Coppa Italia
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Italy
Abbreviation
ITACUP1
Summary
The 2020-2021 Coppa Italia (ITACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Italy. 20 Serie A (ITA1), 20 Serie B (ITA2) and 29 Serie C (ITA3), and 9 Serie D (ITA4) teams are participating. The Final will be held on 19 May 2021 at Stadio Olimpico (Rome). The winner of the 2020-2021 ITACUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League. Napoli (ITA1) is the defending champion.
All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Italy
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
ITA1 | Serie A TIM | 20 |
ITA2 | Serie B (Serie BKT) | 20 |
ITA3 | Serie C | 60 |
ITA4 | Serie D | 162 |
ITA5 | Eccellenza | 464 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 36 | 27 ITA3 (Serie C) teams, 9 ITA4 (Serie D) teams | None | 18 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 40 | 20 ITA2 (Serie B) teams, 2 ITA3 (Serie C) teams | 18 winners from 1st Round | 20 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 32 | 12 ITA1 teams seeded 9-20 | 20 winners from 2nd Round | 16 Knockout matches |
4th Round | 16 | None | 16 winners from 3rd Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | 8 ITA1 teams seeded 1-8 | 8 winners from 4th Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Inter Milan (ITA1) | 12 | Juventus (ITA1) |
02.02.21 | Inter Milan | 12 | Juventus | Stadio Giuseppe Meazza |
09.02.21 | Juventus | 00 | Inter Milan | Allianz Stadium (Torino) |
Aggregate | Napoli (ITA1) | 13 | Atalanta (ITA1) |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 26 Jan 2021
Inter Milan (ITA1) | 21 | AC Milan (ITA1) | Stadio Giuseppe Meazza |
Wed - 27 Jan 2021
Thu - 28 Jan 2021
Napoli (ITA1) | 42 | Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA1) | Stadio Diego Armando Maradona |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 12 Jan 2021
Wed - 13 Jan 2021
Fiorentina (ITA1) | 12 | Inter Milan (ITA1) | Stadio Artemio Franchi |
Thu - 14 Jan 2021
US Sassuolo (ITA1) | 02 | SPAL 2013 (ITA2) | Mapei Stadium |
Tue - 19 Jan 2021
AS Roma (ITA1) | 24 | Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA1) | Stadio Olimpico (Roma) |
Thu - 21 Jan 2021
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 24 Nov 2020
Wed - 25 Nov 2020
Empoli FC (ITA2) | 30 | Brescia (ITA2) | Stadio Carlo Castellani | |||
Match awarded 3-0 to Empoli FC by FA decision. |
Parma (ITA1) | 21 | Cosenza Calcio (ITA2) | Stadio Ennio Tardini |
Cagliari (ITA1) | 21 | Hellas Verona FC (ITA1) | Sardegna Arena |
Udinese (ITA1) | 01 | Fiorentina (ITA1) | Dacia Arena |
Bologna (ITA1) | 24 | Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA1) | Stadio Renato Dall'Ara |
Thu - 26 Nov 2020
Torino (ITA1) | 20 | Virtus Entella (ITA2) | Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 27 Oct 2020
Sampdoria (ITA1) | 10 | US Salernitana (ITA2) | Stadio Luigi Ferraris |
Virtus Entella (ITA2) | 31 | AC Pisa 1909 (ITA2) | Stadio Comunale Chiavari |
Pordenone Calcio SSD (ITA2) | 14 | AC Monza (ITA2) | Stadio Guido Teghil |
Wed - 28 Oct 2020
Cagliari (ITA1) | 10 | US Cremonese (ITA2) | Sardegna Arena |
Cosenza Calcio (ITA2) | 21 | SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA3) | Stadio San Vito-Luigi Marulla |
AS Cittadella (ITA2) | 02 | Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA1) | Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato |
Brescia (ITA2) | 30 | AC Perugia (ITA3) | Stadio Mario Rigamonti |
Benevento Calcio (ITA1) | 24 | Empoli FC (ITA2) | Stadio Ciro Vigorito |
Genoa (ITA1) | 21 | US Cantanzaro (ITA3) | Stadio Luigi Ferraris |
FC Crotone (ITA1) | 34 | SPAL 2013 (ITA2) | Stadio Ezio Scida |
Fiorentina (ITA1) | 21 | Padova (ITA3) | Stadio Artemio Franchi |
Hellas Verona FC (ITA1) | 31 | Venezia (ITA2) | Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi |
Udinese (ITA1) | 31 | Vicenza Calcio (ITA2) | Dacia Arena |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 29 Sep 2020
AC Monza (ITA2) | 30 | US Triestina (ITA3) | U-Power Stadium |
Wed - 30 Sep 2020
Reggina (ITA2) | 10 | SS Teramo Calcio (ITA3) | Stadio Oreste Granillo |
US Cremonese (ITA2) | 40 | US Arezzo (ITA3) | Stadio Giovanni Zini |
Cosenza Calcio (ITA2) | 00 | US Alessandria Calcio 1912 (ITA3) | Stadio San Vito-Luigi Marulla | |||
Cosenza Calcio advances on PKs (3-1) |
AS Cittadella (ITA2) | 31 | Novara (ITA3) | Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato |
Frosinone Calcio (ITA2) | 13 | Padova (ITA3) | Stadio Benito Stirpe |
AC Pisa 1909 (ITA2) | 20 | SS Juve Stabia (ITA3) | Arena Garibaldi |
Pescara (ITA2) | 11 | San Nicolò (ITA4) | Stadio Adriatico | |||
Pescara advances on PKs (8-7) |
Virtus Entella (ITA2) | 21 | UC Albinoleffe (ITA3) | Stadio Comunale Chiavari |
Ascoli Calcio 1898 (ITA2) | 14 | AC Perugia (ITA3) | Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca |
Vicenza Calcio (ITA2) | 32 | Pro Patria (ITA3) | Stadio Romeo Menti |
US Salernitana (ITA2) | 30 | FC Südtirol (ITA3) | Stadio Arechi |
Venezia (ITA2) | 20 | Carrarese Calcio (ITA3) | Stadio Pierluigi Penzo |
AC Reggiana 1919 (ITA2) | 22 | SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA3) | Mapei Stadium | |||
AC Reggiana 1919 advances on PKs (4-3) |
Lecce (ITA2) | 20 | FeralpiSalò (ITA3) | Stadio Via del Mare |
Pordenone Calcio SSD (ITA2) | 30 | SSD Casarano Calcio (ITA4) | Stadio Nereo Rocco |
Chievo Verona (ITA2) | 11 | US Cantanzaro (ITA3) | Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi | |||
US Cantanzaro advances on PKs (7-6) |
Brescia (ITA2) | 30 | Trapani Calcio (ITA3) | Stadio Mario Rigamonti | |||
Match awarded 3-0 to Brescia by FA decision. |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 22 Sep 2020
FC Südtirol (ITA3) | 21 | USD Latte Dolce (ITA4) | Stadio Druso |
Ternana Calcio SPA (ITA3) | 12 | UC Albinoleffe (ITA3) | Stadio Libero Liberati |
Wed - 23 Sep 2020
Piacenza Calcio (ITA3) | 12 | SS Teramo Calcio (ITA3) | Stadio Leonardo Garilli |
Carpi (ITA3) | 13 | SSD Casarano Calcio (ITA4) | Stadio Sandro Cabassi |
US Alessandria Calcio 1912 (ITA3) | 32 | SS Sambenedettese Calcio (ITA3) | Stadio Giuseppe Moccagatta |
Novara (ITA3) | 31 | ASD Gelbison Cilento (ITA4) | Stadio Silvio Piola (Novara) |
Carrarese Calcio (ITA3) | 40 | GSD Ambrosiana (ITA4) | Stadio dei Marmi |
US Cantanzaro (ITA3) | 21 | Virtus Francavilla (ITA3) | Stadio Nicola Ceravolo |
AS Livorno (ITA3) | 12 | Pro Patria (ITA3) | Stadio Armando Picchi |
AS Bari (ITA3) | 40 | Trastevere Calcio ASD (ITA4) | Stadio San Nicola da Bari |
SS Juve Stabia (ITA3) | 21 | Tritium Calcio 1908 (ITA4) | Stadio Comunale Romeo Menti |
FeralpiSalò (ITA3) | 10 | ASD Pineto Calcio (ITA4) | Stadio Lino Turina |
ASD R Potenza FC (ITA3) | 02 | US Triestina (ITA3) | Stadio Comunale Alfredo Viviani |
Catania (ITA3) | 12 | San Nicolò (ITA4) | Stadio Angelo Massimino |
SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA3) | 10 | Modena FC (ITA3) | Stadio Vito Simone Veneziani |