Summary
The Cypriot First Division (CYP1) is the top football league in the Cyprus football system. At completion of the 2019-2020 regular season, the top 6 teams participate in the CYP1 Championship Round. Championship Round results determine how the teams qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2020-2021 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2019-2020 CYP1 team
- 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2019-2020 CYP1 team
- 3rd place 2019-2020 CYP1 team
The winner of the 2019-2020 Cypriot Coca-Cola Cup, typically a CYP1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League.
Due to COVID-19, the CYP1 season was cut short at 23 regular season matches per team.
Leagues Pyramid - Cyprus
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
CYP1 | Cypriot First Division | 12 |
CYP2 | Cypriot Second Division | 16 |
CYP3 | Cypriot Third Division | 16 |
CYP4 | STOK Elite Division | 14 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 23 Aug 2019 - 20 Feb 2020 | Champ/Releg Rounds 7 Mar 2020 - 22 May 2020 | 12: CYP1 (10), CYP2 (2) |
Season Format
The CYP1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each CYP1 team plays the other 11 CYP1 teams in Home-Away matches for a total of 22 league matches. The second stage consists of the Championship Round and the Relegation Round. The teams ranked 1-6 play in the Championship Round, while teams ranked 7-12 play in the Relegation Round. In both the Championship and Relegation Rounds, each team plays Home-Away matches against the other 5 CYP1 teams (10 matches) for a total of 32 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored (2 teams only), (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only if deciding champion or berth in UEFA competitions).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2019-2020 CYP1 Relegation Round, the 11th and 12th place teams are immediately relegated to the CYP2, and the 1st and 2nd place CYP2 teams will be promoted to the 2020-2021 CYP1.
More Info...
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 23 | 14 -4-5 | 46 | - | 45 | 21 | 24 | 12 | 10 -1-1 | 31 | 29 | 7 | 22 | 11 | 4 -3-4 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 2 |
2 | AC Omonia Nicosia | 23 | 13 -7-3 | 46 | - | 34 | 13 | 21 | 11 | 7 -3-1 | 24 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 6 -4-2 | 22 | 19 | 8 | 11 |
3 | Apoel Nicosia | 23 | 11 -7-5 | 40 | - | 36 | 16 | 20 | 11 | 8 -3-0 | 27 | 24 | 4 | 20 | 12 | 3 -4-5 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 0 |
4 | Apollon Limassol | 23 | 12 -3-8 | 39 | - | 39 | 30 | 9 | 12 | 8 -2-2 | 26 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 4 -1-6 | 13 | 13 | 15 | -2 |
5 | AEK Larnaca FC | 23 | 9 -8-6 | 35 | - | 36 | 29 | 7 | 11 | 5 -5-1 | 20 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 4 -3-5 | 15 | 17 | 18 | -1 |
6 | AEL Limassol | 23 | 8 -7-8 | 31 | - | 27 | 29 | -2 | 12 | 6 -4-2 | 22 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 2 -3-6 | 9 | 11 | 20 | -9 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Paphos FC | 23 | 8 -6-9 | 30 | - | 26 | 28 | -2 | 11 | 5 -3-3 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 3 -3-6 | 12 | 13 | 16 | -3 |
2 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 23 | 7 -5-11 | 26 | - | 27 | 38 | -11 | 12 | 4 -3-5 | 15 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 11 | 3 -2-6 | 11 | 10 | 15 | -5 |
3 | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | 23 | 5 -10-8 | 25 | - | 28 | 35 | -7 | 11 | 3 -5-3 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 2 -5-5 | 11 | 15 | 22 | -7 |
4 | Enosis Neon Paralimni | 23 | 5 -8-10 | 23 | - | 29 | 43 | -14 | 12 | 3 -3-6 | 12 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 11 | 2 -5-4 | 11 | 13 | 23 | -10 |
5 | Ethnikos Achna FC | 23 | 5 -6-12 | 21 | - | 31 | 46 | -15 | 11 | 3 -3-5 | 12 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | 2 -3-7 | 9 | 17 | 31 | -14 |
6 | Doxa Katokopia FC | 23 | 3 -5-15 | 14 | - | 15 | 45 | -30 | 12 | 1 -3-8 | 6 | 8 | 29 | -21 | 11 | 2 -2-7 | 8 | 7 | 16 | -9 |
UEFACL UEFAEL Relegation |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 22 | 13 -4-5 | 43 | - | 42 | 21 | 21 | 11 | 9 -1-1 | 28 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 11 | 4 -3-4 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 2 |
2 | AC Omonia Nicosia | 22 | 12 -7-3 | 43 | - | 31 | 13 | 18 | 11 | 7 -3-1 | 24 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 5 -4-2 | 19 | 16 | 8 | 8 |
3 | APOEL | 22 | 11 -6-5 | 39 | - | 35 | 15 | 20 | 11 | 8 -3-0 | 27 | 24 | 4 | 20 | 11 | 3 -3-5 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
4 | Apollon Limassol | 22 | 12 -2-8 | 38 | - | 38 | 29 | 9 | 11 | 8 -1-2 | 25 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 4 -1-6 | 13 | 13 | 15 | -2 |
5 | AEK Larnaca FC | 22 | 9 -8-5 | 35 | - | 36 | 26 | 10 | 11 | 5 -5-1 | 20 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 4 -3-4 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 2 |
6 | AEL Limassol | 22 | 8 -7-7 | 31 | - | 27 | 26 | 1 | 11 | 6 -4-1 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 2 -3-6 | 9 | 11 | 20 | -9 |
7 | Paphos FC | 22 | 8 -6-8 | 30 | - | 26 | 26 | 0 | 11 | 5 -3-3 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 3 -3-5 | 12 | 13 | 14 | -1 |
8 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 22 | 7 -4-11 | 25 | - | 25 | 36 | -11 | 11 | 4 -2-5 | 14 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 11 | 3 -2-6 | 11 | 10 | 15 | -5 |
9 | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | 22 | 5 -9-8 | 24 | - | 27 | 34 | -7 | 11 | 3 -5-3 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 2 -4-5 | 10 | 14 | 21 | -7 |
10 | Enosis Neon Paralimni | 22 | 5 -7-10 | 22 | - | 28 | 42 | -14 | 11 | 3 -2-6 | 11 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 11 | 2 -5-4 | 11 | 13 | 23 | -10 |
11 | Ethnikos Achna FC | 22 | 5 -5-12 | 20 | - | 29 | 44 | -15 | 11 | 3 -3-5 | 12 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 11 | 2 -2-7 | 8 | 15 | 29 | -14 |
12 | Doxa Katokopia FC | 22 | 2 -5-15 | 11 | - | 13 | 45 | -32 | 11 | 0 -3-8 | 3 | 6 | 29 | -23 | 11 | 2 -2-7 | 8 | 7 | 16 | -9 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
AEL Limassol | CANC | APOEL FC | Tsirion Stadium |
AC Omonia Nicosia | CANC | AEK Larnaca FC | Neo GSP Stadium |
Doxa Katokopia FC | CANC | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | Markario Stadium |
Paphos FC | CANC | Ethnikos Achna FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | CANC | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | Paralimni Stadium |
Apollon Limassol | CANC | Anorthosis Famagusta | Tsirion Stadium |
Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | CANC | Paphos FC | Ammochostos Stadium |
AEK Larnaca FC | CANC | APOEL FC | AEK Arena - George Karapatakis |
AEL Limassol | CANC | Apollon Limassol | Tsirion Stadium |
Doxa Katokopia FC | CANC | Enosis Neon Paralimni | Markario Stadium |
Ethnikos Achna FC | CANC | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | Ethnikos Achnas Stadium |
Anorthosis Famagusta | CANC | AC Omonia Nicosia | Stadio Antonis Papadopoulos |
AC Omonia Nicosia | CANC | Apollon Limassol | Neo GSP Stadium |
Paphos FC | CANC | Enosis Neon Paralimni | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
Olympiakos Nicosia FC | CANC | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | Markario Stadium |
AEK Larnaca FC | CANC | AEL Limassol | AEK Arena - George Karapatakis |
APOEL FC | CANC | Anorthosis Famagusta | Neo GSP Stadium |
Ethnikos Achna FC | CANC | Doxa Katokopia FC | Ethnikos Achnas Stadium |
Doxa Katokopia FC | 20 | Paphos FC | Markario Stadium |
Apollon Limassol | 11 | APOEL FC | Tsirion Stadium |