Divizia Nationala
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021-2022
Location
Moldova
Abbreviation
MDA1

Summary

The Moldovan National Division (MDA1), or Divizia Naţională, is the top division of Moldova's football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 MDA1 season, the MDA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2021-2022 MDA1 team
  • 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 MDA1 teams

The winner of the 2021-2022 Cupa Moldovei (Moldovan Cup), typically a MDA1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Moldova

Abbrev League # of Teams
MDA1 Divizia Naţională 8
MDA2 Divizia "A" 14
MDA3 Divizia "B" 24

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

1 Jul 2021 - 14 May 2022  10: MDA1 (8 minimum), MDA2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

The 2021-2022 MDA1 season consists of playing Home-Away matches against the other 7 MDA1 teams twice for a total of 28 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) playoff (only if deciding the champion), (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head away goals scored, (5) head-to-head goals scored, (6) matches won, (7) goal difference, (8) goals scored, (9) fewer red cards, then (10) fewer yellow cards.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021-2022 MDA1 season, the 8th place team is relegated to the MDA2, and the 7th place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation with the 2nd place MDA2 team.


More Info...


Relegation Playoff

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Thu - 26 May 2022
 CSF Spartanii Selemet (MDA2) 01 FC Zimbru Chişinău (MDA1)Stadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
 FC Zimbru Chişinău reamains in MDA1 

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Sheriff Tiraspol 2822 -4-270-758671412 -0-236433401410 -4-03432527
2CS Petrocub Hînceşti 2820 -4-464-6220421410 -3-133368281410 -1-331261214
3FC Milsami-Ursidos 2815 -6-751-503119146 -4-42227198149 -2-329231211
4FC Sfîntul Gheorghe 2810 -8-1038-3839-1146 -1-71919181144 -7-3191921-2
5CSF Bălţ 2811 -3-1436139390145 -1-8151821-3146 -2-62021183
6FC Dinamo-Auto 289 -5-1432-3572-37143 -5-6141427-13146 -0-8182145-24
7FC Zimbru Chişinău 287 -6-1527-3246-14144 -4-61620182143 -2-9111228-16
8FC Florešti 280 -0-28-6-61288-76140 -0-140943-34140 -0-140345-42
2022-2023 UEFACL
2022-2023 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to MDA2

Results

Sat - 14 May 2022
 FC Dinamo-Auto 22 FC Milsami-UrsidosStadion Dinamo-Auto
Fri - 13 May 2022
 FC Florešti 03 CSF BălţStadionul Izvoare
 CSF Bălţ wins 3-0 by walkover 
Sun - 8 May 2022
 CSF Bălţ 10 FC Zimbru ChişinăuStadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi)
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 50 FC Dinamo-AutoStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
Sat - 7 May 2022
Fri - 6 May 2022
 FC Sfîntul Gheorghe 30 FC FloreštiStadionul Sătesc (Suruceni)
 FC Sfîntul Gheorghe wins 3-0 by walkover 
Sat - 30 Apr 2022
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 32 CSF BălţStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
Fri - 29 Apr 2022
 FC Dinamo-Auto 03 FC Sheriff TiraspolStadion Dinamo-Auto
Thu - 28 Apr 2022
 FC Florešti 03 FC Milsami-UrsidosStadionul Izvoare
 FC Milsami-Ursidos wins 3-0 by walkover 
Fri - 22 Apr 2022
 CSF Bălţ 30 FC Dinamo-AutoStadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi)
Thu - 21 Apr 2022
Wed - 20 Apr 2022
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol 30 FC FloreštiSheriff Stadium (Tiraspol)
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol wins 3-0 by walkover 
Sun - 17 Apr 2022
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 10 FC Milsami-UrsidosStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
 CSF Bălţ 00 FC Sfîntul GheorgheStadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi)
Sat - 16 Apr 2022
Fri - 15 Apr 2022
 FC Dinamo-Auto 30 FC FloreštiStadion Dinamo-Auto