Summary
The Meistriliiga (EST1) or A. Le Coq Premium Liga, is the top football league in the Estonian football system. The EST1 is unique because it is comprised of both professional and semi-professional teams. At the end of the 2021 season, the EST1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022 - 2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021 EST1 team
- 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2021 EST1 team
The winner of the 2021 Eesti Karikas (Estonian Cup), typically an EST1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Estonia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
EST1 | A. Le Coq Premium Liiga (Meistriliiga) | 10 |
EST2 | Esiliiga | 10 |
EST3 | Esiliiga B | 10 |
EST4 | II Liiga | 28 |
EST5 | III Liiga | 48 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
1st Phase 5 Mar 2021 - 27 Oct 2021 | 2nd Phase (Champ/Releg) 30 Oct 2021 - 5 Dec 2021 | 10: EST1 (8 minimum), EST2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2021 EST1 season is split into 2 phases. In the 1st Phase, each EST1 team plays matches with the other 9 EST1 teams 3 times for a total of 27 league matches. In the 2nd Phase, the top 6 Phase 1 teams play in the Championship Round and the bottom 4 teams play in the Relegation Round. In the Chammpionship Round, each team plays the other 5 Championship Round teams once (32 league matches per team). In the Relegation Round, each teamp plays the other 4 Relegation Round teams once (31 league matches per team). Table ranking ties are broken by (1) least matches awarded against, (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) matches won, (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, (7) away goals scored, then (8) Fairplay ranking.
Playoffs
At the end of the 2021 EST1 season, the 3rd place Relegation Round team will have a Home-Away playoff with the EST2 runner-up. The winner plays in the 2022 EST1.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021 EST1 season, the last place Relegation Round team is relegated to the EST2.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | JK Tallinna Kalev (EST2) | 03 | JK Tammeka Tartu (EST1) |
27.11.21 | JK Tallinna Kalev | 00 | JK Tammeka Tartu | Kalevi Keskstaadioni kunstmuru |
04.12.21 | JK Tammeka Tartu | 30 | JK Tallinna Kalev | Tartu Sepa tänava staadion | ||
JK Tammeka Tartu remains in EST1 |
2nd Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | FC Levadia Tallinn | 32 | 25 -3-4 | 78 | - | 84 | 38 | 46 | 17 | 13 -1-3 | 40 | 48 | 24 | 24 | 15 | 12 -2-1 | 38 | 36 | 14 | 22 |
2 | FC Flora | 32 | 23 -8-1 | 77 | - | 90 | 23 | 67 | 15 | 11 -4-0 | 37 | 47 | 11 | 36 | 17 | 12 -4-1 | 40 | 43 | 12 | 31 |
3 | Paide Linnameeskond | 32 | 18 -8-6 | 62 | - | 66 | 35 | 31 | 16 | 10 -3-3 | 33 | 34 | 16 | 18 | 16 | 8 -5-3 | 29 | 32 | 19 | 13 |
4 | Nõmme Kalju FC | 32 | 13 -6-13 | 45 | - | 57 | 44 | 13 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 23 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 8 -3-6 | 27 | 34 | 24 | 10 |
5 | TJK Legion | 32 | 11 -7-14 | 40 | - | 49 | 48 | 1 | 16 | 6 -3-7 | 21 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 5 -4-7 | 19 | 23 | 26 | -3 |
6 | JK Narva Trans | 32 | 9 -6-17 | 33 | - | 36 | 61 | -25 | 17 | 5 -4-8 | 19 | 20 | 27 | -7 | 15 | 4 -2-9 | 14 | 16 | 34 | -18 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | FC Kuressaare | 30 | 10 -4-16 | 34 | - | 39 | 47 | -8 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 21 | 25 | -4 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 18 | 22 | -4 |
2 | JK Viljanki Tulevik | 30 | 9 -3-18 | 30 | - | 39 | 65 | -26 | 14 | 6 -2-6 | 20 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 16 | 3 -1-12 | 10 | 15 | 40 | -25 |
3 | JK Tammeka Tartu | 30 | 7 -4-19 | 25 | - | 34 | 72 | -38 | 16 | 4 -3-9 | 15 | 18 | 30 | -12 | 14 | 3 -1-10 | 10 | 16 | 42 | -26 |
4 | Pärnu JK Vaprus | 30 | 5 -3-22 | 18 | - | 27 | 88 | -61 | 15 | 3 -1-11 | 10 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 15 | 2 -2-11 | 8 | 12 | 43 | -31 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation to EST2 (Financial) Relegation Playoff |
1st Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Levadia Tallinn | 26 | 22 -1-3 | 67 | - | 74 | 28 | 46 | 14 | 12 -0-2 | 36 | 44 | 17 | 27 | 12 | 10 -1-1 | 31 | 30 | 11 | 19 |
2 | FC Flora | 26 | 18 -7-1 | 61 | - | 75 | 20 | 55 | 13 | 10 -3-0 | 33 | 42 | 9 | 33 | 13 | 8 -4-1 | 28 | 33 | 11 | 22 |
3 | Paide Linnameeskond | 27 | 15 -8-4 | 53 | - | 52 | 27 | 25 | 14 | 8 -3-3 | 27 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 7 -5-1 | 26 | 27 | 14 | 13 |
4 | Nõmme Kalju FC | 27 | 13 -4-10 | 43 | - | 51 | 34 | 17 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 8 -1-5 | 25 | 29 | 17 | 12 |
5 | TJK Legion | 27 | 11 -5-11 | 38 | - | 45 | 36 | 9 | 13 | 6 -2-5 | 20 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 5 -3-6 | 18 | 21 | 20 | 1 |
6 | JK Narva Trans | 27 | 8 -5-14 | 29 | - | 33 | 52 | -19 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 14 | 3 -2-9 | 11 | 14 | 34 | -20 |
7 | FC Kuressaare | 27 | 8 -4-15 | 28 | - | 33 | 46 | -13 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 21 | 25 | -4 | 12 | 3 -2-7 | 11 | 12 | 21 | -9 |
8 | JK Viljanki Tulevik | 27 | 8 -3-16 | 27 | - | 37 | 60 | -23 | 13 | 6 -2-5 | 20 | 24 | 23 | 1 | 14 | 2 -1-11 | 7 | 13 | 37 | -24 |
9 | JK Tammeka Tartu | 27 | 5 -4-18 | 19 | - | 29 | 69 | -40 | 13 | 2 -3-8 | 9 | 13 | 27 | -14 | 14 | 3 -1-10 | 10 | 16 | 42 | -26 |
10 | Pärnu JK Vaprus | 27 | 4 -3-20 | 15 | - | 23 | 80 | -57 | 13 | 3 -1-9 | 10 | 14 | 39 | -25 | 14 | 1 -2-11 | 5 | 9 | 41 | -32 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
FC Flora | 22 | FC Levadia Tallinn | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
Paide Linnameeskond | 53 | Nõmme Kalju FC | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
TJK Legion | 02 | JK Narva Trans | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
FC Levadia Tallinn | 15 | FC Flora | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
FC Flora | 30 | Paide Linnameeskond | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
JK Narva Trans | 02 | FC Levadia Tallinn | Kalevi Staadion (Narva) |
TJK Legion | 22 | Nõmme Kalju FC | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
FC Levadia Tallinn | 10 | Paide Linnameeskond | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
JK Tammeka Tartu | 23 | Pärnu JK Vaprus | Tartu Sepa tänava staadion |
TJK Legion | 02 | FC Flora | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
JK Narva Trans | 00 | Nõmme Kalju FC | Kalevi Staadion (Narva) |
JK Viljanki Tulevik | 02 | FC Kuressaare | Viljandi linnastaadion kunstmuru |
Nõmme Kalju FC | 01 | FC Flora | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
JK Narva Trans | 15 | Paide Linnameeskond | Kalevi Staadion (Narva) |
Pärnu JK Vaprus | 04 | FC Kuressaare | Pärnu Rannastaadion |
FC Levadia Tallinn | 22 | TJK Legion | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
JK Tammeka Tartu | 20 | JK Viljanki Tulevik | Tamme staadion |
Nõmme Kalju FC | 12 | FC Levadia Tallinn | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
JK Narva Trans | 02 | FC Flora | Kalevi Staadion (Narva) |
JK Tammeka Tartu | 10 | FC Kuressaare | Tamme staadion |