Copa do Brasil
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2021
Location
Brazil
Abbreviation
BRACUP1
Summary
The 2021 Copa do Brasil (BRACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Brazil. In this year's tournament, 92 teams from 26 states and the Distrito Federal. The winners of 2021 BRACUP1 will receive a berth in the Group Stage of the 2022 Copa Liberatadores. Palmeiras (BRA1) is the defending BRACUP1 champion.
The 1st and 2nd Rounds are Knockout matches. After the 2nd Round, all match-ups are Home/Away, highest aggregate goals advances. If the final aggregate is tied, teams go straight to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Brazil
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
BRA1 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A | 20 |
BRA2 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série B | 20 |
BRA3 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série C | 20 |
BRA4 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série D | 68 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 80 | teams from Acre (2), Alagoas (3), Amap´ (1), Amazonas (2), Bahia (4), Ceará (4), Espírto Santo (1), Distrito Federal (3), Goiás (5), Maranhão (3), Mato Grosso (4), Mato Grosso do Sul (1), Minas Gerais (5), Pará (3), Paraíba (2), Paraná (6), Pernambuco (4), Piauí (2), Rio de Janeiro (2), Rio Grande do Norte (2), Rio Grande do Sul (4), Rondônia (1), Roraima (1), Santa Catarina (6), São Paulo (5), Sergipe (2) and Tocantins (1) | None | 40 Knockout matches (if match is tied, no ET or penalty shoot-out, higher ranked (away) team advances) |
2nd Round | 40 | None | 40 winners from 1st Round | 20 Knockout matches (if match is tied, no ET, penalty shoot-out winner advances) |
3rd Round | 32 | teams from Rio de Janeiro (5), Rio Grande do Sul (4), São Paulo (3)BRA1 teams (2021 COPALIB qualifiers, 2020 BRA2 champion, etc.) | 20 winners from 2nd Round | 16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from 3rd Round | 8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins |
Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Atlético MG (BRA1) | 61 | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) |
12.12.21 | Atlético MG | 40 | Atlético Paranaense | Mineirão |
15.12.21 | Atlético Paranaense | 12 | Atlético MG | Arena da Baixada |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) | 52 | Flamengo (BRA1) |
20.10.21 | Atlético Paranaense | 22 | Flamengo | Arena da Baixada |
27.10.21 | Flamengo | 03 | Atlético Paranaense | Estádio do Maracanã |
Aggregate | Atlético MG (BRA1) | 61 | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) |
20.10.21 | Atlético MG | 40 | Fortaleza EC | Mineirão |
27.10.21 | Fortaleza EC | 12 | Atlético MG | Castelão (Ceará) |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) | 20 | Santos FC (BRA1) |
25.08.21 | Atlético Paranaense | 10 | Santos FC | Arena da Baixada |
14.09.21 | Santos FC | 01 | Atlético Paranaense | Estádio Urbano Caldeira |
Aggregate | São Paulo (BRA1) | 35 | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) |
25.08.21 | São Paulo | 22 | Fortaleza EC | Estádio do Morumbi |
15.09.21 | Fortaleza EC | 31 | São Paulo | Castelão (Ceará) |
Aggregate | Grêmio (BRA1) | 06 | Flamengo (BRA1) |
Aggregate | Fluminense FC (BRA1) | 13 | Atlético MG (BRA1) |
26.08.21 | Fluminense FC | 12 | Atlético MG | Engenhão |
15.09.21 | Atlético MG | 10 | Fluminense FC | Mineirão |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Criciúma EC (BRA3) | 24 | Fluminense FC (BRA1) |
27.07.21 | Criciúma EC | 21 | Fluminense FC | Estádio Heriberto Hülse |
31.07.21 | Fluminense FC | 30 | Criciúma EC | Estádio do Maracanã |
Aggregate | EC Vitória (BRA2) | 04 | Grêmio (BRA1) |
27.07.21 | EC Vitória | 03 | Grêmio | Barradão |
03.08.21 | Grêmio | 10 | EC Vitória | Arena do Grêmio |
Aggregate | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) | 43 | Goianiense (BRA1) |
28.07.21 | Atlético Paranaense | 21 | Goianiense | Arena da Baixada |
04.08.21 | Goianiense | 22 | Atlético Paranaense | Estádio Antônio Accioly |
Aggregate | Santos FC (BRA1) | 42 | SD Juazeirense (BRA4) |
28.07.21 | Santos FC | 40 | SD Juazeirense | Estádio Urbano Caldeira |
05.08.21 | SD Juazeirense | 20 | Santos FC | Estádio Adauto Morais |
Aggregate | Atlético MG (BRA1) | 32 | EC Bahia (BRA1) |
28.07.21 | Atlético MG | 20 | EC Bahia | Mineirão |
04.08.21 | EC Bahia | 21 | Atlético MG | Estádio Alberto Oliveira |
Aggregate | São Paulo (BRA1) | 41 | Vasco da Gama (BRA2) |
28.07.21 | São Paulo | 20 | Vasco da Gama | Estádio do Morumbi |
04.08.21 | Vasco da Gama | 12 | São Paulo | Estádio São Januário |
Aggregate | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) | 31 | CRB (BRA2) |
29.07.21 | Fortaleza EC | 21 | CRB | Castelão (Ceará) |
04.08.21 | CRB | 01 | Fortaleza EC | Trapichão |
Aggregate | Flamengo (BRA1) | 70 | ABC FC (BRA4) |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Vila Nova FC (BRA2) | 02 | EC Bahia (BRA1) |
01.06.21 | Vila Nova FC | 01 | EC Bahia | Estádio Onésio Brasileiro Alvarenga |
09.06.21 | EC Bahia | 10 | Vila Nova FC | Estádio de Pitaçu |
Aggregate | Cianorte FC (BRA4) | 03 | Santos FC (BRA1) |
01.06.21 | Cianorte FC | 02 | Santos FC | Estádio Olímpico Albino Turbay |
08.06.21 | Santos FC | 10 | Cianorte FC | Estádio Urbano Caldeira |
Aggregate | Boavista SC (BRA4) | 12 | Vasco da Gama (BRA2) |
01.06.21 | Boavista SC | 01 | Vasco da Gama | Estádio Elcyr Rezende de Mendonça |
09.06.21 | Vasco da Gama | 11 | Boavista SC | Estádio São Januário |
Aggregate | 4 de Julho EC (BRA4) | 411 | São Paulo (BRA1) |
01.06.21 | 4 de Julho EC | 32 | São Paulo | Albertão |
08.06.21 | São Paulo | 91 | 4 de Julho EC | Estádio do Morumbi |
Aggregate | Chapecoense AF (BRA1) | 34 | ABC FC (BRA4) |
02.06.21 | Chapecoense AF | 31 | ABC FC | Arena Condá |
09.06.21 | ABC FC | 30 | Chapecoense AF | Frasqueirão |
Aggregate | Grêmio (BRA1) | 20 | Brasiliense FCT (BRA) |
02.06.21 | Grêmio | 20 | Brasiliense FCT | Arena do Grêmio |
10.06.21 | Brasiliense FCT | 00 | Grêmio | Estádio Boca de Jacaré |
Aggregate | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) | 41 | Ceará (BRA1) |
02.06.21 | Fortaleza EC | 11 | Ceará | Castelão (Ceará) |
10.06.21 | Ceará | 03 | Fortaleza EC | Castelão (Ceará) |
Aggregate | Clube do Remo (BRA2) | 14 | Atlético MG (BRA1) |
02.06.21 | Clube do Remo | 02 | Atlético MG | Baenão |
10.06.21 | Atlético MG | 21 | Clube do Remo | Mineirão |
Aggregate | América (MG) (BRA1) | 22 | Criciúma EC (BRA3) |
02.06.21 | América (MG) | 00 | Criciúma EC | Estádio Independência |
09.06.21 | Criciúma EC | 22 | América (MG) | Estádio Heriberto Hülse | ||
Criciúma EC advances on PKs (3-2) |
Aggregate | Fluminense FC (BRA1) | 32 | Red Bull Bragantino (BRA1) |
02.06.21 | Fluminense FC | 20 | Red Bull Bragantino | Estádio do Maracanã |
09.06.21 | Red Bull Bragantino | 21 | Fluminense FC | Estádio Nabi Abi Chedid |
Aggregate | Corinthians (BRA1) | 02 | Goianiense (BRA1) |
02.06.21 | Corinthians | 02 | Goianiense | Neo Química Arena |
09.06.21 | Goianiense | 00 | Corinthians | Estádio Antônio Accioly |
Aggregate | Cruzeiro (BRA2) | 11 | SD Juazeirense (BRA4) |
03.06.21 | Cruzeiro | 10 | SD Juazeirense | Mineirão |
09.06.21 | SD Juazeirense | 10 | Cruzeiro | Estádio Adauto Morais | ||
SD Juazeirense advances on PKs (3-2) |
Aggregate | Avaí (BRA2) | 12 | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) |
03.06.21 | Avaí | 11 | Atlético Paranaense | Ressacada |
09.06.21 | Atlético Paranaense | 10 | Avaí | Arena da Baixada |
Aggregate | EC Vitória (BRA2) | 32 | Internacional (BRA1) |
03.06.21 | EC Vitória | 01 | Internacional | Barradão |
10.06.21 | Internacional | 13 | EC Vitória | Estádio Beira-Rio |
Aggregate | CRB (BRA2) | 11 | Palmeiras (BRA1) |
Aggregate | Coritiba FBC (BRA2) | 03 | Flamengo (BRA1) |
10.06.21 | Coritiba FBC | 01 | Flamengo | Estádio Couto Pereira |
16.06.21 | Flamengo | 20 | Coritiba FBC | Estádio do Maracanã |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 26 Mar 2021
Corinthians (BRA1) | 11 | Retrô FC Brasil (BRA) | Estádio da Cidadania | |||
Corinthians advances on PKs (5-3) |
Thu - 1 Apr 2021
Luverdense EC (BRA4) | 12 | Red Bull Bragantino (BRA1) | Passo Das Emas |
Tue - 6 Apr 2021
Coritiba FBC (BRA1) | 32 | Operário Ferroviário (BRA2) | Estádio Couto Pereira |
Fortaleza EC (BRA1) | 10 | Ypiranga FC (Erechim) (BRA3) | Castelão (Ceará) |
Wed - 7 Apr 2021
SE Picos (BRA) | 01 | Boavista SC (BRA4) | Estádio Municipal Helvídio Nunes |
SD Juazeirense (BRA4) | 33 | Volta Redonda FC (BRA3) | Estádio Adauto Morais | |||
SD Juazeirense advances on PKs (4-2) |
EC Vitória (BRA2) | 20 | Rio Branco AC (BRA4) | Barradão |
Tombense FC (BRA3) | 12 | Vasco da Gama (BRA1) | Estádio Antônio Guimarães de Almeida |
Thu - 8 Apr 2021
Criciúma EC (BRA3) | 11 | Ponte Preta (BRA2) | Estádio Heriberto Hülse | |||
Criciúma EC advances on PKs (5-4) |
Vila Nova FC (BRA3) | 11 | EC Juventude (BRA2) | Estádio Onésio Brasileiro Alvarenga | |||
Vila Nova FC advances on PKs (4-3) |
Tue - 13 Apr 2021
Cianorte FC (BRA) | 10 | Santa Cruz FC (BRA3) | Estádio Olímpico Albino Turbay |
Paysandu SC (BRA3) | 12 | CRB (BRA2) | Estádio da Curuzú |
CS Alagoano (BRA2) | 11 | Clube do Remo (BRA3) | Trapichão | |||
Clube do Remo advances on PKs (6-5) |
Wed - 14 Apr 2021
América (MG) (BRA2) | 11 | Ferroviário AC (BRA3) | Estádio Independência | |||
América (MG) advances on PKs (6-5) |
ABC FC (BRA4) | 11 | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) | Frasqueirão | |||
ABC FC advances on PKs (4-1) |
América FC (RN) (BRA4) | 01 | Cruzeiro (BRA2) | Arena das Dunas |
Thu - 15 Apr 2021
Avaí (BRA2) | 20 | FC Cascavel (BRA) | Ressacada |
4 de Julho EC (BRA) | 00 | Cuiabá EC (BRA2) | Estádio Municipal Lindolfo Monteiro | |||
4 de Julho EC advances on PKs (5-4) |
Joinville EC (BRA4) | 02 | Goianiense (BRA1) | Arena Joinville |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 9 Mar 2021
EC Águia Negra (BRA) | 01 | EC Vitória (BRA2) | Estádio Ninho da Águia |
Campinense Clube (BRA4) | 17 | EC Bahia (BRA1) | Amigão |
Wed - 10 Mar 2021
Madureira EC (BRA4) | 01 | Paysandu SC (BRA3) | Estádio Conselheiro Galvão |
4 de Julho EC (BRA) | 10 | AD Confiança (BRA2) | Estádio Municipal de Ytacoatiara |
Rio Branco AC (BRA4) | 21 | Sampaio Corrêa (BRA2) | Estádio Kléber Andrade |
Cianorte FC (BRA) | 10 | Paraná Clube (BRA2) | Estádio Olímpico Albino Turbay |
SD Juazeirense (BRA4) | 32 | Sport Recife (BRA1) | Estádio Adauto Morais |
Moto Club de São Luís (BRA4) | 05 | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) | Estádio Nhozinho Santos |
Thu - 11 Mar 2021
Real FC (BRA) | 02 | América FC (RN) (BRA4) | Estádio Serra do Lago |
Uberlândia EC (BRA) | 11 | Luverdense EC (BRA4) | Estádio Parque do Sabiá |
São Raimundo EC (BRA4) | 11 | Cruzeiro (BRA2) | Estádio Flamarion Vasconcelos |
SE do Gama (BRA4) | 12 | Ponte Preta (BRA2) | Bezarrão |
Boavista SC (BRA4) | 31 | Goiás EC (BRA1) | Estádio Elcyr Rezende de Mendonça |
Tue - 16 Mar 2021
Murici FC (BRA4) | 03 | EC Juventude (BRA2) | Estádio José Gomes da Costa |
CS Sergipe (BRA) | 00 | Cuiabá EC (BRA2) | Estádio João Hora de Oliveira |
Wed - 17 Mar 2021
juventude-caxais (BRA4) | 02 | Operário Ferroviário (BRA2) | Estádio Municipal Marcos Pinheiro Neto |
SE Picos (BRA) | 10 | Atlético Acreano (BRA4) | Estádio Municipal Helvídio Nunes |
Nova Mutum EC (BRA) | 00 | Tombense FC (BRA3) | Estádio Valdir Doilho Wons |
Alagoinhas Atlético Clube (BRA) | 03 | Vila Nova FC (BRA3) | Estádio Antônio de Figueiredo Carneiro |
Retrô FC Brasil (BRA) | 10 | Brusque FC (BRA3) | Arena Pernambuco |
Galvez EC (BRA) | 13 | Goianiense (BRA1) | Arena Pantanal |
SER Caxias do Sul (BRA4) | 01 | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) | Centenarário |
CE Bento Conçalves (BRA) | 02 | Clube do Remo (BRA3) | Estádio Parque Esportivo Montanha Dos Vinhedos |
Rio Branco-VN (BRA) | 11 | ABC FC (BRA4) | Estádio Olímpio Perim |
Guarany de Sobral (BRA4) | 15 | CS Alagoano (BRA2) | Estádio do Junco |
Castanhal EC (BRA) | 03 | Volta Redonda FC (BRA3) | Estádio Maximino Porpino Filho |
FC Santa Cruz do Sul (BRA) | 00 | Joinville EC (BRA4) | Estádio dos Plàtanos |
Salgueiro AC (BRA4) | 03 | Corinthians (BRA1) | Estádio Cornélio de Barros |
Thu - 18 Mar 2021
Marília AC (BRA) | 00 | Criciúma EC (BRA3) | Estádio Kléber Andrade |
Treze FC (BRA3) | 01 | América (MG) (BRA2) | Estádio Presidente Vargas (Campina Grande) |
FC Cascavel (BRA) | 21 | Figueirense FC (BRA2) | Estádio Olímpico Regional Arnaldo Busatto |
Mirassol FC (BRA) | 23 | Red Bull Bragantino (BRA1) | Estádio Kléber Andrade |
União EC (MT) (BRA4) | 01 | Coritiba FBC (BRA1) | Caldeirão |
Peñarol AC (AM) (BRA) | 11 | Ypiranga FC (Erechim) (BRA3) | Arena da Amazônia |
AA Caldense (BRA4) | 11 | Vasco da Gama (BRA1) | Estádio Dr Ronaldo Junqueira |
Thu - 25 Mar 2021
Porto Velho EC (BRA) | 01 | Ferroviário AC (BRA3) | Estádio São Januário |
Palmas Futebol e Regatas (BRA4) | 01 | Avaí (BRA2) | Estádio Olímpico Regional Arnaldo Busatto |
Fri - 26 Mar 2021
Ypiranga Clube (BRA) | 04 | Santa Cruz FC (BRA3) | Estádio Giulite Countinho |
Jaraguá EC (BRA) | 14 | Manaus FC (BRA3) | Estádio Jãnio |
Sat - 27 Mar 2021
Goianésia EC (BRA4) | 23 | CRB (BRA2) | Estádio Giulite Countinho |