Copa Sudamericana
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2021
Location
South America
Abbreviation
COPASUD

Summary

The 2021 Copa Sudamericana is South America's second most prestigous club football tournament where top club teams (56 total) from all 10 CONMEBOL F/As (football associations) are represented. It is the equivalent of the UEFA Europa League. The 2021 winner will play in the 2022 Copa Libertadores.

Each F/A is given a minimum of 4 berths, while Argentina and Brazil are each given 6. Stage entry is based on cummulative historical relative performance of each F/A against the other F/As.

Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) won the 2020 Copa Sudamericana.

More Info...

2021 Copa Sudamericana Berths
F/ACOPALIB
Teams
COPASUD
Teams
Argentina76
Boliva44
Brazil86
Chile44
Colombia44
Ecuador44
Paraguay44
Peru44
Uruguay44
Venezuela44

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
First Round32 16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group Stage324 teams eliminated in 2021 Copa Libertadores Third Stage, 1st-6th best 2019-2021 ARG1 Aggregate Table teams not qualified for 2021 Copa Libertadores, 1st-6th best 2020 BRA1 teams not qualified for 2021 Copa Libertadores16 winners from First Round8 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top team with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Round of 1616eight 3rd place teams from 2021 Copa Libertadores Group Stage8 winners from Group Stage8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from SemifinalsHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1CD Huachipato 31 -2-05-21120 -2-0211011 -0-03101
212 de Octubre 31 -2-05-21111 -0-0310120 -2-02110
3CA Rosario Central 31 -1-14-32111 -0-0320220 -1-1112-1
4San Lorenzo 30 -1-21-14-320 -1-1112-110 -0-1002-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.04.2112 de Octubre 10 CA Rosario CentralEstadio Luis Alberto Salinas Tanasio
21.04.21San Lorenzo 01 CD HuachipatoEstadio Pedro Bidegain
27.04.21CD Huachipato 00 12 de OctubreEstadio CAP
28.04.21CA Rosario Central 20 San LorenzoGigante de Arroyito
05.05.21CD Huachipato 11 Rosario CentralEstadio Sausalito
06.05.21San Lorenzo 11 12 de OctubreEstadio Pedro Bidegain
12.05.2112 de Octubre   CD HuachipatoEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
 San Lorenzo   CA Rosario CentralEstadio Pedro Bidegain
19.05.21CA Rosario Central   CD HuachipatoGigante de Arroyito
20.05.2112 de Octubre   San LorenzoEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
26.05.21CA Rosario Central   12 de OctubreGigante de Arroyito
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Independiente 32 -1-07-84411 -0-0331221 -1-04532
2EC Bahia 31 -2-05-83521 -1-0472510 -1-01110
3Montevideo City Torque 31 -1-14-64221 -1-0451410 -0-1013-2
4CD Guabirá 30 -0-30-112-1110 -0-1013-220 -0-2009-9
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.04.21CD Guabirá 13 IndependienteEstadio Gilberto Parada
 Montevideo City Torque 11 EC BahiaEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
27.04.21EC Bahia 50 CD GuabiráArena Fonte Nova
28.04.21Independiente 31 Montevideo City TorqueEstadio Libertadores de América
04.05.21Bahia 22 IndependienteArena Fonte Nova
05.05.21Montevideo City Torque 40 CD GuabiráEstadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
11.05.21Montevideo City Torque   IndependienteEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
13.05.21CD Guabirá   EC BahiaEstadio Gilberto Parada
18.05.21Independiente   EC BahiaEstadio Libertadores de América
20.05.21CD Guabirá   Montevideo City TorqueEstadio Gilberto Parada
26.05.21Independiente   CD GuabiráEstadio Libertadores de América
 EC Bahia   Montevideo City TorqueArena Fonte Nova
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ceará 31 -2-05-31211 -0-0331220 -2-02000
2FC Bolívar 31 -2-05-21121 -1-0421110 -1-01000
3Arsenal de Sarandí 31 -1-14-42221 -1-0430310 -0-1012-1
4Club Jorge Wilstermann 30 -1-21-16-510 -1-0100020 -0-2016-5
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.04.21Ceará 31 Club Jorge WilstermannCastelão (Ceará)
22.04.21FC Bolívar 21 Arsenal de SarandíEstadio Hernando Siles
27.04.21Arsenal de Sarandí 00 CearáEstadio Julio Humberto Grondona
29.04.21Club Jorge Wilstermann 00 FC BolívarEstadio Félix Capriles
05.05.21FC Bolívar 00 CearaEstadio Hernando Siles
06.05.21Arsenal de Sarandí 30 WilstermannEstadio Julio Humberto Grondona
12.05.21Ceará   Arsenal de SarandíCastelão (Ceará)
 FC Bolívar   Club Jorge WilstermannEstadio Hernando Siles
19.05.21Club Jorge Wilstermann   Arsenal de SarandíEstadio Félix Capriles
20.05.21Ceará   FC BolívarCastelão (Ceará)
27.05.21Club Jorge Wilstermann   CearáEstadio Félix Capriles
 Arsenal de Sarandí   FC BolívarEstadio Julio Humberto Grondona
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FBC Melgar 33 -0-09-62422 -0-0630311 -0-03321
2Atlético Paranaense 32 -0-16-21111 -0-0310121 -0-13110
3Metropolitanos FC 31 -0-23-56-121 -0-1355010 -0-1001-1
4SD Aucas 30 -0-30-26-410 -0-1001-120 -0-2025-3
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.04.21Metropolitanos FC 23 FBC MelgarEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
 SD Aucas 01 Atlético ParanaenseEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
28.04.21Atlético Paranaense 10 Metropolitanos FCArena da Baixada
 FBC Melgar 20 SD AucasEstadio Nacional de Lima
04.05.21Metropolitanos FC 32 SD AucasEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
 FBC Melgar 10 Atlético ParanaenseEstadio Nacional de Lima
11.05.21Metropolitanos FC   Atlético ParanaenseEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
13.05.21SD Aucas   FBC MelgarEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
19.05.21SD Aucas   Metropolitanos FCEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
 Atlético Paranaense   FBC MelgarArena da Baixada
27.05.21FBC Melgar   Metropolitanos FCEstadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi de La UNSA
 Atlético Paranaense   SD AucasArena da Baixada
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1CA Peñarol 33 -0-09-101922 -0-0681711 -0-03202
2Corinthians 31 -1-14-32110 -0-1002-221 -1-04303
3Club River Plate 31 -1-14-24-210 -1-0100021 -0-1324-2
4Sport Huancayo 30 -0-30-210-820 -0-2015-410 -0-1015-4
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
22.04.21Club River Plate 00 CorinthiansEstadio River Plate
 CA Peñarol 51 Sport HuancayoEstadio Campeón del Siglo
29.04.21Sport Huancayo 12 Club River PlateEstadio Nacional de Lima
 Corinthians 02 CA PeñarolNeo Química Arena
06.05.21Sport Huancayo 03 CorinthiansEstadio Nacional de Lima
 Club Atletico Penarol 30 Club River PlateEstadio Campeón del Siglo
13.05.21Club River Plate   Sport HuancayoEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 CA Peñarol   CorinthiansEstadio Campeón del Siglo
18.05.21Club River Plate   CA PeñarolEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
20.05.21Corinthians   Sport HuancayoNeo Química Arena
26.05.21Corinthians   Club River PlateNeo Química Arena
 Sport Huancayo   CA PeñarolEstadio Huancayo
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Goianiense 32 -1-07-31210 -1-0100022 -0-06312
2Club Libertad 32 -0-16-63321 -0-1332111 -0-03312
3Newell's Old Boys 31 -1-14-23-110 -0-1013-221 -1-04101
4CD Palestino 30 -0-30-04-420 -0-2002-210 -0-1002-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.04.21Goianiense 00 Newell's Old BoysEstádio Serra Dourada
22.04.21Club Libertad 20 CD PalestinoEstadio Dr Nicolás Léoz
29.04.21CD Palestino 01 GoianienseEstadio Parque El Teniente
 Newell's Old Boys 13 Club LibertadEstadio Marcelo Bielsa
04.05.21CD Palestino 01 Newell's Old BoysEstadio Parque El Teniente
06.05.21Club Libertad 12 Atletico GOEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
12.05.21Goianiense   CD PalestinoEstádio Serra Dourada
13.05.21Club Libertad   Newell's Old BoysEstadio Dr Nicolás Léoz
19.05.21Goianiense   Club LibertadEstádio Serra Dourada
20.05.21Newell's Old Boys   CD PalestinoEstadio Marcelo Bielsa
25.05.21Newell's Old Boys   GoianienseEstadio Marcelo Bielsa
 CD Palestino   Club LibertadEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1ES Emelec 32 -1-07-62411 -0-0330321 -1-04321
2CA Talleres 31 -1-14-33010 -0-1012-121 -1-04211
3Red Bull Bragantino 31 -0-23-25-321 -0-1322010 -0-1003-3
4Deportes Tolima 30 -2-12-34-120 -2-0222010 -0-1012-1
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
22.04.21CA Talleres 12 ES EmelecEstadio Mario Alberto Kempes
 Red Bull Bragantino 21 Deportes TolimaEstádio Nabi Abi Chedid
28.04.21ES Emelec 30 Red Bull BragantinoEstadio Banco del Pacífico
 Deportes Tolima 11 CA TalleresEstadio Manuel Murillo Toro
05.05.21Red Bull Bragantino 01 TalleresEstádio Nabi Abi Chedid
11.05.21CA Talleres   Deportes TolimaEstadio Mario Alberto Kempes
 Red Bull Bragantino   ES EmelecEstádio Nabi Abi Chedid
18.05.21CA Talleres   Red Bull BragantinoEstadio Mario Alberto Kempes
 ES Emelec   Deportes TolimaEstadio Banco del Pacífico
25.05.21ES Emelec   CA TalleresEstadio Banco del Pacífico
 Deportes Tolima   Red Bull BragantinoEstadio Manuel Murillo Toro
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Grêmio 33 -0-09-1221022 -0-06101911 -0-03211
2Lanús 32 -0-16-32110 -0-1012-122 -0-06202
3CD La Equidad 31 -0-23-34-121 -0-1322010 -0-1012-1
4Aragua FC 30 -0-30-111-1010 -0-1001-120 -0-20110-9
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
22.04.21Aragua FC 01 LanúsEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
 Grêmio 21 CD La EquidadArena do Grêmio
29.04.21CD La Equidad 21 Aragua FCEstadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas
 Lanús 12 GrêmioEstadio Ciudad de Lanús
06.05.21Gremio 80 Aragua FCArena do Grêmio
 CD La Equidad 01 LanúsEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
13.05.21Aragua FC   CD La EquidadEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
 Grêmio   LanúsArena do Grêmio
20.05.21Lanús   CD La EquidadEstadio Ciudad de Lanús
 Aragua FC   GrêmioEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
27.05.21Lanús   Aragua FCEstadio Ciudad de Lanús
 CD La Equidad   GrêmioEstadio Metropolitano de Techo

First Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Aggregate12 de Octubre (PAR1) 00 Club Nacional (PAR1) 
16.03.2112 de Octubre 00 Club NacionalEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
06.04.21Club Nacional 00 12 de OctubreEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 12 de Octubre advances on PKs (5-4) 
AggregateCSD Macará (ECU1) 24 ES Emelec (ECU1) 
16.03.21CSD Macará 22 ES EmelecEstadio Bellavista
06.04.21ES Emelec 20 CSD MacaráEstadio Banco del Pacífico
AggregateDeportes Tolima (COL1) 30 AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) 
16.03.21Deportes Tolima 30 AC Deportivo CaliEstadio Manuel Murillo Toro
06.04.21AC Deportivo Cali 00 Deportes TolimaEstadio Deportivo Cali
AggregateDeportes Antofagasta (CHI1) 04 CD Huachipato (CHI1) 
16.03.21Deportes Antofagasta 01 CD HuachipatoEstadio Regional de Antofagasta
AggregateCD Guabirá (BOL1) 62 CA Nacional Potosí (BOL1) 
17.03.21CD Guabirá 41 CA Nacional PotosíEstadio Gilberto Parada
07.04.21CA Nacional Potosí 12 CD GuabiráEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
AggregateAragua FC (VEN1) 22 Mineros de Guayana (VEN1) 
17.03.21Aragua FC 01 Mineros de GuayanaEstadio Olímpico Hermanos Ghersi Páez
07.04.21Mineros de Guayana 12 Aragua FCEstadio CTE Cachamay
 Aragua FC advances w/more away goals (2-1) 
AggregateClub Jorge Wilstermann (BOL1) 42 Atlético Palmaflor (BOL1) 
17.03.21Club Jorge Wilstermann 21 Atlético PalmaflorEstadio Félix Capriles
07.04.21Atlético Palmaflor 12 Club Jorge WilstermannEstadio Félix Capriles
AggregateUTC (PER1) 05 Sport Huancayo (PER1) 
17.03.21UTC 01 Sport HuancayoEstadio Garcilaso
07.04.21Sport Huancayo 40 UTCEstadio Monumental (Lima)
AggregateMetropolitanos FC (VEN1) 30 Academia Puerto Cabello (VEN1) 
18.03.21Metropolitanos FC 20 Academia Puerto CabelloEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
08.04.21Academia Puerto Cabello 01 Metropolitanos FCEstadio Polideportivo Misael Delgado
AggregateSD Aucas (ECU1) 51 Guayaquil City FC (ECU1) 
18.03.21SD Aucas 21 Guayaquil City FCEstadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
08.04.21Guayaquil City FC 03 SD AucasEstadio Christian Benítez Betancourt
AggregateGuaireña FC (PAR1) 36 Club River Plate (PAR1) 
18.03.21Guaireña FC 12 Club River PlateEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
08.04.21Club River Plate 42 Guaireña FCEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
AggregateCD La Equidad (COL1) 32 Deportivo Pasto (COL1) 
18.03.21CD La Equidad 12 Deportivo PastoEstadio Metropolitano de Techo
08.04.21Deportivo Pasto 02 CD La EquidadEstadio Departamental Libertad
AggregateCD Carlos A Mannucci (PER1) 35 FBC Melgar (PER1) 
18.03.21CD Carlos A Mannucci 12 FBC MelgarEstadio Monumental (Lima)
08.04.21FBC Melgar 32 CD Carlos A MannucciEstadio Nacional de Lima
AggregateCD Cobresal (CHI1) 12 CD Palestino (CHI1) 
18.03.21CD Cobresal 00 CD PalestinoEstadio El Cobre
08.04.21CD Palestino 21 CD CobresalEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
AggregateCerro Largo FC (URU1) 36 CA Peñarol (URU1) 
06.04.21Cerro Largo FC 22 CA PeñarolEstadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
13.04.21CA Peñarol 41 Cerro Largo FCEstadio Campeón del Siglo
AggregateMontevideo City Torque (URU1) 20 CA Fénix (URU1) 
07.04.21Montevideo City Torque 00 CA FénixEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
14.04.21CA Fénix 02 Montevideo City TorqueEstadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera