Divizia Nationala
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Moldova
Abbreviation
MDA1

Summary

The Moldovan National Division (MDA1), or Divizia Naţională, is the top division of Moldova's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 MDA1 season, the MDA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 MDA1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 MDA1 teams

The winner of the 2020-2021 Cupa Moldovei (Moldovan Cup), typically a MDA1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Moldova

Abbrev League # of Teams
MDA1 Divizia Naţională 10
MDA2 Divizia "A" 15
MDA3 Divizia "B" 32

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

3 Jul 2020 - 22 May 2021  10: MDA1 (8 minimum), MDA2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

The 2020-2021 MDA1 season consists of playing Home-Away matches against the other 9 MDA1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) playoff (only if deciding the champion), (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head away goals scored, (5) head-to-head goals scored, (6) matches won, (7) goal difference, (8) goals scored, (9) fewer red cards, then (10) fewer yellow cards.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 MDA1 season, the 10th place team is relegated to the MDA2, and the 9th place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation with the 2nd place MDA2 team.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Sheriff Tiraspol 3027 -2-183-976911614 -2-044582561413 -0-13939435
2CS Petrocub Hînceşti 3122 -7-273-7416581613 -2-14139633159 -5-132351025
3FC Milsami-Ursidos 3018 -7-561-602337159 -3-330311120159 -4-231291217
4FC Sfîntul Gheorghe 3018 -4-858-543618159 -2-42928217159 -2-429261511
5FC Dinamo-Auto 3110 -11-1041-47470166 -7-325251411154 -4-7162233-11
6Dacia Buiucani 3110 -8-1338-3442-8167 -5-42626215153 -3-912821-13
7FC Florešti 317 -5-1926-2973-44166 -3-7212032-12151 -2-125941-32
8CSF Speranţa Nisporeni 315 -8-1823-2872-44151 -4-1071139-28164 -4-8161733-16
9FC Zimbru Chişinău 305 -5-2020-3155-24154 -1-10131924-5151 -4-1071231-19
10FC Codru Lozova 311 -3-276-20104-84131 -1-114938-29180 -2-1621166-55
2021-2022 UEFACL
2021-2022 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to MDA2

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 FC Milsami-Ursidos   FC Sfîntul GheorgheComplexul Sportiv Raional Orhei
Tue - 11 May 2021
 CSF Speranţa Nisporeni   FC FloreštiComplexul Sportiv Raional Orhei
Wed - 12 May 2021
 FC Codru Lozova   FC Zimbru ChişinăuStadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova)
 FC Sfîntul Gheorghe   FC Dinamo-AutoStadionul Sătesc (Suruceni)
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol   FC Milsami-UrsidosSheriff Stadium (Tiraspol)
Fri - 14 May 2021
 CSF Speranţa Nisporeni   FC Codru LozovaComplexul Sportiv Raional Orhei
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti   FC Sheriff TiraspolStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
 FC Florešti   FC Zimbru ChişinăuStadion Dinamo (Bender)
 FC Dinamo-Auto   FC Milsami-UrsidosStadion Dinamo-Auto
Sat - 15 May 2021
 FC Dinamo-Auto   FC Sheriff TiraspolStadion Dinamo-Auto
 FC Codru Lozova   Dacia BuiucaniStadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova)
 FC Milsami-Ursidos   FC Zimbru ChişinăuComplexul Sportiv Raional Orhei
Sun - 16 May 2021
 FC Florešti   FC Sfîntul GheorgheStadion Dinamo (Bender)
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti   CSF Speranţa NisporeniStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
Tue - 18 May 2021
 FC Codru Lozova   FC Milsami-UrsidosStadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova)
Wed - 19 May 2021
 FC Florešti   FC Sheriff TiraspolStadionul Izvoare

Results

Fri - 7 May 2021
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 10 FC Codru LozovaStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
 FC Florešti 20 Dacia BuiucaniStadion Dinamo (Bender)
Fri - 30 Apr 2021
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 40 FC FloreštiStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
 CSF Speranţa Nisporeni 04 FC Milsami-UrsidosStadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova)
 FC Sfîntul Gheorghe 43 FC Zimbru ChişinăuStadionul Sătesc (Suruceni)
Thu - 29 Apr 2021
 FC Codru Lozova 06 FC Sheriff TiraspolStadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova)
Tue - 27 Apr 2021
Mon - 26 Apr 2021
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol 20 FC Sfîntul GheorgheSheriff Stadium (Tiraspol)
 FC Milsami-Ursidos 30 Dacia BuiucaniComplexul Sportiv Raional Orhei
Fri - 23 Apr 2021
 FC Florešti 21 FC Codru LozovaStadion Dinamo (Bender)
Fri - 16 Apr 2021
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 11 FC Milsami-UrsidosStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)
 FC Codru Lozova 12 FC Sfîntul GheorgheStadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova)
Thu - 15 Apr 2021
 CSF Speranţa Nisporeni 010 FC Sheriff TiraspolComplexul Sportiv Raional Orhei
 FC Florešti 41 FC Dinamo-AutoStadion Dinamo (Bender)