OFC Champions League
FIFA Region
OFC
Season
2020
Location
OFC
Abbreviation
OFCCL

Summary

The 2020 OFC Champions League is the premier club football tournament in Oceania with 20 teams from all 11 member OFC football assocations (F/As) participating. The 2020 winner will play in the 2020 FIFA Club World Cup.

Club teams qualify for the 2020 OFC Champions League based on the 2020 OFC CL Berths table. Team Wellington FC is the reigning OFC Champions League champion.

Due to COVID-19, the 2020 OFCCL season was cancelled after the Group Stage with no team winning the tournament.

More Info...

2020 OFC CL Berths
F/A Teams
Developed F/As
Fiji 2
New Caledonia 2
New Zealand 3
Papua New Guinea 3
Solomon Islands 2
Tahiti 2
Vanatu 2
Developing F/As
American Samoa 1
Cook Islands 1
Samoa 1
Tonga 1

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Qualifying Stage4each team plays other teams in group once in Matavera, Rarotonga (Cook Islands), top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Group162 winners from Qualifying Stage4 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Quarterfinals8None1st, 2nd place from each group in Group Stage4 "Knockout" matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Finals2None2 winners from SemifinalsHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Eastern Suburbs AFC 32 -1-07-83511 -0-0321121 -1-04624
2ABM Galaxy FC 31 -1-14-75221 -1-0463310 -0-1012-1
3Hekari United FC 31 -1-14-55011 -0-0321120 -1-1134-1
4Hienghène Sport 30 -1-21-310-720 -1-1126-410 -0-1014-3
Knockout Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
15.02.20ABM Galaxy FC 41 Hienghène SportPNG Football Stadium
16.02.20Eastern Suburbs AFC 21 Hekari United FCPNG Football Stadium
18.02.20ABM Galaxy FC 22 Eastern Suburbs AFCPNG Football Stadium
19.02.20Hienghène Sport 22 Hekari United FCPNG Football Stadium
21.02.20Hienghène Sport 04 Eastern Suburbs AFCPNG Football Stadium
22.02.20Hekari United FC 21 ABM Galaxy FCPNG Football Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Malampa Revivors FC 31 -2-05-63321 -1-0452310 -1-01110
2Henderson Eels FC 31 -2-05-87111 -0-0332120 -2-02550
3Lae City FC 31 -1-14-106410 -1-0133021 -0-13734
4Lautoka FC 30 -1-21-311-820 -1-1118-710 -0-1023-1
Knockout Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
14.02.20Lae City FC 33 Henderson Eels FCLuganville Soccer Stadium
 Lautoka FC 11 Malampa Revivors FCLuganville Soccer Stadium
17.02.20Lautoka FC 07 Lae City FCLuganville Soccer Stadium
 Malampa Revivors FC 22 Henderson Eels FCLuganville Soccer Stadium
20.02.20Henderson Eels FC 32 Lautoka FCLuganville Soccer Stadium
 Malampa Revivors FC 30 Lae City FCLuganville Soccer Stadium
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1AS Magenta 11 -0-03-32111 -0-0332100 -0-00000
2Solomon Warriors FC 11 -0-03-10111 -0-0310100 -0-00000
3AS Tiare Tahiti 20 -0-20-24-200 -0-0000020 -0-2024-2
4Tupapa Maraerenga 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Knockout Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
01.03.20Solomon Warriors FC 10 AS Tiare TahitiStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 Tupapa Maraerenga 03 AS MagentaStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 Match awarded 0-3 by FA decision. 
04.03.20Tupapa Maraerenga 03 Solomon Warriors FCStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 Match awarded 0-3 by FA decision. 
 AS Magenta 32 AS Tiare TahitiStade Numa-Daly Magenta
07.03.20AS Tiare Tahiti 30 Tupapa MaraerengaStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 Match awarded 3-0 by FA decision. 
 AS Magenta 20 Solomon Warriors FCStade Numa-Daly Magenta
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Auckland City FC 22 -0-06-70700 -0-0000022 -0-06707
2AS Vénus 21 -0-13-61510 -0-1001-111 -0-03606
3Lupe o le Soaga SC 21 -0-13-49-521 -0-1349-500 -0-00000
4Ba FC 20 -0-20-310-710 -0-1006-610 -0-1034-1
Knockout Round
DateHome Status RoadVenue
01.03.20Ba FC 06 Auckland City FCStade Pater Te Hono Nui
02.03.20Lupe o le Soaga SC 06 AS VénusStade Pater Te Hono Nui
04.03.20Lupe o le Soaga SC 43 Ba FCStade Pater Te Hono Nui
05.03.20AS Vénus 01 Auckland City FCStade Pater Te Hono Nui
07.03.20Auckland City FC 20 Lupe o le Soaga SCStade Pater Te Hono Nui
08.03.20AS Vénus 42 Ba FCStade Pater Te Hono Nui

Qualifying Stage

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Lupe o le Soaga SC 21 -1-04-20211 -0-0320210 -1-01000
2Tupapa Maraerenga 20 -2-02-22010 -1-0100010 -1-01220
3Veitongo FC 20 -1-11-24-210 -1-0122010 -0-1002-2
Group Stage
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.01.20Lupe o le Soaga SC 20 Veitongo FCNgahue Reserve
27.01.20Tupapa Maraerenga 00 Lupe o le Soaga SCNgahue Reserve
30.01.20Veitongo FC 22 Tupapa MaraerengaNgahue Reserve