Summary
The Primera División del Fútbol Profesional Chileno (CHI1), or Campeonato Nacional Scotiabank, is the top level of league style football competition in Chile. At the end of the 2022 CHI1 Regular season, the CHI1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2023 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
- 1st and 2nd place 2022 CHI1 teams
- 2023 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
- 3rd place 2022 CHI1 team
- 2023 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
- the 4th-7th place 2022 CHI1 teams
The winner of the 2022 Copa Chile, typically a CHI1 team, also receives a berth in the 2023 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.
Leagues Pyramid - Chile
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
CHI1 | Campeonato AFP PlanVital 2020 | 16 |
CHI2 | Campeonato Primera B | 16 |
CHI3 | Segunda División Profesional de Chile | 12 |
CHI4 | Tercera División de Chile | 17 |
CHI5 | Tercera División B de Chile | 36 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
4 Feb 2022 - 5 Nov 2022 | 16: CHI1 (14), CHI2 (2) |
Season Format
During the 2022 CHI1 Regular season, each CHI1 team plays each other 15 CHI1 teams twice for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) a playoff match (only if deciding the champion), (2) goal difference, (3) matches won, (4) total goals scored, (5) away goals scored, (6) red cards, (7) yellow cards, then (8) a drawing.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2022 season, the 15th and 16th place CHI1 teams will relegated to the CHI2.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | CSD Colo-Colo | 30 | 18 -9-3 | 63 | - | 54 | 17 | 37 | 15 | 11 -4-0 | 37 | 30 | 4 | 26 | 15 | 7 -5-3 | 26 | 24 | 13 | 11 |
2 | Ñublense | 30 | 14 -10-6 | 52 | - | 46 | 32 | 14 | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | 30 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 5 -6-4 | 21 | 16 | 16 | 0 |
3 | CD Curicóo Unido | 30 | 13 -10-7 | 49 | - | 48 | 30 | 18 | 15 | 10 -1-4 | 31 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 3 -9-3 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 1 |
4 | CD Palestino | 30 | 12 -10-8 | 46 | - | 45 | 35 | 10 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 32 | 20 | 12 | 15 | 3 -7-5 | 16 | 13 | 15 | -2 |
5 | CD Cobresal | 30 | 13 -6-11 | 45 | - | 44 | 39 | 5 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 22 | 27 | -5 |
6 | CD Univ Católica | 30 | 13 -6-11 | 45 | - | 41 | 38 | 3 | 15 | 8 -4-3 | 28 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 23 | 27 | -4 |
7 | Audax Italiano | 30 | 12 -9-9 | 45 | - | 44 | 42 | 2 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 0 |
8 | O'Higgins FC | 30 | 11 -11-8 | 44 | - | 31 | 31 | 0 | 15 | 8 -6-1 | 30 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 3 -5-7 | 14 | 9 | 19 | -10 |
9 | CD Everton | 30 | 9 -15-6 | 42 | - | 40 | 27 | 13 | 15 | 5 -8-2 | 23 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 4 -7-4 | 19 | 20 | 16 | 4 |
10 | CD Unión La Calera | 30 | 9 -12-9 | 39 | - | 36 | 40 | -4 | 15 | 6 -7-2 | 25 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 3 -5-7 | 14 | 15 | 25 | -10 |
11 | Club Unión Española | 30 | 10 -7-13 | 37 | - | 37 | 44 | -7 | 15 | 4 -6-5 | 18 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 15 | 6 -1-8 | 19 | 20 | 25 | -5 |
12 | CD Huachipato | 30 | 10 -5-15 | 35 | - | 32 | 46 | -14 | 15 | 7 -2-6 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 1 | 15 | 3 -3-9 | 12 | 8 | 23 | -15 |
13 | Club Univ de Chile | 30 | 8 -6-16 | 30 | - | 35 | 50 | -15 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 19 | 21 | -2 | 15 | 3 -2-10 | 11 | 16 | 29 | -13 |
14 | Coquimbo Unido | 30 | 7 -6-17 | 27 | - | 32 | 52 | -20 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 15 | 2 -3-10 | 9 | 11 | 29 | -18 |
15 | CD La Serena | 30 | 7 -6-17 | 27 | - | 28 | 56 | -28 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 15 | 3 -3-9 | 12 | 11 | 32 | -21 |
16 | Deportes Antofagasta | 30 | 6 -8-16 | 26 | - | 23 | 37 | -14 | 15 | 4 -6-5 | 18 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 15 | 2 -2-11 | 8 | 10 | 21 | -11 |
2022 Copa Libertadores 2022 Copa Sudamericana Relegated to CHI2 |
Results
Coquimbo Unido | 11 | CD Curicóo Unido | Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso |
CD Unión La Calera | 21 | Club Unión Española | Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán |
Audax Italiano | 30 | CD La Serena | Estadio Municipal de La Florida |
Deportes Antofagasta | 02 | CD Univ Católica | Estadio Regional de Antofagasta |
Ñublense | 11 | CSD Colo-Colo | Estadio Municipal Nelson Oyarzún Arenas |
CD Palestino | 50 | CD Huachipato | Estadio Municipal de La Cisterna |
O'Higgins FC | 20 | CD Everton | Estadio Parque El Teniente |
Club Univ de Chile | 34 | CD Cobresal | Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos |
CD Univ Católica | 00 | Audax Italiano | Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo |
CD Curicóo Unido | 12 | Ñublense | Estadio La Granja |
CD Huachipato | 40 | Club Univ de Chile | Estadio CAP |
CSD Colo-Colo | 20 | O'Higgins FC | Estadio Monumental David Arrellano |
CD La Serena | 21 | CD Unión La Calera | Estadio La Portada |
Club Unión Española | 13 | Coquimbo Unido | Estadio Santa Laura |
CD Everton | 30 | Deportes Antofagasta | Estadio Sausalito |
CD Cobresal | 10 | CD Palestino | Estadio El Cobre |
Audax Italiano | 11 | CD Curicóo Unido | Estadio Municipal de La Florida |
Deportes Antofagasta | 20 | Club Unión Española | Estadio Regional de Antofagasta |
CD Palestino | 50 | CD La Serena | Estadio Municipal de La Cisterna |
CD Unión La Calera | 40 | CD Univ Católica | Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán |