Serie A TIM
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Italy
Abbreviation
ITA1

Summary

The Serie A (ITA1), or Series A TIM, is the top league in the Italian football league system. At the end of the 2020-2021 ITA1 season, the ITA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
    • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place 2020-2021 ITA1 teams
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - Group Stage:
    • 5th place 2020-2021 ITA1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - Playoff Round:
    • 6th place 2020-2021 ITA1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Coppa Italia (Italy Cup), typically an ITA1 team, also receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Italy

Abbrev League # of Teams
ITA1 Serie A TIM 20
ITA2 Serie B (Serie BKT) 20
ITA3 Serie C 60
ITA4 Serie D 186
ITA5 Eccellenza 464

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

19 Sep 2020 - 22 May 2021  20: ITA1 (17), ITA2 (3)

Season Format

Each ITA1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 19 ITA1 teams for a total of 38 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) goal difference, (4) goals scored, then (5) a draw.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 ITA1 season, the 18th, 19th, and 20th place ITA1 will be relegated directly to the ITA2, while three ITA2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 ITA1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Inter Milan 3425 -7-282-7429451614 -1-1434015251811 -6-139341420
2Atalanta 3420 -9-569-7940391711 -3-336472225179 -6-233321814
3Juventus 3420 -9-569-6731361713 -2-241371324177 -7-328301812
4AC Milan 3421 -6-769-624121188 -5-529312471613 -1-240311714
5Napoli 3421 -4-967-7438361711 -3-3364418261710 -1-631302010
6Lazio 3320 -4-964-6049111712 -2-338352312168 -2-6262526-1
7AS Roma 3416 -7-1155-585351711 -4-237351817175 -3-9182335-12
8US Sassuolo 3414 -11-953-56515176 -8-32628244178 -3-62728271
9Sampdoria 3413 -6-1545-4547-2178 -2-72627243175 -4-8191823-5
10Hellas Verona FC 3411 -9-1442-4142-1176 -4-72220200175 -5-7202122-1
11Udinese 3410 -9-1539-3946-7175 -3-9181317-4175 -6-6212629-3
12Bologna 3410 -9-1539-4756-9177 -5-52632275173 -4-10131529-14
13Genoa 348 -12-1436-4052-12175 -7-52225241173 -5-9141528-13
14Fiorentina 348 -11-1535-4557-12175 -6-62123230173 -5-9142234-12
15Torino 337 -13-1334-4756-9173 -8-6172428-4164 -5-7172328-5
16Spezia Calcio 1906 348 -10-1634-4363-20164 -6-6182126-5184 -4-10162237-15
17Cagliari 348 -8-1832-4057-17175 -3-9182231-9173 -5-9141826-8
18Benevento Calcio 347 -10-1731-3768-31172 -6-9121735-18175 -4-8192033-13
19Parma 343 -11-2020-3671-35172 -5-10111331-18171 -6-1092340-17
20FC Crotone 345 -3-2618-4285-43174 -1-12132134-13171 -2-1452151-30
UEFACL
UEFAECL
Relegation to ITA2

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 Udinese   BolognaDacia Arena
 Spezia Calcio 1906   NapoliStadio Alberto Picco
 Inter Milan   SampdoriaStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 Fiorentina   LazioStadio Artemio Franchi
Sun - 9 May 2021
 Genoa   US SassuoloStadio Luigi Ferraris
 Parma   AtalantaStadio Ennio Tardini
 Benevento Calcio   CagliariStadio Ciro Vigorito
 Hellas Verona FC   TorinoStadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
 AS Roma   FC CrotoneStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Juventus   AC MilanAllianz Stadium (Torino)
Tue - 11 May 2021
 Napoli   UdineseStadio Diego Armando Maradona
 FC Crotone   Hellas Verona FCStadio Ezio Scida
Wed - 12 May 2021
 Cagliari   FiorentinaSardegna Arena
 Atalanta   Benevento CalcioGewiss Stadium
 Bologna   GenoaStadio Renato Dall'Ara
 US Sassuolo   JuventusMapei Stadium
 Torino   AC MilanStadio Olimpico Grande Torino
 Lazio   ParmaStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Inter Milan   AS RomaStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 Sampdoria   Spezia Calcio 1906Stadio Luigi Ferraris

Results

Mon - 3 May 2021
 Torino 10 ParmaStadio Olimpico Grande Torino
Sun - 2 May 2021
 Sampdoria 20 AS RomaStadio Luigi Ferraris
 Udinese 12 JuventusDacia Arena
 Bologna 33 FiorentinaStadio Renato Dall'Ara
 Napoli 11 CagliariStadio Diego Armando Maradona
 US Sassuolo 11 AtalantaMapei Stadium
 Lazio 43 GenoaStadio Olimpico (Roma)
Sat - 1 May 2021
 AC Milan 20 Benevento CalcioStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 FC Crotone 02 Inter MilanStadio Ezio Scida
 Hellas Verona FC 11 Spezia Calcio 1906Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
Mon - 26 Apr 2021
 Lazio 30 AC MilanStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Torino 02 NapoliStadio Olimpico Grande Torino
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 Atalanta 50 BolognaGewiss Stadium
 Cagliari 32 AS RomaSardegna Arena
 Inter Milan 10 Hellas Verona FCStadio Giuseppe Meazza
 Fiorentina 11 JuventusStadio Artemio Franchi
 Benevento Calcio 24 UdineseStadio Ciro Vigorito
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 US Sassuolo 10 SampdoriaMapei Stadium
 Parma 34 FC CrotoneStadio Ennio Tardini
 Genoa 20 Spezia Calcio 1906Stadio Luigi Ferraris