Summary
The Torneo Descentralizado de Fútbol Profesional Peruano (PER1), or Copa Movistar, is the top level of league style football competition in Perú. At the end of the 2020 Torneo Clausura, the PER1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2021 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
- 2020 PER1 Torneo Apertura champion or 2020 PER1 Aggregate Table team
- 2021 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
- 2nd best 2020 PER1 Aggregate Table team
- 2021 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
- 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th best 2020 PER1 Aggregate Table teams without a 2021 Copa Libertadores berth
The 2020 PER1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2020 PER1 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura Regular season matches to rank teams by average points/match.
The winner of the 2020 Copa Bicentenario, typically a PER1 team, also receives a berth in the 2021 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.
Due to COVID-19, for the 2020 Torneo Clausura, the teams were split into 2 groups of 10. They will play each team in their group once for 9 Regular Season matches per team.
Leagues Pyramid - Perú
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
PER1 | Copa Movistar | 20 |
PER2 | Liga 2 | 10 |
PER3 | Copa Perú | 50 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Apertura 31 Jan 2020 - 19 Oct 2020 | Clausura 23 Oct 2020 - 30 Nov 2020 | Playoffs 3 Dec 2020 - 15 Dec 2020 | 20: PER1 (16), PER2 (1), Copa Perú (1), promotion playoffs (2) |
Season Format
The 2020 PER1 is separated into the Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura. In the Torneo Apertura, each PER1 team plays the other 19 PER1 teams once for 19 league matches per team. For the Torneo Clausura, the teams are split into groups of ten teams. Odd ranked teams (1,3,5,7,9...) go into one group, and even ranked teams (2,4,6,8,10...) go into a second group. The teams then play the other 9 teams in their group once for 28 total Regular season matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) Fairplay points, (4) a draw, then (4) a playoff (only if needed to decide a team to relegate).
Playoffs
Upon completion of the 2020 PER1 Torneo Clausura, the winners of 2020 PER1 Torneo Apertura and 2020 PER1 Torneo Claursura, and the best and 2nd best teams in the 2020 PER1 Aggregation Table teams play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Playoff Semifinals. The Semifinal winners will play in the Home-Away highest aggregate score wins playoff Final.
Relegation
Using the 2020 PER1 Aggregate Table, at the end of the 2020 Torneo Clausura, the 17th, 18th, 19th, and 20th place PER1 teams will be relegated to PER2.
More Info...
Clausura - Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sporting Cristal | 11 | Ayacucho FC | Estadio Monumental (Lima) | |||
Ayacucho FC wins on PKs (3-2) |
Torneo Clausura
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Group A | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sporting Cristal | 9 | 7 -2-0 | 23 | - | 20 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 -1-0 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 -1-0 | 13 | 12 | 5 | 7 |
2 | Univ San Martín | 9 | 5 -1-3 | 16 | - | 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 -1-3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 5 | 5 -0-0 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 7 |
3 | UTC | 9 | 3 -5-1 | 14 | - | 18 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 2 -2-1 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 -3-0 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 5 |
4 | Club Cienciano | 9 | 4 -2-3 | 14 | - | 12 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 2 -2-1 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
5 | Deportivo Binacional FC | 9 | 4 -1-4 | 13 | - | 11 | 13 | -2 | 5 | 2 -0-3 | 6 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
6 | Universitario Deportes | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | - | 12 | 17 | -5 | 5 | 1 -0-4 | 3 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 4 | 2 -2-0 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
7 | FC Carlos Stein | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | - | 12 | 16 | -4 | 5 | 2 -1-2 | 7 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 4 | 1 -0-3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 |
8 | Atlético Grau | 9 | 2 -3-4 | 9 | - | 9 | 12 | -3 | 4 | 1 -1-2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | 1 -2-2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
9 | Alianza Universidad | 9 | 2 -2-5 | 8 | - | 8 | 13 | -5 | 4 | 1 -1-2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1 -1-3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 |
10 | Academia Cantolao | 9 | 1 -3-5 | 6 | - | 11 | 15 | -4 | 4 | 1 -2-1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 -1-4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | -5 |
Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ayacucho FC | 9 | 6 -2-1 | 20 | - | 14 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 -1-0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 -1-1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
2 | Univ César Vallejo | 9 | 5 -3-1 | 18 | - | 16 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 3 -0-1 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 2 -3-0 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
3 | CD Carlos A Mannucci | 9 | 5 -1-3 | 16 | - | 13 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 2 -1-2 | 7 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 3 -0-1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 7 |
4 | Cusco FC | 9 | 4 -3-2 | 15 | - | 13 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 -2-1 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
5 | FBC Melgar | 9 | 4 -1-4 | 13 | - | 18 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 3 -0-2 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 -1-2 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
6 | Sport Boys | 9 | 4 -0-5 | 12 | - | 10 | 18 | -8 | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 5 | 2 -0-3 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 |
7 | Deportivo Llacuabamba | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | - | 16 | 21 | -5 | 5 | 2 -0-3 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 4 | 1 -1-2 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
8 | CCD Municipal | 9 | 2 -3-4 | 9 | - | 9 | 14 | -5 | 5 | 0 -3-2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
9 | Sport Huancayo | 9 | 2 -3-4 | 9 | - | 9 | 15 | -6 | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 -2-3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -6 |
10 | Alianza Lima | 9 | 1 -1-7 | 4 | - | 9 | 16 | -7 | 4 | 0 -1-3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 5 | 1 -0-4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
Championship Playoff |
Torneo Apertura
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Universitario Deportes | 19 | 13 -4-2 | 42 | -1 | 38 | 18 | 20 | 9 | 7 -1-1 | 22 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 6 -3-1 | 21 | 22 | 10 | 12 |
2 | Sport Huancayo | 19 | 10 -5-4 | 35 | - | 23 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 6 -2-1 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 4 -3-3 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 2 |
3 | Sporting Cristal | 19 | 9 -6-4 | 33 | - | 38 | 23 | 15 | 9 | 5 -2-2 | 17 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 4 -4-2 | 16 | 26 | 15 | 11 |
4 | Univ César Vallejo | 19 | 8 -9-2 | 33 | - | 25 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 4 -4-1 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 4 -5-1 | 17 | 15 | 10 | 5 |
5 | CD Carlos A Mannucci | 19 | 7 -8-4 | 29 | - | 28 | 22 | 6 | 10 | 1 -5-4 | 8 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 9 | 6 -3-0 | 21 | 19 | 8 | 11 |
6 | UTC | 19 | 7 -8-4 | 29 | - | 24 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 5 -2-2 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 2 -6-2 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
7 | Alianza Universidad | 19 | 8 -5-6 | 29 | - | 21 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 4 -3-3 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 4 -2-3 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 1 |
8 | FBC Melgar | 19 | 7 -7-5 | 28 | - | 23 | 20 | 3 | 9 | 4 -3-2 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 3 -4-3 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
9 | Ayacucho FC | 19 | 7 -6-6 | 27 | - | 28 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 4 -4-2 | 16 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 2 |
10 | Club Cienciano | 19 | 8 -3-8 | 27 | - | 27 | 23 | 4 | 10 | 5 -2-3 | 17 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | 8 | 11 | -3 |
11 | Deportivo Binacional FC | 19 | 6 -5-8 | 23 | - | 24 | 29 | -5 | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 10 | 3 -4-3 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
12 | Alianza Lima | 19 | 5 -7-7 | 22 | - | 19 | 20 | -1 | 10 | 4 -3-3 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 1 -4-4 | 7 | 8 | 12 | -4 |
13 | Academia Cantolao | 19 | 6 -4-9 | 22 | - | 21 | 33 | -12 | 10 | 3 -2-5 | 11 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 11 | 15 | -4 |
14 | CCD Municipal | 19 | 4 -9-6 | 21 | - | 20 | 24 | -4 | 9 | 1 -4-4 | 7 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 10 | 3 -5-2 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 2 |
15 | Cusco FC | 19 | 5 -6-8 | 21 | - | 26 | 31 | -5 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 10 | 2 -3-5 | 9 | 13 | 16 | -3 |
16 | Univ San Martín | 19 | 5 -6-8 | 21 | - | 20 | 27 | -7 | 10 | 2 -4-4 | 10 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 9 | 15 | -6 |
17 | Sport Boys | 19 | 5 -5-9 | 19 | -1 | 24 | 33 | -9 | 10 | 3 -3-4 | 12 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 9 | 2 -2-5 | 8 | 9 | 15 | -6 |
18 | FC Carlos Stein | 19 | 4 -6-9 | 17 | -1 | 18 | 28 | -10 | 10 | 0 -4-6 | 4 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 9 | 4 -2-3 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
19 | Atlético Grau | 19 | 3 -8-8 | 17 | - | 17 | 27 | -10 | 9 | 1 -7-1 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 2 -1-7 | 7 | 5 | 15 | -10 |
20 | Deportivo Llacuabamba | 19 | 2 -5-12 | 11 | - | 25 | 42 | -17 | 10 | 2 -2-6 | 8 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 9 | 0 -3-6 | 3 | 12 | 23 | -11 |
Championship Playoff |
Results
Ayacucho FC | 10 | CD Carlos A Mannucci | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Univ César Vallejo | 31 | Sport Boys | Estadio Monumental (Lima) |
Deportivo Binacional FC | 02 | Universitario Deportes | Estadio Iván Elías Moreno |
FBC Melgar | 32 | CCD Municipal | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Univ San Martín | 12 | Club Cienciano | Estadio Monumental (Lima) |
Deportivo Llacuabamba | 23 | Cusco FC | Estadio Héroes de San Ramón |
Sport Huancayo | 20 | Alianza Lima | Estadio Huancayo |
FC Carlos Stein | 11 | UTC | Estadio César Flores Marigorda |
Atlético Grau | 11 | Alianza Universidad | Estadio Miguel Grau de Piura |
Sporting Cristal | 32 | Academia Cantolao | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
CD Carlos A Mannucci | 10 | Alianza Lima | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
CCD Municipal | 25 | Deportivo Llacuabamba | Sports Complex Videna |
Cusco FC | 11 | Univ César Vallejo | Estadio Monumental (Lima) |
Deportivo Binacional FC | 13 | Atlético Grau | Sports Complex Videna |
Universitario Deportes | 02 | FC Carlos Stein | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Sport Boys | 01 | Ayacucho FC | Estadio Monumental (Lima) |
UTC | 11 | Sporting Cristal | Estadio Iván Elías Moreno |
Club Cienciano | 20 | Alianza Universidad | Estadio Miguel Grau del Callao |
Academia Cantolao | 12 | Univ San Martín | Estadio Iván Elías Moreno |
Alianza Lima | 02 | Sport Boys | Estadio Alejandro Villanueva |