Summary
The First Macedonian Football League (MKD1), or Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL), is the top professional league in North Macedonia's football system. At the end of the 2018-2019 season, the MKD1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2018-2019 MKD1 team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2018-2019 MKD1 teams
The winner of the 2018-2019 Kup na Makedonija (Macedonian Football Cup), typically a MKD1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - North Macedonia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
MKD1 | Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL) | 10 |
MKD2 | Vtora Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga (2. MFL) | 20 |
MKD3 | Makedonska Treta Liga (3. MFL) | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
11 Aug 2018 - 26 May 2019 | 10: MKD1 (7 minimum), MKD2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The MKD1 season consists of a double round robin format where each MKD1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 MKD1 teams twice, for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals away goals scored (if only two teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) a draw, then (8) a playoff.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2018-2019 MKD1 season, the 9th and 10th place MKD1 team are relegated to the MKD2, and the 8th place MKD1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the MKD2 team that won the 2018-2019 MKD2 Promotion playoff. The winner of this playoff and the two MKD2 group winners play in the 2019-2020 MKD1.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
FK Sileks Kratovo (MKD1) | 32 | GFK Tikveš (MKD2) | Stadion Ǵorăce Petrov | |||
FK Sileks Kratovo stays in MKD1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FK Shkëndija | 36 | 24 -7-5 | 79 | - | 80 | 29 | 51 | 18 | 13 -3-2 | 42 | 52 | 18 | 34 | 18 | 11 -4-3 | 37 | 28 | 11 | 17 |
2 | FK Vardar | 36 | 17 -13-6 | 64 | - | 45 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 10 -6-2 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 18 | 18 | 7 -7-4 | 28 | 18 | 14 | 4 |
3 | Fudbalska Akademija Pandev | 36 | 17 -7-12 | 58 | - | 45 | 35 | 10 | 18 | 11 -3-4 | 36 | 27 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 6 -4-8 | 22 | 18 | 23 | -5 |
4 | KF Shkupi 1927 | 36 | 13 -9-14 | 48 | - | 40 | 42 | -2 | 18 | 9 -6-3 | 33 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 4 -3-11 | 15 | 16 | 27 | -11 |
5 | FK Renova | 36 | 12 -11-13 | 47 | - | 53 | 49 | 4 | 18 | 8 -5-5 | 29 | 30 | 20 | 10 | 18 | 4 -6-8 | 18 | 23 | 29 | -6 |
6 | FK Makedonija Gjorăe Petrov | 36 | 12 -11-13 | 47 | - | 45 | 50 | -5 | 18 | 8 -7-3 | 31 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 4 -4-10 | 16 | 21 | 35 | -14 |
7 | FK Rabotnički | 36 | 13 -7-16 | 46 | - | 43 | 49 | -6 | 18 | 5 -4-9 | 19 | 24 | 26 | -2 | 18 | 8 -3-7 | 27 | 19 | 23 | -4 |
8 | FK Sileks Kratovo | 36 | 11 -11-14 | 44 | - | 27 | 39 | -12 | 18 | 9 -6-3 | 33 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 18 | 2 -5-11 | 11 | 8 | 27 | -19 |
9 | FK Belasica Strumica | 36 | 9 -11-16 | 38 | - | 37 | 49 | -12 | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | 21 | 22 | -1 | 18 | 2 -7-9 | 13 | 16 | 27 | -11 |
10 | FK Pobeda | 36 | 6 -5-25 | 23 | - | 26 | 76 | -50 | 18 | 4 -2-12 | 14 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 18 | 2 -3-13 | 9 | 12 | 46 | -34 |
UEFACL UEFAEL Relegation Playoff Relegation |
Results
FK Rabotnički | 12 | KF Shkupi 1927 | Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski |
FK Renova | 32 | FK Shkëndija | Ecolog Arena |
FK Sileks Kratovo | 21 | FK Belasica Strumica | Gradski Stadion Kratovo |
FK Pobeda | 13 | Makedonija GjP | Stadion Goce Delčev (Prilep) |
Akademija Pandev | 11 | FK Vardar | Stadion Kukuš |
FK Shkëndija | 41 | Akademija Pandev | Ecolog Arena |
KF Shkupi 1927 | 22 | FK Renova | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
Makedonija GjP | 20 | FK Sileks Kratovo | Stadion Ǵorăce Petrov |
FK Belasica Strumica | 01 | FK Rabotnički | Stadion Mladost (Strumica) |
KF Shkupi 1927 | 22 | FK Belasica Strumica | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
FK Rabotnički | 20 | Makedonija GjP | Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski |
FK Sileks Kratovo | 10 | FK Vardar | Gradski Stadion Kratovo |
FK Renova | 11 | Akademija Pandev | Ecolog Arena |
FK Pobeda | 14 | FK Shkëndija | Stadion Goce Delčev (Prilep) |
Akademija Pandev | 40 | FK Pobeda | Stadion Kukuš |
FK Shkëndija | 00 | FK Sileks Kratovo | Ecolog Arena |
FK Vardar | 11 | FK Rabotnički | Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski |
FK Belasica Strumica | 32 | FK Renova | Stadion Mladost (Strumica) |
Makedonija GjP | 10 | KF Shkupi 1927 | Stadion Ǵorăce Petrov |