LigaPro Betcris 2022
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2022
Location
Ecuador
Abbreviation
ECU1

Summary

The Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A (ECU1), or LigaPro Serie A, is the top level of league-style football competition in Ecuador. At the end of the 2022 2nd Stage, the ECU1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 2022 ECU1 1st and 2nd Stage winners
  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2023 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
  • 2023 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

The winner of the 2022 Copa Ecudaor, typically a ECU1 team, also receives a berth in the 2023 Copa Sudamericana.

Leagues Pyramid - Ecuador

Abbrev League # of Teams
ECU1 LigaPro Serie A 16
ECU2 Primera CategoríSerie B 10
ECU3 Copa Pilsner Segunda Categoráa 36

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

1st Round
19 Feb 2022 - 29 May 2022
2nd Round
2 Jul 2022 - 22 Oct 2022
Playoffs
25 Oct 2022 - 13 Nov 2022
16: ECU1 (14), ECU2 (2)

Season Format

Each ECU1 regular season is split into the 1st Round and the 2nd Round. In each round, each team plays a match against the other 15 ECU1 teams for a total of 30 regular season league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) away goals scored, (4) head-to-head record, then (5) a draw.

Playoffs

At the end of 2nd Round, the winners of each round play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins finals with the winner becoming the overall ECU1 champion. If the Final ends in a draw, a penalty shootout is held.

Relegation

After the 2nd Round, the 15th and 16th place 2022 ECU1 Aggregate Table teams are relegated to the ECU2.


More Info...


Championship Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateBarcelona SC  01 SD Aucas  
06.11.22Barcelona SC 01 SD AucasEstadio Banco Pichincha
13.11.22SD Aucas 00 Barcelona SCEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda

2nd Round

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1SD Aucas 159 -6-033-2891985 -3-0181951474 -3-015945
2CSD Independiente 159 -2-429-2016485 -1-216104674 -1-2131012-2
3CD Univ Católica 158 -3-427-22121075 -0-215145983 -3-212871
4LDU Quito 157 -5-326-2317674 -2-114115683 -3-21212120
5ES Emelec 157 -4-425-2215774 -1-213129383 -3-2121064
6Deportivo Cuenca 156 -4-522-1816285 -2-117149571 -2-4547-3
7Técnico Universitario 156 -4-522-2020074 -2-114138582 -2-48712-5
8Barcelona SC 155 -6-421-2419582 -4-2101311273 -2-2111183
9Delfín SC 155 -4-619-1719-283 -3-21298172 -1-47811-3
10Orense SC 154 -6-518-1617-173 -2-211128481 -4-3749-5
11Cumbayá FC 154 -6-518-1516-183 -4-11395471 -2-45611-5
12Guayaquil City FC 154 -5-617-1517-283 -4-11394571 -1-54613-7
13Gualaceo SC 154 -2-914-1023-1373 -1-31057-281 -1-64516-11
14Mushuc Runa SC 152 -6-712-1222-1072 -3-2975280 -3-53517-12
15CSD Macará 152 -5-811-1728-1182 -2-481116-570 -3-43612-6
16Club 9 de Octubre 152 -4-910-1225-1372 -2-3868-280 -2-62617-11
Championship Final

1st Round

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Barcelona SC 159 -3-330-24111374 -2-114113885 -1-2161385
2CD Univ Católica 159 -2-429-31171485 -2-1171910974 -0-3121275
3LDU Quito 159 -2-429-2622487 -1-0222011972 -1-47611-5
4CSD Independiente 158 -3-427-1612473 -2-21153285 -1-2161192
5SD Aucas 157 -5-326-2317675 -2-017124882 -3-391113-2
6ES Emelec 156 -5-423-2315885 -1-2161661071 -4-2779-2
7Delfín SC 156 -4-522-1618-273 -2-21154183 -2-3111114-3
8Deportivo Cuenca 155 -6-421-1214-273 -3-11297282 -3-3937-4
9Gualaceo SC 156 -2-720-1823-585 -0-3151314-171 -2-4559-4
10Mushuc Runa SC 155 -4-619-1921-283 -3-212118372 -1-47813-5
11Guayaquil City FC 154 -6-518-2220273 -2-211159681 -4-37711-4
12Orense SC 154 -6-518-1413184 -3-11593670 -3-43510-5
13CSD Macará 153 -4-813-1219-773 -1-31064280 -3-53615-9
14Cumbayá FC 153 -4-813-1223-1172 -2-3878-181 -2-55515-10
15Técnico Universitario 152 -4-910-1224-1281 -3-46913-471 -1-54311-8
16Club 9 de Octubre 151 -6-89-1526-1181 -4-37813-570 -2-52713-6
Championship Final

Results

Sat - 22 Oct 2022
 SD Aucas 30 Gualaceo SCEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
 Guayaquil City FC 11 Orense SCEstadio Christian Benítez Betancourt
 CSD Independiente 10 Club 9 de OctubreEstadio Banco Guayaquil
Sat - 22 Oct 2022
 Cumbayá FC 11 Barcelona SCEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 CSD Macará 05 LDU QuitoEstadio Bellavista
 ES Emelec 31 Técnico UniversitarioEstadio George Capwell
Fri - 21 Oct 2022
 Deportivo Cuenca 31 Mushuc Runa SCEstadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar
Mon - 17 Oct 2022
 Técnico Universitario 31 CSD MacaráEstadio Bellavista
 Club 9 de Octubre 01 Cumbayá FCEstadio Modelo Alberto Spencer Herrera
Sun - 16 Oct 2022
 Mushuc Runa SC 01 CSD IndependienteEstadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa
 CD Univ Católica 20 ES EmelecEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 Barcelona SC 02 SD AucasEstadio Banco Pichincha
Sat - 15 Oct 2022
 Orense SC 10 Deportivo CuencaEstadio 9 de Mayo (Machala)
 Gualaceo SC 21 Delfín SCEstadio Municipal Jorge Andrade Cantos
 LDU Quito 20 Guayaquil City FCEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
Mon - 10 Oct 2022
 CSD Independiente 01 Técnico UniversitarioEstadio Banco Guayaquil
Sun - 9 Oct 2022
 ES Emelec 00 Orense SCEstadio 7 de Octubre
 SD Aucas 00 Mushuc Runa SCEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
 Guayaquil City FC 10 Gualaceo SCEstadio Christian Benítez Betancourt