Russian Premier Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Russia
Abbreviation
RUS1

Summary

The Russian Premier Liga (RUS1) is the top football league in Russia's football system. At the end of the 2022-2023 RUS1 season, the RUS1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

Due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine, teams from RUS1 will not be allowed to participate in 2022-2023 international club compeitions (UEFACL, UEFAEL, and UEFAECL).

Leagues Pyramid - Russia

Abbrev League # of Teams
RUS1 Russian Premier Liga 16
RUS2 Russian First League 18
RUS3 Football National League 2 76

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

15 Jul 2022 - 2 Jun 2023  16: RUS1 (12 minimum), RUS2 (4 maximum)

Season Format

Each RUS1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 RUS1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head wins, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head goals scored, (5) matches won, (6) goal difference, (7) goals scored, then (8) a playoff.

(Note: The RUS1 shuts down for the Winter, typically mid-November to mid-March.)

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022-2023 RUS1 season, the 15th and 16th place RUS1 teams will be relegated to the RUS2, and the 1st and 2nd place RUS2 teams will be promoted to the 2023-2024 RUS1. The 13th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 4th place RUS2 teams, and the 14th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 3rd place RUS2 teams. The playoff winners will play in the 2023-2024 RUS1, and the losers will play in the RUS2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Zenit St Petersburg 1713 -3-142-4774087 -0-1213142796 -3-02116313
2Spartak Moskva 1711 -3-336-40182276 -0-11820515105 -3-21820137
3FK Rostov-na-Donu 1710 -5-235-3223996 -2-1201711684 -3-11515123
4Dinamo Moscow 178 -5-429-33211296 -2-1201981182 -3-3914131
5CSKA Moskva 178 -5-429-30181285 -2-1172081293 -3-31210100
6FK Akhmat Grozny 178 -2-726-2727083 -2-311910-195 -0-41518171
7FK Krasnodar 177 -4-625-3129284 -1-3131512393 -3-3121617-1
8FC Orenburg 178 -1-825-3337-497 -1-12226111581 -0-73726-19
9PFC Sochi 177 -4-625-2732-585 -3-0181881092 -1-67924-15
10Ural Sverdlovsk 176 -3-821-2128-7104 -1-5131216-472 -2-38912-3
11Kryliya Sovetov 175 -5-720-2025-582 -3-3979-293 -2-4111316-3
12FC Nizhny Novgorod 175 -4-819-2229-792 -2-581420-683 -2-31189-1
13FC Fakel Voronezh 171 -10-613-2133-1281 -6-191314-190 -4-54819-11
14Lokomotiv Moskva 173 -4-1013-2034-1491 -3-561417-382 -1-57617-11
15FC Khimki 173 -3-1112-1636-2092 -3-49811-381 -0-73825-17
16FC Torpedo Moscow 171 -3-136-730-2391 -1-74416-1280 -2-62314-11
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to RUS2

Fixtures

Fri - 3 Mar 2023
 Zenit St Petersburg   FC Nizhny NovgorodSaint-Petersburg Stadium
 Spartak Moskva   Ural SverdlovskOtkritie Bank Arena
 FK Krasnodar   FC Torpedo MoscowStadion FK Krasnodar
 PFC Sochi   CSKA MoskvaOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
 FC Fakel Voronezh   FC KhimkiCentral'nyi Stadion Profsoyuzov
Fri - 10 Mar 2023
 Zenit St Petersburg   FC KhimkiSaint-Petersburg Stadium
 Spartak Moskva   FC Fakel VoronezhOtkritie Bank Arena
 FK Krasnodar   Dinamo MoscowStadion FK Krasnodar
 CSKA Moskva   Kryliya SovetovVEB Arena (Moskva)
 PFC Sochi   FC OrenburgOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
 FC Torpedo Moscow   Ural SverdlovskStadion Saturn (Ramenskoe)
Fri - 17 Mar 2023
 Kryliya Sovetov   FK Akhmat GroznySolidarnost Arena
 CSKA Moskva   Zenit St PetersburgVEB Arena (Moskva)
 FC Orenburg   Spartak MoskvaStadion Gazovik

Results

Sun - 13 Nov 2022
 FC Khimki 02 PFC SochiArena Khimki
 FC Orenburg 51 FK KrasnodarStadion Gazovik
Sat - 12 Nov 2022
 Kryliya Sovetov 13 FK Rostov-na-DonuSolidarnost Arena
 Ural Sverdlovsk 20 FC Fakel VoronezhStadion Central'nyj (Yekaterinburg)
Fri - 11 Nov 2022
 FC Nizhny Novgorod 32 FK Akhmat GroznyStadion Nizhny Novgorod
Sun - 6 Nov 2022
 Ural Sverdlovsk 22 Lokomotiv MoskvaStadion Central'nyj (Yekaterinburg)
Sat - 5 Nov 2022
 CSKA Moskva 01 FC Nizhny NovgorodVEB Arena (Moskva)
 FC Fakel Voronezh 33 FK KrasnodarCentral'nyi Stadion Profsoyuzov
 Zenit St Petersburg 12 FK Akhmat GroznySaint-Petersburg Stadium
 PFC Sochi 11 Spartak MoskvaOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
Fri - 4 Nov 2022
 FC Khimki 20 FC OrenburgArena Khimki
Sun - 30 Oct 2022
 FK Krasnodar 01 Zenit St PetersburgStadion FK Krasnodar
 Spartak Moskva 10 FC Torpedo MoscowOtkritie Bank Arena
 PFC Sochi 22 Ural SverdlovskOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht