Summary
The NIFL Premiership (NIR1), or Dankse Bank Premiership, is the top division in Northern Ireland's football system. At the end of the 2018-2019 NIR1 season, the NIR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2018-2019 NIR1 team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League - Preliminary Round:
- 2nd place 2018-2019 NIR1 team
- 2018-2019 NIR1 UEFA Europa League Playoffs winner
The winner of the 2018-2019 Irish Football Association Challenge Cup (Irish Cup), typically a NIR1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Northern Ireland
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
NIR1 | Dankse Bank Premiership | 12 |
NIR2 | NIFL Championship | 12 |
NIR3 | NIFL Premier Intermediate League | 12 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 4 Aug 2018 - 30 Mar 2019 | Champ/Releg Rounds 5 Apr 2019 - 27 Apr 2019 | UEFAEL Playoffs 30 Apr 2019 - 11 May 2019 | 12: NIR1 (10 minimum), NIR2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2018-2019 NIR1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each NIR1 team plays the other 11 NIR1 teams 3 times for a total of 33 league matches. In each 3 match series one team hosts 2 home matches and the other team hosts 1 home match. In the second stage, the top six teams play each other a 4th time (5 more matches) to determine final rankings for UEFA Champions League and Europa League placements, and the bottom six teams play each other a 4th time (5 more matches) to determine the relegation placements. Total points are for all 38 matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, then (5) a playoff.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2018-2019 NIR1 season, the 12th place NIR1 team is relegated to the NIR2, and the 11th place NIR1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 2nd place NIR2 team. The playoff winner and the 1st place NIR2 team play in the 2019-2020 NIR1, and the playoff loser plays in the 2019-2020 NIR2.
More Info...
UEFAEL Playoffs - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Glentoran FC | 20 | Cliftonville | Solitude (Belfast) |
UEFAEL Playoffs - Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Glenavon FC | 24 | Glentoran FC | Mourneview Park |
Cliftonville | 53 | Coleraine FC | Solitude (Belfast) |
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Carrick Rangers FC (NIR2) | 31 | Ards FC (NIR1) |
03.05.19 | Carrick Rangers FC | 10 | Ards FC | Belfast Loughshore Hotel Arena |
06.05.19 | Ards FC | 12 | Carrick Rangers FC | Bangor Fuels Arena | ||
Carrick Rangers FC is promoted to NIR1 |
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Linfield FC | 38 | 26 -7-5 | 85 | - | 77 | 27 | 50 | 19 | 13 -4-2 | 43 | 44 | 17 | 27 | 19 | 13 -3-3 | 42 | 33 | 10 | 23 |
2 | Ballymena United FC | 38 | 23 -6-9 | 75 | - | 80 | 50 | 30 | 20 | 13 -3-4 | 42 | 43 | 25 | 18 | 18 | 10 -3-5 | 33 | 37 | 25 | 12 |
3 | Glenavon FC | 38 | 20 -10-8 | 70 | - | 74 | 46 | 28 | 20 | 11 -5-4 | 38 | 39 | 22 | 17 | 18 | 9 -5-4 | 32 | 35 | 24 | 11 |
4 | Crusaders FC | 38 | 21 -5-12 | 68 | - | 71 | 52 | 19 | 16 | 11 -2-3 | 35 | 33 | 20 | 13 | 22 | 10 -3-9 | 33 | 38 | 32 | 6 |
5 | Cliftonville | 38 | 19 -4-15 | 61 | - | 70 | 66 | 4 | 20 | 14 -3-3 | 45 | 44 | 24 | 20 | 18 | 5 -1-12 | 16 | 26 | 42 | -16 |
6 | Coleraine FC | 38 | 15 -11-12 | 56 | - | 59 | 55 | 4 | 18 | 7 -6-5 | 27 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 20 | 8 -5-7 | 29 | 32 | 31 | 1 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Glentoran FC | 38 | 13 -10-15 | 49 | - | 58 | 53 | 5 | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | 31 | 25 | 6 | 20 | 6 -6-8 | 24 | 27 | 28 | -1 |
2 | Institute FC | 38 | 13 -5-20 | 44 | - | 50 | 72 | -22 | 19 | 8 -2-9 | 26 | 27 | 33 | -6 | 19 | 5 -3-11 | 18 | 23 | 39 | -16 |
3 | Dungannon Swifts FC | 38 | 11 -9-18 | 42 | - | 44 | 65 | -21 | 19 | 8 -4-7 | 28 | 23 | 30 | -7 | 19 | 3 -5-11 | 14 | 21 | 35 | -14 |
4 | Warrenpoint Town FC | 38 | 10 -9-19 | 39 | - | 51 | 79 | -28 | 20 | 5 -4-11 | 19 | 28 | 47 | -19 | 18 | 5 -5-8 | 20 | 23 | 32 | -9 |
5 | Ards FC | 38 | 6 -9-23 | 27 | - | 31 | 63 | -32 | 19 | 4 -5-10 | 17 | 19 | 27 | -8 | 19 | 2 -4-13 | 10 | 12 | 36 | -24 |
6 | Newry City AFC | 38 | 6 -5-27 | 23 | - | 31 | 68 | -37 | 20 | 4 -3-13 | 15 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 18 | 2 -2-14 | 8 | 16 | 39 | -23 |
UEFACL UEFAEL Playoffs UEFAEL UEFAEL (Irish Cup Winner) Relegation Playoffs Relegation |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Linfield FC | 33 | 24 -5-4 | 77 | - | 70 | 21 | 49 | 16 | 12 -3-1 | 39 | 39 | 12 | 27 | 17 | 12 -2-3 | 38 | 31 | 9 | 22 |
2 | Ballymena United FC | 33 | 21 -5-7 | 68 | - | 74 | 42 | 32 | 16 | 11 -3-2 | 36 | 38 | 18 | 20 | 17 | 10 -2-5 | 32 | 36 | 24 | 12 |
3 | Crusaders FC | 33 | 20 -4-9 | 64 | - | 65 | 44 | 21 | 16 | 11 -2-3 | 35 | 33 | 20 | 13 | 17 | 9 -2-6 | 29 | 32 | 24 | 8 |
4 | Glenavon FC | 33 | 17 -9-7 | 60 | - | 60 | 40 | 20 | 17 | 9 -4-4 | 31 | 32 | 20 | 12 | 16 | 8 -5-3 | 29 | 28 | 20 | 8 |
5 | Cliftonville | 32 | 16 -3-13 | 51 | - | 60 | 53 | 7 | 16 | 11 -2-3 | 35 | 35 | 20 | 15 | 16 | 5 -1-10 | 16 | 25 | 33 | -8 |
6 | Coleraine FC | 33 | 14 -9-10 | 51 | - | 51 | 46 | 5 | 16 | 6 -5-5 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 17 | 8 -4-5 | 28 | 29 | 25 | 4 |
7 | Glentoran FC | 32 | 10 -8-14 | 38 | - | 48 | 47 | 1 | 16 | 6 -3-7 | 21 | 27 | 23 | 4 | 16 | 4 -5-7 | 17 | 21 | 24 | -3 |
8 | Institute FC | 33 | 11 -5-17 | 38 | - | 45 | 65 | -20 | 16 | 6 -2-8 | 20 | 23 | 30 | -7 | 17 | 5 -3-9 | 18 | 22 | 35 | -13 |
9 | Dungannon Swifts FC | 33 | 9 -9-15 | 36 | - | 37 | 56 | -19 | 17 | 7 -4-6 | 25 | 20 | 27 | -7 | 16 | 2 -5-9 | 11 | 17 | 29 | -12 |
10 | Warrenpoint Town FC | 33 | 9 -7-17 | 34 | - | 40 | 67 | -27 | 17 | 4 -3-10 | 15 | 20 | 39 | -19 | 16 | 5 -4-7 | 19 | 20 | 28 | -8 |
11 | Ards FC | 33 | 4 -7-22 | 19 | - | 27 | 58 | -31 | 17 | 3 -4-10 | 13 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 16 | 1 -3-12 | 6 | 10 | 32 | -22 |
12 | Newry City AFC | 33 | 4 -5-24 | 17 | - | 23 | 61 | -38 | 17 | 3 -3-11 | 12 | 12 | 26 | -14 | 16 | 1 -2-13 | 5 | 11 | 35 | -24 |
Championship Group Relegation Group |
Results
Warrenpoint Town FC | 11 | Ards FC | Milltown Playing Fields |
Newry City AFC | 01 | Dungannon Swifts FC | The Showgrounds (Newry) |
Glentoran FC | 20 | Institute FC | The Oval |
Glenavon FC | 40 | Cliftonville | Mourneview Park |
Coleraine FC | 11 | Linfield FC | The Showgrounds (Coleraine) |
Ballymena United FC | 03 | Crusaders FC | The Showgrounds (Ballymena) |
Institute FC | 21 | Newry City AFC | The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium |
Glentoran FC | 22 | Warrenpoint Town FC | The Oval |
Ards FC | 10 | Dungannon Swifts FC | Bangor Fuels Arena |
Linfield FC | 51 | Cliftonville | Windsor Park (Belfast) |
Coleraine FC | 42 | Crusaders FC | The Showgrounds (Coleraine) |
Ballymena United FC | 43 | Glenavon FC | The Showgrounds (Ballymena) |
Warrenpoint Town FC | 53 | Dungannon Swifts FC | Milltown Playing Fields |
Institute FC | 01 | Ards FC | The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium |
Linfield FC | 04 | Glenavon FC | Windsor Park (Belfast) |
Cliftonville | 20 | Crusaders FC | Solitude (Belfast) |
Ballymena United FC | 10 | Coleraine FC | The Showgrounds (Ballymena) |
Newry City AFC | 02 | Glentoran FC | The Showgrounds (Newry) |
Warrenpoint Town FC | 24 | Newry City AFC | Milltown Playing Fields |
Dungannon Swifts FC | 21 | Institute FC | Stangmore Park |