Summary
The Cypriot First Division (CYP1) is the top football league in the Cyprus football system. At completion of the 2021-2022 regular season, the top 6 teams participate in the CYP1 Championship Round. Championship Round results determine how the teams qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 1st and 2nd place 2021-2022 CYP1 teams
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 3rd and 4th place 2021-2022 CYP1 teams
The winner of the 2021-2022 Cypriot Cup, typically a CYP1 team, also receives a berth in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Due to COVID-19, four CYP1 teams were relegated after the 2020-2021 season, and two CYP2 teams were promoted to CYP1 for the 2021-2022 season.
Leagues Pyramid - Cyprus
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
CYP1 | Cypriot First Division | 12 |
CYP2 | Cypriot Second Division | 16 |
CYP3 | Cypriot Third Division | 16 |
CYP4 | STOK Elite Division | 14 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 21 Aug 2020 - 18 Feb 2022 | Champ/Releg Rounds 24 Feb 2022 - 29 May 2022 | 12: CYP1 (10), CYP2 (2) |
Season Format
The CYP1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each CYP1 team plays the other 11 CYP1 teams in Home-Away matches for a total of 22 league matches per team. The second stage consists of the Championship Round and the Relegation Round. The teams ranked 1-6 play in the Championship Round, while teams ranked 7-12 play in the Relegation Round. In both the Championship and Relegation Rounds, each team plays Home-Away matches against the other 5 CYP1 teams (10 matches) for a total of 32 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored (2 teams only), (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only if deciding champion, berth in UEFA competitions, or relegation).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 CYP1 Relegation Round, the 5th and 6th place Relegation Round teams are immediately relegated to the CYP2.
More Info...
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Apollon Limassol | 32 | 16 -10-6 | 58 | - | 50 | 33 | 17 | 16 | 9 -3-4 | 30 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 16 | 7 -7-2 | 28 | 22 | 12 | 10 |
2 | AEK Larnaca FC | 32 | 14 -12-6 | 54 | - | 44 | 29 | 15 | 16 | 8 -6-2 | 30 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 16 | 6 -6-4 | 24 | 21 | 15 | 6 |
3 | APOEL FC | 32 | 14 -10-8 | 52 | - | 48 | 41 | 7 | 16 | 7 -7-2 | 28 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 16 | 7 -3-6 | 24 | 27 | 28 | -1 |
4 | Aris FC Limassol | 32 | 13 -11-8 | 50 | - | 37 | 32 | 5 | 16 | 7 -3-6 | 24 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 16 | 6 -8-2 | 26 | 20 | 14 | 6 |
5 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 32 | 13 -10-9 | 49 | - | 48 | 40 | 8 | 16 | 9 -3-4 | 30 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 16 | 4 -7-5 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 1 |
6 | Paphos FC | 32 | 11 -13-8 | 46 | - | 39 | 30 | 9 | 16 | 6 -9-1 | 27 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 5 -4-7 | 19 | 15 | 19 | -4 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | AC Omonia Nicosia | 32 | 14 -8-10 | 50 | - | 44 | 38 | 6 | 16 | 9 -4-3 | 31 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 16 | 5 -4-7 | 19 | 19 | 20 | -1 |
2 | AEL Limassol | 32 | 14 -5-13 | 47 | - | 43 | 39 | 4 | 16 | 8 -2-6 | 26 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 16 | 6 -3-7 | 21 | 20 | 21 | -1 |
3 | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | 32 | 10 -10-12 | 40 | - | 30 | 31 | -1 | 16 | 7 -5-4 | 26 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 16 | 3 -5-8 | 14 | 11 | 16 | -5 |
4 | Doxa Katokopia FC | 32 | 7 -11-14 | 32 | - | 27 | 41 | -14 | 16 | 4 -7-5 | 19 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 16 | 3 -4-9 | 13 | 14 | 23 | -9 |
5 | Ethnikos Achna FC | 32 | 5 -8-19 | 23 | - | 21 | 41 | -20 | 16 | 2 -5-9 | 11 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 16 | 3 -3-10 | 12 | 15 | 21 | -6 |
6 | PAEEK | 32 | 3 -8-21 | 17 | - | 25 | 61 | -36 | 16 | 1 -4-11 | 7 | 10 | 34 | -24 | 16 | 2 -4-10 | 10 | 15 | 27 | -12 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAEL Relegation to CYP2 |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Apollon Limassol | 22 | 14 -4-4 | 46 | - | 37 | 21 | 16 | 11 | 8 -1-2 | 25 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 6 -3-2 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 7 |
2 | AEK Larnaca FC | 22 | 10 -9-3 | 39 | - | 31 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 6 -4-1 | 22 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 4 -5-2 | 17 | 16 | 9 | 7 |
3 | APOEL FC | 22 | 11 -6-5 | 39 | - | 35 | 25 | 10 | 11 | 6 -3-2 | 21 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 5 -3-3 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 3 |
4 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 22 | 11 -5-6 | 38 | - | 36 | 26 | 10 | 11 | 7 -2-2 | 23 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 4 -3-4 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 2 |
5 | Aris FC Limassol | 22 | 10 -6-6 | 36 | - | 23 | 20 | 3 | 11 | 5 -2-4 | 17 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 5 -4-2 | 19 | 13 | 10 | 3 |
6 | Paphos FC | 22 | 8 -10-4 | 34 | - | 27 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 4 -6-1 | 18 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 4 -4-3 | 16 | 11 | 12 | -1 |
7 | AC Omonia Nicosia | 22 | 9 -4-9 | 31 | - | 25 | 25 | 0 | 11 | 6 -2-3 | 20 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 3 -2-6 | 11 | 11 | 14 | -3 |
8 | AEL Limassol | 22 | 7 -4-11 | 25 | - | 26 | 28 | -2 | 11 | 5 -1-5 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 2 -3-6 | 9 | 11 | 17 | -6 |
9 | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | 22 | 5 -7-10 | 22 | - | 14 | 23 | -9 | 11 | 4 -4-3 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 1 -3-7 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 |
10 | Doxa Katokopia FC | 22 | 5 -7-10 | 22 | - | 18 | 30 | -12 | 11 | 3 -5-3 | 14 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 11 | 2 -2-7 | 8 | 8 | 17 | -9 |
11 | PAEEK | 22 | 3 -6-13 | 15 | - | 17 | 35 | -18 | 11 | 1 -4-6 | 7 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 11 | 2 -2-7 | 8 | 9 | 17 | -8 |
12 | Ethnikos Achna FC | 22 | 3 -4-15 | 13 | - | 13 | 33 | -20 | 11 | 1 -2-8 | 5 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 11 | 2 -2-7 | 8 | 9 | 15 | -6 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
Apollon Limassol | 01 | AEK Larnaca FC | Tsirion Stadium |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 03 | Aris FC Limassol | Stadio Antonis Papadopoulos |
Doxa Katokopia FC | 00 | PAEEK | Markario Stadium |
AC Omonia Nicosia | 11 | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | Neo GSP Stadium |
Ethnikos Achna FC | 12 | AEL Limassol | Ethnikos Achnas Stadium |
Olympiakos Nicosia FC | 11 | Ethnikos Achna FC | Neo GSP Stadium |
AEL Limassol | 31 | Doxa Katokopia FC | Tsirion Stadium |
APOEL FC | 11 | Anorthosis Famagusta | Neo GSP Stadium |
Aris FC Limassol | 14 | Apollon Limassol | Tsirion Stadium |
AEK Larnaca FC | 20 | Paphos FC | AEK Arena - George Karapatakis |
PAEEK | 25 | AC Omonia Nicosia | Markario Stadium |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 10 | Paphos FC | Stadio Antonis Papadopoulos |
Doxa Katokopia FC | 21 | Ethnikos Achna FC | Markario Stadium |
Apollon Limassol | 32 | APOEL FC | Tsirion Stadium |
AEK Larnaca FC | 11 | Aris FC Limassol | AEK Arena - George Karapatakis |
AC Omonia Nicosia | 32 | AEL Limassol | Neo GSP Stadium |
Olympiakos Nicosia FC | 43 | PAEEK | Neo GSP Stadium |
Doxa Katokopia FC | 02 | AC Omonia Nicosia | Markario Stadium |
APOEL FC | 11 | AEK Larnaca FC | Neo GSP Stadium |