Luxembourg National Division
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Luxembourg
Abbreviation
LUX1

Summary

The Luxembourg National Division (LUX1) is the top league in the Luxembourg football league system. At the end of the 2022-2023 season, the LUX1 teams listed below qualify for the following 2023-2024 non-league play:

  • 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2022-2023 LUX1 team
  • 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2022-2023 LUX1 teams

The winner of the 2022-2023 Luxembourg Cup, typically a LUX1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Luxembourg

Abbrev League # of Teams
LUX1 National Division 16
LUX2 Division of Honour 14
LUX3 1.Division 32
LUX4 2.Division 28
LUX5 3.Division 20

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

6 Aug 2022 - 21 May 2023  16: LUX1 (12 minimum), LUX2 (4 maximum)

Season Format

Each LUX1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 LUX1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) matches won, (3) head-to-head points, (4), head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals scored, then (6) a playoff.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022-2023 LUX1 season, the 15th and 16th place teams will be relegated directly to the LUX2. The 13th and 14th place teams will play in a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd and 4th place LUX2 teams.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Swift Hesperange 1211 -1-034-45123365 -1-01625101566 -0-01820218
2F91 Dudelange 1211 -0-133-39142565 -0-1151871166 -0-01821714
3Racing FC Union 126 -4-222-2416863 -2-1111110163 -2-1111367
4Union Titus Péange 126 -3-321-26161063 -1-210168863 -2-1111082
5FC Progrès Niedercorn 126 -2-420-1814463 -1-210117463 -1-210770
6FC Differdange 03 125 -3-418-2317662 -2-28149563 -1-210981
7Jeunesse d'Esch 124 -4-416-1714363 -2-111113861 -2-35611-5
8US Mondorf-les-Bains 125 -0-715-1526-1162 -0-46716-963 -0-39810-2
9FC Wiltz 71 124 -2-614-2122-162 -1-371111062 -1-371011-1
10UN Käerjeng 97 123 -5-414-1319-661 -2-35512-762 -3-19871
11FC Mondercange 123 -4-513-2018272 -1-471310351 -3-1678-1
12US Hostert 123 -2-711-1122-1162 -1-3748-461 -1-44714-7
13FC Victoria Rosport 122 -4-610-2028-851 -3-1687171 -1-541221-9
14FC UNA Strassen 123 -1-810-1225-1362 -0-46816-861 -1-4449-5
15CS Fola Esch 123 -1-810-1435-2162 -1-3778-161 -0-53727-20
16FC Etzella 122 -2-88-727-2061 -1-44410-661 -1-44317-14
2023-2024 UEFACL
2023-2024 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to LUX2

Fixtures

Sat - 11 Feb 2023
 FC Etzella   FC MondercangeCentre Sportif du Deich
 CS Fola Esch   Union Titus PéangeStade émile Mayrisch
 FC Differdange 03   FC UNA StrassenStade Parc des Sports (Déifferdeng)
 FC Swift Hesperange   US HostertStade Alphonse Theis
 UN Käerjeng 97   Jeunesse d'EschTerrain Um Bëchel
 FC Victoria Rosport   FC Wiltz 71Party-Rent-Arena
Sat - 18 Feb 2023
 FC Mondercange   FC Wiltz 71Stade Communal (Mondercange)
 Jeunesse d'Esch   FC Victoria RosportStade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht)
 US Hostert   F91 DudelangeStade Jos Becker
 Racing FC Union   FC Swift HesperangeStade Achille Hammerel
 FC UNA Strassen   US Mondorf-les-BainsComplexe Sportif Jean Wirtz
 Union Titus Péange   FC Differdange 03Stade Municipal de Pétange
 FC Etzella   CS Fola EschCentre Sportif du Deich
Sat - 25 Feb 2023
 CS Fola Esch   FC MondercangeStade émile Mayrisch
 FC Differdange 03   FC EtzellaStade Parc des Sports (Déifferdeng)
 FC Swift Hesperange   FC UNA StrassenStade Alphonse Theis

Results

Sat - 12 Nov 2022
 FC UNA Strassen 14 Racing FC UnionComplexe Sportif Jean Wirtz
 Union Titus Péange 41 US HostertStade Municipal de Pétange
 FC Etzella 01 FC Progrès NiedercornCentre Sportif du Deich
 CS Fola Esch 13 Jeunesse d'EschStade émile Mayrisch
 FC Differdange 03 21 FC Wiltz 71Stade Parc des Sports (Déifferdeng)
 FC Swift Hesperange 42 UN Käerjeng 97Stade Alphonse Theis
 FC Mondercange 23 F91 DudelangeStade Communal (Mondercange)
Sat - 5 Nov 2022
 F91 Dudelange 04 FC Swift HesperangeStade Jos Nosbaum
 FC Wiltz 71 51 CS Fola EschStade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht)
 Jeunesse d'Esch 60 FC EtzellaStade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht)
 US Hostert 10 FC UNA StrassenStade Jos Becker
 Racing FC Union 22 FC MondercangeStade Achille Hammerel
Sun - 23 Oct 2022
 Racing FC Union 21 US HostertStade Achille Hammerel
 FC UNA Strassen 01 FC Progrès NiedercornComplexe Sportif Jean Wirtz
 Union Titus Péange 00 Jeunesse d'EschStade Municipal de Pétange