 19 | 4 -8-7 | 20 | 11 | 26 | -15 |
4 | Ross County FC | 38 | 11 -6-21 | 39 | - | 35 | 66 | -31 | 19 | 5 -4-10 | 19 | 19 | 35 | -16 | 19 | 6 -2-11 | 20 | 16 | 31 | -15 |
5 | Kilmarnock FC | 38 | 10 -6-22 | 36 | - | 43 | 54 | -11 | 19 | 6 -5-8 | 23 | 30 | 27 | 3 | 19 | 4 -1-14 | 13 | 13 | 27 | -14 |
6 | Hamilton Academical FC | 38 | 7 -9-22 | 30 | - | 34 | 67 | -33 | 19 | 2 -6-11 | 12 | 13 | 29 | -16 | 19 | 5 -3-11 | 18 | 21 | 38 | -17 |
2021-2022 UEFACL 2021-2022 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Rangers FC | 33 | 28 -5-0 | 89 | - | 78 | 10 | 68 | 16 | 16 -0-0 | 48 | 47 | 2 | 45 | 17 | 12 -5-0 | 41 | 31 | 8 | 23 |
2 | Celtic | 33 | 20 -9-4 | 69 | - | 66 | 24 | 42 | 17 | 11 -4-2 | 37 | 31 | 11 | 20 | 16 | 9 -5-2 | 32 | 35 | 13 | 22 |
3 | Hibernian FC | 33 | 16 -8-9 | 56 | - | 44 | 31 | 13 | 16 | 6 -5-5 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 10 -3-4 | 33 | 25 | 12 | 13 |
4 | Aberdeen FC | 33 | 13 -10-10 | 49 | - | 32 | 31 | 1 | 17 | 9 -4-4 | 31 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 16 | 4 -6-6 | 18 | 10 | 15 | -5 |
5 | Livingston FC | 33 | 12 -8-13 | 44 | - | 40 | 41 | -1 | 17 | 6 -4-7 | 22 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 0 |
6 | St Johnstone FC | 33 | 10 -10-13 | 40 | - | 34 | 40 | -6 | 16 | 5 -4-7 | 19 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 17 | 5 -6-6 | 21 | 26 | 27 | -1 |
7 | St Mirren FC | 33 | 10 -10-13 | 40 | - | 30 | 38 | -8 | 17 | 4 -7-6 | 19 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 16 | 6 -3-7 | 21 | 16 | 17 | -1 |
8 | Dundee United FC | 33 | 9 -12-12 | 39 | - | 29 | 43 | -14 | 17 | 6 -5-6 | 23 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 16 | 3 -7-6 | 16 | 10 | 23 | -13 |
9 | Motherwell FC | 33 | 9 -8-16 | 35 | - | 32 | 51 | -19 | 16 | 4 -3-9 | 15 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 17 | 5 -5-7 | 20 | 16 | 22 | -6 |
10 | Ross County FC | 33 | 8 -5-20 | 29 | - | 26 | 59 | -33 | 17 | 4 -4-9 | 16 | 16 | 31 | -15 | 16 | 4 -1-11 | 13 | 10 | 28 | -18 |
11 | Kilmarnock FC | 33 | 8 -4-21 | 28 | - | 33 | 47 | -14 | 16 | 5 -3-8 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 17 | 3 -1-13 | 10 | 11 | 25 | -14 |
12 | Hamilton Academical FC | 33 | 6 -9-18 | 27 | - | 31 | 60 | -29 | 16 | 2 -6-8 | 12 | 13 | 25 | -12 | 17 | 4 -3-10 | 15 | 18 | 35 | -17 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
St Mirren FC | 00 | Dundee United FC | The SMISA Stadium |
Motherwell FC | 12 | Ross County FC | Fir Park Stadium |
Hamilton Academical FC | 02 | Kilmarnock FC | Fountain of Youth Stadium |
St Johnstone FC | 00 | Livingston FC | McDiarmid Park |
Rangers FC | 40 | Aberdeen FC | Ibrox Stadium |
Hibernian FC | 00 | Celtic | Easter Road |
Ross County FC | 21 | Hamilton Academical FC | Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall) |
Kilmarnock FC | 33 | St Mirren FC | Rugby Park |
Aberdeen FC | 01 | Hibernian FC | Pittodrie Stadium |
Celtic | 40 | St Johnstone FC | Celtic Park |
Dundee United FC | 22 | Motherwell FC | Tannadice Park |
Livingston FC | 03 | Rangers FC | Tony Macaroni Arena |
Rangers FC | 41 | Celtic | Ibrox Stadium |
St Mirren FC | 12 | Hamilton Academical FC | The SMISA Stadium |
Motherwell FC | 20 | Kilmarnock FC | Fir Park Stadium |
Dundee United FC | 02 | Ross County FC | Tannadice Park |
Livingston FC | 12 | Aberdeen FC | Tony Macaroni Arena |
Hibernian FC | 01 | St Johnstone FC | Easter Road |
Ross County FC | 13 | St Mirren FC | Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall) |
Kilmarnock FC | 30 | Dundee United FC | Rugby Park |