Luxembourg National Division
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Luxembourg
Abbreviation
LUX1

Summary

The Luxembourg National Division (LUX1) is the top league in the Luxembourg football league system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the LUX1 teams listed below qualify for the following 2021-2022 non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 LUX1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place 2020-2021 LUX1 teams

Leagues Pyramid - Luxembourg

Abbrev League # of Teams
LUX1 National Division 16
LUX2 Division fo Honour 14
LUX3 1.Division 28
LUX4 2.Division 28
LUX5 3.Division 20

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

22 Aug 2020 - 29 May 2021  16: LUX1 (16), LUX2 (0)

Season Format

Each LUX1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 LUX1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) matches won, (3) head-to-head points, (4), head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals scored, then (6) a playoff.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 LUX1 season, the 13th, 14th, 15th, and 16th place teams will be relegated directly to the LUX2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1CS Fola Esch 2417 -5-256-682840129 -2-129381325128 -3-127301515
2FC Swift Hesperange 2516 -7-255-582434138 -3-227311318128 -4-028271116
3F91 Dudelange 2517 -4-455-542232138 -4-128291019129 -0-327251213
4Racing FC Union 2514 -1-1043-36279126 -1-5191213-1138 -0-524241410
5FC Progrès Niedercorn 2512 -6-742-392910138 -3-22725169124 -3-51514131
6Jeunesse d'Esch 2511 -7-740-36324126 -3-32116142135 -4-41920182
7FC Differdange 03 249 -6-933-41392124 -3-5151617-1125 -3-41825223
8US Hostert 258 -9-833-3841-3124 -3-5152428-4134 -6-31814131
9FC Wiltz 71 239 -4-1031-35341128 -0-424241212111 -4-671122-11
10FC UNA Strassen 257 -8-1029-3553-18134 -5-4171825-7123 -3-6121728-11
11FC Victoria Rosport 258 -2-1526-3252-20125 -1-6161826-8133 -1-9101426-12
12US Mondorf-les-Bains 256 -5-1423-2242-20121 -4-771122-11135 -1-7161120-9
13FC RM Hamm Benfica 244 -10-1022-2735-8122 -5-5111314-1122 -5-5111421-7
14Union Titus Péange 255 -6-1421-2236-14124 -3-51513112131 -3-96925-16
15FC Rodange 91 254 -8-1320-2144-23134 -3-6151019-9120 -5-751125-14
16FC Etzella 242 -8-1414-1844-26121 -5-681021-11121 -3-86823-15
UEFACL
UEFAEL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to LUX2

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 FC Victoria Rosport   FC Wiltz 71Party-Rent-Arena
 Racing FC Union   FC UNA StrassenStade Achille Hammere
 FC Etzella   CS Fola EschCentre Sportif du Deich
 Jeunesse d'Esch   F91 DudelangeStade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht)
Sun - 9 May 2021
Wed - 12 May 2021
 FC Wiltz 71   FC UNA StrassenStade am Petz
 FC Swift Hesperange   FC EtzellaStade Alphonse Theis
 CS Fola Esch   US HostertStade émile Mayrisch
 Union Titus Péange   FC Differdange 03Stade Municipal de Pétange
 FC RM Hamm Benfica   Jeunesse d'EschTerrain de Football Cents
 F91 Dudelange   Racing FC UnionStade Jos Nosbaum
Sat - 15 May 2021
 US Mondorf-les-Bains   FC Wiltz 71Stade John Grün
 FC Etzella   FC Victoria RosportCentre Sportif du Deich
 US Hostert   FC Swift HesperangeStade Jos Becker
 FC Rodange 91   CS Fola EschStade Joseph Philippart

Results

Wed - 5 May 2021
 Union Titus Péange 51 FC Wiltz 71Stade Municipal de Pétange
Sun - 2 May 2021
 CS Fola Esch 23 US Mondorf-les-BainsStade émile Mayrisch
 FC Progrès Niedercorn 31 FC EtzellaStade Jos Haupert
 Union Titus Péange 11 US HostertStade Municipal de Pétange
 FC RM Hamm Benfica 32 FC Rodange 91Terrain de Football Cents
 F91 Dudelange 31 FC Differdange 03Stade Jos Nosbaum
 FC UNA Strassen 05 Jeunesse d'EschComplexe Sportif Jean Wirtz
 FC Wiltz 71 01 Racing FC UnionStade am Petz
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 Jeunesse d'Esch 01 Racing FC UnionStade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht)
 FC Differdange 03 11 FC UNA StrassenStade Jos Haupert
 FC Rodange 91 03 F91 DudelangeStade Municipal de Pétange
 US Hostert 03 FC RM Hamm BenficaStade Jos Becker
 FC Etzella 22 Union Titus PéangeCentre Sportif du Deich
 FC Victoria Rosport 15 CS Fola EschParty-Rent-Arena
 FC Swift Hesperange 42 FC Wiltz 71Stade Alphonse Theis
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 FC RM Hamm Benfica PSPD FC EtzellaTerrain de Football Cents
 CS Fola Esch 22 FC Swift HesperangeStade émile Mayrisch