Summary
The Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala (GUA1) is the top level of league style football competition in Guatemala. At the end of the 2019-2020 Torneo Clausura, the GUA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2020 CONCACAF League Round of 16 (or Preliminary Round):
- 2019-2020 Apertura/Clausura champions
- 2020 CONCACAF League Preliminary Round:
- 2019-2020 non-champion with the most 2019-2020 GUA1 Aggregate Table points
If the same team wins both the 2019-2020 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura, then the runner-up with the 2nd most 2019-2020 GUA1 Aggregate Table points from both torneos is awarded the 2nd 2020-2021 CONCACAF League berth.
Aggregate points are determined by combining results from the 2019-2020 Torneo Apertura and 2019-2020 Torneo Clausura into the 2019-2020 GUA1 Aggregate Table.
Due to COVID-19, the GUA1 Clausura season was cut short at 13 regular season matches per team.
Leagues Pyramid - Guatemala
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
GUA1 | Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala | 12 |
GUA2 | Primera División de Ascenso | 20 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Apertura - Regular 27 Jul 2019 - 8 Dec 2019 Apertura - Playoffs 11 Dec 2019 - 29 Dec 2019 | Clausura - Regular 18 Jan 2020 - 4 May 2020 Clausura - Playoffs 7 May 2020 - 31 May 2020 | 12: GUA1 (10), GUA2 (2) |
Season Format
The 2019-2020 GUA1 season is split into two championships, the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura. In each torneo, each GUA1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 GUA1 teams (22 matches) for a total of 44 league matches. A playoff is held upon the completion of each torneo to determine the torneo champion. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, then (2) goals scored.
Playoffs
At the end of each torneo, the top 6 GUA1 teams enter into playoffs (Home-Away, highest aggregate score advances) to determine the torneo champion. In the playoffs, the 1st and 2nd place teams automatically advance to the semifinals, and 3rd place team plays the 6th place team and the 4th place team plays the 5th team in Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Quarterfinal matches. The two Quarterfinal winners plays the other two semifinalists in Home-Away highest aggregate score wins matches. The winning semifinalists then play in the final. The four advancing teams play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score matches with the winner advancing to the Semifinal. The two Semifinal winners play in Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Finals.
Relegation
Upon completion of the 2019-2020 Torneo Clausura, the 11th and 12th place teams in the 2019-2020 GUA1 Aggregate Table with the fewest number of points will be relegated to the GUA2. The 1st place and 2nd place GUA2 teams will be promoted to the 2020-2021 GUA1.
More Info...
Torneo Clausura
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | CSD Comunicaciones | 13 | 8 -4-1 | 28 | - | 26 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 -2-0 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 6 |
2 | CSD Municipal | 13 | 6 -5-2 | 23 | - | 17 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 3 -2-1 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
3 | Deportivo Guastatoya | 13 | 6 -3-4 | 21 | - | 13 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 5 -1-0 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -4 |
4 | Deportivo Iztapa | 13 | 5 -5-3 | 20 | - | 19 | 18 | 1 | 6 | 3 -2-1 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 6 | 10 | -4 |
5 | Antigua GFC | 13 | 5 -4-4 | 19 | - | 14 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 1 -3-2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 7 | 4 -1-2 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
6 | Siquinalá FC | 13 | 4 -4-5 | 16 | - | 17 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 0 -2-4 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 |
7 | CSyD Mixco | 13 | 4 -3-6 | 15 | - | 14 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 1 -0-5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | -5 |
8 | Santa Lucía | 13 | 3 -6-4 | 15 | - | 13 | 18 | -5 | 6 | 3 -2-1 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 -4-3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | -7 |
9 | Xelajú MC | 13 | 2 -7-4 | 13 | - | 12 | 15 | -3 | 6 | 2 -3-1 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 0 -4-3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 |
10 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 13 | 3 -4-6 | 13 | - | 9 | 14 | -5 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 6 | 0 -2-4 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 |
11 | Deportivo Sanarate | 13 | 4 -3-6 | 12 | -3 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 7 | 3 -1-3 | 10 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1 -2-3 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
12 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | 13 | 2 -4-7 | 10 | - | 8 | 15 | -7 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 -1-5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | -7 |
Clausura - Semifinals Clausura - Quarterfinals |
Apertura - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Antigua GFC | 23 | CSD Municipal |
26.12.19 | Antigua GFC | 01 | CSD Municipal | Estadio Pensativo |
29.12.19 | CSD Municipal | 22 | Antigua GFC | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores |
Apertura - Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Antigua GFC | 21 | CSyD Cobán Imperial |
18.12.19 | Antigua GFC | 10 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | Estadio Pensativo |
21.12.19 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | 11 | Antigua GFC | Estadio Verapaz Jose Angel Rossi |
Aggregate | CSD Comunicaciones | 11 | CSD Municipal |
19.12.19 | CSD Comunicaciones | 01 | CSD Municipal | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores |
22.12.19 | CSD Municipal | 01 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores | ||
CSD Municipal advances w/superior table ranking |
Apertura - Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Deportivo Guastatoya | 44 | CSD Comunicaciones |
11.12.19 | Deportivo Guastatoya | 31 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio David Cordón Hichos |
14.12.19 | CSD Comunicaciones | 31 | Deportivo Guastatoya | Estadio Cementos Progreso | ||
CSD Comunicaciones advances w/superior table ranking |
Aggregate | Deportivo Sanarate | 00 | Antigua GFC |
12.12.19 | Deportivo Sanarate | 00 | Antigua GFC | Estadio Municipal de Sanarate |
15.12.19 | Antigua GFC | 00 | Deportivo Sanarate | Estadio Pensativo | ||
Antigua GFC advances w/superior table ranking |
Torneo Apertura
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | 22 | 12 -5-5 | 41 | - | 34 | 23 | 11 | 11 | 8 -3-0 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 4 -2-5 | 14 | 14 | 16 | -2 |
2 | CSD Municipal | 22 | 12 -4-6 | 40 | - | 32 | 23 | 9 | 11 | 9 -2-0 | 29 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 3 -2-6 | 11 | 11 | 14 | -3 |
3 | CSD Comunicaciones | 22 | 11 -6-5 | 39 | - | 33 | 21 | 12 | 11 | 7 -2-2 | 23 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 4 -4-3 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 4 |
4 | Antigua GFC | 22 | 11 -4-7 | 37 | - | 30 | 23 | 7 | 11 | 8 -0-3 | 24 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 3 -4-4 | 13 | 12 | 13 | -1 |
5 | Deportivo Sanarate | 22 | 11 -4-7 | 37 | - | 27 | 24 | 3 | 11 | 7 -2-2 | 23 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 4 -2-5 | 14 | 14 | 19 | -5 |
6 | Deportivo Guastatoya | 22 | 10 -5-7 | 35 | - | 29 | 22 | 7 | 11 | 6 -3-2 | 21 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 4 -2-5 | 14 | 12 | 14 | -2 |
7 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 22 | 9 -4-9 | 31 | - | 29 | 24 | 5 | 11 | 8 -2-1 | 26 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 11 | 1 -2-8 | 5 | 3 | 16 | -13 |
8 | Deportivo Iztapa | 22 | 9 -4-9 | 31 | - | 28 | 26 | 2 | 11 | 8 -2-1 | 26 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 1 -2-8 | 5 | 8 | 19 | -11 |
9 | Xelajú MC | 22 | 7 -7-8 | 28 | - | 26 | 27 | -1 | 11 | 5 -3-3 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 2 -4-5 | 10 | 10 | 15 | -5 |
10 | Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa FC | 22 | 5 -7-10 | 22 | - | 21 | 29 | -8 | 11 | 4 -5-2 | 17 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 1 -2-8 | 5 | 5 | 18 | -13 |
11 | CSyD Mixco | 22 | 4 -4-14 | 16 | - | 18 | 41 | -23 | 11 | 4 -3-4 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 0 -1-10 | 1 | 6 | 30 | -24 |
12 | Siquinalá FC | 22 | 2 -4-16 | 10 | - | 20 | 44 | -24 | 11 | 1 -2-8 | 5 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 11 | 1 -2-8 | 5 | 9 | 25 | -16 |
Apertura - Semifinals Apertura - Quarterfinals |
Results
CSD Comunicaciones | CANC | Santa Lucía | Estadio Cementos Progreso |
CSyD Cobán Imperial | CANC | Xelajú MC | Estadio Verapaz Jose Angel Rossi |
Antigua GFC | CANC | Siquinalá FC | Estadio Pensativo |
CSyD Mixco | CANC | Deportivo Sanarate | Estadio Santo Domingo (Mixco) |
Malacateco-Coatepeque | CANC | CSD Municipal | Estadio Santa Lucía |
Deportivo Iztapa | CANC | Deportivo Guastatoya | Estadio Municipal Morón |
Xelajú MC | CANC | Malacateco-Coatepeque | Estadio Mario Camposeco |
Siquinalá FC | CANC | CSyD Mixco | Estadio Municipal Mateo Sicay Paz |
Deportivo Sanarate | CANC | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Municipal de Sanarate |
Santa Lucía | CANC | CSyD Cobán Imperial | Estadio Municipal Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa |
Deportivo Guastatoya | CANC | Antigua GFC | Estadio David Cordón Hichos |
CSD Municipal | CANC | Deportivo Iztapa | Estadio El Trébol |
CSD Comunicaciones | CANC | Siquinalá FC | Estadio Cementos Progreso |
Deportivo Guastatoya | CANC | CSD Municipal | Estadio David Cordón Hichos |
Deportivo Iztapa | CANC | Xelajú MC | Estadio Municipal Morón |
Malacateco-Coatepeque | CANC | Santa Lucía | Estadio Santa Lucía |
Antigua GFC | CANC | CSyD Mixco | Estadio Pensativo |
CSyD Cobán Imperial | CANC | Deportivo Sanarate | Estadio Verapaz Jose Angel Rossi |
Xelajú MC | CANC | Deportivo Guastatoya | Estadio Mario Camposeco |
CSyD Mixco | CANC | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Santo Domingo (Mixco) |