Serie A TIM
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Italy
Abbreviation
ITA1

Summary

The Serie A (ITA1), or Series A TIM, is the top league in the Italian football league system. At the end of the 2022-2023 ITA1 season, the ITA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
    • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place 2022-2023 ITA1 teams
  • 2023-2024 UEFA Europa League - Group Stage:
    • 5th place 2022-2023 ITA1 team
  • 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - Playoff Round:
    • 6th place 2022-2023 ITA1 team

The winner of the 2022-2023 Coppa Italia (Italy Cup), typically an ITA1 team, also receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Italy

Abbrev League # of Teams
ITA1 Serie A TIM 20
ITA2 Serie B (Serie BKT) 20
ITA3 Serie C 60
ITA4 Serie D 172
ITA5 Eccellenza 464

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

13 Aug 2022 - 3 Jun 2023  20: ITA1 (17), ITA2 (3)

Season Format

Each ITA1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 19 ITA1 teams for a total of 38 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) goal difference, (4) goals scored, then (5) a drawing.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022-2023 ITA1 season, the 18th, 19th, and 20th place ITA1 teams will be relegated directly to the ITA2, while three ITA2 teams will be promoted to the 2023-2024 ITA1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Napoli 1513 -2-041-37122587 -1-0222161576 -1-01916610
2AC Milan 1510 -3-233-29151487 -0-1212091173 -3-112963
3Juventus 159 -4-231-2471786 -2-0202031773 -2-211440
4Lazio 159 -3-330-26111585 -1-216147774 -2-1141248
5Inter Milan 1510 -0-530-34221276 -0-1181941584 -0-4121518-3
6Atalanta 158 -3-427-2215783 -2-3111111075 -1-1161147
7AS Roma 158 -3-427-1814473 -1-31075285 -2-1171192
8Udinese 156 -6-324-2417773 -3-112126683 -3-21212111
9Torino 156 -3-621-1617-173 -2-21164283 -1-4101013-3
10Fiorentina 155 -4-619-1820-273 -2-2111112-182 -2-4878-1
11Bologna 155 -4-619-2025-584 -3-115126671 -1-54819-11
12US Salernitana 154 -5-617-1924-573 -2-211128481 -3-46716-9
13Empoli FC 154 -5-617-1219-783 -2-31178-171 -3-36511-6
14AC Monza 155 -1-916-1622-684 -0-412118371 -1-54514-9
15US Sassuolo 154 -4-716-1522-773 -2-211117481 -2-55415-11
16Lecce 153 -6-615-1417-371 -4-2778-182 -2-4879-2
17Spezia Calcio 1906 153 -4-813-1426-1272 -4-1101110181 -0-73316-13
18US Cremonese 150 -7-87-1126-1570 -3-43211-980 -4-44915-6
19Sampdoria 151 -3-116-627-2180 -2-62213-1171 -1-54414-10
20Hellas Verona FC 151 -2-125-1229-1781 -0-73817-970 -2-52412-8
2023-2024 UEFACL
2023-2024 UEFAEL
2023-2024 UEFAECL
Relegation to ITA2

Fixtures

Tue - 3 Jan 2023
 US Cremonese   JuventusStadio Giovanni Zini
 Fiorentina   AC MonzaStadio Artemio Franchi
 Inter Milan   NapoliStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 Spezia Calcio 1906   AtalantaStadio Alberto Picco
 AS Roma   BolognaStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Udinese   Empoli FCDacia Arena
 Torino   Hellas Verona FCStadio Olimpico Grande Torino
 Lecce   LazioStadio Via del Mare
 US Salernitana   AC MilanStadio Arechi
 US Sassuolo   SampdoriaMapei Stadium
Sat - 7 Jan 2023
 Bologna   AtalantaStadio Renato Dall'Ara
 Fiorentina   US SassuoloStadio Artemio Franchi
 Hellas Verona FC   US CremoneseStadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
 Juventus   UdineseAllianz Stadium (Torino)
 Lazio   Empoli FCStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 AC Milan   AS RomaStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 AC Monza   Inter MilanU-Power Stadium
 US Salernitana   TorinoStadio Arechi
 Sampdoria   NapoliStadio Luigi Ferraris
 Spezia Calcio 1906   LecceStadio Alberto Picco

Results

Sun - 13 Nov 2022
 Juventus 30 LazioAllianz Stadium (Torino)
 AC Milan 21 FiorentinaStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 AS Roma 11 TorinoStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 AC Monza 30 US SalernitanaU-Power Stadium
 Hellas Verona FC 12 Spezia Calcio 1906Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
 Atalanta 23 Inter MilanGewiss Stadium
Sat - 12 Nov 2022
 Bologna 30 US SassuoloStadio Renato Dall'Ara
 Sampdoria 02 LecceStadio Luigi Ferraris
 Napoli 32 UdineseStadio Diego Armando Maradona
Fri - 11 Nov 2022
 Empoli FC 20 US CremoneseStadio Carlo Castellani
Thu - 10 Nov 2022
 Lazio 10 AC MonzaStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Hellas Verona FC 01 JuventusStadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
Wed - 9 Nov 2022
 Torino 20 SampdoriaStadio Olimpico Grande Torino
 Inter Milan 61 BolognaStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 Fiorentina 21 US SalernitanaStadio Artemio Franchi
 US Sassuolo 11 AS RomaMapei Stadium
 Lecce 21 AtalantaStadio Via del Mare
Tue - 8 Nov 2022
 US Cremonese 00 AC MilanStadio Giovanni Zini
 Spezia Calcio 1906 11 UdineseStadio Alberto Picco
 Napoli 20 Empoli FCStadio Diego Armando Maradona