Summary
The Moldovan National Division (MDA1), or Divizia Naţională, is the top division of Moldova's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 MDA1 season, the MDA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2020-2021 MDA1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 MDA1 teams
The winner of the 2020-2021 Cupa Moldovei (Moldovan Cup), typically a MDA1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Moldova
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
MDA1 | Divizia Naţională | 10 |
MDA2 | Divizia "A" | 15 |
MDA3 | Divizia "B" | 32 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
3 Jul 2020 - 26 May 2021 | 10: MDA1 (8 minimum), MDA2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2020-2021 MDA1 season consists of playing Home-Away matches against the other 9 MDA1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) playoff (only if deciding the champion), (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head away goals scored, (5) head-to-head goals scored, (6) matches won, (7) goal difference, (8) goals scored, (9) fewer red cards, then (10) fewer yellow cards.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2020-2021 MDA1 season, the 10th place team is relegated to the MDA2, and the 9th place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation with the 2nd place MDA2 team.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | 36 | 32 -3-1 | 99 | - | 116 | 7 | 109 | 18 | 15 -3-0 | 48 | 65 | 3 | 62 | 18 | 17 -0-1 | 51 | 51 | 4 | 47 |
2 | CS Petrocub Hînceşti | 36 | 25 -8-3 | 83 | - | 82 | 18 | 64 | 18 | 14 -2-2 | 44 | 42 | 7 | 35 | 18 | 11 -6-1 | 39 | 40 | 11 | 29 |
3 | FC Milsami-Ursidos | 36 | 22 -7-7 | 73 | - | 71 | 37 | 34 | 18 | 12 -3-3 | 39 | 38 | 15 | 23 | 18 | 10 -4-4 | 34 | 33 | 22 | 11 |
4 | FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | 36 | 21 -4-11 | 67 | - | 65 | 43 | 22 | 18 | 11 -2-5 | 35 | 34 | 25 | 9 | 18 | 10 -2-6 | 32 | 31 | 18 | 13 |
5 | Dacia Buiucani | 36 | 13 -9-14 | 48 | - | 44 | 45 | -1 | 18 | 8 -5-5 | 29 | 28 | 23 | 5 | 18 | 5 -4-9 | 19 | 16 | 22 | -6 |
6 | FC Dinamo-Auto | 36 | 12 -12-12 | 48 | - | 53 | 58 | -5 | 18 | 7 -7-4 | 28 | 27 | 21 | 6 | 18 | 5 -5-8 | 20 | 26 | 37 | -11 |
7 | FC Florešti | 36 | 9 -5-22 | 32 | - | 37 | 85 | -48 | 19 | 7 -3-9 | 24 | 23 | 40 | -17 | 17 | 2 -2-13 | 8 | 14 | 45 | -31 |
8 | FC Zimbru Chişinău | 36 | 6 -7-23 | 25 | - | 39 | 63 | -24 | 18 | 4 -3-11 | 15 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 18 | 2 -4-12 | 10 | 19 | 37 | -18 |
9 | CSF Speranţa Nisporeni | 36 | 5 -8-23 | 23 | - | 29 | 87 | -58 | 18 | 1 -4-13 | 7 | 12 | 48 | -36 | 18 | 4 -4-10 | 16 | 17 | 39 | -22 |
10 | FC Codru Lozova | 36 | 2 -3-31 | 9 | - | 26 | 119 | -93 | 17 | 1 -1-15 | 4 | 12 | 53 | -41 | 19 | 1 -2-16 | 5 | 14 | 66 | -52 |
2021-2022 UEFACL 2021-2022 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to MDA2 |
Results
FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | 30 | CSF Speranţa Nisporeni | ||||
Match awarded 3-0 to FC Sfîntul Gheorghe by FA decision. |
FC Sheriff Tiraspol | 11 | Dacia Buiucani | Sheriff Stadium (Tiraspol) |
FC Zimbru Chişinău | 00 | CS Petrocub Hînceşti | Baza Zimbru |
FC Milsami-Ursidos | 32 | FC Florešti | Complexul Sportiv Raional Orhei |
FC Codru Lozova | 02 | FC Dinamo-Auto | Stadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova) |
FC Florešti | 31 | FC Zimbru Chişinău | Stadion Dinamo (Bender) |
Dacia Buiucani | 10 | FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | Baza Zimbru |
CS Petrocub Hînceşti | 01 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti) |
CSF Speranţa Nisporeni | 03 | FC Codru Lozova | Stadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova) | |||
Match awarded 3-0 to FC Codru Lozova by FA decision |
FC Dinamo-Auto | 20 | FC Milsami-Ursidos | Stadionul Dinamo-Auto |
CSF Speranţa Nisporeni | 03 | Dacia Buiucani | Stadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova) | |||
Match awarded 3-0 to Dacia Buiucani by FA decision |
FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | 03 | CS Petrocub Hînceşti | Stadionul Sătesc (Suruceni) |
FC Florešti | 03 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | Stadion Dinamo (Bender) |
FC Codru Lozova | 24 | FC Milsami-Ursidos | Stadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova) |
FC Zimbru Chişinău | 11 | FC Dinamo-Auto | Baza Zimbru |
CS Petrocub Hînceşti | 30 | CSF Speranţa Nisporeni | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti) | |||
Match awarded 3-0 to CS Petrocub Hînceşti by FA decision |
FC Florešti | 04 | FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | Stadion Dinamo (Bender) |
FC Milsami-Ursidos | 21 | FC Zimbru Chişinău | Complexul Sportiv Raional Orhei |
FC Codru Lozova | 04 | Dacia Buiucani | Stadionul Nicolae Simatoc (Lozova) |
FC Dinamo-Auto | 07 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | Stadionul Dinamo-Auto |