A. Le Coq Premium Liiga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021
Location
Estonia
Abbreviation
EST1

Summary

The Meistriliiga (EST1) or A. Le Coq Premium Liga, is the top football league in the Estonian football system. The EST1 is unique because it is comprised of both professional and semi-professional teams. At the end of the 2021 season, the EST1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022 - 2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2021 EST1 team
  • 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2021 EST1 team

The winner of the 2021 Eesti Karikas (Estonian Cup), typically an EST1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Estonia

Abbrev League # of Teams
EST1 A. Le Coq Premium Liiga (Meistriliiga) 10
EST2 Esiliiga 10
EST3 Esiliiga B 10
EST4 II Liiga 28
EST5 III Liiga 48

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

5 Mar 2021 - 6 Nov 2021  10: EST1 (8 minimum), EST2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

Each EST1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other EST1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) least matches awarded against, (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) matches won, (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, (7) away goals scored, then (8) Fairplay ranking.

Playoffs

At the end of the 2021 season, the 9th place EST1 team will have a Home-Away playoff with the EST2 runner-up. The winner plays in the 2022 EST1.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021 EST1 season, the last place EST1 team is relegated to the EST2, and one team is promoted directly from the EST2 to the 2022 EST1. Depending on the outcome of the Relegation/Promotion playoff, a 2nd EST1 team may be relegated to the EST2 and a 2nd EST2 team may be promoted to the EST1.


More Info...


1st Phase

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Paide Linnameeskond 97 -2-023-2061444 -0-01292753 -2-0111147
2FC Levadia Tallinn 97 -1-122-23111254 -0-1121610643 -1-010716
3FC Flora 64 -2-014-1651121 -1-0450543 -1-0101156
4JK Narva Trans 94 -2-314-1517-253 -2-011114741 -0-33413-9
5Nõmme Kalju FC 94 -0-512-129351 -0-4356-143 -0-19734
6TJK Legion 93 -2-411-910-152 -1-2755041 -1-2445-1
7JK Tammeka Tartu 72 -1-47-912-330 -1-2124-242 -0-2678-1
8JK Viljanki Tulevik 91 -2-65-1226-1440 -1-31411-751 -1-34815-7
9Pärnu JK Vaprus 61 -1-44-513-820 -0-2025-341 -1-2438-5
10FC Kuressaare 91 -1-74-719-1261 -1-44715-830 -0-3004-4
2021-2022 UEFACL
2021-2022 UEFAEL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to EST2

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 FC Flora   TJK LegionA Le Coq Arena
 JK Narva Trans   Nõmme Kalju FCNarva Kreenholm Staadion
Sun - 9 May 2021
 Paide Linnameeskond   FC Levadia TallinnPaide linnastaadion kunstmuruväljak
Tue - 11 May 2021
 Pärnu JK Vaprus   TJK LegionPärnu Rannastaadion
 TJK Legion   Pärnu JK VaprusSportland Arena (Tallinn)
Wed - 12 May 2021
Sat - 15 May 2021
 Pärnu JK Vaprus   FC Levadia TallinnPärnu Rannastaadion
 JK Viljanki Tulevik   FC KuressaareViljandi linnastaadion
 TJK Legion   JK Narva TransKadrioru staadion
 FC Flora   JK Tammeka TartuA Le Coq Arena
Sun - 16 May 2021
Tue - 18 May 2021
 FC Kuressaare   JK Narva TransKuressaare Linnastaadion
Wed - 19 May 2021
 TJK Legion   JK Tammeka TartuKadrioru staadion
 Pärnu JK Vaprus   Nõmme Kalju FCPärnu kunstmuru
 FC Levadia Tallinn   FC FloraA Le Coq Arena
 FC Flora   FC KuressaareSportland Arena (Tallinn)
Sat - 22 May 2021
 JK Tammeka Tartu   JK Narva TransTartu Sepa tänava staadion
 Nõmme Kalju FC   JK Viljanki TulevikSportland Arena (Tallinn)

Results

Wed - 5 May 2021
 Nõmme Kalju FC 12 FC FloraSportland Arena (Tallinn)
 JK Narva Trans 21 JK Tammeka TartuKalevi Staadion (Narva)
Tue - 4 May 2021
 FC Kuressaare 22 Paide LinnameeskondKuressaare Linnastaadion
Sun - 2 May 2021
 JK Tammeka Tartu 12 FC Levadia TallinnTartu Sepa tänava staadion
Sat - 1 May 2021
 JK Viljanki Tulevik 13 Nõmme Kalju FCViljandi linnastaadion kunstmuru
 Paide Linnameeskond 10 TJK LegionPaide linnastaadion kunstmuruväljak
Fri - 30 Apr 2021
 FC Kuressaare 04 FC FloraKuressaare Linnastaadion
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 Nõmme Kalju FC 41 JK Tammeka TartuSportland Arena (Tallinn)
 FC Flora 00 FC Levadia TallinnSportland Arena (Tallinn)
 JK Narva Trans 20 FC KuressaareKalevi Staadion (Narva)
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 TJK Legion 21 JK Viljanki TulevikSportland Arena (Tallinn)
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
 Paide Linnameeskond 21 Nõmme Kalju FCPaide linnastaadion kunstmuruväljak
 FC Levadia Tallinn 32 JK Narva TransSportland Arena (Tallinn)
 FC Kuressaare 21 Pärnu JK VaprusKuressaare kunstmuru
Tue - 20 Apr 2021
 JK Tammeka Tartu 01 TJK LegionTartu Sepa tänava staadion
 JK Viljanki Tulevik 33 FC FloraViljandi linnastaadion kunstmuru
Sun - 18 Apr 2021
 Nõmme Kalju FC 01 Pärnu JK VaprusSportland Arena (Tallinn)
 FC Levadia Tallinn 04 Paide LinnameeskondSportland Arena (Tallinn)