Summary
The 2020-2021 KNVB Beker (NEDCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in the Netherlands. A total of 60 professional and amateur teams will participate in the main tournament. The Final will be held on 18 April 2021 at De Kuip (Rotterdam). The winner of the 2020-2021 NEDCUP1 receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League. Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) is the defending NEDCUP1 champion.
All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.
Due to COVID-19, all amatuer teams were disqualified in the 1st Round from further participation in the 2020-2021 KNVB Beker and 9 teams were given byes in the 2nd Round and advanced directly to the Round of 16. The teams given byes were ADO Den Haag (NED1), AZ Alkmaar (NED1), Feyenoord (NED1), Fortuna Sittard (NED1), Heerenveen (NED1), SC Heracles Amelo (NED1), MVV Maastricht (NED2), NEC Nijmegen (NED2), and FC Volendam (NED2).
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Netherlands
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
NED1 | Eredivisie | 18 |
NED2 | Eerste Divisie (Kueken Kampioen Divisie) | 20 |
NED3 | Tweede Divisie | 18 |
NED4 | Derde Divisie | 36 |
NED5 | Hoofdklasse | 64 |
NED6 | Eerste Klasse | 154 |
NED7 | Tweede Klasse | 308 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Preliminary Round | 60 | 24 district cup winners, 36 NED4 teams | None | 30 Knockout matches |
2nd Preliminary Round | 40 | 10 NED3 teams | 30 winners from First Preliminary Round | 20 Knockout matches |
1st Round | 56 | 14 NED1 teams, 20 NED2 teams, 2 NED3 teams receiving 2nd Preliminary Round bye | 20 winners from Second Preliminary Round | 28 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 32 | 4 NED1 teams that were playing in UEFA Champions and Europa Leagues | 28 winners from 1st Round | 16 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from 2nd Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | 21 | Vitesse Arnhem (NED1) | Stadion Feijenoord |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Vitesse Arnhem (NED1) | 20 | vvv-Venlo (NED1) | Gelredome |
Heerenveen (NED1) | 03 | Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | Abe Lenstra Stadion |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Excelsior (NED2) | 01 | Vitesse Arnhem (NED1) | Van Donge & De Roo Stadion |
Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | 21 | PSV Eindhoven (NED1) | Johan Cruijff ArenA |
NEC Nijmegen (NED2) | 12 | vvv-Venlo (NED1) | Stadion de Goffert |
Heerenveen (NED1) | 43 | Feyenoord (NED1) | Abe Lenstra Stadion |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
MVV Maastricht (NED2) | 22 | Excelsior (NED2) | De Geusselt | |||
Excelsior advances on PKs (5-4) |
Vitesse Arnhem (NED1) | 21 | ADO Den Haag (NED1) | Gelredome |
FC Volendam (NED2) | 02 | PSV Eindhoven (NED1) | Kras Stadion |
FC Emmen (NED1) | 12 | Heerenveen (NED1) | De Oude Meerdijk |
Feyenoord (NED1) | 32 | SC Heracles Almelo (NED1) | Stadion Feijenoord |
AZ Alkmaar (NED1) | 01 | Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | AFAS Stadion |
NEC Nijmegen (NED2) | 32 | Fortuna Sittard (NED1) | Stadion de Goffert |
vvv-Venlo (NED1) | 10 | Go Ahead Eagles (NED2) | Covebo Stadion - De Koel |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Excelsior (NED2) | 20 | PEC Zwolle (NED1) | Van Donge & De Roo Stadion |
FC Emmen (NED1) | 21 | FC Groningen (NED1) | De Oude Meerdijk |
Almere City FC (NED2) | 14 | vvv-Venlo (NED1) | Yanmar Stadion |
De Graafschap (NED2) | 12 | PSV Eindhoven (NED1) | De Vijverberg |
Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | 54 | FC Utrecht (NED1) | Johan Cruijff ArenA |
SC Cambuur (NED2) | 12 | Go Ahead Eagles (NED2) | Cambuur Stadion |
Willem II Tilburg (NED1) | 02 | Vitesse Arnhem (NED1) | Willem II Stadion |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Excelsior (NED2) | 40 | Helmond Sport (NED2) | Van Donge & De Roo Stadion |
Go Ahead Eagles (NED2) | 60 | NAC Breda (NED2) | De Adelaarshorst |
Twente Enschede (NED1) | 13 | De Graafschap (NED2) | De Grolsch Veste |
vvv-Venlo (NED1) | 42 | FC Den Bosch (NED2) | Covebo Stadion - De Koel |
Heerenveen (NED1) | 31 | FC Oss (NED2) | Abe Lenstra Stadion |
FC Dordrecht (NED2) | 24 | FC Utrecht (NED1) | Riwal Hoogwerkers Stadion |
ADO Den Haag (NED1) | 11 | Sparta Rotterdam (NED1) | Cars Jeans Stadion | |||
ADO Den Haag advances on PKs (5-3) |
FC Emmen (NED1) | 20 | FC Eindoven (NED2) | De Oude Meerdijk |
SC Heracles Almelo (NED1) | 30 | SC Telstar (NED2) | Stadion Erve Asito |
RKC Waalwijk (NED1) | 22 | SC Cambuur (NED2) | Mandemakers Stadion | |||
SC Cambuur advances on PKs (5-3) |
Roda JC Kerkrade (NED2) | 02 | Fortuna Sittard (NED1) | Parkstad Limburg Stadion |
SVV Scheveningen (NED3) | CANC | Almere City FC (NED2) | Sportpark Houtrust |
Rijnsburgse Boys (NED3) | CANC | Excelsior Maassluis (NED3) | Sportpark Middelmors |
BVV Barendrecht (NED4) | CANC | vv Achilles Veen (NED5) | Sportpark De Bongerd |
OFC Oostzaan (NED4) | CANC | MVV Maastricht (NED2) | Sportpark OFC |
HSV ODIN '59 (NED4) | CANC | FC Volendam (NED2) | Sportpark Assumburg |
vv Sliedrecht (NED6) | CANC | vv Ijsselmeervogels (NED3) | De Lockhorst |
vv Staphorst (NED4) | CANC | PEC Zwolle (NED1) | Sportpark Het Noorderslag |
DTS Ede (NED6) | CANC | kvv Quick Boys (NED3) | Sportpark Inschoten |
HV & CV Quick (NED4) | CANC | NEC Nijmegen (NED2) | Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg |
DVS '33 Ermelo (NED4) | CANC | Willem II Tilburg (NED1) | Sportpark Zuid DVS '33 |
Tec VV (NED3) | CANC | FC Groningen (NED1) | Sportpark De Lok |
vv Capelle (NED5) | CANC | Amsterdamsche FC (NED3) | Sportpark 't Slot |
Kozakken Boys (NED3) | CANC | Harkemase Boys (NED4) | Sportpark De Zwaaier |
HHC Hardenberg (NED3) | CANC | Vitesse Arnhem (NED1) | Sportpark De Boshoek |
SV OSS '20 (NED4) | CANC | vv Katwijk (NED3) | Sportpark De Rusheuvel |
RKVV Westlandia (NED4) | CANC | vv SteDoCo (NED4) | Sportpark de Hoge Bomen |
vv UNA (NED4) | CANC | RKSV Groene Ster (NED4) | Sportpark Zeelst |