Copa Argentina
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
Argentina
Abbreviation
ARGCUP1

Summary

The 2020 Copa Argentina (ARGCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Argentina. Beginning with the Round of 64, the 2020 ARGCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. River Plate (ARG1) is the defending ARGCUP1 champion.

The winner of the 2020 ARGCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021 Copa Libertadores.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Argentina

Abbrev League # Teams
ARG1 Superliga Quilmes Clásica
(Primera División)
24
ARG2 Primera B Nacional 32
ARG3A Primera B Metropolitana 18
ARG3B Torneo Federal A 35
ARG4A Primera C Metropolitana 19
ARG5A Primera D Metropolitana 14

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Qualifying Round2616 teams from ARG3BNone13 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Round of 646424 ARG1 teams, 14 ARG2 teams, 6 ARG3A teams, 4 ARG4A teams, 3 ARG5A teams13 winners from 2nd Qualifying Round32 Knockout matches
Round of 3232None32 winners from Round of 6416 Knockout matches
Round of 1616None16 winners from Round of 328 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Round of 32

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 17 Mar 2021
 CD Laferrere (ARG4) 02 CA San Telmo (ARG2)Estadio Alfredo Beranger
 CA Colón (ARG1) 01 Argentinos Juniors (ARG1)Estadio Único de San Nicolás
Tue - 23 Mar 2021
 Gimnasia La Plata (ARG1) 50 CD Dock Sud (ARG4)Estadio Alfredo Beranger
Wed - 24 Mar 2021
 Boca Juniors (ARG1) 30 Defensores Belgrano (ARG2)Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona
Thu - 25 Mar 2021
 San Lorenzo (ARG1) 02 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1)Estadio Florencio Sola
Tue - 6 Apr 2021
 Patronato de Paraná (ARG1) 22 Lanús (ARG1)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona
Wed - 7 Apr 2021
 CA Talleres (ARG1) 11 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1)Estadio Florencio Sola
 CA Tucumán (ARG1) 12 River Plate (ARG1)Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona
Wed - 14 Apr 2021
 Tigre (ARG2) PSPD Independiente (ARG1)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
 San Martín de San Juan (ARG2) 22 Racing Club (ARG1)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona
 Racing Club advances on PKs (4-1) 
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
 CA Huracán Las Heras (ARG) 14 Estudiantes de Río Cuarto (ARG2)Estadio Eva Perón
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 Deportivo Madryn (ARG) 01 Banfield (ARG1)Estadio Alfredo Beranger
Mon - 17 May 2021
 Newell's Old Boys (ARG1)   Sarmiento de Junín (ARG1)Estadio Único de San Nicolás
Wed - 19 May 2021
 CA Talleres (RE) (ARG3)   CA Temperley (ARG2)Estadio El Coloso del Ruca Quimey

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 25 Feb 2020
 Gimnasia La Plata (ARG1) 20 Club Sportivo Barracas (ARG5A)Estadio Centenario (Quilmes)
Wed - 26 Feb 2020
 CA Aldosivi (ARG1) 13 CA Talleres (RE) (ARG3)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona
Thu - 27 Feb 2020
 Patronato de Paraná (ARG1) 11 Instituto (ARG2)Estadio 15 de Abril
 Patronato de Paraná advances on PKs (5-3) 
Wed - 4 Mar 2020
 Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1) 11 CD Laferrere (ARG4)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
 CD Laferrere advances on PKs (5-4) 
 Central Córdoba (SDE) (ARG1) 01 CA San Telmo (ARG3)Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena
Thu - 5 Mar 2020
 Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) 11 CD Dock Sud (ARG4)Estadio Nuevo Monumental
 CD Dock Sud advances on PKs (6-5) 
Tue - 10 Mar 2020
 CA Platense (ARG2) 01 Deportivo Madryn (ARG)Estadio Ciudad de Caseros
Wed - 11 Mar 2020
 Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) 10 Cañuelas FC (ARG)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona
Thu - 12 Mar 2020
 Sarmiento de Junín (ARG2) 30 CA Douglas Haig (ARG3)Estadio Centenario (Quilmes)
Wed - 23 Dec 2020
 Newell's Old Boys (ARG1) 20 Club Sportivo Peñarol (ARG3)Estadio Único de San Nicolás
Wed - 30 Dec 2020
 Godoy Cruz (ARG1) 31 Justo José de Urquiza (ARG4)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona
Wed - 6 Jan 2021
 CA Temperley (ARG2) 00 CD Riestra (ARG2)Estadio Ciudad de Caseros
Thu - 7 Jan 2021
 Estudiantes de Río Cuarto (ARG2) 10 CA Chaco For Ever (ARG)Estadio Nuevo Monumental
Thu - 14 Jan 2021
 CA Colón (ARG1) 10 Club Cipolletti (ARG)Estadio Presbítero Bartolomé Grella
Wed - 20 Jan 2021
 CA Rosario Central (ARG1) 03 CA Boca Unidos (ARG3)Estadio Único de San Nicolás
Thu - 28 Jan 2021
 Arsenal de Sarandí (ARG1) 01 CA Huracán Las Heras (ARG)Estadio Ciudad de Caseros
Wed - 10 Feb 2021
 River Plate (ARG1) 40 Def de Pronunciamiento (ARG3)Estadio Florencio Sola
Wed - 17 Feb 2021
 Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) 31 Atlético Camioneros (ARG)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona
Thu - 18 Feb 2021
 San Lorenzo (ARG1) 30 CSD Liniers (ARG)Estadio José María Minella
Fri - 19 Feb 2021
 Defensores Belgrano (ARG2) 42 Almirante Brown (ARG3)Estadio Ciudad de Caseros
Sat - 20 Feb 2021
 Tigre (ARG2) 11 CA Alvarado (ARG2)Estadio Centenario (Quilmes)
 Tigre advances on PKs (5-3) 
Sun - 21 Feb 2021
 CA Atlanta (ARG2) 00 CA Villa San Carlos (ARG3)Estadio Ciudad de Caseros
 CA Villa San Carlos advances on PKs (4-3) 
Tue - 23 Feb 2021
 Lanús (ARG1) 31 Real Pilar FC (ARG)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona
Thu - 25 Feb 2021
 CA Huracán (ARG1) 11 CS Estudiantes (San Luis) (ARG3)Estadio El Coloso del Ruca Quimey
 CS Estudiantes (San Luis) advances on PKs (5-4) 
Mon - 1 Mar 2021
 San Martín de Tucumán (ARG2) 01 San Martín de San Juan (ARG2)Estadio Presidente Perón
Tue - 2 Mar 2021
 CA Talleres (ARG1) 00 Atlético Rafaela (ARG2)Estadio Único de San Nicolás
 Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) 10 CA Estudiantes (ARG2)Estadio Alfredo Beranger
Wed - 3 Mar 2021
 Boca Juniors (ARG1) 21 CA Claypole (ARG)Estadio Ciudad de Lanús
Wed - 10 Mar 2021
 Banfield (ARG1) 20 Güemes de Santiago del Estero (ARG2)Estadio Alfredo Beranger
 CA Tucumán (ARG1) 30 Club Comunicaciones (ARG3)El Cilindro
 Independiente (ARG1) 10 Club Villa Mitre (ARG)Estadio José María Minella
Wed - 17 Mar 2021
 Racing Club (ARG1) 31 Sportivo Belgrano (ARG4)Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona