Russian Premier Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Russia
Abbreviation
RUS1

Summary

The Russian Premier Liga (RUS1) is the top football league in Russia's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 RUS1 season, the RUS1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 4th place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 5th place 2020-2021 RUS1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Russian Cup, typically an RUS1 team, also receives a berth in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Russia

Abbrev League # of Teams
RUS1 Russian Premier Liga 16
RUS2 Russian National Football League (FNL) 20
RUS3 Professional Football League 59

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

8 Aug 2020 - 15 May 2021  16: RUS1 (12 minimum), RUS2 (4 maximum)

Season Format

Each RUS1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 RUS1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head wins, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head goals scored, (5) matches won, (6) goal difference, (7) goals scored, then (8) a playoff.

(Note: The RUS1 shuts down for the Winter, typically mid-November to mid-March.)

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 RUS1 season, the 15th and 16th place RUS1 teams will be relegated to the RUS2, and the 1st and 2nd place RUS2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 RUS1. The 13th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 4th place RUS2 teams, and the 14th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 3rd place RUS2 teams. The playoff winners will play in the 2021-2022 RUS1, and the losers will play in the RUS2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Zenit St Petersburg 2818 -7-361-7125461513 -1-140531340135 -6-22118126
2Spartak Moskva 2816 -5-753-523418148 -3-327291514148 -2-42623194
3PFC Sochi 2915 -7-752-4933161510 -4-134311219145 -3-6181821-3
4Lokomotiv Moskva 2816 -4-852-443591310 -1-23123914156 -3-6212126-5
5FK Rubin Kazan 2815 -4-949-37307146 -3-52117161149 -1-42820146
6CSKA Moskva 2814 -5-947-462917147 -4-325281612147 -1-62218135
7Dinamo Moscow 2814 -4-1046-413110149 -2-32924816145 -2-7171723-6
8FC Khimki 2813 -5-1044-3437-3149 -1-42817134144 -4-6161724-7
9FK Rostov-na-Donu 2813 -4-1143-36315146 -2-62017134147 -2-52319181
10FK Akhmat Grozny 2911 -6-1239-3436-2147 -3-42421138154 -3-8151323-10
11FK Krasnodar 2811 -5-1238-48417157 -4-425342311134 -1-8131418-4
12Ural Sverdlovsk 286 -13-931-2535-10145 -6-32113112141 -7-6101224-12
13FC Arsenal-Tula 286 -5-1723-2545-20146 -4-42220164140 -1-131529-24
14FC Ufa 285 -6-1721-2445-21132 -3-891318-5153 -3-9121127-16
15SC Rotor Volgograd 295 -6-1821-1451-37153 -2-1011523-18142 -4-810928-19
16FK Tambov 293 -4-2213-1860-42142 -2-1081024-14151 -2-125836-28
UEFACL
UEFAEL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to RUS2

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
Mon - 10 May 2021
 Ural Sverdlovsk   FK Rostov-na-DonuStadion Central'nyj (Yekaterinburg)
 Spartak Moskva   FC KhimkiOtkrytie Arena
Sat - 15 May 2021
 FK Tambov   Zenit St PetersburgStadion STC Tambov
 FC Ufa   FC Arsenal-TulaStadion Neftyanik (Ufa)
 FC Khimki   PFC SochiArena Khimki

Results

Fri - 7 May 2021
 PFC Sochi 21 SC Rotor VolgogradOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
 FK Akhmat Grozny 31 FK TambovAkhmat-Arena
Mon - 3 May 2021
 FC Arsenal-Tula 12 Spartak MoskvaStadion Arsenal (Tula)
Sun - 2 May 2021
 Zenit St Petersburg 61 Lokomotiv MoskvaStadion Krestovskyi
 FC Khimki 10 Ural SverdlovskArena Khimki
Sat - 1 May 2021
 FK Krasnodar 13 PFC SochiStadion FK Krasnodar
 CSKA Moskva 11 FC UfaVEB Arena (Moskva)
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 Spartak Moskva 10 CSKA MoskvaOtkrytie Arena
 FC Ufa 23 PFC SochiStadion Neftyanik (Ufa)
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 FK Tambov 25 Lokomotiv MoskvaStadion STC Tambov
 Ural Sverdlovsk 11 FK Akhmat GroznyStadion Central'nyj (Yekaterinburg)
Sun - 18 Apr 2021
 Spartak Moskva 03 FC UfaOtkrytie Arena
 PFC Sochi 21 CSKA MoskvaOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht