Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala
FIFA Region
CONCACAF
Season
2020-2021
Location
Guatemala
Abbreviation
GUA1

Summary

The Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala (GUA1) is the top level of league style football competition in Guatemala. At the end of the 2020-2021 Torneo Clausura, the GUA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

If the same team wins both the 2020-2021 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura, then the runner-up with the 2nd most 2020-2021 GUA1 Aggregate Table points from both torneos is awarded the 2nd 2021-2022 CONCACAF League berth.

Aggregate points are determined by combining results from the 2020-2021 Torneo Apertura and 2020-2021 Torneo Clausura into the 2020-2021 GUA1 Aggregate Table.

Leagues Pyramid - Guatemala

Abbrev League # of Teams
GUA1 Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala 12
GUA2 Primera División de Ascenso 20

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Apertura - Regular
29 Aug 2020 - 28 Dec 2020
Apertura - Playoffs
31 Dec 2020 - 7 Feb 2021
Clausura - Regular
20 Feb 2021 - 2 May 2021
Clausura - Playoffs
5 May 2021 - 31 May 2021
 12: GUA1 (10), GUA2 (2)

Season Format

The 2020-2021 GUA1 season is split into two championships, the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura. In each torneo, each GUA1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 5 GUA1 teams in their group and 1 match against each GUA1 in the other group for 16 Regular season league matches per team. A playoff is held upon the completion of each torneo to determine the torneo champion. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, then (2) goals scored.

Playoffs

At the end of each torneo, the top 8 GUA1 teams (by points from both groups) enter into Home-Away, highest aggregate score advances Quarterfinals. The winners advance to the Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Semfinals. The two Semifinal winners play in Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Finals.

Relegation

Upon completion of the 2020-2021 Torneo Clausura, the 11th and 12th place teams in the 2020-2021 GUA1 Aggregate Table with the fewest number of points will be relegated to the GUA2. The 1st place and 2nd place GUA2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 GUA1.


More Info...


Clausura - Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateDeportivo Sanarate  20 Deportivo Guastatoya  
05.05.21Deportivo Sanarate 20 Deportivo GuastatoyaEstadio Municipal de Sanarate
08.05.21Deportivo Guastatoya   Deportivo SanarateEstadio David Cordón Hichos
AggregateCSyD Sacachispas  01 CSD Comunicaciones  
05.05.21CSyD Sacachispas 01 CSD ComunicacionesEstadio Las Victorias
08.05.21CSD Comunicaciones   CSyD SacachispasEstadio Cementos Progreso
AggregateDeportivo Iztapa  31 CSD Municipal  
06.05.21Deportivo Iztapa 31 CSD MunicipalEstadio Municipal Morón
09.05.21CSD Municipal   Deportivo IztapaEstadio El Trébol
AggregateCSyD Cobán Imperial  00 Santa Lucía  
06.05.21CSyD Cobán Imperial FT Santa LucíaEstadio Verapaz Jose Angel Rossi
09.05.21Santa Lucía   CSyD Cobán ImperialEstadio Municipal Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa

Torneo Clausura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Group A
1CSD Comunicaciones 1610 -4-234-28121686 -2-0201851384 -2-2141073
2Santa Lucía 166 -6-424-1313084 -3-11574382 -3-3969-3
3Deportivo Iztapa 165 -7-422-2925484 -4-0161881081 -3-461117-6
4Xelajú MC 163 -8-517-1415-183 -2-31198180 -6-2657-2
5Malacateco-Coatepeque 163 -7-616-814-682 -4-21045-181 -3-4649-5
6Antigua GFC 162 -7-713-1526-1181 -5-2889-181 -2-55717-10
Group B
1Deportivo Guastatoya 167 -7-228-23101384 -4-0161531283 -3-212871
2CSD Municipal 168 -3-527-24111385 -0-315146883 -3-2121055
3CSyD Cobán Imperial 165 -8-323-2017384 -3-115149581 -5-2868-2
4Deportivo Sanarate 164 -6-618-1625-983 -5-014107381 -1-64618-12
5CSyD Sacachispas 165 -3-818-1526-1184 -0-412810-281 -3-46716-9
6Deportivo Achuapa 164 -2-1014-1627-1183 -2-3111012-281 -0-73615-9
Clausura - Quarterfinals

Apertura - Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateDeportivo Guastatoya  35 CSD Municipal  
04.02.21Deportivo Guastatoya 21 CSD MunicipalEstadio David Cordón Hichos
07.02.21CSD Municipal 41 Deportivo GuastatoyaEstadio El Trébol

Apertura - Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateDeportivo Guastatoya  31 Xelajú MC  
28.01.21Deportivo Guastatoya 11 Xelajú MCEstadio David Cordón Hichos
31.01.21Xelajú MC 02 Deportivo GuastatoyaEstadio Mario Camposeco
AggregateAntigua GFC  22 CSD Municipal  
28.01.21Antigua GFC 11 CSD MunicipalEstadio Pensativo
31.01.21CSD Municipal 11 Antigua GFCEstadio El Trébol
 CSD Municipal advances as the higher ranked team 

Apertura - Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateAntigua GFC  30 CSD Comunicaciones  
31.12.20Antigua GFC 00 CSD ComunicacionesEstadio Pensativo
17.01.21CSD Comunicaciones 03 Antigua GFCEstadio Nacional Mateo Flores
AggregateXelajú MC  30 Malacateco-Coatepeque  
31.12.20Xelajú MC 10 Malacateco-CoatepequeEstadio Mario Camposeco
03.01.21Malacateco-Coatepeque 02 Xelajú MCEstadio Santa Lucía
AggregateDeportivo Guastatoya  21 CSyD Cobán Imperial  
31.12.20Deportivo Guastatoya 00 CSyD Cobán ImperialEstadio David Cordón Hichos
03.01.21CSyD Cobán Imperial 12 Deportivo GuastatoyaEstadio Verapaz Jose Angel Rossi
AggregateDeportivo Iztapa  26 CSD Municipal  
31.12.20Deportivo Iztapa 13 CSD MunicipalEstadio Municipal Morón
03.01.21CSD Municipal 31 Deportivo IztapaEstadio El Trébol

Torneo Apertura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Group A
1CSD Comunicaciones 169 -5-232-25101586 -2-0201741383 -3-212862
2Malacateco-Coatepeque 167 -3-624-1918185 -1-216128482 -2-48710-3
3Xelajú MC 166 -3-721-1722-585 -3-018114781 -0-73618-12
4Antigua GFC 165 -5-620-2123-284 -2-2141410481 -3-46713-6
5Deportivo Iztapa 165 -4-719-2428-484 -3-1151661081 -1-64822-14
6Santa Lucía 164 -4-816-1217-582 -2-4845-182 -2-48812-4
Group B
1CSD Municipal 1610 -3-333-33112287 -0-1212451983 -3-212963
2CSyD Cobán Imperial 168 -5-329-22121085 -2-117125783 -3-2121073
3Deportivo Guastatoya 164 -8-420-1919082 -6-012139482 -2-48610-4
4Deportivo Achuapa 165 -4-719-1721-483 -1-41089-182 -3-39912-3
5Deportivo Sanarate 163 -5-814-1933-1482 -2-48913-481 -3-461020-10
6CSyD Sacachispas 162 -7-713-2034-1482 -4-2101416-280 -3-53618-12
Apertura - Quarterfinals

Results

Sun - 2 May 2021
 Antigua GFC 11 CSyD SacachispasEstadio Pensativo
 CSD Comunicaciones 11 CSyD Cobán ImperialEstadio Nacional Mateo Flores
 Deportivo Iztapa 22 Deportivo GuastatoyaEstadio Municipal Morón
 Santa Lucía 02 Deportivo AchuapaEstadio Municipal Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa
 Xelajú MC 03 CSD MunicipalEstadio Mario Camposeco
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 CSyD Sacachispas 21 Malacateco-CoatepequeEstadio Las Victorias
 Deportivo Achuapa 03 Deportivo IztapaEstadio Municipal Manuel Ariza
 Deportivo Guastatoya 20 CSD ComunicacionesEstadio David Cordón Hichos
 CSD Municipal 21 Santa LucíaEstadio El Trébol
 CSyD Cobán Imperial 42 Antigua GFCEstadio Verapaz Jose Angel Rossi
 Deportivo Sanarate 11 Xelajú MCEstadio Municipal de Sanarate
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 CSD Comunicaciones 21 Deportivo AchuapaEstadio Cementos Progreso
 Xelajú MC 31 CSyD SacachispasEstadio Mario Camposeco
 Antigua GFC 00 Deportivo GuastatoyaEstadio Pensativo
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 Deportivo Iztapa 00 CSD MunicipalEstadio Municipal Morón
 Santa Lucía 10 Deportivo SanarateEstadio Municipal Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
 CSyD Sacachispas 12 Santa LucíaEstadio Las Victorias
 CSD Municipal 01 CSD ComunicacionesEstadio El Trébol