Copa Libertadores
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2021
Location
South America
Abbreviation
COPALIB

Summary

The 2021 Copa Libertadores is South America's premier club football tournament where top club teams (47 total) from all 10 CONMEBOL F/As (football associations) are represented. It is the equivalent of the UEFA Champions League. The 2021 winner will play in the 2022 Recopa Sudamericana against the winner of the 2021 Copa Sudamericana and in the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup.

Each F/A is given a minimum of 4 berths, while Argentina is given 6 berths and Brazil 7 berths. Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) won the 2020 Copa Sudamericana and Palmeiras (BRA1) won the 2020 Copa Libertadores, so both Argentina and Brazil received additional berths. Stage entry is based on cummulative historical relative performance of each F/A against the other F/As.

After the Group Stage, the 3rd place teams in each group enter the 2021 Copa Sudamericana Group Stage.

More Info...

2021 Copa Libertadores Berths
F/ACOPALIB
Teams
COPASUD
Teams
Argentina76
Boliva44
Brazil86
Chile44
Colombia44
Ecuador44
Paraguay44
Peru44
Uruguay44
Venezuela44

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
First Stage6 3 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Second Stage163 winners from First Stage8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Third Stage8None8 winners from Second Stage4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group32
  • 2020 Copa Libertadores champion (BRA1)
  • 2020 Copa Sudamericana champion (ECU1)
  • 1st-4th place 2020 ARG1 teams, 2019-2020 Copa Argentina champion
  • 1st place 2019 BOL1 Apertura team, 1st place 2020 BOL1 Clausura team
  • 2nd-6th place 2020 BRA1 teams, 2020 Copa do Brasil champion
  • 1st-2nd place 2020 CHI1 teams
  • 1st place 2020 COL1 Apertura team, 1st place 2020 COL1 Finalización team
  • 1st-2nd place 2020 ECU1 team
  • 2020 Apertura/Clausura champion, best 2020 PAR1 Aggregate Table team not qualified for 2021 Copa Libertadores
  • 1st-2nd place 2020 PER1 teams
  • 1st-2nd place 2020 URU1 teams
  • 1st-2nd place V2020 VEN1 teams
4 winners from Third Stage8 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Round of 1616None8 group winners, 8 group runners-up8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from SemifinalsHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Palmeiras 33 -0-09-103711 -0-0350522 -0-06532
2Defensa y Justicia 31 -1-14-53221 -0-1342210 -1-01110
3CSD Independiente 31 -1-14-56-121 -1-0451410 -0-1005-5
4Universitario Deportes 30 -0-30-210-810 -0-1023-120 -0-2007-7
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.04.21Universitario Deportes 23 PalmeirasEstadio Monumental (Lima)
 CSD Independiente 11 Defensa y JusticiaEstadio Municipal Rumiñahui
27.04.21Palmeiras 50 CSD IndependienteAllianz Parque
28.04.21Defensa y Justicia 30 Universitario DeportesEstadio Norberto Tomaghello
04.05.21Defensa y Justicia 12 PalmeirasEstadio Norberto Tomaghello
05.05.21Independiente del Valle 40 Universitario DeportesEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
11.05.21CSD Independiente   PalmeirasEstadio Municipal Rumiñahui
12.05.21Universitario Deportes   Defensa y JusticiaEstadio Monumental (Lima)
18.05.21Palmeiras   Defensa y JusticiaAllianz Parque
 Universitario Deportes   CSD IndependienteEstadio Monumental (Lima)
27.05.21Palmeiras   Universitario DeportesAllianz Parque
 Defensa y Justicia   CSD IndependienteEstadio Norberto Tomaghello
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Internacional 32 -0-16-103722 -0-06101910 -0-1002-2
2Club Always Ready 32 -0-16-52322 -0-0640410 -0-1012-1
3Club Olimpia 31 -0-23-510-511 -0-0321120 -0-2039-6
4Deportivo Táchira FC 31 -0-23-38-511 -0-0332120 -0-2006-6
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.04.21Deportivo Táchira FC 32 Club OlimpiaEstadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
 Club Always Ready 20 InternacionalEstadio Hernando Siles
27.04.21Internacional 40 Deportivo Táchira FCEstádio Beira-Rio
28.04.21Club Olimpia 21 Club Always ReadyEstadio Manuel Ferreira
05.05.21Internacional 61 Club OlimpiaEstádio Beira-Rio
06.05.21Club Always Ready 20 Deportivo Táchira FCEstadio Hernando Siles
11.05.21Deportivo Táchira FC   InternacionalEstadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
13.05.21Club Always Ready   Club OlimpiaEstadio Hernando Siles
19.05.21Deportivo Táchira FC   Club Always ReadyEstadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
20.05.21Club Olimpia   InternacionalEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
26.05.21Internacional   Club Always ReadyEstádio Beira-Rio
 Club Olimpia   Deportivo Táchira FCEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Barcelona SC 33 -0-09-70722 -0-0650511 -0-03202
2Boca Juniors 32 -0-16-31211 -0-0320221 -0-13110
3Santos FC 31 -0-23-54121 -0-1352310 -0-1002-2
4Club The Strongest 30 -0-30-010-1010 -0-1001-120 -0-2009-9
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.04.21Santos FC 02 Barcelona SCEstádio Urbano Caldeira
21.04.21Club The Strongest 01 Boca JuniorsEstadio Hernando Siles
27.04.21Boca Juniors 20 Santos FCLa Bombonera
28.04.21Barcelona SC 40 Club The StrongestEstadio Banco Pichincha
04.05.21Santos 50 Club The StrongestEstádio Urbano Caldeira
 Barcelona SC 10 Boca JuniorsEstadio Banco Pichincha
11.05.21Club The Strongest   Barcelona SCEstadio Hernando Siles
 Santos FC   Boca JuniorsEstádio Urbano Caldeira
18.05.21Club The Strongest   Santos FCEstadio Hernando Siles
20.05.21Boca Juniors   Barcelona SCLa Bombonera
26.05.21Boca Juniors   Club The StrongestLa Bombonera
 Barcelona SC   Santos FCEstadio Banco Pichincha
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Fluminense FC 31 -2-05-43110 -1-0111021 -1-04321
2River Plate 31 -2-05-32111 -0-0321120 -2-02110
3Junior de Barranquilla 30 -2-12-34-120 -2-0222010 -0-1012-1
4Independiente Santa Fe 30 -2-12-23-120 -1-1112-110 -1-01110
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
22.04.21Fluminense FC 11 River PlateEstádio do Maracanã
 Junior de Barranquilla 11 Independiente Santa FeEstadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
28.04.21Independiente Santa Fe 12 Fluminense FCEstadio Centenario de Armenia
 River Plate 21 Junior de BarranquillaEstadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
06.05.21Independiente Santa Fe 00 River PlateEstadio General Pablo Rojas
 Junior de Barranquilla 11 FluminenseEstadio Banco Pichincha
12.05.21Fluminense FC   Independiente Santa FeEstádio do Maracanã
 Junior de Barranquilla   River PlateEstadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
18.05.21Fluminense FC   Junior de BarranquillaEstádio do Maracanã
19.05.21River Plate   Independiente Santa FeEstadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
25.05.21River Plate   Fluminense FCEstadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti
 Independiente Santa Fe   Junior de BarranquillaEstadio Metropolitano de Techo
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1São Paulo 32 -1-07-50511 -0-0320221 -1-04303
2Racing Club 31 -2-05-32121 -1-0421110 -1-01110
3CA Rentistas 30 -2-12-13-220 -2-0211010 -0-1002-2
4Sporting Cristal 30 -1-21-15-410 -0-1003-320 -1-1112-1
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.04.21Sporting Cristal 03 São PauloEstadio Nacional de Lima
21.04.21CA Rentistas 11 Racing ClubEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
29.04.21Racing Club 21 Sporting CristalEl Cilindro
 São Paulo 20 CA RentistasEstádio do Morumbi
05.05.21Racing Club 00 São PauloEl Cilindro
 CA Rentistas 00 Sporting CristalEstadio Centenario (Montevideo)
11.05.21Sporting Cristal   Racing ClubEstadio Nacional de Lima
12.05.21CA Rentistas   São PauloEstadio Complejo Rentistas
18.05.21São Paulo   Racing ClubEstádio do Morumbi
19.05.21Sporting Cristal   CA RentistasEstadio Nacional de Lima
25.05.21Racing Club   CA RentistasEl Cilindro
 São Paulo   Sporting CristalEstádio do Morumbi
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Argentinos Juniors 33 -0-09-60611 -0-0320222 -0-06404
2Atlético Nacional 31 -1-14-66021 -0-1322010 -1-01440
3CD Univ Católica 31 -0-23-35-221 -0-1333010 -0-1002-2
4Nacional 30 -1-21-59-410 -1-0144020 -0-2015-4
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.04.21Argentinos Juniors 20 NacionalEstadio Diego Armando Maradona
22.04.21Atlético Nacional 20 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Atanasio Giradot
28.04.21Nacional 44 Atlético NacionalEstadio Gran Parque Central
29.04.21CD Univ Católica 02 Argentinos JuniorsEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
05.05.21CD Univ Católica 31 NacionalEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
06.05.21Atlético Nacional 02 Argentinos JuniorsEstadio Manuel Ferreira
12.05.21Argentinos Juniors   CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Diego Armando Maradona
 Atlético Nacional   NacionalEstadio Atanasio Giradot
18.05.21Nacional   CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Gran Parque Central
20.05.21Argentinos Juniors   Atlético NacionalEstadio Diego Armando Maradona
26.05.21Nacional   Argentinos JuniorsEstadio Gran Parque Central
 CD Univ Católica   Atlético NacionalEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Flamengo 33 -0-09-105511 -0-0341322 -0-06642
2LDU Quito 31 -1-14-76121 -0-1354110 -1-01220
3Vélez Sarsfield 31 -0-23-56-110 -0-1023-121 -0-13330
4CD Unión La Calera 30 -1-21-38-520 -1-1124-210 -0-1014-3
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.04.21Vélez Sarsfield 23 FlamengoEstadio José Amalfitani
21.04.21CD Unión La Calera 22 LDU QuitoEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
27.04.21Flamengo 41 CD Unión La CaleraEstádio do Maracanã
 LDU Quito 31 Vélez SarsfieldEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
04.05.21CD Unión La Calera 02 Velez SarsfieldEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
 LDU Quito 23 FlamengoEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
11.05.21CD Unión La Calera   FlamengoEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
13.05.21Vélez Sarsfield   LDU QuitoEstadio José Amalfitani
19.05.21Vélez Sarsfield   CD Unión La CaleraEstadio José Amalfitani
 Flamengo   LDU QuitoEstádio do Maracanã
27.05.21LDU Quito   CD Unión La CaleraEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
 Flamengo   Vélez SarsfieldEstádio do Maracanã
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Atlético MG 32 -1-07-72522 -0-0661510 -1-01110
2Cerro Porteño 31 -1-14-24-210 -1-0100021 -0-1324-2
3Deportivo La Guaira 30 -3-03-11020 -2-0211010 -1-01000
4América de Cali 30 -1-21-14-310 -0-1002-220 -1-1112-1
Round of 16
2021 COPASUD
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.04.21Deportivo La Guaira 11 Atlético MGEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
 América de Cali 02 Cerro PorteñoEstadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero
27.04.21Atlético MG 21 América de CaliMineirão
28.04.21Cerro Porteño 00 Deportivo La GuairaEstadio General Pablo Rojas
04.05.21Atlético MG 40 Cerro PorteñoMineirão
06.05.21Deportivo La Guaira 00 América de CaliEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
12.05.21Deportivo La Guaira   Cerro PorteñoEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
13.05.21América de Cali   Atlético MGEstadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero
19.05.21Cerro Porteño   Atlético MGEstadio General Pablo Rojas
 América de Cali   Deportivo La GuairaEstadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero
 Cerro Porteño   América de CaliEstadio General Pablo Rojas

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateSan Lorenzo (ARG1) 35 Santos FC (BRA1) 
06.04.21San Lorenzo 13 Santos FCEstadio Pedro Bidegain
13.04.21Santos FC 22 San LorenzoEstádio Nacional Mané Garrincha
AggregateClub Libertad (PAR1) 24 Atlético Nacional (COL1) 
07.04.21Club Libertad 10 Atlético NacionalEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
14.04.21Atlético Nacional 41 Club LibertadEstadio Atanasio Giradot
AggregateFC Bolívar (BOL1) 24 Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) 
08.04.21FC Bolívar 21 Junior de BarranquillaEstadio Hernando Siles
15.04.21Junior de Barranquilla 30 FC BolívarEstadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
AggregateCSD Independiente (ECU1) 42 Grêmio (BRA1) 
09.04.21CSD Independiente 21 GrêmioEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
14.04.21Grêmio 12 CSD IndependienteArena do Grêmio

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateWanderers FC (URU1) 15 FC Bolívar (BOL1) 
09.03.21Wanderers FC 10 FC BolívarEstadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
16.03.21FC Bolívar 50 Wanderers FCEstadio Hernando Siles
AggregateSantos FC (BRA1) 32 CD Lara (VEN1) 
09.03.21Santos FC 21 CD LaraEstádio Urbano Caldeira
16.03.21CD Lara 11 Santos FCEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
AggregateClub Unión Española (CHI1) 36 CSD Independiente (ECU1) 
09.03.21Club Unión Española 10 CSD IndependienteEstadio Santa Laura
16.03.21CSD Independiente 62 Club Unión EspañolaEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
AggregateCD Univ Católica (ECU1) 23 Club Libertad (PAR1) 
10.03.21CD Univ Católica 01 Club LibertadEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
17.03.21Club Libertad 22 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
AggregateCaracas FC (VEN1) 25 Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) 
10.03.21Caracas FC 12 Junior de BarranquillaEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
17.03.21Junior de Barranquilla 31 Caracas FCEstadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez
AggregateClub Univ de Chile (CHI1) 13 San Lorenzo (ARG1) 
10.03.21Club Univ de Chile 11 San LorenzoEstadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos
17.03.21San Lorenzo 20 Club Univ de ChileEstadio Pedro Bidegain
AggregateGrêmio (BRA1) 82 Ayacucho FC (PER1) 
10.03.21Grêmio 61 Ayacucho FCArena do Grêmio
16.03.21Ayacucho FC 12 GrêmioEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
AggregateClub Guaraní (PAR1) 05 Atlético Nacional (COL1) 
11.03.21Club Guaraní 02 Atlético NacionalEstadio Defensores del Chaco (Asunción)
18.03.21Atlético Nacional 30 Club GuaraníEstadio Atanasio Giradot

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateLiverpool FC (URU1) 24 CD Univ Católica (ECU1) 
23.02.21Liverpool FC 21 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera
02.03.21CD Univ Católica 30 Liverpool FCEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
AggregateUniv César Vallejo (PER1) 02 Caracas FC (VEN1) 
24.02.21Univ César Vallejo 00 Caracas FCEstadio Mansiche
03.03.21Caracas FC 20 Univ César VallejoEstadio Olímpico de la UCV
AggregateRoyal Pari FC (BOL1) 25 Club Guaraní (PAR1) 
24.02.21Royal Pari FC 14 Club GuaraníEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
03.03.21Club Guaraní 11 Royal Pari FCEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni