Hrvatski Telekom Prva Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021-2022
Location
Croatia
Abbreviation
CRO1

Summary

The Croatian First Football League (CRO1) or 1.HNL, or Hrvatski Telekom Prva Liga, is the top competitive league in the Croatian football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 season, the CRO1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2021-2022 CRO1 team
  • 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 CRO1 team

The winner of the 2021-2022 Hrvatski nogometni kup (Croation Cup), typically a CRO1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Croatia

Abbrev League # of Teams
CRO1 Hrvatski Telekom Prva Liga
(1.HNL)
10
CRO2 Croatian Second Football League
(Druga HNL or 2.HNL)
16
CRO3 Croatian Third Football League
(Treća HNL or 3.HNL)
-

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

16 Jul 2021 - 21 May 2022  10: CRO1 (9), CRO2 (1)

Season Format

Each CRO1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 CRO1 clubs twice for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head to head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored (at home if two teams are tied), (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a playoff.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021-2022 CRO1 season, the 10th place CRO1 team is relegated to the CRO2, and the 9th place team will enter a Home/Away highest aggregate goals wins Promtion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place CRO2 team. The playoff winner plays in the 2022-2023 CRO1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1HNK Rijeka 117 -3-124-28181054 -1-013115663 -2-11117134
2NK Osijek 127 -3-224-1710763 -2-11185364 -1-113954
3Dinamo Zagreb 107 -2-123-2891964 -1-1131551043 -1-0101349
4HNK Hajduk Split 116 -2-320-1611553 -0-2964263 -2-1111073
5HNK Gorica 125 -2-517-1718-162 -2-281010063 -0-3978-1
6NK Lokomotiva 114 -3-415-1813563 -2-111136751 -1-3457-2
7HNK Šibenik 124 -1-713-1720-364 -0-212148660 -1-51312-9
8NK Istra 1961 113 -2-611-1423-952 -0-361012-261 -2-35411-7
9NK Slaven Koprivnica 121 -3-86-719-1260 -2-42411-761 -1-4438-5
10NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac 121 -3-86-1233-2160 -2-42512-761 -1-44721-14
2022-2023 UEFACL
2022-2023 UEFAECL
Relegation to CRO2

Fixtures

Wed - 20 Oct 2021
 HNK Rijeka   NK LokomotivaStadion HNK Rijeka
Fri - 22 Oct 2021
 HNK Šibenik   NK Slaven KoprivnicaStadion Šubićevac
Sat - 23 Oct 2021
 HNK Hajduk Split   HNK GoricaGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 NK Osijek   NK Hrvatski DragovoljacStadion Gradski vrt
 NK Lokomotiva   HNK RijekaStadion U Kranjčevićeva
 Dinamo Zagreb   NK Istra 1961Stadion Maksimir
Sat - 30 Oct 2021
 HNK Gorica   Dinamo ZagrebŠRC Velika Gorica
 NK Istra 1961   NK LokomotivaStadion Aldo Drosina
 HNK Rijeka   NK OsijekStadion HNK Rijeka
 NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac   HNK ŠibenikStadion U Kranjčevićeva
 NK Slaven Koprivnica   HNK Hajduk SplitGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
Sat - 6 Nov 2021
 NK Slaven Koprivnica   HNK GoricaGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 HNK Hajduk Split   NK Hrvatski DragovoljacGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 HNK Šibenik   HNK RijekaStadion Šubićevac
 NK Osijek   NK Istra 1961Stadion Gradski vrt
 NK Lokomotiva   Dinamo ZagrebStadion U Kranjčevićeva
Sat - 20 Nov 2021
 HNK Gorica   NK LokomotivaŠRC Velika Gorica
 Dinamo Zagreb   NK OsijekStadion Maksimir
 NK Istra 1961   HNK ŠibenikStadion Aldo Drosina
 HNK Rijeka   HNK Hajduk SplitStadion HNK Rijeka

Results

Sun - 17 Oct 2021
 HNK Šibenik 20 HNK Hajduk SplitStadion Šubićevac
 NK Slaven Koprivnica 02 NK OsijekGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
Sat - 16 Oct 2021
 HNK Rijeka 33 Dinamo ZagrebStadion HNK Rijeka
 HNK Gorica 11 NK Istra 1961ŠRC Velika Gorica
Fri - 15 Oct 2021
 NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac 22 NK LokomotivaStadion U Kranjčevićeva
Sun - 3 Oct 2021
 NK Osijek 11 HNK Hajduk SplitStadion Gradski vrt
Sat - 2 Oct 2021
 NK Istra 1961 36 HNK RijekaStadion Aldo Drosina
 NK Lokomotiva 30 NK Slaven KoprivnicaStadion U Kranjčevićeva
Fri - 1 Oct 2021
 HNK Šibenik 12 HNK GoricaStadion Šubićevac
Mon - 27 Sep 2021
 NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac 01 NK Istra 1961Stadion U Kranjčevićeva
Sun - 26 Sep 2021
 HNK Hajduk Split 10 NK LokomotivaGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 HNK Gorica 34 HNK RijekaŠRC Velika Gorica
Sat - 25 Sep 2021
 HNK Šibenik 02 NK OsijekStadion Šubićevac
 NK Slaven Koprivnica 14 Dinamo ZagrebGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
Sun - 19 Sep 2021
 NK Osijek 32 HNK GoricaStadion Gradski vrt
 HNK Hajduk Split PSPD Dinamo ZagrebGradski Stadion u Poljudu
Sat - 18 Sep 2021
 HNK Šibenik 21 NK LokomotivaStadion Šubićevac
 NK Slaven Koprivnica 11 NK Istra 1961Gradski Stadion u Koprivnici
Fri - 17 Sep 2021
 NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac 22 HNK RijekaStadion U Kranjčevićeva