Liga 1 Betsson 2022
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2022
Location
Perú
Abbreviation
PER1

Summary

The 2022 Liga de Fútbol Profesional (PER1), or Liga 1 Betsson 2022, is the top level of league style football competition in Perú. At the end of the 2022 Clausura, the PER1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 2022 PER1 Apertura and Clausura champions
  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
  • 2023 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

The 2022 PER1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2022 PER1 Apertura and Clausura Regular season matches to rank teams by points. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) Fair Play points, (4) a drawing, then a playoff (only if needed to decide 1st place).

The winner of the 2022 Copa Bicentenario, typically a PER1 team, also receives a berth in the 2023 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.

Leagues Pyramid - Perú

Abbrev League # of Teams
PER1 Liga 1 Betsson 2022 19
PER2 Liga 2 13
PER3 Copa Perú -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Apertura
4 Feb 2022 - 3 Jul 2022
Clausura
9 Jul 2022 - 29 Oct 2022
Playoffs
1 Nov 2022 - 15 Nov 2022
19: PER1 (17), PER2 (2)

Season Format

The 2022 PER1 is separated into three stages: Apertura, Clausura, and the Playoffs. In both the Apertura and Clausura, the teams one match against the other 18 teams for 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, then (3) a draw.

Playoffs

Upon completion of the 2022 PER1 Apertura, the top team in each group will play in a a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Playoff. At the end of Clausura, the top Clausura team, the best and 2nd best teams in the 2022 PER1 Aggregation Table teams that did not win either Apertura or Clausura play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Playoff Semifinals. The Semifinal winners will play in the Home-Away highest aggregate score wins playoff Final.

Relegation

Using the 2022 PER1 Aggregate Table, at the end of 2022 Clausura, the 18th and 19th place teams will be relegated to PER2, and the 17th place team will play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff against the 3rd place PER2 team.


More Info...


Championship - Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateFBC Melgar  12 Alianza Lima  
09.11.22FBC Melgar 10 Alianza LimaEstadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi de La UNSA
12.11.22Alianza Lima 20 FBC MelgarEstadio Alejandro Villanueva

Championship - Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateFBC Melgar  40 Sporting Cristal  
02.11.22FBC Melgar 20 Sporting CristalEstadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi de La UNSA
06.11.22Sporting Cristal 02 FBC MelgarEstadio Alberto Gallardo

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateCD Unión Comercio (PER2) 42 Ayacucho FC (PER1) 
06.11.22CD Unión Comercio 30 Ayacucho FCEstadio Municipal Carlos Vidaurre García
13.11.22Ayacucho FC 21 CD Unión ComercioEstadio Ciudad de Cumaná

Clausura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Alianza Lima 1813 -3-242-311021108 -1-1252041685 -2-1171165
2Sporting Cristal 1812 -5-141-39172295 -3-11820101097 -2-02319712
3Atlético Grau 1811 -4-337-301911108 -1-1252071383 -3-2121012-2
4Universitario Deportes 189 -6-333-26101696 -2-1201541193 -4-2131165
5FBC Melgar 1810 -3-533-311813108 -0-2242171482 -3-391011-1
6Univ César Vallejo 1810 -3-533-2524197 -1-12220101093 -2-411514-9
7UTC 188 -4-628-2824495 -3-118189993 -1-5101015-5
8Sport Huancayo 188 -3-727-26197106 -3-1212081282 -0-66611-5
9Alianza Atlético 188 -3-727-2321296 -2-120189992 -1-67512-7
10Deportivo Binacional FC 188 -2-826-2819987 -1-02221219101 -1-84717-10
11Club Cienciano 187 -4-725-2423194 -3-2151610693 -1-510813-5
12AD Tarma 186 -6-624-2525095 -3-118137691 -3-561218-6
13Sport Boys 186 -3-921-2331-896 -0-3181610690 -3-63721-14
14CCD Municipal 185 -5-820-2029-983 -2-31179-2102 -3-591320-7
15Academia Cantolao 184 -7-719-1922-383 -3-2121192101 -4-57813-5
16Ayacucho FC 183 -5-1014-1628-1281 -2-5558-3102 -3-591120-9
17CD Carlos A Mannucci 183 -4-1113-1333-20102 -4-410811-381 -0-73522-17
18FC Carlos Stein 181 -3-146-1843-2591 -2-651119-890 -1-81724-17
19Univ San Martín 181 -3-146-1747-3081 -2-55920-11100 -1-91827-19
2023 COPALIB

Apertura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FBC Melgar 1813 -2-341-23111288 -0-02413013105 -2-3171011-1
2Sport Huancayo 1812 -4-240-35181786 -2-02018612106 -2-22017125
3Sporting Cristal 1811 -5-238-35201597 -2-02325131294 -3-2151073
4Alianza Lima 1810 -3-533-28161286 -1-11915510104 -2-41413112
5Club Cienciano 189 -5-432-37221597 -1-12225101592 -4-31012120
6Deportivo Binacional FC 1810 -1-731-24195107 -1-2221761183 -0-59713-6
7Univ César Vallejo 188 -6-430-25151096 -2-1201751292 -4-310810-2
8Alianza Atlético 189 -3-630-2627-195 -3-118158794 -0-5121119-8
9Universitario Deportes 188 -4-628-2419595 -3-118169793 -1-510810-2
10CCD Municipal 187 -4-725-3036-6104 -2-4141116-583 -2-3111920-1
11UTC 186 -2-1020-2932-395 -2-2172014691 -0-83918-9
12CD Carlos A Mannucci 185 -5-820-1922-382 -3-3947-3103 -2-51115150
13Atlético Grau 184 -6-818-2023-382 -1-571113-2102 -5-311910-1
14Sport Boys 185 -3-1018-1732-1593 -1-5101015-592 -2-58717-10
15AD Tarma 183 -7-816-1424-1092 -4-310109191 -3-56415-11
16Academia Cantolao 184 -3-1115-1832-14102 -1-771018-882 -2-48814-6
17Univ San Martín 184 -3-1115-2137-16104 -2-4141310380 -1-71827-19
18FC Carlos Stein 183 -5-1014-1831-1393 -4-213119290 -1-81722-15
19Ayacucho FC 183 -3-1212-2532-7103 -2-5111816280 -1-71716-9
Championship Playoff

Results

Sat - 29 Oct 2022
 FC Carlos Stein 23 Deportivo Binacional FCEstadio Víctor Montoya Segura
 Univ San Martín 12 Club CiencianoEstadio Alberto Gallardo
 Sporting Cristal 40 CD Carlos A MannucciEstadio Alberto Gallardo
 FBC Melgar 01 Alianza AtléticoEstadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi de La UNSA
 Alianza Lima 20 AD TarmaEstadio Alejandro Villanueva
Sat - 29 Oct 2022
 Sport Huancayo 31 Sport BoysEstadio Huancayo
 Academia Cantolao 11 Ayacucho FCEstadio Miguel Grau del Callao
 UTC 11 Universitario DeportesEstadio Héroes de San Ramón
Tue - 25 Oct 2022
 Ayacucho FC 01 Alianza LimaEstadio Ciudad de Cumaná
Mon - 24 Oct 2022
 Universitario Deportes 20 Sport HuancayoEstadio Monumental (Lima)
 Atlético Grau 21 FBC MelgarEstadio Municipal Bernales
 Deportivo Binacional FC 30 Univ César VallejoEstadio Guillermo Briceño Rosamedina
Sun - 23 Oct 2022
 Club Cienciano 62 FC Carlos SteinEstadio Garcilaso
 AD Tarma 21 Academia CantolaoEstadio Unión Tarma
 Alianza Atlético 02 Sporting CristalEstadio Municipal Melanio Coloma Calderón
 CD Carlos A Mannucci 02 UTCEstadio Mansiche
Sat - 22 Oct 2022
 CCD Municipal 21 Univ San MartínEstadio Iván Elías Moreno
Thu - 20 Oct 2022
 Alianza Lima 20 Deportivo Binacional FCEstadio Alejandro Villanueva