Summary
Due to COVID-19 and number of changes made to the 2020-2021 MEX1 season, the 2020-2021 Copa MX will not be held. The 2021-2022 Copa MX is expected to start July 2021.
The 2019-2020 Copa MX (MEXCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Mexico. This tournament will feature 15 of 18 MEX1 clubs (the remaining 3 will be participating in the 2020 CONCACAF Champions League and 12 MEX2 teams (teams in the 2018-2019 MEX2 Aggregate Table not promoted to MEX1).
With the exception of the Group stage, all stages are Home/Away highest aggreate goals wins. In the Group stage, teams receive 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) overall goal difference, (2) total goals scored, (3) head-to-head away goals scored, (4) Fair Play ranking, then (5) a drawing.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Mexico
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
MEX1 | Liga MX | 18 |
MEX2 | Ascenso MX | 15 |
MEX3 | Liga Premier | 48 |
MEX4 | Tercera División | 214 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group | 27 | 27 | None | 9 groups of 3 with each team playing Home/Away matches against the other 2 teams, the winners of each group and the seven 2nd place teams with the most points advance |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 9 Group stage winners, the seven 2nd place Group teams with the most points | 8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Club Tijuana (MEX1) | 12 | Monterrey (MEX1) |
21.10.20 | Club Tijuana | 01 | Monterrey | Estadio Caliente |
04.11.20 | Monterrey | 11 | Club Tijuana | Estadio BBVA Bancomer |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Club Tijuana (MEX1) | 73 | Toluca (MEX1) |
03.03.20 | Club Tijuana | 30 | Toluca | Estadio Caliente |
10.03.20 | Toluca | 34 | Club Tijuana | Estadio Nemesio Díez |
Aggregate | FC Juárez (MEX1) | 22 | Monterrey (MEX1) |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Santos Laguna (MEX1) | 01 | Monterrey (MEX1) |
11.02.20 | Santos Laguna | 00 | Monterrey | Estadio Corona |
19.02.20 | Monterrey | 10 | Santos Laguna | Estadio BBVA Bancomer |
Aggregate | Club Tijuana (MEX1) | 31 | Morelia (MEX1) |
11.02.20 | Club Tijuana | 31 | Morelia | Estadio Caliente |
18.02.20 | Morelia | 00 | Club Tijuana | Estadio Morelos |
Aggregate | Pachuca (MEX1) | 37 | Toluca (MEX1) |
Aggregate | CSD Sinaloa (MEX2) | 03 | FC Juárez (MEX1) |
12.02.20 | CSD Sinaloa | 00 | FC Juárez | Estadio Banorte |
19.02.20 | FC Juárez | 30 | CSD Sinaloa | Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Querétaro (MEX1) | 45 | FC Juárez (MEX1) |
Aggregate | Venados FC (MEX2) | 24 | Pachuca (MEX1) |
21.01.20 | Venados FC | 11 | Pachuca | Estadio Carlos Iturralde |
28.01.20 | Pachuca | 31 | Venados FC | Estadio Miguel Hidalgo |
Aggregate | Guadalajara (MEX1) | 22 | CSD Sinaloa (MEX2) |
21.01.20 | Guadalajara | 12 | CSD Sinaloa | Estadio AKRON |
28.01.20 | CSD Sinaloa | 01 | Guadalajara | Estadio Banorte | ||
CSD Sinaloa advances on PKs (6-5) |
Aggregate | Atlético San Luis (MEX1) | 02 | Club Tijuana (MEX1) |
21.01.20 | Atlético San Luis | 01 | Club Tijuana | Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez |
28.01.20 | Club Tijuana | 10 | Atlético San Luis | Estadio Caliente |
Aggregate | Celaya FC (MEX2) | 37 | Monterrey (MEX1) |
Aggregate | Cafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2) | 44 | Morelia (MEX1) |
22.01.20 | Cafetaleros Tapachula | 41 | Morelia | Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna |
29.01.20 | Morelia | 30 | Cafetaleros Tapachula | Cancha Anexa del Estadio Morelos | ||
Morelia advances on PKs (3-2) |
Aggregate | Atlas (MEX1) | 44 | Toluca (MEX1) |
Aggregate | Santos Laguna (MEX1) | 54 | Pumas UNAM (MEX1) |
22.01.20 | Santos Laguna | 42 | Pumas UNAM | Estadio Corona |
29.01.20 | Pumas UNAM | 21 | Santos Laguna | Estadio Olímpico Universitario |
Group Stage
Group 1 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Morelia (MEX1) | 4 | 4 -0-0 | 12 | - | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Puebla (MEX1) | 4 | 0 -2-2 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0 -1-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 -1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 |
3 | Cimarrones de Sonora (MEX2) | 4 | 0 -2-2 | 2 | - | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0 -1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0 -1-1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
13.08.19 | Cimarrones de Sonora | 01 | Morelia | Estadio Héroe de Nacozari |
03.09.19 | Morelia | 20 | Cimarrones de Sonora | Estadio Morelos |
23.10.19 | Cimarrones de Sonora | 11 | Puebla | Estadio Héroe de Nacozari |
05.11.19 | Puebla | 00 | Cimarrones de Sonora | Estadio Cuauhtémoc |
Group 2 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Monterrey (MEX1) | 4 | 4 -0-0 | 12 | - | 12 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
2 | Cafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2) | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | - | 3 | 8 | -5 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 |
3 | Leones Negros UdeG (MEX2) | 4 | 0 -0-4 | 0 | - | 2 | 6 | -4 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
31.07.19 | Monterrey | 21 | Leones Negros UdeG | Estadio BBVA Bancomer |
13.08.19 | Leones Negros UdeG | 01 | Cafetaleros Tapachula | Estadio Jalisco |
03.09.19 | Cafetaleros Tapachula | 10 | Leones Negros UdeG | Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna |
11.10.19 | Cafetaleros Tapachula | 12 | Monterrey | Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna |
23.10.19 | Leones Negros UdeG | 12 | Monterrey | Estadio Jalisco |
05.11.19 | Monterrey | 60 | Cafetaleros Tapachula | Estadio BBVA Bancomer |
Group 3 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Juárez (MEX1) | 4 | 3 -1-0 | 10 | - | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Venados FC (MEX2) | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | - | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
3 | Atlante (MEX2) | 4 | 0 -0-4 | 0 | - | 1 | 8 | -7 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | -4 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
30.07.19 | Venados FC | 41 | Atlante | Estadio Carlos Iturralde |
06.08.19 | FC Juárez | 11 | Venados FC | Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez |
04.09.19 | Venados FC | 12 | FC Juárez | Estadio Carlos Iturralde |
05.11.19 | Atlante | 01 | Venados FC | Estadio Andrés Quintana Roo |
Group 4 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Toluca (MEX1) | 4 | 4 -0-0 | 12 | - | 8 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz (MEX) | 4 | 1 -1-2 | 4 | - | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 -1-1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
3 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca (MEX2) | 4 | 0 -1-3 | 1 | - | 2 | 7 | -5 | 2 | 0 -1-1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
31.07.19 | Toluca | 10 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | Estadio Nemesio Díez |
07.09.19 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 14 | Toluca | Estadio Tecnológico de Oaxaca |
22.10.19 | Veracruz | 10 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | Estadio Luis Pirata de la Fuente |
05.11.19 | Alebrijes de Oaxaca | 11 | Veracruz | Estadio Tecnológico de Oaxaca |
Group 5 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Club Tijuana (MEX1) | 4 | 3 -0-1 | 9 | - | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
2 | Querétaro (MEX1) | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | - | 5 | 7 | -2 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4 |
3 | Mineros de Zacatecas (MEX2) | 4 | 1 -0-3 | 3 | - | 5 | 7 | -2 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -3 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
30.07.19 | Club Tijuana | 20 | Querétaro | Estadio Caliente |
06.08.19 | Mineros de Zacatecas | 20 | Querétaro | Estadio Carlos Vega Villalba |
13.08.19 | Querétaro | 32 | Club Tijuana | Estadio La Corregidora |
04.09.19 | Mineros de Zacatecas | 23 | Club Tijuana | Estadio Carlos Vega Villalba |
02.10.19 | Querétaro | 21 | Mineros de Zacatecas | Estadio La Corregidora |
22.10.19 | Club Tijuana | 20 | Mineros de Zacatecas | Estadio Caliente |
Group 6 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | CSD Sinaloa (MEX2) | 4 | 3 -1-0 | 10 | - | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 -0-0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
2 | Celaya FC (MEX2) | 4 | 1 -1-2 | 4 | - | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 -1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 |
3 | Club Necaxa (MEX1) | 4 | 0 -2-2 | 2 | - | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 0 -2-0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
07.08.19 | CSD Sinaloa | 21 | Celaya FC | Estadio Banorte |
13.08.19 | Club Necaxa | 22 | CSD Sinaloa | Estadio Victoria |
04.09.19 | Club Necaxa | 00 | Celaya FC | Estadio Victoria |
01.10.19 | Celaya FC | 12 | CSD Sinaloa | Estadio Miguel Alemán |
22.10.19 | CSD Sinaloa | 21 | Club Necaxa | Estadio Banorte |
06.11.19 | Celaya FC | 10 | Club Necaxa | Estadio Miguel Alemán |
Group 7 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Santos Laguna (MEX1) | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | - | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
2 | Guadalajara (MEX1) | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | - | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
3 | Correcaminos UAT (MEX2) | 4 | 1 -1-2 | 4 | - | 2 | 7 | -5 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
30.07.19 | Santos Laguna | 11 | Correcaminos UAT | Estadio Corona |
07.08.19 | Guadalajara | 21 | Santos Laguna | Estadio AKRON |
04.09.19 | Guadalajara | 01 | Correcaminos UAT | Estadio AKRON |
01.10.19 | Correcaminos UAT | 02 | Guadalajara | Estadio Marte R Gómez |
22.10.19 | Correcaminos UAT | 04 | Santos Laguna | Estadio Marte R Gómez |
06.11.19 | Santos Laguna | 20 | Guadalajara | Estadio Corona |
Group 8 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Pumas UNAM (MEX1) | 4 | 2 -2-0 | 8 | - | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 -2-0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 -0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
2 | Atlético San Luis (MEX1) | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | - | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
3 | UA Estado de México (MEX) | 4 | 0 -1-3 | 1 | - | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 | 0 -0-1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 3 | 0 -1-2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
31.07.19 | Pumas UNAM | 11 | Atlético San Luis | Estadio Olímpico Universitario |
07.08.19 | Atlético San Luis | 31 | UA Estado de México | Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez |
13.08.19 | Pumas UNAM | 10 | UA Estado de México | Estadio Olímpico Universitario |
03.09.19 | UA Estado de México | 02 | Atlético San Luis | Estadio Universitario Alberto Chivo Córdoba |
02.10.19 | Atlético San Luis | 04 | Pumas UNAM | Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez |
13.10.19 | Pumas UNAM | 00 | UA Estado de México | Estadio Olímpico Universitario |
Group 9 | League | Home | Road | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Pachuca (MEX1) | 4 | 2 -2-0 | 8 | - | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Atlas (MEX1) | 4 | 1 -2-1 | 5 | - | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 -1-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 -1-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 |
3 | CA Zacatepec (MEX2) | 4 | 1 -0-3 | 3 | - | 4 | 10 | -6 | 2 | 1 -0-1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 0 -0-2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | -4 |
Round of 16 |
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
06.08.19 | CA Zacatepec | 32 | Atlas | Estadio Coruco Díaz |
13.08.19 | Pachuca | 31 | CA Zacatepec | Estadio Miguel Hidalgo |
01.10.19 | Atlas | 20 | CA Zacatepec | Estadio Jalisco |
23.10.19 | CA Zacatepec | 03 | Pachuca | Estadio Coruco Díaz |