Copa Argentina
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2022
Location
Argentina
Abbreviation
ARGCUP1

Summary

The 2022 Copa Argentina (ARGCUP1) (officially the Copa Argentina AXION energy 2021–22) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Argentina. Beginning with the Round of 64, the 2022 ARGCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. Boca Juniors (ARG1) is the defending ARGCUP1 champion.

The winner of the 2022 ARGCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2023 Copa Libertadores.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Argentina

Abbrev League # Teams
ARG1 Torneo Socios.com
(Primera División)
26
ARG2 Primera Nacional 37
ARG3A Primera B Metropolitana 17
ARG3B Torneo Federal A 35
ARG4 Primera C Metropolitana 20
ARG5 Primera D Metropolitana 16

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Round of 646426 ARG1 teams, 15 ARG2 teams, 6 ARG3A teams, 10 ARG3B teams, 4 ARG4 teams, 3 ARG5 teamsNone32 Knockout matches
Round of 3232None32 winners from Round of 6416 Knockout matches
Round of 1616None16 winners from Round of 328 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 9 Aug 2022
 Gimnasia La Plata (ARG1) 12 Patronato de Paraná (ARG1)Estadio Centenario (Resistencia)
Wed - 10 Aug 2022
 Agropecuario (ARG2) 01 Boca Juniors (ARG1)Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena

Round of 32

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 8 Jun 2022
 Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG2) 01 Boca Juniors (ARG1)Estadio Carlos Augusto Mercado Luna
 Racing Club (ARG1) 12 Agropecuario (ARG2)Estadio 23 de Agosto
 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 10 Independiente Rivadavia (ARG2)Estadio Provincial Juan Gilberto Funes
Wed - 15 Jun 2022
 Gimnasia de Jujuy (ARG2) 10 Racing de Córdoba (ARG3)Estadio Carlos Augusto Mercado Luna
Wed - 22 Jun 2022
 Patronato de Paraná (ARG1) 11 CA Colón (ARG1)Estadio Marcelo Bielsa
 Patronato de Paraná advances on PKs (3-2) 
 CA Chaco For Ever (ARG2) 00 CA Talleres (ARG1)Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena
 CA Talleres advances on PKs (4-3) 
Thu - 23 Jun 2022
 CA Tucumán (ARG1) 01 Independiente (ARG1)Estadio 23 de Agosto
Wed - 29 Jun 2022
 Gimnasia La Plata (ARG1) 20 CSD Flandria (ARG2)Estadio Nuevo Monumental
Wed - 6 Jul 2022
 Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) 01 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1)Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo
Tue - 12 Jul 2022
 Belgrano de Córdoba (ARG2) 10 Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1)Estadio 15 de Abril
 Lanús (ARG1) 13 Godoy Cruz (ARG1)Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona
 CA Barracas Central (ARG1) 03 River Plate (ARG1)Estadio Claudio Fabián Tapia
 Banfield (ARG1) 21 Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1)Estadio Único de San Nicolás
Wed - 27 Jul 2022
 Tigre (ARG2) 33 Club Deportivo Morón (ARG2)Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo
 Club Deportivo Morón advances on PKs (4-2) 
Wed - 3 Aug 2022
 CA Aldosivi (ARG1) 24 Newell's Old Boys (ARG1)Estadio 15 de Abril
Thu - 4 Aug 2022
 CA Rosario Central (ARG1) 11 Quilmes (ARG2)El Gigante de Alberdi
 Quilmes advances on PKs (4-2) 

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 23 Feb 2022
 Lanús (ARG1) 50 Club Def de Cambaceres (ARG5)Estadio Centenario (Quilmes)
 Independiente Rivadavia (ARG2) 20 Gimnasia Mendoza (ARG2)Estadio Malvinas Argentinas
Thu - 24 Feb 2022
 Almirante Brown (ARG2) 02 Agropecuario (ARG2)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona
Tue - 1 Mar 2022
 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 50 Club Cipolletti (ARG3)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
 CA Colón (ARG1) 21 Club Sportivo Peñarol (ARG3)Estadio Nuevo Monumental
Wed - 2 Mar 2022
 Banfield (ARG1) 31 CD Dock Sud (ARG4)Estadio Centenario (Quilmes)
 Boca Juniors (ARG1) 41 CA Central Córdoba (ARG4)Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes
Wed - 9 Mar 2022
 Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) 20 Olimpo de Bahía (ARG3)Estadio Diego Armando Maradona
 River Plate (ARG1) 50 CD Laferrere (ARG4)Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
Tue - 15 Mar 2022
 Arsenal de Sarandí (ARG1) 00 CA Chaco For Ever (ARG3)Estadio 15 de Abril
 CA Chaco For Ever advances on PKs (5-4) 
Wed - 16 Mar 2022
 CA Talleres (ARG1) 40 Güemes Santiago Estero (ARG2)Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena
Wed - 23 Mar 2022
 Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) 11 Sportivo Las Parejas (ARG3)Estadio Marcelo Bielsa
 Unión de Santa Fe advances on PKs (4-3) 
Fri - 25 Mar 2022
 Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1) 21 CA Puerto Nuevo (ARG5)Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona
Sat - 26 Mar 2022
 Independiente (ARG1) 11 CA Central Norte (ARG3)Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes
 Independiente advances on PKs (4-3) 
Sun - 27 Mar 2022
 Racing Club (ARG1) 31 Club de Gimnasia y Tiro (ARG3)Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades
Wed - 30 Mar 2022
 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 41 Sacachispas FC (ARG3)El Gigante de Alberdi
Tue - 5 Apr 2022
 Central Córdoba (SDE) (ARG1) 00 Gimnasia de Jujuy (ARG2)Estadio Carlos Augusto Mercado Luna
 Gimnasia de Jujuy advances on PKs (4-3) 
Wed - 13 Apr 2022
 San Lorenzo (ARG1) 11 Racing de Córdoba (ARG3)Estadio Provincial Juan Gilberto Funes
 Racing de Córdoba advances on PKs (4-2) 
Wed - 20 Apr 2022
 Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG2) 40 Justo José de Urquiza (ARG4)Estadio El Coloso del Ruca Quimey
Wed - 27 Apr 2022
 Quilmes (ARG2) 20 San Martín de Tucumán (ARG2)Estadio Carlos Augusto Mercado Luna
 CA Tucumán (ARG1) 20 CA Brown (ARG2)Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena
Tue - 3 May 2022
 CA Aldosivi (ARG1) 11 CA Colegiales (ARG3)El Gigante de Alberdi
 CA Aldosivi advances on PKs (3-2) 
Wed - 4 May 2022
 Sarmiento de Junín (ARG1) 02 CSD Flandria (ARG3)El Gigante de Alberdi
 Newell's Old Boys (ARG1) 31 CA Ituzaingó (ARG4)Estadio Presbítero Bartolomé Grella
Thu - 12 May 2022
 CA Barracas Central (ARG2) 41 CA Acassuso (ARG3)Estadio Ciudad de Caseros
 Patronato de Paraná (ARG1) 20 Club Deportivo Morón (ARG2)Brigadier Gral. Estanislao López
Fri - 13 May 2022
 CA Rosario Central (ARG1) 11 CSD Sol de Mayo (ARG3)Estadio 15 de Abril
 CA Rosario Central advances on PKs (5-3) 
 Godoy Cruz (ARG1) 20 CSD Tristán Suárez (ARG2)Estadio Provincial Juan Gilberto Funes
Tue - 24 May 2022
 CA Huracán (ARG1) 00 Deportivo Madryn (ARG3)Estadio Marcelo Bielsa
 Deportivo Madryn advances on PKs (4-3) 
Wed - 25 May 2022
 CA Platense (ARG1) 11 Belgrano de Córdoba (ARG2)Estadio Carlos Augusto Mercado Luna
 Belgrano de Córdoba advances on PKs (4-1) 
 Gimnasia La Plata (ARG1) 10 CSD Liniers (ARG5)Estadio Ciudad de Caseros
Wed - 1 Jun 2022
 Tigre (ARG2) 30 CA Los Andes (ARG3)Estadio José Dellagiovanna
 Tigre wins 3-0 by walkover