Casa Liga 1
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Romania
Abbreviation
ROU1

Summary

The Liga I (ROU1) or Casa Liga 1 (ROU1) is the top football league in Romania's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 ROU1 season, the ROU1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 ROU1 Championship Round team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2020-2021 ROU1 Championship Round team
    • winner of the 2020-2021 ROU1 UEFAECL playoff

The winner of the 2020-2021 Cupa României (Romanian Cup), typically an ROU1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Romania

Abbrev League # of Teams
ROU1 Casa Liga 1 (Liga I) 16
ROU2 Liga 2 Casa Pariurilor 20
ROU3 Liga 3 80
ROU4 Liga IV -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
21 Aug 2020 - 12 Apr 2021
Champ/Releg Rounds
16 Apr 2021 - 25 May 2021
UEFAECL Playoffs
28 May 2021-14 Jun 2021
16: ROU1 (12 minimum), ROU2 (4 maximum)

Season Format

The 2020-2021 ROU1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each ROU1 team plays the other 15 ROU1 teams in Home-Away matches for a total of 30 league matches per team. The second stage consists of the Championship Round and the Relegation Round. In the Championship Round, each team plays Home-Away matches against the other five ROU1 teams for 10 additional league matches (40 total per team) to determine final rankings for the 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League and the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League placements. In the Relegation Round, each team plays one match against the other nine ROU1 teams for 9 additional league matches (39 total per team) to determine determine the relegation placements. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a playoff.

Playoffs

At the end of the 2020-2021 ROU1 Relegation Round, the 1st and 2nd place Relegation Round teams will play a one-legged playoff against each other. The winner plays a Home/Away highest aggregate score UEFAECL playoff against the 3rd place Championship Group team.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 ROU1 Relegation Round, the 9th and 10th place Relegation Round teams are relegated to the ROU2, and the 7th and 8th place Relegation Round teams will play a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 3rd and 4th place ROU2 teams.


More Info...


Championship/Relegation Rounds

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Championship
1CFR Cluj-Napoca 64 -1-1453293632 -0-1662432 -1-07312
2FC Steaua Bucureşti 63 -1-2433397231 -1-1444032 -0-16532
3Universitatea Craiova 62 -2-2372955021 -1-0420241 -1-2435-2
4Sepsi 63 -1-2332364232 -0-1631231 -1-14330
5FC Botoşani 62 -1-32821710-342 -1-1766020 -0-2014-3
6FC Academica Clinceni 61 -0-5252229-731 -0-2313-230 -0-3016-5
Relegation
1AFC Chindia Târgovişte 64 -2-0342071642 -2-0851422 -0-06202
2FC Argeş Piteşti 63 -2-1312093642 -1-1772521 -1-04211
3FC UTA Arad 63 -0-3281957-231 -0-2312-132 -0-1645-1
4CS Gaz Metan Mediaş 62 -3-1261796331 -2-0563331 -1-14330
5FC Dinamo Bucureşti 63 -1-2241477021 -0-1321142 -1-1756-1
6FC Astra Giurgiu 61 -2-3241956-140 -1-3125-321 -1-04312
7FC Viitorul Constanţa 62 -1-3231654121 -0-1322041 -1-24321
8FC Voluntari 62 -1-3231637-421 -0-1311041 -1-2426-4
9AFC Hermannstadt 62 -1-3201347-330 -1-2125-332 -0-16220
10FC Politehnica Iaşi 61 -1-4171339-630 -0-3016-531 -1-1423-1
2021-2022 UEFACL
UEFAECL Playoffs
2021-2022 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation to ROU2

1st Stage

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Steaua Bucureşti 3020 -5-565-5722351512 -2-13835728158 -3-42722157
2CFR Cluj-Napoca 3019 -7-464-421527158 -5-229227151511 -2-23520812
3Universitatea Craiova 3016 -10-458-331419158 -4-3281587158 -6-13018612
4Sepsi 3010 -15-545-433112154 -8-32021156156 -7-22522166
5FC Academica Clinceni 3010 -14-644-30264156 -5-42313121154 -9-22117143
6FC Botoşani 3011 -9-1042-39363156 -4-52219145155 -5-5202022-2
7FC Argeş Piteşti 3010 -10-1040-3341-8155 -6-42118171155 -4-6191524-9
8AFC Chindia Târgovişte 3010 -9-1139-2426-2155 -4-6191518-3155 -5-520981
9FC Astra Giurgiu 309 -11-1038-3839-1154 -6-51818180155 -5-5202021-1
10FC UTA Arad 309 -10-1137-2636-10152 -5-811920-11157 -5-32617161
11CS Gaz Metan Mediaş 309 -6-1533-3341-8155 -3-7181519-4154 -3-8151822-4
12FC Voluntari 308 -8-1432-3240-8154 -4-7161720-3154 -4-7161520-5
13FC Viitorul Constanţa 306 -13-1131-3637-1153 -7-5162124-3153 -6-61515132
14FC Dinamo Bucureşti 307 -6-1727-2641-15153 -4-8131421-7154 -2-9141220-8
15AFC Hermannstadt 305 -11-1426-2840-12154 -5-6171719-2151 -6-891121-10
16FC Politehnica Iaşi 307 -4-1925-2964-35154 -2-9141427-13153 -2-10111537-22
Championship Round
Relegation Round

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 CS Gaz Metan Mediaş   FC Astra GiurgiuStadionul Municipal Gaz Metan (Mediaş)
 FC Dinamo Bucureşti   AFC HermannstadtStadionul Dinamo (Bucureşti)
Sun - 9 May 2021
 FC UTA Arad   FC Politehnica IaşiStadionul Francisc von Neuman
 Universitatea Craiova   FC BotoşaniStadionul Ion Oblemenco
Mon - 10 May 2021
 FC Voluntari   AFC Chindia TârgovişteStadionul Anghel Iordănescu
 CFR Cluj-Napoca   SepsiStadionul Dr Constantin Rădelescu
 FC Steaua Bucureşti   FC Academica ClinceniStadionul Marin Anastasovici
Fri - 14 May 2021
 Sepsi   FC Steaua BucureştiStadionul Municipal (Sfântu Gheorghe)
 Universitatea Craiova   CFR Cluj-NapocaStadionul Ion Oblemenco
 FC Academica Clinceni   FC BotoşaniStadionul Clinceni
 FC Astra Giurgiu   FC VoluntariStadionul Marin Anastasovici
 FC UTA Arad   FC Dinamo BucureştiStadionul Francisc von Neuman
 FC Politehnica Iaşi   AFC HermannstadtStadionul Emil Alexandrescu
 FC Argeş Piteşti   FC Dinamo BucureştiStadionul Nicolae Dobrin
 AFC Chindia Târgovişte   FC Viitorul ConstanţaStadionul Municipal Buzău
Tue - 18 May 2021
 FC Steaua Bucureşti   Universitatea CraiovaStadionul Marin Anastasovici
 FC Academica Clinceni   SepsiStadionul Clinceni
 FC Botoşani   CFR Cluj-NapocaStadionul Municipal Botoşani
 AFC Hermannstadt   FC Argeş PiteştiStadionul Municipal (Sibiu)

Results

Thu - 6 May 2021
 FC Botoşani 13 FC Steaua BucureştiStadionul Municipal Botoşani
 FC Argeş Piteşti 30 FC VoluntariStadionul Nicolae Dobrin
Wed - 5 May 2021
 Sepsi 20 Universitatea CraiovaStadionul Municipal (Sfântu Gheorghe)
 FC Politehnica Iaşi 12 FC Dinamo BucureştiStadionul Emil Alexandrescu
 AFC Hermannstadt 00 FC Viitorul ConstanţaStadionul Municipal Gaz Metan (Mediaş)
 FC Astra Giurgiu 12 FC UTA AradStadionul Marin Anastasovici
Tue - 4 May 2021
 AFC Chindia Târgovişte 11 CS Gaz Metan MediaşStadionul Municipal Buzău
Mon - 3 May 2021
 FC Steaua Bucureşti 11 CFR Cluj-NapocaStadionul Marin Anastasovici
Sun - 2 May 2021
 FC Academica Clinceni 10 Universitatea CraiovaStadionul Central Ion Comşa
 FC Voluntari 01 AFC HermannstadtStadionul Anghel Iordănescu
 FC Astra Giurgiu 12 FC Politehnica IaşiStadionul Marin Anastasovici
Sat - 1 May 2021
 FC Botoşani 21 SepsiStadionul Municipal Botoşani
 FC UTA Arad 01 AFC Chindia TârgovişteStadionul Francisc von Neuman
Fri - 30 Apr 2021
 CS Gaz Metan Mediaş 11 FC Argeş PiteştiStadionul Municipal Gaz Metan (Mediaş)
Thu - 29 Apr 2021
 Universitatea Craiova 20 FC Steaua BucureştiStadionul Ion Oblemenco
 FC Dinamo Bucureşti 20 FC VoluntariStadionul Dinamo (Bucureşti)
 FC Politehnica Iaşi 03 FC Viitorul ConstanţaStadionul Emil Alexandrescu
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 CFR Cluj-Napoca 20 FC BotoşaniStadionul Dr Constantin Rădelescu