Summary
The Russian Premier Liga (RUS1) is the top football league in Russia's football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 RUS1 season, the RUS1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
- 1st place 2021-2022 RUS1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2021-2022 RUS1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 4th place 2021-2022 RUS1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 3rd place 2021-2022 RUS1 team
The winner of the 2021-2022 Russian Cup, typically an RUS1 team, also receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Russia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
RUS1 | Russian Premier Liga | 16 |
RUS2 | Russian National Football League (FNL) | 20 |
RUS3 | Professional Football League | 59 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
23 Jul 2021 - 20 May 2022 | 16: RUS1 (12 minimum), RUS2 (4 maximum) |
Season Format
Each RUS1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 RUS1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head wins, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head goals scored, (5) matches won, (6) goal difference, (7) goals scored, then (8) a playoff.
(Note: The RUS1 shuts down for the Winter, typically mid-November to mid-March.)
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 RUS1 season, the 15th and 16th place RUS1 teams will be relegated to the RUS2, and the 1st and 2nd place RUS2 teams will be promoted to the 2022-2023 RUS1. The 13th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 4th place RUS2 teams, and the 14th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 3rd place RUS2 teams. The playoff winners will play in the 2022-2023 RUS1, and the losers will play in the RUS2.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | SKA-Energiya Khab (RUS2) | 13 | FC Khimki (RUS1) |
25.05.22 | SKA-Energiya Khab | 10 | FC Khimki | Stadion Lenina (Khabarovsk) |
28.05.22 | FC Khimki | 30 | SKA-Energiya Khab | Arena Khimki | ||
FC Khimki remains in RUS1 |
Aggregate | FC Orenburg (RUS2) | 43 | FC Ufa (RUS1) |
25.05.22 | FC Orenburg | 22 | FC Ufa | Stadion Gazovik |
28.05.22 | FC Ufa | 12 | FC Orenburg | BetBoom Аrena | ||
FC Orenburg is promoted to RUS1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Zenit St Petersburg | 30 | 19 -8-3 | 65 | - | 66 | 28 | 38 | 15 | 13 -1-1 | 40 | 43 | 15 | 28 | 15 | 6 -7-2 | 25 | 23 | 13 | 10 |
2 | PFC Sochi | 30 | 17 -5-8 | 56 | - | 54 | 30 | 24 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 9 -2-4 | 29 | 25 | 14 | 11 |
3 | Dinamo Moscow | 30 | 16 -5-9 | 53 | - | 53 | 41 | 12 | 15 | 7 -3-5 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 15 | 9 -2-4 | 29 | 28 | 22 | 6 |
4 | FK Krasnodar | 30 | 14 -8-8 | 50 | - | 42 | 30 | 12 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 23 | 17 | 6 |
5 | CSKA Moskva | 30 | 15 -5-10 | 50 | - | 42 | 29 | 13 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 18 | 20 | -2 |
6 | Lokomotiv Moskva | 30 | 13 -9-8 | 48 | - | 43 | 39 | 4 | 15 | 9 -2-4 | 29 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 15 | 4 -7-4 | 19 | 18 | 22 | -4 |
7 | FK Akhmat Grozny | 30 | 13 -3-14 | 42 | - | 36 | 38 | -2 | 15 | 9 -0-6 | 27 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 13 | 21 | -8 |
8 | Kryliya Sovetov | 30 | 12 -5-13 | 41 | - | 39 | 36 | 3 | 15 | 7 -3-5 | 24 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 14 | 21 | -7 |
9 | FK Rostov-na-Donu | 30 | 10 -8-12 | 38 | - | 47 | 51 | -4 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 15 | 4 -6-5 | 18 | 19 | 25 | -6 |
10 | Spartak Moskva | 30 | 10 -8-12 | 38 | - | 37 | 41 | -4 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 15 | 24 | -9 |
11 | FC Nizhny Novgorod | 30 | 8 -9-13 | 33 | - | 26 | 39 | -13 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 15 | 4 -6-5 | 18 | 14 | 20 | -6 |
12 | Ural Sverdlovsk | 30 | 8 -9-13 | 33 | - | 27 | 35 | -8 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 16 | 21 | -5 |
13 | FC Khimki | 30 | 7 -11-12 | 32 | - | 34 | 47 | -13 | 15 | 4 -8-3 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 15 | 3 -3-9 | 12 | 13 | 28 | -15 |
14 | FC Ufa | 30 | 6 -12-12 | 30 | - | 29 | 40 | -11 | 15 | 3 -8-4 | 17 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 15 | 3 -4-8 | 13 | 13 | 23 | -10 |
15 | FK Rubin Kazan | 30 | 8 -5-17 | 29 | - | 34 | 56 | -22 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 15 | 3 -3-9 | 12 | 15 | 31 | -16 |
16 | FC Arsenal-Tula | 30 | 5 -8-17 | 23 | - | 30 | 59 | -29 | 15 | 3 -7-5 | 16 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 15 | 2 -1-12 | 7 | 13 | 37 | -24 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAEL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to RUS2 |
Results
FC Khimki | 21 | Spartak Moskva | Arena Khimki |
FC Nizhny Novgorod | 10 | Zenit St Petersburg | Stadion Nizhny Novgorod |
FC Arsenal-Tula | 12 | Ural Sverdlovsk | Stadion Arsenal (Tula) |
FK Rubin Kazan | 12 | FC Ufa | Kazan Arena |
Dinamo Moscow | 15 | PFC Sochi | VTB Arena |
CSKA Moskva | 40 | FK Rostov-na-Donu | VEB Arena (Moskva) |
Kryliya Sovetov | 01 | Lokomotiv Moskva | Stadion Metallurg (Samara) |
FK Krasnodar | 11 | FK Akhmat Grozny | Stadion FK Krasnodar |
FK Krasnodar | 10 | CSKA Moskva | Stadion FK Krasnodar |
Spartak Moskva | 11 | Zenit St Petersburg | Otkritie Bank Arena |
Ural Sverdlovsk | 30 | FK Rubin Kazan | Stadion Central'nyj (Yekaterinburg) |
FK Akhmat Grozny | 10 | Kryliya Sovetov | Akhmat-Arena |
Lokomotiv Moskva | 33 | Dinamo Moscow | RZD Arena |
FK Rostov-na-Donu | 21 | FC Khimki | Rostov Arena |
FC Ufa | 21 | FC Arsenal-Tula | BetBoom Аrena |
PFC Sochi | 00 | FC Nizhny Novgorod | Olimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht |
Lokomotiv Moskva | 10 | FK Rubin Kazan | RZD Arena |
FC Arsenal-Tula | 11 | FK Krasnodar | Stadion Arsenal (Tula) |
FC Ufa | 00 | FK Rostov-na-Donu | BetBoom Аrena |
CSKA Moskva | 01 | PFC Sochi | VEB Arena (Moskva) |